Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Measures envisaged in the Budget 2021-22 will boost the Start-ups in the country : Secretary DPIIT
05 FEB 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra today said that the measures envisaged in the Budget for 2021-22 will further boost the Start-ups in the country.
In a press briefing held here,Dr. Mahapatra said that measures such as Incentivizing incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) directly benefits Startups and Innovators in the country. The budget incentivizes the incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) by amending the Companies (Incorporation) Rules to allow OPCs to grow without any restrictions on paid up capital and turnover, allowing their conversion into any other type of company at any time, reducing the residency limit for an Indian citizen to set up an OPC from 182 days to 120 days and also allow Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) to incorporate OPCs in India.
He said that theseamendments will be effective from 01 April 2021. Previously NRIs were not allowed to incorporate OPCs. Now any natural person, who is an Indian citizen, whether resident in India or otherwise,would be allowed to form an OPC. The amendments also reduce the residency period to 120 days from 182 days for NRIs, for being considered as a resident in India. This would help a number of overseas Indians establish businesses in India.
DPIIT Secretary said that the provisions permit conversion of One Person Company into a Public company or a Private company anytime, removing the compulsory wait period of two years. It will substantially help startups to grow and enhance their ease of doing business. Similarly, the limitation of Paid up capital and turnover presently applicable for OPCs (paid up share capital of fifty lakhs rupees and average annual turnover of two crore rupees) has been done away with so that there are no restrictions on the growth of OPCs.
Speaking about the Tax Benefits for Startups, he said that the existing provisions of section 80-IAC of the Income Act provide for exemption of all profits and gains of a startup for three years out of ten years. Presently, only those startups incorporated between 1st April, 2016 and 1st April 2021 are eligible.The Budget extendsthe eligibility for start-ups by one more year till 31st March, 2022.
He said that the exemption of capital gainsarising from transfer of long-term capital assets under section 54GB, available only up to 31st March, 2021, has now been extended to 31 March, 2022 in this budget.
He reiterated that these provisions will help India's startups and support growth of startups in the country.Young women and men form the bulk of Indian Startups. In addition to the metro cities, the Startups are emerging in Tier II and III cities of India. They would immensely benefit from the above announcements
Mentioning about the Credit Guarantee Fund for Startups (CGFFS), he said that Implementation of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups is under consideration of the government and the objective of the Credit Guarantee Fund for Startups is to provide guarantee up to a specified limit against credit instruments extended by Member Lending Institutions to finance eligible startups. Credit guarantee fund for start-ups is to be established with a corpus of Rs 2000 crore. The scheme will provide guarantee to Banks, FIs, NBFCs and AIFs for collateral free loans to DPIIT recognized Startupsupto Rs. 10 crore. The National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Ltd. (NCGTC) shall manage the day to day operations of the CGSS as the Trustee. It would target coverage of guarantees for approximately Rs. 15,000 crores with 3,000 units with an average loan size of Rs.5 crores to eligible borrower, he added.
The secretary said that establishment of Credit Guarantee Fund for providing portfolio guarantees under CGSS is expected to provide an incentive to financial intermediaries to lend to Startups, thus resulting in increased availability of funding for Startups. This would go a long way in encouraging innovation and entrepreneurship, apart from fulfilling the country’s agenda for development and inclusive goals in the long run.
While addressing the meeting Dr. Mahapatra said that Central Government has approved the ‘Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS)’ to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization. SISFS shall provide financial assistance to startups with a corpus of Rs. 945 Crore that will be disbursed through selected incubators across India in the next four years starting with FY2021-22.The scheme is sector-agnostic and will support startups across all sectors and it shall have a central common application form on Startup India portal for startups and incubators on an ongoing basis. Online Applications will be invited from incubators across India to participate in the scheme. A Grant of up to Rs. 5 (five) crore would be provided to a selected incubator in milestone-based three or more instalments.
The Seed Fund to an eligible startup by the incubator shall be disbursed as follows:
1. Up to Rs. 20 Lakhs as grant for validation of Proof of Concept, or prototype development, or product trials. The grant shall be disbursed in milestone-based instalments. These milestones can be related to development of prototype, product testing, building a product ready for market launch, etc.
2. Up to Rs. 50 Lakhs of investment for market entry, commercialization, or scaling up through convertible debentures or debt or debt-linked instruments.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बजट 2021-22 में उठाए गए कदमों से देश में स्टार्ट अप को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : डीपीआईआईटी सचिव
05 FEB 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव, डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा ने कहा कि 2021-22 के बजट में स्टार्ट अप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अहम कदम उठाए गए हैं।
बजट पर आयोजित पत्रकार वार्ता में डॉ.महापात्रा ने कहा कि वन पर्सन कंपनियों (ओपीसी) यानी एक व्यक्ति वाली कंपनी को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले कदमों को शामिल करने से देश में स्टार्टअप्स और इनोवेटर्स को सीधा फायदा मिलेगा। ओपीसी कंपनियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कंपनी गठन कानून में संशोधन किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत ओपीसी के लिए चुकता पूंजी और टर्नओवर की बाध्यता हटा दी गई है । इसके अलावा ओपीसी कंपनियों को किसी भी समय दूसरी तरह की कंपनियों में परिवर्तित करने की भी छूट मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा एक भारतीय नागरिक के लिए अब ओपीसी कंपनी के गठन के लिए देश में निवास की अनिवार्यता 182 दिनों से घटाकर 120 दिन कर दी गई है। इसके अलावा अनिवासी भारतीयों (एनआरआई) को भी भारत में ओपीसी खोलने की अनुमति दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि नए संशोधन एक अप्रैल 2021 से प्रभावी होंगे। अभी तक एनआरआई को ओपीसी खोलने की अनुमति नहीं थी। अब कोई भी व्यक्ति, जो एक भारतीय नागरिक है, चाहे वह भारत में निवासी हो या अनिवासी हो उसे ओपीसी बनाने की अनुमति होगी। भारत में निवासी माने जाने वाले अनिवासी भारतीयों के लिए निवास की अनिवार्यता को भी 182 दिनों से घटाकर 120 दिन कर दिया गया है। इससे विदेश में रहने वाले कई भारतीयों को भारत में कारोबार स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने कहा कि ओपीसी कंपनी को पब्लिक या प्राइवेट कंपनी में परिवर्तित के लिए अभी तक 2 साल काम करने का प्रावधान था। जिसे अब खत्म कर दिया गया है। अब कोई भी ओपीसी कंपनी कभी भी अपने को पब्लिक या प्राइवेट कंपनी में परिवर्तित कर सकेगी। यह कदम स्टार्टअप के लिए व्यापार करना आसान करेगा और उनके बिजनेस बढ़ाने में काफी मदद करेगा। इसी तरह, चुकता पूंजी और टर्नओवर की सीमा को खत्म कर दिया गया है। वर्तमान में ओपीसी के लिए पचास लाख रुपये की चुकता पूंजी और दो करोड़ रुपये के औसत वार्षिक टर्नओवर का प्रावधान है।
स्टार्टअप्स के लिए कर लाभों के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 80-आईएसी के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार कोई भी स्टार्ट अप अपने काम करने के दस वर्षों में से तीन साल के लिए मुनाफे और लाभ पर आयकर छूट ले सकता है। इसके तहत स्टार्ट अप का एक अप्रैल, 2016 से एक अप्रैल 2021 के बीच गठन होना चाहिए। बजट में इस सुविधा को 31 मार्च, 2022 तक के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा इसी तरह धारा-54जीबी के तहत लंबी अवधि वाली संपत्तियों पर मिलने कैपिटल गेन पर, कर छूट को 31 मार्च, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। अभी यह सुविधा 31 मार्च 2021 तक ही उपलब्ध थी।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि ये प्रावधान भारत के स्टार्ट अप और देश में स्टार्ट अप के विकास में मदद करेंगे। बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं और पुरुष स्टार्ट अप का गठन कर रहे हैं । मेट्रो शहरों के अलावा, स्टार्ट अप भारत के टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में उभर रहे हैं। उपरोक्त घोषणाओं से उन्हें ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ होगा।
स्टार्ट अप के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड स्कीम के बारे में उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट अप के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड योजना को बनाने पर सरकार विचार कर रही है। और स्टार्टअप के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड का उद्देश्य कर्ज संबंधी जरूरतों के लिए एक तय सीमा तक कर्ज की गारंटी प्रदान करना है।
योग्य स्टार्टअप को क्रेडिट गारंटी देने के लिए मेंबर लेंडिंग इंस्टीट्यूशन को भी शामिल कर लिया गया है। स्टार्ट-अप के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड की स्थापना 2000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ की जाएगी । इसका लाभ डीआईपीपी से मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट अप ले सकेंगे। जिन्हें बैंकों, एनबीएफसी और एआईएफ से 10 करोड़ रुपये तक के कर्ज की गारंटी मिलेगी।
क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड योजना का प्रबंधन नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी)द्वारा किया जाएगा। जो कि क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड के ट्रस्टी के रूप में काम करेगा। इसके जरिए करीब 3000 स्टार्ट अप को 15000 करोड़ रुपये की क्रेडिट गारंटी दी जाएगी। जिसके तहत औसतन प्रति स्टार्टअप को 5 करोड़ रुपये की कर्ज गारंटी मिलेगी।
सचिव ने कहा कि क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड योजना के तहत कर्ज पर दी जाने वाली गारंटी से उम्मीद है कि वित्तीय संस्थाएं स्टार्टअप को कर्ज देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होगी। इसके जरिए स्टार्टअप के लिए पूंजी की उपलब्धता में बढ़ोतरी होगी। देश में इन्नोवेशन, आंत्रेप्रेन्योरशिप को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। जिससे दीर्घकालिक विकास और समावेशी लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ महापात्रा ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने स्टार्ट अप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस) को मंजूरी दी है। इस स्कीम की अवधारणा यह है कि प्रोटोटाइप विकास, उत्पाद परीक्षण, बाजार में प्रवेश और व्यवसायीकरण के प्रमाण के लिए स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान का जाय। इसके लिए 945 करोड़ की पूंजी सहायता स्टार्ट अप को दी जाएगी। जो वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से चार वर्षों के लिए लागू होगी। यह स्कीम सभी क्षेत्र के स्टार्ट अप और इनक्यूबेटर के लिए होगी। इसके लिए एक कॉमन ऑनलाइन आवेदन पत्र स्टार्ट अप पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध होगा। इसके अलावा स्कीम में शामिल होने के लिए इनक्यूबेटर्स के लिए भी ऑनलाइन आवेदन मंगाया जाएगा। योजना के तहत चयनित किए गए इनक्यूबेटर को 5 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान दिया जाएगा। जिसे तीन या उससे ज्यादा की किस्तों में दिया जाएगा।
सीड फंड से मिलने वाली राशि को पात्र स्टार्टअप को इनक्यूबेटर के जरिए इस तरह दी जाएगी:
• 20 लाख रुपये का अनुदान अवधारणा को स्वीकार किए जाने या प्रोटोटाइप विकास, या उत्पाद परीक्षण के दौरान दिया जाएगा। यह अनुदान किस्तों में वितरित किया जाएगा। यह किस्ते प्रोटोटाइप विकास, उत्पाद परीक्षण, बाजार में लॉन्च के लिए तैयार उत्पाद के निर्माण की समय सीमा आदि के आधार पर तय हो सकेंगी।
• जबकि 50 लाख रुपये बाजार में पहुंच बनाने, वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन या उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए दिए जाएंगे। जिसके कनवर्टेबल डिबेंचर, कर्ज और कर्ज आधारित दूसरे साधनों के जरिए दिए जाएंगे।