Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary DPIIT says increase in FDI limit in Insurance Sector will have positive impact on the Indian Economy
05 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatratoday said that increase in FDI limit from 49% to 74% in Insurance Companies announced in the Union Budget 2021-22 will have positive impact on the Indian economy.
While briefing the media here, he said that under the new structure, the majority of Directors on the Board and key management persons would be resident Indians, with at least 50% of Directors being Independent Directors, and specified percentage of profits being retained as general reserve.Amendment in the Insurance Act, 1938 will increase the permissible FDI limit from 49% to 74% in Insurance Companies and allow foreign ownership and control with safeguards.
Speaking about the Benefits of this, Dr.Mahahpatra said that itwill enable global insurance companies to take more strategic and long-term view on the Insurance sector in India, thereby bringing in greater inflow of long-term capital, global technology, processes, international best practices. He said that the end consumer will also be benefited fromit as it will boost competition, enable consolidation and increase insurance penetration, leading to more innovative and affordable products for the end-consumer.
He said that scaling up of insurance operations would lead to significant employment of semi-skilled insurance agents and sales force. And the Strong and vibrant insurance sector willalso support long-term investments in infrastructure projects which have long-gestation period. The proposed increase will bring insurance sector at par with the private banking sector where FDI up to 74 % is allowed. Higher FDI limits will enable insurance companies to meet their capital requirements, thereby reducing the burden on Banks, NBFCs to raise capital for insurance companies, he added.
Speaking about the Regional benefits he said that Mumbai (Maharashtra), NCR, Bangalore (Karnataka), Hyderabad (Telangana) having high density of headquarters and offices of insurance providers will also benefit. This will also support emergence of GIFT City, Ahmedabad as India’s leading financial/Fintech hub. Existing and emerging metro hubs having higher disposable incomes and financial literacy including Kolkata, Jaipur, Surat, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Patna, Agra etc. also stand to benefit.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ انشورنس کے شعبہ میں ایف ڈی آئی کی حد میں اضافہ کا بھارتی معیشت پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا
05 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 /فروری 2021 ۔ صنعت و تجارت کے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد موہاپاترا نے آج کہا کہ انشورنس کمپنیوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو 49 فیصد سے بڑھاکر 74 فیصد کرنے کا جو اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 میں کیا گیا ہے اس کا بھارتی معیشت پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے ڈھانچہ کے تحت بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹروں کی اکثریت اور مینجمنٹ سے وابستہ اہم شخصیات بھارت میں مقیم بھارتی ہوں گے، جن میں کم از کم 50 فیصد ڈائریکٹر آزاد ڈائریکٹر ہوں گے اور منافع کا ایک مخصوص فیصد جنرل ریزرو کے طور پر روک کر رکھا جائے گا۔ انشورنس ایکٹ 1938 میں ترمیم سے انشورنس کمپنیوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کی حد 49 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 74 فیصد ہوجائے گی اور اس سے حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ غیرملکی مالکانہ حقوق اور کنٹرول کی اجازت ملے گی۔
اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مہاپاترا نے کہا کہ ا س سے عالمی انشورنس کمپنیاں اس بات کی اہل ہوسکیں گی کہ وہ بھارت میں انشورنس شعبہ کے بارے میں زیادہ اسٹریٹیجک اور طویل مدتی نظریہ قائم کریں اور اس سے بڑی مقدار میں طویل مدتی سرمایہ، گلوبل ٹیکنالوجی، طریقہ کار اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو لے کر آئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے آخری صارف کو فائدہ ہوگا اور اس سے مسابقت بڑھے گی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ انشورنس آپریشنز کو اوپر اٹھانے سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے اور ایک مضبوط اور وائبرینٹ انشورنس شعبہ بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیکٹوں میں طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری میں تعاون دے گا۔ مجوزہ اضافہ انشورنس شعبہ کو پرائیویٹ بینکنگ شعبہ کے ہم پلہ بنائے گا جہاں 74 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی کی بلند شرح سے انشورنس کمپنیاں اپنی سرمایہ جاتی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرپائیں گی اور اس طرح سے بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں کے لئے سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے این بی ایف سی پر بوجھ کم ہوگا۔
علاقائی فوائد کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ممبئی (مہاراشٹر)، این سی آر، بنگلور (کرناٹک)، حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ) جہاں زیادہ بڑی تعداد میں انشورنس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے صدر دفاتر اور دفاتر ہیں، کو بھی اس سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے جی آئی ایف ٹی (گفٹ) سٹی کے ابھار میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ بھارت کے لیڈنگ مالی / فنٹیک ہب کے طور پر احمدآباد، کولکاتہ، جے پور، سورت، بھوپال، چنڈی گڑھ، پٹنہ، آگرہ وغیرہ سمیت اعلیٰ ڈسپوزیبل آمدنی اور مالی خواندگی والے موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے میٹرو ہب کو بھی اس سے فائدہ ہوگا۔