Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary DPIIT says increase in FDI limit in Insurance Sector will have positive impact on the Indian Economy
05 FEB 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatratoday said that increase in FDI limit from 49% to 74% in Insurance Companies announced in the Union Budget 2021-22 will have positive impact on the Indian economy.
While briefing the media here, he said that under the new structure, the majority of Directors on the Board and key management persons would be resident Indians, with at least 50% of Directors being Independent Directors, and specified percentage of profits being retained as general reserve.Amendment in the Insurance Act, 1938 will increase the permissible FDI limit from 49% to 74% in Insurance Companies and allow foreign ownership and control with safeguards.
Speaking about the Benefits of this, Dr.Mahahpatra said that itwill enable global insurance companies to take more strategic and long-term view on the Insurance sector in India, thereby bringing in greater inflow of long-term capital, global technology, processes, international best practices. He said that the end consumer will also be benefited fromit as it will boost competition, enable consolidation and increase insurance penetration, leading to more innovative and affordable products for the end-consumer.
He said that scaling up of insurance operations would lead to significant employment of semi-skilled insurance agents and sales force. And the Strong and vibrant insurance sector willalso support long-term investments in infrastructure projects which have long-gestation period. The proposed increase will bring insurance sector at par with the private banking sector where FDI up to 74 % is allowed. Higher FDI limits will enable insurance companies to meet their capital requirements, thereby reducing the burden on Banks, NBFCs to raise capital for insurance companies, he added.
Speaking about the Regional benefits he said that Mumbai (Maharashtra), NCR, Bangalore (Karnataka), Hyderabad (Telangana) having high density of headquarters and offices of insurance providers will also benefit. This will also support emergence of GIFT City, Ahmedabad as India’s leading financial/Fintech hub. Existing and emerging metro hubs having higher disposable incomes and financial literacy including Kolkata, Jaipur, Surat, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Patna, Agra etc. also stand to benefit.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
विमा क्षेत्रात एफडीआय अर्थात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक मर्यादेतील वाढीचा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेवर सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल असे उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाच्या सचिवांचे प्रतिपादन
05 FEB 2021 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 मध्ये विमा कंपन्यांमधील एफडीआय अर्थात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक मर्यादा 49% वरून 74% पर्यंत वाढविण्याच्या घोषणेचा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेवर सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल असे वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा यांनी म्हटले आहे.
नवी दिल्लीतील माध्यमांना माहिती देताना ते म्हणाले की या नव्या रचनेत संचालक मंडळावरील बहुसंख्य संचालक व मुख्य व्यवस्थापक व्यक्ती या भारतीय रहिवासी असतील आणि कमीतकमी 50% स्वतंत्र संचालक असतील आणि नफ्याची निर्दिष्ट टक्केवारी ही राखीव गंगाजळी म्हणून कायम ठेवली जाईल.
या निर्णयामुळे होणाऱ्या फायद्यांविषयी बोलताना डॉ. महापत्रा म्हणाले की, यामुळे जागतिक विमा कंपन्या भारतातील विमा क्षेत्राबद्दल अधिक धोरणात्मक आणि दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोन अवलंबिण्यास सक्षम होतील आणि त्याद्वारे दीर्घकालीन भांडवल, जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान, प्रक्रिया, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम सराव याचा ओघ वाढेल. ते म्हणाले की तळागाळातील ग्राहकांनाही त्याचा फायदा होईल कारण यामुळे स्पर्धेला चालना मिळेल, त्यामुळे तळागाळातील ग्राहकांसाठी अधिक नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि परवडणारी उत्पादने मिळतील.
ते म्हणाले की विमा कार्यपद्धती व्यापक केल्याने अर्ध-कुशल विमा एजंट्स आणि विक्री कर्मचाऱ्यांना महत्त्वपूर्ण रोजगार मिळू शकेल आणि मजबूत व लवचिक विमा क्षेत्र दीर्घकालीन पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमध्ये दीर्घ मुदतीच्या गुंतवणूकीस समर्थन देईल.
या निर्णयाच्या प्रादेशिक फायद्यांबद्दल त्यांनी सांगितले की मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र), राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र, बेंगळुरू (कर्नाटक), हैदराबाद (तेलंगणा) सारख्या विमा प्रदात्यांची मुख्यालय आणि कार्यालयांची संख्या जास्त असणाऱ्यानासुद्धा फायदा होईल.