Ministry of Railways
Facilities to returning migrants by Indian Railways
05 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate the stranded labourers and other persons, Indian Railways operated 4621 Shramik Special trains between 1st May, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 to help them in reaching their respective home states. Shramik Special trains were requisitioned by State Governments and under normal circumstances, such special trains are booked by State Government/any agency or by an individual on Full Tariff Rates which include normal fare for both directions, service charge, empty haulage charge, detention charge etc.
However, Indian Railways allowed booking of Shramik Specials on normal fare for one direction only and did not collect any fare directly from the passengers. Railways collected fare for Shramik Special trains from State Governments or their authorized representatives. Further, to ensure safety of passengers and contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, Railways made Special arrangements like enhanced sanitization, special security, medical arrangement, rake sanitization, free meals, water etc. in Shramik trains. The State Government and Indian Railways served food and water free of cost. In all, the Railways have served 1.96 Crore meals and over 2.19 Crore Packaged Drinking Water Bottles apart from the services provided by the respective State Governments during the period.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

রেলমন্ত্রক
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ঘরে ফেরার সুবিধার্থে ভারতীয় রেল
05 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
আটকে পড়া শ্রমিক ও অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে আসার সুবিধার্থে গত বছরের পয়লা মে থেকে ৩১শে অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করেছে ভারতীয় রেল। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে বিশেষ শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বিশেষ পরিস্থিতির জন্য যাত্রীদের কাছ থেকে পরিষেবা চার্জ সহ কোনও রকম অতিরিক্ত ভাড়া নেওয়া হয়নি। ভারতীয় রেল রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে বিশেষ শ্রমিক ট্রেনের ভাড়া গ্রহণ করেছে। পাশাপাশি, যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ রোধে ট্রেনগুলিতে অতিরিক্ত স্যানিটাইজেশনের ব্যবস্থা, চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, বিনামূল্যে খাবার ও জলেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সব মিলিয়ে ভারতীয় রেল যাত্রীদের সুবিধায় ১.৯৬ কোটি খাবার এবং ২.১৯ কোটিরও বেশি প্যাকেটজাত পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন রেল, বাণিজ্য, শিল্প এবং ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল।