Ministry of Defence
HAL LUH (Army Variant) receives Initial Operational Clearance
05 FEB 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) received the Initial Operational Clearance (IOC) for the Indian Army from Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh during the ongoing Aero India 2021 at Air Force Station Yehalanka, Bengaluru on February 05, 2021.
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Chairman and Managing Director Shri R Madhavan said the thrust is being given by HAL for indigenous R&D programmes towards self-reliance and enhancing operational effectiveness of the Armed Forces.
Director (Engg. and R&D) Mr Arup Chatterjee stated that the performance of the basic helicopter in all terrains and under all weather conditions is satisfactory. HAL is currently in the phase of integrating and flight-testing mission role equipment on LUH. HAL is fully geared up to fulfil the requirements of the customers in time bound manner
The LUH is a three-ton class new generation single engine helicopter indigenously designed and developed by Rotary Wing Research and Design Centre of HAL with features suitable for operations in the diverse operating conditions unique to India. The LUH will replace the ageing fleet of Cheetah/Chetak helicopters operated by the Services.
The LUH is powered by a single turbo shaft engine Ardiden 1U from M/s. Safran Helicopter Engine (SHE), France with adequate power margins to accomplish high altitude missions in Himalayas with ease. LUH is equipped with Smart Cockpit Display System (Glass Cockpit), state-of-the-art HUMS (Health & Usage Monitoring System) and is designed for various utility and armed roles.
All certification activities like Ground testing, Ground Test Vehicle endurance runs, system testing, Flight testing including hot weather trials, cold weather trials, sea level trials and hot weather high altitude trials have been completed. Based on the flight trials carried out, all PJSQR requirements for basic helicopter certification have been complied satisfactorily.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
HAL LUH (लष्करी वापरासाठी) ला प्राथमिक ऑपरेशनल क्लिअरन्स (चालन मंजुरी)
05 FEB 2021 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
बेंगळुरूच्या येलहंका येथील एअरो इंडिया 2021 मध्ये 5 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी, कमी वजनाच्या हेलीकॉप्टर (LUH) ना भारतीय लष्करासाठी सेंटर फॉर मिलीटरी एअरवर्दीनेस अँड सर्टीफिकेशन प्राथमिक चालन मंजूरी (IOC) संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत प्रदान करण्यात आले.
लष्करी दलांच्या परिचालन सेवांची गुणवत्ता वाढवण्याच्या तसेच त्यांना स्वयंपूर्ण करण्यासाठीच्या स्वदेशी संशोधन व विकास कार्यक्रमाला HAL ने चालना दिली आहे, असे प्रतिपादन हिंदूस्तान एअरॉनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (HAL) चे अध्यक्ष व व्यवस्थापकिय संचालक आर माधवन यांनी यावेळी केले.
संचालक (अभियांत्रिकी तसेच संशोधन व विकास) अरुप चॅटर्जी यांनी प्राथमिक हेलीकॉप्टर सर्व परिस्थितीमध्ये तसेच सर्व प्रकारच्या हवामानात समाधानकारक कामगिरी करत असल्याचे सांगितले. हिंदूस्तान एअरॉनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (HAL) सध्या कमी वजनाच्या हेलीकॉप्टर (LUH) मध्ये समग्रता व उड्डाण चाचणी मिशनवर काम करत आहे.
LUH हे HAL च्या रोटरी विंग रिसर्च अँड डिझाईन सेंटरने स्वदेशात अभिकल्पित व निर्मित केलेले 3 टन वर्गातील नवीन जनरेशनचे एक इंजिन असलेले हेलीकॉप्टर आहे. यामध्ये भारतातील एकमेव अशा विविध चालन परिस्थितीनुकुल वैशिष्टे आहेत. ही कमी वजनाची हेलीकॉप्टर दलांकडून वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या चीता/चेतक या जुन्या ताफ्यातील हेलीकॉप्टर्सची जागा घेतील.
LUH ही Ardiden 1U या फ्रान्सच्या M/s. Safran Helicopter Engine (SHE), निर्मित एकल टर्बो शाफ्ट इंजिनने सज्ज आहे. हिमालयाच्या उंच पर्वतरांगांमधील कामगिरी पार पाडण्यासाठी ते योग्य असे हेलीकॉप्टर आहे.