Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers unprecedented record in testing with more than 20 cr tests
Active Caseload drops under 1.5 lakh- the lowest in 8 months
Total number of vaccinated beneficiaries more than 54 lakhs
India is the fastest country to reach 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination in 21 days
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered an unprecedented record in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the landmark of 20 crore (20,06,72,589) total tests today.7,40,794 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2369 testing labs in the country including 1,214 Government laboratories and 1,155 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
The cumulative positivity rate is also declining and presently pegged at 5.39%.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate.
The higher daily testing combined with low daily cases have resulted in low positivity rate.
India’s total Active Caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slope. It has dropped to less than 1.5 lakh (1,48,590) today and is the lowest in 8 months.
The present active caseload now consists of just 1.37% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The country has seen less than 100 fatalities (95) in the last 24 hours.
As on 06thFebruary, 2021, till 08:00 AM, total number of vaccinated beneficiaries surpassed 54 lakhs (54,16,849) under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,161
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,72,190
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,834
4
Assam
77,225
5
Bihar
3,54,360
6
Chandigarh
5,234
7
Chhattisgarh
1,50,487
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,214
9
Daman & Diu
674
10
Delhi
1,00,079
11
Goa
7,939
12
Gujarat
3,94,416
13
Haryana
1,37,706
14
Himachal Pradesh
51,555
15
Jammu & Kashmir
41,624
16
Jharkhand
85,580
17
Karnataka
3,60,592
18
Kerala
2,86,132
19
Ladakh
1,745
20
Lakshadweep
831
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,40,625
22
Maharashtra
4,34,943
23
Manipur
6,874
24
Meghalaya
6,213
25
Mizoram
10,555
26
Nagaland
4,515
27
Odisha
2,35,680
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
72,855
30
Rajasthan
4,14,422
31
Sikkim
5,139
32
Tamil Nadu
1,57,324
33
Telangana
1,93,667
34
Tripura
37,359
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
70,292
37
West Bengal
3,44,227
38
Miscellaneous
60,507
Total
54,16,849
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a consistent and progressive increase.
India is the fastest country to reach the 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination. This feat was achieved in merely 21 days. Several other countries have had a head start of more than 60 days in the COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 4,57,404 people were vaccinated across 10,502 sessions. 1,06,303 sessions have been conducted so far. It includes 3,01,537 healthcare workers and 1,55,867 frontline workers.
India has also recorded a downfall in the daily new cases and an increase in recovered number of people. The Recovery Rate has reached nearly 97.19%. Total 1,05,10,796 people have recovered. 14,488 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
82.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,653 newly recovered cases. 3,573 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 506 in Tamil Nadu.
83.3% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,610. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,628, while Tamil Nadu reported 489 new cases.
Six States/UTs account for 81.05% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh with 8. Only two states have registered a double digit daily casualty count.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে ২০ কোটির বেশী নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন ১.৫ লক্ষের নীচে౼ ৮ মাসের মধ্যে যা সর্বনিম্ন
এ পর্যন্ত ৫৪ লক্ষের বেশী টিকা পেয়েছেন
২১ দিনের মধ্যে ৫০ লক্ষের বেশী মানুষ টিকা পেয়েছেন, যা দ্রুততম টিকাকরণের উদাহরণ
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ এর নমুনা পরীক্ষা এক নতুন রেকর্ডে পৌঁছেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ২০ কোটি, ৬ লক্ষ ৭২হাজার ৫শো উননব্বইটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় ৭ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ৭শো চুরানব্বইটি নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
দেশে কোভিডের নমুনা পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা দ্রুত বাড়ানোর ফলে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেড়েছে। এই মুহূর্তে দেশে ২৩৬৯টি সরকারী ও ১২১৪টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে এই পরীক্ষা হওয়ায়, নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেড়েছে।
সামগ্রিকভাবে সংক্রমিতের হার নিম্নমুখী এবং এখন এর পরিমাণ ৫.৩৯%।
সামগ্রিকভাবে স্থিতিশীলভাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হওয়ার ফলে জাতীয় স্তরে সংক্রমণের হার কমে আসছে। আজ ১লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ৫শো ৯০ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন। গত ৮ মাসের মধ্যে যা সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ১.৩৭% চিকিৎসাধীন। গত চব্বিশ ঘণ্টায় ৯৫ জন মারা গেছেন।
দেশ জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের কাজ চলছে। আজ সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত ৫৪লক্ষ ১৬ হাজার ৮শো ৪৯জন টিকা পেয়েছেন। মাত্র ২১ দিনে এতজনকে টিকা দেওয়া গেছে যা বিশ্বে দ্রুততম টিকাকরণের নজির গড়েছে। গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ৫৭ হাজার ৪০৪ জনের টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে ৩ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৫শো ৩৭ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী আর ১লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ৮শো ৬৭ জন সামনের সারিতে থাকা কর্মী।
ভারতে কোভিড মুক্তির হার ৯৭.১৯ শতাংশ। এ পর্যন্ত এক কোটি পাঁচ লক্ষ দশ হাজার সাতশো ছিয়ানব্বই জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৪,৪৮৮ জন।
নতুন আরোগ্য লাভের মধ্যে ৮২.০৭ শতাংশ সংক্রমণ মুক্ত হওয়ার খবর আসছে ৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে । কেরালায় সর্বোচ্চ ৬,৬৫৩ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রের ৩৫৭৩ জন এবং তামিলনাডুতে ৫০৬ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
নতুন যারা সংক্রমিত হচ্ছেন তাদের মধ্যে ৮৩.৩ শতাংশ থাকেন ৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। এর মধ্যে কেরালায় ৫৬১০ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ২৬২৮ জন এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে ৪৮৯ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
কোভিদ সংক্রমণের কারণে যারা মারা যাচ্ছেন তার মধ্যে ৬টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের থেকে ৮১.০৫% মৃত্যুর খবর আসছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের সর্বোচ্চ ৪০ জন, কেরালায় ১৯ জন এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে ৮ জন মারা গেছেন। মাত্র দুটি রাজ্য থেকেই দুই সংখ্যার দৈনিক মৃত্যুর হিসেব পাওয়া যাচ্ছে ।