Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers unprecedented record in testing with more than 20 cr tests
Active Caseload drops under 1.5 lakh- the lowest in 8 months
Total number of vaccinated beneficiaries more than 54 lakhs
India is the fastest country to reach 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination in 21 days
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered an unprecedented record in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the landmark of 20 crore (20,06,72,589) total tests today.7,40,794 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2369 testing labs in the country including 1,214 Government laboratories and 1,155 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
The cumulative positivity rate is also declining and presently pegged at 5.39%.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate.
The higher daily testing combined with low daily cases have resulted in low positivity rate.
India’s total Active Caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slope. It has dropped to less than 1.5 lakh (1,48,590) today and is the lowest in 8 months.
The present active caseload now consists of just 1.37% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The country has seen less than 100 fatalities (95) in the last 24 hours.
As on 06thFebruary, 2021, till 08:00 AM, total number of vaccinated beneficiaries surpassed 54 lakhs (54,16,849) under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,161
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,72,190
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,834
4
Assam
77,225
5
Bihar
3,54,360
6
Chandigarh
5,234
7
Chhattisgarh
1,50,487
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,214
9
Daman & Diu
674
10
Delhi
1,00,079
11
Goa
7,939
12
Gujarat
3,94,416
13
Haryana
1,37,706
14
Himachal Pradesh
51,555
15
Jammu & Kashmir
41,624
16
Jharkhand
85,580
17
Karnataka
3,60,592
18
Kerala
2,86,132
19
Ladakh
1,745
20
Lakshadweep
831
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,40,625
22
Maharashtra
4,34,943
23
Manipur
6,874
24
Meghalaya
6,213
25
Mizoram
10,555
26
Nagaland
4,515
27
Odisha
2,35,680
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
72,855
30
Rajasthan
4,14,422
31
Sikkim
5,139
32
Tamil Nadu
1,57,324
33
Telangana
1,93,667
34
Tripura
37,359
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
70,292
37
West Bengal
3,44,227
38
Miscellaneous
60,507
Total
54,16,849
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a consistent and progressive increase.
India is the fastest country to reach the 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination. This feat was achieved in merely 21 days. Several other countries have had a head start of more than 60 days in the COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 4,57,404 people were vaccinated across 10,502 sessions. 1,06,303 sessions have been conducted so far. It includes 3,01,537 healthcare workers and 1,55,867 frontline workers.
India has also recorded a downfall in the daily new cases and an increase in recovered number of people. The Recovery Rate has reached nearly 97.19%. Total 1,05,10,796 people have recovered. 14,488 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
82.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,653 newly recovered cases. 3,573 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 506 in Tamil Nadu.
83.3% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,610. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,628, while Tamil Nadu reported 489 new cases.
Six States/UTs account for 81.05% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh with 8. Only two states have registered a double digit daily casualty count.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने 20 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड परीक्षण करके एक अभूतपूर्व रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया है
सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या घटकर 1.5 लाख से कम हो गई है, जो पिछले 8 महीनों में सबसे कम है
कोविड का टीका लगने वाले लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 54 लाख से अधिक हो गई है
भारत 21 दिनों में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण में 50 लाख के स्‍तर पर पहुंचने वाला सबसे तेज देश हो गया है
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोविड-19 के कुल परीक्षणों में अभूतपूर्व रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया है। आज कोविड-19 के परीक्षणों की कुल संख्‍या 20 करोड़ (20,06,72,589) के महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍तर को पार कर गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 7,40,794 परीक्षण किए गए।
परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचा में लगातार देशव्‍यापी विस्‍तार ने कोविड के परीक्षणों की संख्‍या तेजी से बढ़ाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आज देश में 2,369 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, जिनमें 1,214 सरकारी तथा 1,155 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इनसे परीक्षण क्षमता को काफी बढ़ावा मिला है। कुल संक्रमण दर घटकर वर्तमान में 5.39 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
दैनिक अधिक परीक्षणों के साथ-साथ रोजना कम मामलें आने से संक्रमण दर कम हुई है।
विस्‍तृत परीक्षण के लगातार उच्‍च स्‍तर के कारण राष्‍ट्रीय संक्रमण दर को कम करने में मदद मिली है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्‍या में लगातार गिरावट का रुझान जारी है। आज यह घटकर 1.5 लाख (1,48,590) से भी कम हो गई है, जो पिछले आठ महीनों में सबसे कम है। मौजूदा सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या अब देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों की केवल 1.37 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में कोविड के 100 से कम (95) मरीजों की मौत हुई है।
6 फरवरी, 2021 सुबह 8 बजे तक राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत कुल 54 लाख (54,16,849) से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीके लग गए हैं।
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका लगे लाभार्थियों की संख्‍या
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
3,161
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,72,190
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
11,834
4
असम
77,225
5
बिहार
3,54,360
6
चंडीगढ़
5,234
7
छत्तीसगढ़
1,50,487
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
1,214
9
दमन और दीव
674
10
दिल्ली
1,00,079
11
गोवा
7,939
12
गुजरात
3,94,416
13
हरियाणा
1,37,706
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
51,555
15
जम्मू-कश्मीर
41,624
16
झारखंड
85,580
17
कर्नाटक
3,60,592
18
केरल
2,86,132
19
लद्दाख
1,745
20
लक्षद्वीप
831
21
मध्य प्रदेश
3,40,625
22
महाराष्ट्र
4,34,943
23
मणिपुर
6,874
24
मेघालय
6,213
25
मिजोरम
10,555
26
नगालैंड
4,515
27
ओडिशा
2,35,680
28
पुदुचेरी
3,532
29
पंजाब
72,855
30
राजस्थान
4,14,422
31
सिक्किम
5,139
32
तमिलनाडु
1,57,324
33
तेलंगाना
1,93,667
34
त्रिपुरा
37,359
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,73,542
36
उत्तराखंड
70,292
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,44,227
38
विविध
60,507
कुल
54,16,849
टीका लगने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्‍या में रोजाना लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है।
भारत कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 50 लाख के आंकड़े पर पहुंचने वाला सबसे तेज देश बन गया है। भारत ने यह उपलब्धि केवल 21 दिनों में हासिल की है। कई अन्‍य देशों में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया 60 से अधिक दिनों से चल रही है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 10,502 सत्रों में 4,57,404 लोगों को कोविड के टीके लगाए गए हैं। अभी तक 1,06,303 सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। टीका प्राप्‍त करने वालों में 3,01,537 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मी और 1,55,867 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स शामिल हैं।
देश में दैनिक नए मामलों में भी कमी दर्ज हुई है और कोविड से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। रिकवरी दर लगभग 97.19 प्रतिशत हो गई है। अभी तक 1,05,10,796 रोगी ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 14,488 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
82.07 प्रतिशत ठीक हुए नए मामले छह राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं। केरल में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक संख्‍या में 6,653 नए रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र और तमिलनाडु में कल क्रमश: 3,573 और 506 नए मरीज रोग मुक्‍त हुए हैं।
83.3 प्रतिशत नए मरीज छह राज्‍यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं। केरल में प्रतिदिन लगातार अधिक संख्‍या में नए मरीजों का पता चल रहा है। कल राज्‍य में 5,610 नए मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र और तमिलनाडु में क्रमश: 2,628 और 489 नए मामलों का जानकारी मिली है।
81.05 प्रतिशत मौत के नए मामले छह राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में कल सबसे अधिक 40 मरीजों की मौत हुई, जबकि केरल और छत्तीसगढ़ में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान क्रमश: 19 और 8 मरीजों की जान गई। केवल दो राज्‍यों में कल मौत के 10 या उससे अधिक मामले दर्ज हुए।