Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers unprecedented record in testing with more than 20 cr tests
Active Caseload drops under 1.5 lakh- the lowest in 8 months
Total number of vaccinated beneficiaries more than 54 lakhs
India is the fastest country to reach 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination in 21 days
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered an unprecedented record in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the landmark of 20 crore (20,06,72,589) total tests today.7,40,794 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2369 testing labs in the country including 1,214 Government laboratories and 1,155 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
The cumulative positivity rate is also declining and presently pegged at 5.39%.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate.
The higher daily testing combined with low daily cases have resulted in low positivity rate.
India’s total Active Caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slope. It has dropped to less than 1.5 lakh (1,48,590) today and is the lowest in 8 months.
The present active caseload now consists of just 1.37% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The country has seen less than 100 fatalities (95) in the last 24 hours.
As on 06thFebruary, 2021, till 08:00 AM, total number of vaccinated beneficiaries surpassed 54 lakhs (54,16,849) under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,161
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,72,190
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,834
4
Assam
77,225
5
Bihar
3,54,360
6
Chandigarh
5,234
7
Chhattisgarh
1,50,487
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,214
9
Daman & Diu
674
10
Delhi
1,00,079
11
Goa
7,939
12
Gujarat
3,94,416
13
Haryana
1,37,706
14
Himachal Pradesh
51,555
15
Jammu & Kashmir
41,624
16
Jharkhand
85,580
17
Karnataka
3,60,592
18
Kerala
2,86,132
19
Ladakh
1,745
20
Lakshadweep
831
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,40,625
22
Maharashtra
4,34,943
23
Manipur
6,874
24
Meghalaya
6,213
25
Mizoram
10,555
26
Nagaland
4,515
27
Odisha
2,35,680
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
72,855
30
Rajasthan
4,14,422
31
Sikkim
5,139
32
Tamil Nadu
1,57,324
33
Telangana
1,93,667
34
Tripura
37,359
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
70,292
37
West Bengal
3,44,227
38
Miscellaneous
60,507
Total
54,16,849
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a consistent and progressive increase.
India is the fastest country to reach the 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination. This feat was achieved in merely 21 days. Several other countries have had a head start of more than 60 days in the COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 4,57,404 people were vaccinated across 10,502 sessions. 1,06,303 sessions have been conducted so far. It includes 3,01,537 healthcare workers and 1,55,867 frontline workers.
India has also recorded a downfall in the daily new cases and an increase in recovered number of people. The Recovery Rate has reached nearly 97.19%. Total 1,05,10,796 people have recovered. 14,488 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
82.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,653 newly recovered cases. 3,573 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 506 in Tamil Nadu.
83.3% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,610. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,628, while Tamil Nadu reported 489 new cases.
Six States/UTs account for 81.05% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh with 8. Only two states have registered a double digit daily casualty count.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
20 കോടി പരിശോധനകളുമായി ഇന്ത്യ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ റെക്കോഡിൽ
രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 1.5 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴുന്നു - 8 മാസത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിരക്ക്
വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 54 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ
21 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 5 ദശലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് കൊവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി ഇന്ത്യ:
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ റെക്കോർഡ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇന്ന് മൊത്തം 20 കോടി (20,06,72,589) പരിശോധനകളുടെ നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് മറികടന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 7,40,794 പരിശോധന നടത്തി.
പരിശോധനാ സംഖ്യ കുത്തനെ ഉയരുന്നതിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വിപുലീകരണം നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു. 1,214 ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ലബോറട്ടറികളും 1,155 സ്വകാര്യ ലബോറട്ടറികളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ 2369 ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ലാബുകൾ ഉള്ളതിനാൽ ദൈനംദിന പരിശോധന ശേഷിക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ വർധനവുണ്ടായി.
പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്കും കുറയുന്നു, ഇപ്പോൾ ഇത് 5.39% ആണ്. സുസ്ഥിര അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഉയർന്ന തോതിലുള്ള സമഗ്ര പരിശോധന ദേശീയ പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് കാരണമായി. കുറഞ്ഞ ദൈനംദിന കേസുകൾക്കൊപ്പം ഉയർന്ന ദൈനംദിന പരിശോധനയുടെ ഫലമായാണ് പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മൊത്തം സജീവ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായ കുറവ് തുടരുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന് 1.5 ലക്ഷമായി (1,48,590) കുറഞ്ഞു, ഇത് 8 മാസത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിരക്കാണ്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകളുടെ 1.37% മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ നൂറിലധികം മരണങ്ങൾ (95) രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 06 ന് രാവിലെ 08:00 വരെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി കൊവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണം 54 ലക്ഷം (54,16,849) കവിഞ്ഞു.
ഓരോ ദിവസവും വാക്സിനേഷൻ എടുക്കുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ സ്ഥിരവും പുരോഗമനപരവുമായ വർദ്ധനവ് കാണിക്കുന്നു.
ഏറ്റവും വേഗതയിൽ കൊവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ 5 ദശലക്ഷം പേർക്കു നൽകിയ രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. വെറും 21 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാനായത്. കൊവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രയത്നത്തിന് തുടക്കമിടാൻ മറ്റ് നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് 60 ദിവസത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ വേണ്ടി വന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 10,502 സെഷനുകളിലായി 4,57,404 പേർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി. 1,06,303 സെഷനുകൾ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തി. ഇതിൽ 3,01,537 ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരും 1,55,867 മറ്റു തൊഴിലാളികളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ദിനംപ്രതിയുള്ള പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ കുറവും രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർദ്ധനവും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രോഗമുക്തി ഏകദേശം 97.19 ശതമാനത്തിലെത്തി. ആകെ 1,05,10,796 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 14,488 രോഗികൾ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ച് ആശുപത്രിവിട്ടു.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയ പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 82.07% ആറു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയ 6,653 കേസുകളുമായി കേരളം ഒറ്റ ദിവസത്തെ പരമാവധി രോഗമുക്തി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 3,573 പേർ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും 506 പേർ തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കേസുകൾ പ്രതിദിനം പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത് കേരളത്തിൽ (5,610) ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2,628, തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിൽ 489.
പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 81.05% ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായാണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ആളപായമുണ്ടായത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (40). കേരളത്തിൽ 19 മരണങ്ങളും ചത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ എട്ട് മരണങ്ങളും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
രണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമാണ് പത്തിലധികം മരണങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.