Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers unprecedented record in testing with more than 20 cr tests
Active Caseload drops under 1.5 lakh- the lowest in 8 months
Total number of vaccinated beneficiaries more than 54 lakhs
India is the fastest country to reach 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination in 21 days
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered an unprecedented record in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the landmark of 20 crore (20,06,72,589) total tests today.7,40,794 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2369 testing labs in the country including 1,214 Government laboratories and 1,155 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
The cumulative positivity rate is also declining and presently pegged at 5.39%.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate.
The higher daily testing combined with low daily cases have resulted in low positivity rate.
India’s total Active Caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slope. It has dropped to less than 1.5 lakh (1,48,590) today and is the lowest in 8 months.
The present active caseload now consists of just 1.37% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The country has seen less than 100 fatalities (95) in the last 24 hours.
As on 06thFebruary, 2021, till 08:00 AM, total number of vaccinated beneficiaries surpassed 54 lakhs (54,16,849) under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,161
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,72,190
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,834
4
Assam
77,225
5
Bihar
3,54,360
6
Chandigarh
5,234
7
Chhattisgarh
1,50,487
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,214
9
Daman & Diu
674
10
Delhi
1,00,079
11
Goa
7,939
12
Gujarat
3,94,416
13
Haryana
1,37,706
14
Himachal Pradesh
51,555
15
Jammu & Kashmir
41,624
16
Jharkhand
85,580
17
Karnataka
3,60,592
18
Kerala
2,86,132
19
Ladakh
1,745
20
Lakshadweep
831
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,40,625
22
Maharashtra
4,34,943
23
Manipur
6,874
24
Meghalaya
6,213
25
Mizoram
10,555
26
Nagaland
4,515
27
Odisha
2,35,680
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
72,855
30
Rajasthan
4,14,422
31
Sikkim
5,139
32
Tamil Nadu
1,57,324
33
Telangana
1,93,667
34
Tripura
37,359
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
70,292
37
West Bengal
3,44,227
38
Miscellaneous
60,507
Total
54,16,849
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a consistent and progressive increase.
India is the fastest country to reach the 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination. This feat was achieved in merely 21 days. Several other countries have had a head start of more than 60 days in the COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 4,57,404 people were vaccinated across 10,502 sessions. 1,06,303 sessions have been conducted so far. It includes 3,01,537 healthcare workers and 1,55,867 frontline workers.
India has also recorded a downfall in the daily new cases and an increase in recovered number of people. The Recovery Rate has reached nearly 97.19%. Total 1,05,10,796 people have recovered. 14,488 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
82.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,653 newly recovered cases. 3,573 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 506 in Tamil Nadu.
83.3% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,610. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,628, while Tamil Nadu reported 489 new cases.
Six States/UTs account for 81.05% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh with 8. Only two states have registered a double digit daily casualty count.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کرکےایک بے مثال ریکارڈ درج کیا ہے۔
فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں تخفیف ہوئی ہے اور اب یہ 1.5 لاکھ سے بھی کم ہوگئی ہے، جو گذشہ 8 ماہ میں سب سے کم ہے
کووڈ کا لگواچکے مستفدین کی کل تعداد 54 لاکھ سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے
ہندوستان 21 دنوں میں کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں 50 لاکھ کی سطح پر پہنچنے والا سب سے تیز ملک بن گیا ہے
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 06فروری، 2021/
ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19 کےمجموعی طور پر ٹیسٹ کرنے میں بے مثال ریکارڈ درج کیا ہے۔ آج کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹوں کی کل تعداد 20 کروڑ (200672589) کی سطح سے تجاوز کرگئی۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 740794 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔
ٹیسٹنگ کے انفراسٹرکچر میں مسلسل ملک گیر توسیع نے کووڈ کی ٹیسٹنگ کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ کرنے میں ہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں 2369 ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریز ہیں ، جن میں 1214 سرکاری اور 1155 پرائیویٹ ہیں ۔ ان کے ذریعے ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیت میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر مثبت معاملوں کی شرح کم ہوکر فی الحال 5.39 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
مستحکم بنیاد پر وسیع ٹیسٹنگ کے اعلیٰ سطح کے نتیجے میں قومی سطح پر مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
روزانہ زیادہ ٹیسٹنگ سے روزانہ کم معاملے سامنے آنے سے مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں فعال معاملوں کی مجموعی تعداد میں گراوٹ کا رجحان مسلسل جاری ہے۔ آج یہ گھٹ کر 1.5 لاکھ (148590) سے بھی کم ہوگئی ہے، جو گذشتہ آتھ مہینوں میں سب سے کم ہے۔ فی الحال فعال معاملوں کی کل تعداد اب ملک کے مجموعی طور پر متاثرہ معاملوں کا صرف 1.37 فیصد ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ملک میں کووڈ کے 100 سے بھی کم (95) مریضوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
6 فروری 2021 ، صبح 8 بجے تک ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت کل 54 لاکھ (5416849) سے زیادہ مستفدین کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
ٹیکہ لگواچکے مستفدین
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
3161
2
آندھراپردیش
2,72,190
3
اروناچل پردیش
11,834
4
آسام
77,225
5
بہار
3,54,360
6
چنڈی گڑھ
5,234
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,50,487
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
1,214
9
دمن و دیو
674
10
دہلی
1,00,079
11
گوا
7,939
12
گجرات
3,94,416
13
ہریانہ
1,37,706
14
ہماچل پردیش
51,555
15
جموں و کشمیر
41,624
16
جھارکھنڈ
85,580
17
کرناٹک
3,60,592
18
کیرالہ
2,86,132
19
لداخ
1,745
20
لکشدیپ
831
21
مدھیہ پردیش
3,40,625
22
مہاراشٹر
4,34,943
23
منی پور
6,874
24
میگھالیہ
6,213
25
میزورم
10,555
26
ناگالینڈ
4,515
27
اڈیشہ
2,35,680
28
پڈوچیری
3,532
29
پنجاب
72,855
30
راجستھان
4,14,422
31
سکم
5,139
32
تمل ناڈو
1,57,324
33
تلنگانہ
1,93,667
34
تریپورہ
37,359
35
اترپردیش
6,73,542
36
اتراکھنڈ
70,292
37
مغربی بنگال
3,44,227
38
متفرقات
60,507
کل ہندوستان
54,16,849
ٹیکہ لگنے والے مستفدین کی تعداد میں روزانہ مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن کے 50 لاکھ کے ہندسےپر پہنچنے والا سب سے تیز تین ملک بن گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے یہ کامیابی صرف 21 دنوں میں حاصل کی ہے۔ جبکہ کئی دیگر ممالک میں کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کاعمل 60 سے زیادہ دنوں سے جاری ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 10502 سیشنز میں 457404 لوگوں کو کووڈ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ ابھی تک 106303 سیشنز منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ ٹیکہ لگوانے والے مستفدین میں 301537 صحت کارکنان اور 155867 فرنٹ لائن کارکنان شامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور کووڈ سے صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ریکوری شرح تقریباً 97.19 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ ابھی تک 10510796 مریض صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 14488 مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
صحتیاب ہوئے82.07 فیصد نئے معاملے 6 ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 6653 نئے مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو میں بالترتیب 3573 اور 506 نئے مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
83.3 فیصد نئے مریضوں کا تعلق 6 ریست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
کیرالہ میں روزانہ بڑی تعداد میں نئے مریضوں کا اندراج ہورہا ہے۔ کل ریاست میں 5610 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ مہا راشٹر اور تمل ناڈو میں بالترتیب 2628 اور 489 نئے معاملوں کی اطلاع موصول ہوئی ہے۔
81.05 فیصد اموات کے نئے معاملوں کا تعلق 6 ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 40 مریضوں کی موت ہوئی ہے، جبکہ کیرل اور چھتیس گڑھ میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران بالترتیب 19 اور 18 مریضوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ کل صرف دو ریاستوں میں موت کے 10 یا اس سے زیادہ معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔