Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers unprecedented record in testing with more than 20 cr tests
Active Caseload drops under 1.5 lakh- the lowest in 8 months
Total number of vaccinated beneficiaries more than 54 lakhs
India is the fastest country to reach 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination in 21 days
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has registered an unprecedented record in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests. It has crossed the landmark of 20 crore (20,06,72,589) total tests today.7,40,794 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
Progressive countrywide expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 2369 testing labs in the country including 1,214 Government laboratories and 1,155 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
The cumulative positivity rate is also declining and presently pegged at 5.39%.
High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate.
The higher daily testing combined with low daily cases have resulted in low positivity rate.
India’s total Active Caseload continues to follow a consistent downward slope. It has dropped to less than 1.5 lakh (1,48,590) today and is the lowest in 8 months.
The present active caseload now consists of just 1.37% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The country has seen less than 100 fatalities (95) in the last 24 hours.
As on 06thFebruary, 2021, till 08:00 AM, total number of vaccinated beneficiaries surpassed 54 lakhs (54,16,849) under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,161
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,72,190
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,834
4
Assam
77,225
5
Bihar
3,54,360
6
Chandigarh
5,234
7
Chhattisgarh
1,50,487
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,214
9
Daman & Diu
674
10
Delhi
1,00,079
11
Goa
7,939
12
Gujarat
3,94,416
13
Haryana
1,37,706
14
Himachal Pradesh
51,555
15
Jammu & Kashmir
41,624
16
Jharkhand
85,580
17
Karnataka
3,60,592
18
Kerala
2,86,132
19
Ladakh
1,745
20
Lakshadweep
831
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,40,625
22
Maharashtra
4,34,943
23
Manipur
6,874
24
Meghalaya
6,213
25
Mizoram
10,555
26
Nagaland
4,515
27
Odisha
2,35,680
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
72,855
30
Rajasthan
4,14,422
31
Sikkim
5,139
32
Tamil Nadu
1,57,324
33
Telangana
1,93,667
34
Tripura
37,359
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
70,292
37
West Bengal
3,44,227
38
Miscellaneous
60,507
Total
54,16,849
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a consistent and progressive increase.
India is the fastest country to reach the 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination. This feat was achieved in merely 21 days. Several other countries have had a head start of more than 60 days in the COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 4,57,404 people were vaccinated across 10,502 sessions. 1,06,303 sessions have been conducted so far. It includes 3,01,537 healthcare workers and 1,55,867 frontline workers.
India has also recorded a downfall in the daily new cases and an increase in recovered number of people. The Recovery Rate has reached nearly 97.19%. Total 1,05,10,796 people have recovered. 14,488 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
82.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,653 newly recovered cases. 3,573 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 506 in Tamil Nadu.
83.3% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,610. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,628, while Tamil Nadu reported 489 new cases.
Six States/UTs account for 81.05% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths and Chhattisgarh with 8. Only two states have registered a double digit daily casualty count.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రికార్డ్ స్థాయిలో భారత్ లో 20 కోట్లమందికి కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు
8 నెలల కనిష్ఠ స్థాయిలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 1.5 లక్షల లోపు మొత్తం 54 లక్షలమందికి పైగా టీకాల లబ్ధిదారులు
21 రోజుల్లో 50 లక్షల టీకాల మైలురాయి వేగంగా చేరుకున్న భారత్
06 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశం ఇప్పటివరకు అత్యధిక కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు చేయించిన దేశంగా అరుదైన మైలురాయి చేరుకుంది. 20 కోట్ల స్థాయి దాటి
నేటికి 20,06,72,589 చేరుకుంది. గత 24 గంటల్లోనే 7,40,794 పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలకు
అవసరమైన మౌలికసదుపాయాలు పెరగటంతో ఈ విధంగా పరీక్షల సంఖ్య పెరిగింది. దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం 2369 పరీక్షల లాబ్ లు
ఉండగా అందులో ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలో 1214, ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలో 1155 లాబ్ లు ఉన్నాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం
కూడా క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ 5.39 శాతానికి చేరింది.
పెద్ద ఎత్తున వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరపటం వలన కూడా జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పాజిటివ్ శాతం తగ్గటానికి దారితీసింది. అలా
పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండటాం. తక్కువ కేసులు నమోదు కావటం ఫలితంగా పాజిటివ్ శాతం తగ్గుతూ వచ్చింది.
భారతదేశంలో ఇంకా కోవిడ్ కు చికిత్స అందుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య కూడా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. అది 1.5 లక్షల కంటే తగ్గి
నేడు 1,48,590 కి చేరింది. ఇది గత 8 నెలల్లో అత్యల్పం. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో 1.37%
దేశంలో గత 24 గంటలలో మరణాలు కూడా 100 లోపుకు తగ్గి 95 నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సాగుతున్న కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 6వ తేదీ ఉదయం 8 గంటలకు
మొత్తం టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 54 లక్షలు దాటి 54,16,849 గా నమోదైంది.
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం
టీకాల లబ్ధిదారులు
1
అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు
3,161
2
అంధ్రప్రదేశ్
2,72,190
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
11,834
4
అస్సాం
77,225
5
బీహార్
3,54,360
6
చండీగఢ్
5,234
7
చత్తీస్ గఢ్
1,50,487
8
దాద్రా, నాగర్ హవేలి
1,214
9
డామన్, డయ్యూ
674
10
ఢిల్లీ
1,00,079
11
గోవా
7,939
12
గుజరాత్
3,94,416
13
హర్యానా
1,37,706
14
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
51,555
15
జమ్మూ, కశ్మీర్
41,624
16
జార్ఖండ్
85,580
17
కర్నాటక
3,60,592
18
కేరళ
2,86,132
19
లద్దాఖ్
1,745
20
లక్షదీవులు
831
21
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
3,40,625
22
మహారాష్ట్ర
4,34,943
23
మణిపూర్
6,874
24
మేఘాలయ
6,213
25
మిజోరం
10,555
26
నాగాలాండ్
4,515
27
ఒడిశా
2,35,680
28
పుదుచ్చేరి
3,532
29
పంజాబ్
72,855
30
రాజస్థాన్
4,14,422
31
సిక్కిం
5,139
32
తమిళనాడు
1,57,324
33
తెలంగాణ
1,93,667
34
త్రిపుర
37,359
35
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
6,73,542
36
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
70,292
37
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
3,44,227
38
ఇతరములు
60,507
మొత్తం
54,16,849
ప్రతిరోజూ టీకాలు తీసుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య క్రమంగా పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేసుకుంటోంది.
కోవిడ్ టీకాలలో 50 లక్షల మైలురాయి అత్యంత వేగంగా దాటిన దేశం భారత్. దీన్ని కేవలం 21 రోజుల్లో సాధించగలిగింది.
అనేక దేశాలకు ఈ స్థాయికి చేరుకోవటానికి 60 రోజులకు పైగా పట్టింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో 10,502 శిబిరాలలో 4,57,404 మంది కోవిడ్ టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం
1,06,303 శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించారు. టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నవారిలో 3,01,537 మంది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికాగా 1,55,867
మంది కరోనా సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ముందుండి సేవలందించిన కరోనా యోధులు. భారత్ లో రోజువారీ కోలుకుంటున్నవారి
సంఖ్య కూడా పెరుగుతూ ప్రస్తుతం కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.19% కు చేరింది. ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారు
1,05,10,796 మంది కాగా, గత 24 గంటలలో 14,488 మంది కొకోలుకున్నారు.
కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 82.07% మంది ఆరు రాష్టాలకు చెందినవారు. కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్కరోజులోనే
6,653 మంది, మహారాష్ట్రలో 3,573 మంది, తమిళనాడులో 506 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
కొత్తగా పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ జరిగిన కేసుల్లో 83.3% మంది ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారున్నారు. కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా
5,610 కొత్త కేసులు రాగా, మహారాష్ట్రలో 2,628, తమిళనాడులో 489 కొత్త కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదైన మరణాలలో ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 81.05% కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 40 మంది, ఆ
తరువాత కేరళలో 19 మంది, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 8 మంది చనిపోయారు.