Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Reviews Status and Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States/UTs urged to exponentially increase the pace of vaccination
Beneficiaries of Inaugural Vaccination Day to start getting Second Dose on 13th Feb 2021
06 FEB 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the status and progress of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercise globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched three weeks back on 16th January 2021 by Hon. Prime Minister.
At the outset, the Union Health Secretary appreciated the creditworthy performance of all States and UTs on COVID19 vaccination. Elaborating on the global landmarks crossed by India, he underlined that India is the fastest country to reach the 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination in just 21 days. Several other countries which have had a head start, some as much as 60 days, have taken a longer time to reach this target.
Union Health Secretary urged the States and UTs to exponentially increase the pace of vaccination. States/UTs asked to improve the momentum and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward with the COVID vaccination drive.
It was pointed that there remains a substantial scope for improvement in the number of average vaccinations per vaccination session. The State Health Secretaries were asked to analyze the daily variation in the number of average vaccinations and take necessary steps to increase them. States/UTs were advised to ensure 100% saturation of people who have already been registered on CoWin digital platform. They were also asked to organize simultaneous vaccination sessions/day in the health facility wherever possible. Each State/UT was advised to devise a state specific strategy to achieve this target.
While there are 12 States/UTs that have achieved 60% or more vaccination coverage of healthcare workers, they were all advised to improve the percentage coverage of vaccinated beneficiaries as there are many States and UTs that need to improve their performance on this parameter. States/ UTs were advised to ensure regular review meetings of the State, District and Block Task Force to assess the emerging challenges, understand the ground issues and promptly address them at the appropriate levels.
Every State/UT must schedule all healthcare workers for vaccination at least once before 20th Feb 2021 and immediately thereafter organize mop-up rounds for them. Similarly, all frontline workers must be scheduled for vaccination at least once before 6th March 2021 and immediately thereafter organize mop-up rounds for them. The failure of potential beneficiaries to get vaccinated in the mop-up round would automatically push them to age-appropriate vaccination category. The second dose of the vaccine is also scheduled to start from 13th February 2021 for people who were vaccinated on 16th Jan 2021.
The Health Secretary reiterated need for adequate attention to issuance of provisional digital vaccination certificate after the first dose and final certificate after completing the second dose is required to be issued; importance of authentication of beneficiaries and also timely data reconciliation on the CoWIN app.
He further stated that CoWIN 2.0 version will also be released soon.
The feedback from the States and UTs was analyzed and appropriate advice provided during the review meeting.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ టీకాల పురోగతిపై రాష్ట్రాలతో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి సమీక్ష
టీకాల వేగం పెంచాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు హితవు
తొలి రోజు టీకాలు తీసుకున్నవారికి ఫిబ్రవరి 13న రెండో డోస్ టీకా
06 FEB 2021 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేశ్ భూషణ్ కోవిడ్ టీకాల పురోగతిపై రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో ఈ రోజు సమీక్ష జరిపారు. రాష్టాల ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులు జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ ఎండీలు ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద టీకాల కార్యక్రమంగా భావిస్తున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని జనవరి 16న ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించిన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలలో జరుగుతున్న టీకాల కార్యక్రమం పట్ల కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అంతర్జాతీయ ఫలితాలతో భారత టీకాల కార్యక్రమం పురోగతిని పోల్చి చెబుతూ 50 లక్షల మైలురాయిని అత్యంత వేగంగా చేరుకున్న దేశం భారత్ మాత్రమేనని చెప్పారు. కొన్ని దేశాలలో ఈ స్థాయికి చేరుకోవటానికి 60 రోజులు పట్టిందని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఇప్పుడు సాగుతున్న టీకాలను మరింత వేగవంతం చేయాలని ఆయన రాష్ట్రాలను కోరారు. ఇప్పటివరకు సాగుతున్న వేగం మరికొంత పుంజుకోవటానికి అందరూ కృషి చేయాలని కోరారు.
రోజుకు సగటు టీకాల సంఖ్య ఒక్కో శిబిరానికి ఇంకా పెంచటానికి తగినంత అవకాశం ఉందని అన్నారు. రోజువారీ టీకాల పెరుగుదలను పరిశీలించిన మీదట వేగం పెంచే చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులకు సూచించారు. ఇప్పటికే కోవిన్ డిజిటల్ వేదిక మీద రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకున్నవాళ్ళందరికీ టీకాలు అందించటం వీలైనంత త్వరగా పూర్తయ్యేలా చూడాలన్నారు. ఒకే కేంద్రంలో ఏకకాలంలో ఒకటి కంటే ఎక్కువ శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించటానికి ఉన్న అవకాశాలను పరిశీలించి లక్ష్యాలు సాధించటానికి తగిన వ్యూహాలు రూపొందించుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
12 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి టీకాలివ్వటం 60% పూర్తి కాగా మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా ఆ వేగాన్ని అందుకోవాలని చెప్పారు. రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా. బ్లాక్ స్థాయి సమీక్షా సమావేశాలు జరుపుతూ పరిస్థితిని బేరీజు వేసుకోవాలని కోరారు. అప్పుడే టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్ళు తెలుస్తాయని, పరిష్కారం కనుక్కోవటానికి వీలవుతుందని అన్నారు.
ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది మొత్తాన్ని ఫిబ్రవరి 20 లోగా రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకున్నవాళ్ళను పూర్తి చేయటానికి ప్రయత్నించాలని, ఆ తరువాత మిగిలిపోయినవాళ్ళ సంగతి చూడాలని కోరారు. అదే విధంగా కోవిడ్ సమయంలో పనిచేసిన యోధులను తొలివిడతగా మార్చి 6 లోగా పూర్తి చేయాలని, ఆ తరువాత వాళ్లలో మిగిలిపోయిన వాళ్ళను పూర్తి చేయాలని చెప్పారు. ఒకవేళ ఎవరైనా ఈ విభాగాలలో మిగిలిపోతే, వయసు ఆధారంగా చేసే వేసే టీకాల సమయంలో వారికి వేయాల్సి ఉంటుందన్నారు. టీకా కార్యక్రమం మొదలైనప్పుడు జనవరి 16న టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నవారికి రెండో డోస్ ఇవ్వటం ఈ నెల 13న ప్రారంభమవుతుందని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి గుర్తు చేశారు.
మొదటి డోస్ ఇవ్వగానే తాత్కాలిక ధృవపత్రం ఇవ్వటంలో ఎలాంటి అలసత్వమూ ప్రదర్శించవద్దని రాష్ట్రాల అధికారుల కు మరోమారు గుర్తు చేశారు. రెండో డోస్ అయ్యాక తుది ధ్రువపత్రం ఇవ్వాలన్నారు. లబ్ధిదారును గుర్తించటం, ధ్రువపత్రం ఇవ్వటం, సమాచారాన్ని వెబ్ సైట్ లో నింపటం అన్నీ ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలేనని చెప్పారు. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమాచారాన్నిఒ సరిపొల్చుకోవటం ద్వారా తప్పులు దొర్లకుండా చూసుకోవాలన్నారు. కొన్ని మార్పులు, చేర్పులతో కొవిన్ వెబ్ సైట్ రెండో వెర్షన్ కోవిన్ 2.0 త్వరలో విడుదలచేస్తామన్నారు. రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి అందిన సమాచారం ఆధారంగా తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని హామీఇచ్చారు.