Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari calls for innovative policy-making and transformative change in villages and rural areas
06 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has called for lasting and transformative change at the village level, through innovative, research-based technology specially adapted for rural areas. Addressing a workshop at the Mahatma Gandhi International Hindi University at Wardha in Maharashtra, the Minister pointed out that Village Industries and Khadi generate as much as Rs.88,000 crores on an annual basis. This can be increased if policy is flexible, and innovative, and is aimed at improving the life of people living in villages. The Minister also stressed that goods produced by village industries can be sold better if they are marketed better.
Recalling the philosophy of Mahatma Gandh, VinobhaBhave, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, Ram Manohar Lohia and Jayaprakash Narayan, he said that their aim was the same – to improve the lives of the poor living in villages. Unless solutions are found to ensure that employment is generated in the villages, and they are clean and have enough facilities, the dreams of these leaders will not be fulfilled, he said. Migration of as much as 30% of the country’s population from rural areas took place since independence due to lack of growth of the village economy, the Minister said.`
Pointing out that MSMEs contribute 30% of the GDP of India, and there are 6.5 crore units, Sh. Gadkari said the government’s aim is to increase the contribution to 40% of GDP, so that rural poor are benefited. Policy has to be made which will empower the poor, he emphasised. The Minister said “We are not in favour of westernization, but we are in favour of modernization, in the villages. This is the time for socio-economic transformation”
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN; MS

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் புதுமையான கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் மாற்றத்துக்கு திரு. கட்கரி அறைகூவல்
06 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரகப்பகுதிகளுக்கான புதுமையான மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் கிராம அளவில் நீடித்த மாற்றத்திற்கு மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் மற்றும் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து & நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அறைகூவல் விடுத்தார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள வார்தாவில் இருக்கும் மகாத்மா காந்தி சர்வதேச இந்தி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர், வருடத்திற்கு ரூபாய் 88 ஆயிரம் கோடி வருவாயை கிராமப்புற நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் காதி ஈட்டுவதாக கூறினார்.
நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை மிக்கதாகவும், புதுமையானதாகவும், கிராமப்புறங்களில் வாழும் மக்களின் வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்த உதவும் வகையிலும் கொள்கை இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், வருவாய் இன்னும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சிறப்பான சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் ஊரக தொழிற்சாலைகள் தயாரிக்கும் பொருட்களை இன்னும் சிறப்பாக விற்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி, வினோபாபாவே, பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்தியாயா, ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா மற்றும் ஜெயபிரகாஷ் நாராயணன் ஆகியோரது தத்துவங்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு கட்கரி,
கிராமங்களில் வாழும் ஏழை மக்களின் வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதே அவர்களின் இலட்சியமாக இருந்தது என்று கூறினார்.
கிராமங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு தீர்வுகள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்படாவிட்டால், கிராமங்களில் தூய்மை மற்றும் போதுமான வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படாவிட்டால், இந்த தலைவர்களின் கனவு நனவாகாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரம் வளர்ச்சி அடையாத காரணத்தால் நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து 30 சதவீத கிராமப்புற மக்கள் இடம்பெயர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 30% அளவுக்கு சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்களிப்பதாக கூறிய திரு கட்கரி, இதை 40 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிப்பது அரசின் நோக்கம் என்றார். இதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புற ஏழைகள் பயன் அடைவார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1695820