Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari calls for innovative policy-making and transformative change in villages and rural areas
06 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has called for lasting and transformative change at the village level, through innovative, research-based technology specially adapted for rural areas. Addressing a workshop at the Mahatma Gandhi International Hindi University at Wardha in Maharashtra, the Minister pointed out that Village Industries and Khadi generate as much as Rs.88,000 crores on an annual basis. This can be increased if policy is flexible, and innovative, and is aimed at improving the life of people living in villages. The Minister also stressed that goods produced by village industries can be sold better if they are marketed better.
Recalling the philosophy of Mahatma Gandh, VinobhaBhave, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, Ram Manohar Lohia and Jayaprakash Narayan, he said that their aim was the same – to improve the lives of the poor living in villages. Unless solutions are found to ensure that employment is generated in the villages, and they are clean and have enough facilities, the dreams of these leaders will not be fulfilled, he said. Migration of as much as 30% of the country’s population from rural areas took place since independence due to lack of growth of the village economy, the Minister said.`
Pointing out that MSMEs contribute 30% of the GDP of India, and there are 6.5 crore units, Sh. Gadkari said the government’s aim is to increase the contribution to 40% of GDP, so that rural poor are benefited. Policy has to be made which will empower the poor, he emphasised. The Minister said “We are not in favour of westernization, but we are in favour of modernization, in the villages. This is the time for socio-economic transformation”
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN; MS

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
गडकरी ने गांवों एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए नवोन्मेषी एवं परिवर्तनकारी नीतियां बनाने का आह्वान किया
06 FEB 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के अनुकूल अनुसंधान आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल और नवाचार के माध्यम से गांवों में टिकाऊ एवं परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के प्रयास का आह्वान किया। महाराष्ट्र में वर्धा स्थित महात्मा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय में एक कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि ग्रामीण उद्योगों और खादी के माध्यम से वार्षिक आधार पर लगभग 88,000 करोड रुपए के व्यवसाय का सृजन होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें और वृद्धि की जा सकती है यदि नीतियां अनुकूल और इनोवेटिव हो तथा उनका लक्ष्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन स्तर को सुधारना हो। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ग्रामीण उद्योगों द्वारा उत्पादित किए जा रहे उत्पादों की बिक्री और बेहतर ढंग से हो सकती है यदि उनकी मार्केटिंग बेहतर ढंग से की जाए तो।
महात्मा गांधी, विनोबा भावे, पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय, राम मनोहर लोहिया और जयप्रकाश नारायण के दर्शन को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन महान नेताओं का लक्ष्य एक था- ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले गरीब लोगों के जीवन स्तर को सुधारना। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन और पर्याप्त सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय नहीं ढूँढ़े जाते तब तक इन नेताओं के स्वप्न साकार नहीं होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का सही ढंग से विकास न करने के कारण आजादी के बाद से देश की ग्रामीण जनसंख्या की 30% आबादी पलायन करती रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एमएसएमई, देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में 30% का योगदान करती है और लगभग 6.5 करोड एम एस एम ई इकाइयां हैं। सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि यह योगदान बढ़कर 40% हो और ग्रामीण गरीब लाभान्वित हों। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि नीतियां ऐसी बनाई जानी चाहिए जो गरीबों को सशक्त करें। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हम पश्चिमीकरण के पक्ष में नहीं हैं लेकिन हम अपने गांवों के आधुनिकीकरण के पक्ष में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समय सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव का समय है।