Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Minister Prakash Javadekar launches state wide awareness campaign on COVID19 vaccination and Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Pune
Creating proper awareness about vaccination is the theme of this campaign: Prakash Javadekar
A Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune initiative with travelling multimedia exhibition vans across Maharashtra
07 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 7​​​​ February 2021
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today flagged off a mobile exhibition awareness campaign on covid vaccination and Aatmnirbhar Bharat in Pune.
Under this campaign 16 specially fabricated vans will travel across 36 districts of Maharashtra to spread awareness among people. The campaign has been designed and implemented by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune of Ministry of I&B in collaboration with the World Health Organization, UNICEF and the IEC Division of the Maharashtra Health Department. The vans will also display messages through LED screens and these vans will be live tracked through GPS.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar said "Whole world is fighting Corona. However even with population of 130 crore India has managed to keep its losses lesser than Latin america, Europe or America.
The Minister further said that with Covid Vaccination, having begun, we have entered the new phase of communication.
"India’s vaccine roll out has begun. Ever since the launch of COVID vaccination programme, more than 50 lakh health and frontline workers have been vaccinated in the country. After frontline health workers, people who are over 50 years of age will be vaccinated and thereafter whole population will be vaccinated " Shri Javadekar said.
Minister further said that the Mobile Exhibition Vans will travel 80-100 kms every day to create awareness about vaccination program. The campaign intends to take message of vaccination plan and COVID appropriate behaviour to the last mile in Maharashtra.
The cultural artistes of Song & Drama Division will convey messages through folk performances popular in respective regions of Maharashtra.
"Curbing misinformation and rumors surrounding vaccines and spreading awareness about Government’s efforts towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat will be other objectives of this campaign" said the Minister
Communication has played a big role in containing the COVID19 pandemic. In this effort, the campaign aims to take the Government’s communication to people’s doorsteps.
Heads of various Media Units of I&B Ministry in Maharashtra, representatives of State Government, WHO and UNICEF were present.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर द्वारा पुणे में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर राज्य व्यापी जागरूकता अभियान का शुभारंभ
टीकाकरण के बारे में उचित जागरूकता फैलाना इस अभियान का विषय है: श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
प्रादेशिक लोक संपर्क ब्यूरो, पुणे की एक पहल, मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी अभियान के माध्यम से राज्य में जन जागरूकता
07 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज पुणे में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर मोबाइल जागरूकता अभियान का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 16 विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गये मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी वैन महाराष्ट्र के 36 जिलों में सूचना प्रसारित करेंगे। यह अभियान विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, यूनिसेफ और महाराष्ट्र स्वास्थ्य विभाग की सहायता से प्रादेशिक लोक संपर्क ब्यूरो, पुणे द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। ये वैन एलईडी स्क्रीन के माध्यम से भी संदेश प्रदर्शित करेंगे और इनको जीपीएस के माध्यम से लाइव ट्रैक किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा "पूरी दुनिया कोरोना से लड़ रही है। 130 करोड़ की आबादी के बावजूद भारत में करोना की वजह से लैटिन अमेरिका, यूरोप या अमेरिका की तुलना में कम हानि हुई है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने यह भी कहा कि कोविड टीकाकरण शुरू होने के साथ, हमने जन -जागरूकता के नए चरण में प्रवेश किया है।
"भारत में वैक्सीन रोल आउट शुरू हो चुका है। जब से देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत हुई है, तब से 50 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं का टीकाकरण किया गया है। फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के बाद, 50 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों को टीका लगाया जाएगा और उसके बाद पूरी आबादी का टीकाकरण किया जाएगा ”श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि मोबाइल प्रदर्शनी वैन हर दिन 80-100 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करेंगे । गीत और नाटक प्रभाग के कलाकार लोक कार्यक्रमों के द्वारा जन- जन तक टीकाकरण योजना और कोविड के उचित व्यवहार के बारे में जानकारी पहुँचाने का प्रयास करेंगे ।
“इस अभियान का एक उद्देश्य है वैक्सीन के बारे में फैल रही अफवाहों पर अंकुश लगाना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना” श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा।
कोविड-19 महामारी को नियंत्रित करने में संचार की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। इसी कड़ी में, सांस्कृतिक कलाकार लोक कार्यक्रमों के द्वारा मनोरंजक ढंग से जन- जन तक जानकारी पहुँचाने का प्रयास करेंगे ।
महाराष्ट्र में स्थित सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों के अधिकारियों के अलावा, कार्यक्रम में राज्य सरकार, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, यूनिसेफ के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।