Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Minister Prakash Javadekar launches state wide awareness campaign on COVID19 vaccination and Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Pune
Creating proper awareness about vaccination is the theme of this campaign: Prakash Javadekar
A Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune initiative with travelling multimedia exhibition vans across Maharashtra
07 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 7​​​​ February 2021
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today flagged off a mobile exhibition awareness campaign on covid vaccination and Aatmnirbhar Bharat in Pune.
Under this campaign 16 specially fabricated vans will travel across 36 districts of Maharashtra to spread awareness among people. The campaign has been designed and implemented by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune of Ministry of I&B in collaboration with the World Health Organization, UNICEF and the IEC Division of the Maharashtra Health Department. The vans will also display messages through LED screens and these vans will be live tracked through GPS.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar said "Whole world is fighting Corona. However even with population of 130 crore India has managed to keep its losses lesser than Latin america, Europe or America.
The Minister further said that with Covid Vaccination, having begun, we have entered the new phase of communication.
"India’s vaccine roll out has begun. Ever since the launch of COVID vaccination programme, more than 50 lakh health and frontline workers have been vaccinated in the country. After frontline health workers, people who are over 50 years of age will be vaccinated and thereafter whole population will be vaccinated " Shri Javadekar said.
Minister further said that the Mobile Exhibition Vans will travel 80-100 kms every day to create awareness about vaccination program. The campaign intends to take message of vaccination plan and COVID appropriate behaviour to the last mile in Maharashtra.
The cultural artistes of Song & Drama Division will convey messages through folk performances popular in respective regions of Maharashtra.
"Curbing misinformation and rumors surrounding vaccines and spreading awareness about Government’s efforts towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat will be other objectives of this campaign" said the Minister
Communication has played a big role in containing the COVID19 pandemic. In this effort, the campaign aims to take the Government’s communication to people’s doorsteps.
Heads of various Media Units of I&B Ministry in Maharashtra, representatives of State Government, WHO and UNICEF were present.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா: விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை துவக்கிவைத்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
07 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் மாநிலம் தழுவிய நடமாடும் கண்காட்சியை புனேவில் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இன்று கொடியசைத்து துவக்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் பிரத்தியேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட 16 ஊர்திகள், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் 36 மாவட்டங்களில் பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும். மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் புனே மண்டல மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலகம், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, யூனிசெஃப், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சுகாதாரத் துறை ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், “கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் போராடி வருகிறது. 130 கோடி மக்கள் தொகையைக் கொண்டுள்ள போதும் லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பா, அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகளில் ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பை விட குறைந்த பாதிப்புகளையே இந்தியா கட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருக்க முடிந்தது”, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதின் மூலம், தகவல் தொடர்பின் புதிய கட்டத்தில் நாம் நுழைந்திருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல் நாட்டில் 50 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார மற்றும் முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முன்கள சுகாதார பணியாளர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்படும்”, என்று திரு ஜவடேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் பற்றிய சரியான நடத்தை விதிமுறைகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கடைசி மைல்வரை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் நோக்கத்துடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ், நடமாடும் கண்காட்சி ஊர்திகள் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் 80-100 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரம் வரையில் பயணம் செய்யும் என்றார் அவர்.
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி பற்றி தவறாக பரப்பப்படும் கருத்துக்களைத் தடுக்கவும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கி அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பாக எடுத்துரைப்பதும் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் இதர நோக்கங்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695915