Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Minister Prakash Javadekar launches state wide awareness campaign on COVID19 vaccination and Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Pune
Creating proper awareness about vaccination is the theme of this campaign: Prakash Javadekar
A Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune initiative with travelling multimedia exhibition vans across Maharashtra
07 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 7​​​​ February 2021
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today flagged off a mobile exhibition awareness campaign on covid vaccination and Aatmnirbhar Bharat in Pune.
Under this campaign 16 specially fabricated vans will travel across 36 districts of Maharashtra to spread awareness among people. The campaign has been designed and implemented by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Pune of Ministry of I&B in collaboration with the World Health Organization, UNICEF and the IEC Division of the Maharashtra Health Department. The vans will also display messages through LED screens and these vans will be live tracked through GPS.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Javadekar said "Whole world is fighting Corona. However even with population of 130 crore India has managed to keep its losses lesser than Latin america, Europe or America.
The Minister further said that with Covid Vaccination, having begun, we have entered the new phase of communication.
"India’s vaccine roll out has begun. Ever since the launch of COVID vaccination programme, more than 50 lakh health and frontline workers have been vaccinated in the country. After frontline health workers, people who are over 50 years of age will be vaccinated and thereafter whole population will be vaccinated " Shri Javadekar said.
Minister further said that the Mobile Exhibition Vans will travel 80-100 kms every day to create awareness about vaccination program. The campaign intends to take message of vaccination plan and COVID appropriate behaviour to the last mile in Maharashtra.
The cultural artistes of Song & Drama Division will convey messages through folk performances popular in respective regions of Maharashtra.
"Curbing misinformation and rumors surrounding vaccines and spreading awareness about Government’s efforts towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat will be other objectives of this campaign" said the Minister
Communication has played a big role in containing the COVID19 pandemic. In this effort, the campaign aims to take the Government’s communication to people’s doorsteps.
Heads of various Media Units of I&B Ministry in Maharashtra, representatives of State Government, WHO and UNICEF were present.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر پرکاش جاوڑیکر نے پُنے میں کووڈ 19 ویکسی نیشن اور آتم نربھر بھارت سے متعلق ریاست گیر سطح پر بیداری کی مہم کا آغاز کیا
ویکسی نیشن کے تعلق سے صحیح بیداری پیدا کرنا اس مہم کا موضوع ہے: پرکاش جاوڈیکر
علاقائی رابطہ بیورو، پُنے کی ملٹی میڈیا ایکزیبیشن گاڑیوں کے ذریعہ مہاراشٹر میں ایک پہل
07 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
پنے 7 فروری 2021:مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب پرکاش جاوڑیکر نے آج پُنے میں کووڈ کی ویکسی نیشن اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے بارے میں ایک موبائل نمائش بیداری مہم کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اس مہم کے تحت لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے مہاراشٹر کے 36 اضلاع میں 16 خاص طور پرتیار وین چلائی جائیں گی۔ اس مہم کو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے پُنے کے ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو نے ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن ، یونیسف اور مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ صحت کے آئی ای سی ڈویژن کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا ہے اور عمل میں لایا ہے۔ ان گڑیوں میں ایل ای ڈی اسکرینوں کے ذریعہ پیغامات بھی دکھائے جائیں گے اور ان وینوں کو جی پی ایس کے ذریعے براہ راست ٹریک کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر جناب جاوڈیکر نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پوری دنیا کورونا سے لڑ رہی ہے لیکن 130 کروڑ کی آبادی کے باوجود ہندستان اپنے نقصانات کو لاطینی امریکہ ، یورپیا امریکہ سے کم رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کوڈ ویکسینیشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہم ابلاغ کے نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہوگئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں ویکسین کا عمل شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ جب سے کووڈ ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کا آغاز ہوا ہے ، تب سے اب تک ملک میں 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کرنیوالے اور محاذی کارکنوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ محاذی ہیلتھ ورکروں کے بعد جن لوگوں کی عمر 50 سال سے زیادہ ہے ان کو ٹیکے لگائے جائیں گے اور اس کے بعد پوری آبادی کو ٹیکے لگائے جائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ موبائل ایگزیبیشن وین ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہر روز 80-100 کلو میٹر سفر کریں گی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد مہاراشٹر کے آخری کنارے تک میں ویکسینیشن پلان اور کوویڈ رُخی مناسب رویے کا پیغام پہنچانا ہے۔
سانگ اینڈ ڈرامہ ڈویژن کے ثقافتی فنکار مہاراشٹر کے متعلقہ علاقوں میں مقبول لوک پرفارمنس کے ذریعہ پیغام پہنچائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ غلط اطلاعات کی روک تھام اور ویکسین کے تعلق سے افواہوں کو روکنا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانا اس مہم کے دیگر مقاصد ہوں گے۔
عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کا پھیلاو روکنے میں مواصلات نے ایک بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کوشش کے تحت اس مہم کا مقصد لوگوں کے گھروں تک حکومت کی بات پہنچانا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی مختلف میڈیا اکائیوں کے سربراہان ، ریاستی حکومت، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور یونیسف کے نمائندے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔