Ministry of Defence
Gender Ratio in the Armed Forces
08 FEB 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The number of men and women employed in the three armed forces are as under:
Men
Women
% Women
Indian Army
1218036
6807
0.56%
Indian Air Force*
146727
1607
1.08%
Indian Navy
10108
704 #
6.5%
* Excluding Medical and Dental personnel.
# Figures are in respect of Women officers only as women are inducted at officer level presently.
There has been an increase in the number of women personnel in the armed forces (excluding Medical, Dental and Nursing cadres) during the year 2020 compared to the figures in the year 2019.
In addition to the provision of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in Judge Advocate General and Army Education Corps, the Government of India has recently announced grant of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in all other Arms/ Services in which they are eligible for commission. Further, the Government of India has sanctioned 1700 women in Military Police Corps in a phased manner.
The Indian Air Force (IAF) undertakes various induction publicity measures to encourage youth including women to join IAF. Modules like direct contact programme, print and electronic media is extensively used to create awareness about IAF and educate students about various mode of entries.
Women are employed as officers in Indian Navy since 1992 wherein only three avenues were available to Women viz. Law, Education and Logistics. However, over a period of time, number of other avenues has been opened for Women induction as follows:
Year
Avenue available
1992
Law, Education, Logistics
2001
Naval Constructor Cadre
2008
Observer Specialisation (Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft)
2016
Pilots (Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft)
2017
Naval Armament Inspectorate
2019
Sports and Musician Cadres, and Lateral Induction into Provost Specialisation
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Dr Fauzia Khan in Rajya Sabha today.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
আর্ম ফোর্সেস্তা জেন্দর রেসিও
08 FEB 2021 2:20PM by PIB Imphal
আর্ম ফোর্সেস অহুমদা থবক তৌরিবা নুপা অমসুং নুপীগী মশীং মখাদা পীরি:
নুপা
নুপী
% নুপী
ইন্দিয়ন আর্মি
১২১৮০৩৬
৬৮০৭
০.৫৬%
ইন্দিয়ন এয়র ফোর্স*
১৪৬৭২৭
১৬০৭
১.০৪%
ইন্দিয়ন নেভি
১০১০৮
৭০৪ #
৬.৫%
* এক্সক্লুসিব মেদিকেল অমসুং দেন্তেল পর্সোন্নেল
# ফিগর অসিদা পীরিবা অসি নুপী ওফিসর খক্তনি হায়রিবা অসি ফোর্মেল ওঅবদা ঙাইরিবা।
২০১৯গা য়েংনবদা ২০২০দা আর্ম ফোর্সেসতা নুপীগী পর্সোন্নেল মশীং হেনগৎলক্লি (মেদিকেল, দেন্তেল অমসুং নর্সিং কাদর য়াওনা)।
নুপী ওফিসরদা লেঙদবা কম্মিসন অমগী প্রোবিজন অমা হাপ্নবা ভারত সরকারনা নুপী ওফিসরগী লেঙদবা কম্মিসন অমা অতোপ্পা আর্ম/সর্বিসেসকী গ্রান্ত অমা লাউথোকখি। মখা তানা, ভারত সরকারনা ফেজ ওইনা মিলিতরী পুলিসতা নুপী ১৭০০ হাপখি।
ইন্দিয়ন এয়র ফোর্স (আই.এ.এফ.)না নহা কয়া অমা থবক হাপ্নবা নুপী য়াওনা খোঙথাং কয়া অমা লৌরি। দাইরেক্ত কন্তেক্ত প্রোগ্রাম, প্রিন্ত অমসুং ইলেক্ত্রোনিক মেদিয়া অসি পাউজেলগীদমক শিজিন্নরি অমসুং ছাত্রশিংদা মসিদা চংনবা মওং কয়া অমা তম্বীরি।
নুপীশিংনা ওফিসর ওইনা ১৯৯২দগী ইন্দিয়ন নেভিদা থবক তৌরক্লি হায়রিবা অসিদা এভেন্যু অহুম মদুদি লো, এজুকেসন অমসুং লোজিস্তিক অসিনি। অদুম ওইনমক মতম কয়াদগী এভেন্যু মশীং কয়া অমা নুপীশিংগীদমক লৈরিবা অসি মখাদা পীরি:
চহি
ফংলিবা এভেন্যু
১৯৯২
লো, এজুকেসন, লোজিস্তিক
২০০১
নাবাল কন্সত্রক্তর কাদর
২০০৪
ওবর্জাবর স্পেসিলাইজেসন (মেরিতাইম এয়রক্রাফ)
২০১৬
পাইলোৎ (মেরিতাইম এয়রক্রাফ)
২০১৭
নাবাল আর্মামেন্ত ইন্সপেক্তোরেৎ
২০১৯
স্পোর্তস অমসুং মুজিসিয়ান কাদর, অমসুং লেতরেল ইন্দকসন প্রোবোস্ত স্পেসিলাইজেসন
মসিগী পাউ অসি রক্ষা রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাজ নাইকনা দাঃ ফৌজিয়া খান্না রাজ্য সভাদা ঙসি হংখিবা ৱাহং অমগী পাউখুমদা অইবা ওইনা পীখিবনি।