Ministry of Defence
Gender Ratio in the Armed Forces
08 FEB 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The number of men and women employed in the three armed forces are as under:
Men
Women
% Women
Indian Army
1218036
6807
0.56%
Indian Air Force*
146727
1607
1.08%
Indian Navy
10108
704 #
6.5%
* Excluding Medical and Dental personnel.
# Figures are in respect of Women officers only as women are inducted at officer level presently.
There has been an increase in the number of women personnel in the armed forces (excluding Medical, Dental and Nursing cadres) during the year 2020 compared to the figures in the year 2019.
In addition to the provision of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in Judge Advocate General and Army Education Corps, the Government of India has recently announced grant of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in all other Arms/ Services in which they are eligible for commission. Further, the Government of India has sanctioned 1700 women in Military Police Corps in a phased manner.
The Indian Air Force (IAF) undertakes various induction publicity measures to encourage youth including women to join IAF. Modules like direct contact programme, print and electronic media is extensively used to create awareness about IAF and educate students about various mode of entries.
Women are employed as officers in Indian Navy since 1992 wherein only three avenues were available to Women viz. Law, Education and Logistics. However, over a period of time, number of other avenues has been opened for Women induction as follows:
Year
Avenue available
1992
Law, Education, Logistics
2001
Naval Constructor Cadre
2008
Observer Specialisation (Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft)
2016
Pilots (Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft)
2017
Naval Armament Inspectorate
2019
Sports and Musician Cadres, and Lateral Induction into Provost Specialisation
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Dr Fauzia Khan in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح فورس میں جنسی شرح
08 FEB 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8 ؍فروری 2021 : تینوں مسلح افواج میں مردوں اور خواتین ملازمین کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
مرد
خواتین
خواتین فیصد
انڈین آرمی
1218036
6807
0.56%
ا نڈین ایئر فورس *
146727
1607
1.08%
انڈین نیوی
10108
704 #
6.5%
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• میڈیکل اور ڈینٹل اشخاص سمیت۔
# یہ اعداد وشمار خاتون افسران کی ہے، کیونکہ موجودہ وقت میں آفیسر کی سطح پر ہی فوج میں شامل کی جارہی ہیں۔
2019 سال کے اعداد شمار کے مقابلے سال 2020 کے دوران مسلح افواج میں (میڈیکل ، ڈینٹل اور نرسنگ کیڈر) خواتین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جج ایڈووکیٹ جنرل اور آرمی ایجوکیشن کورپس میں خاتون افسروں کے مستقل کمیشن کے التزام کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے دوسرے فوجی ؍ خدمات میں ، جن کے لئے وہ اہل ہوں، خاتون افسران کے مستقل کمیشن کو منظور کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ملیٹری پولیس کورپس نے 1700 خواتین کی تعیناتی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے انڈین ایئر فورس کی طرف سے متعدد اشتہاری نوعیت کے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انڈین ایئر فورس کے تعلق سے بیدار ی پیدا کرنے کے لئے براہ راست رابطہ پروگرام ، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا جیسے موڈیول کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور متعدد ماڈیول کے ذریعے شمولیت کی غرض سے طلباء کو رہنمائی بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
خواتین کی ہندوستانی بحریہ نے افسر کی حیثیت سے ملازمت کا آغاز 1992 سے ہوا ، جس میں تین شعبے قانون، ایجوکیشن اور لاجسٹک ہی ان کے لئے شامل تھے، لیکن اب اس طرح کے شعبوں میں مزید اضافہ ہو چکا ہے، جن میں صرف خواتین کی ہی تقرری ہوسکتی ہے۔ یہ شعبے درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
دستیاب مواقع
1992
قانون، تعلیم، لاجسٹک
2001
نیول کانسٹرکٹر کیڈر
2008
آبزرور اسپیشلائزیشن (میری ٹائم ریکننائسنز ایئر کرافٹ)
2016
) پائلٹ ، (میری ٹائم ریکننائسنز ایئر کرافٹ
2017
نیول آرما منٹ انسپکٹوریٹ
2019
اسپورٹ اور میوزیشئن کیڈر اور لیٹرل انڈیکشن ان ٹو پروسٹ اسپیلائزیشن
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب شری پد نائک نے ڈاکٹر فوزیہ خان کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔