Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The government has included 21 new disciplines for Central Government Jobs under sports quota: Shri Kiren Rijiju
08 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has included 21 new sports disciplines including ‘Mallakhamb’ and ‘Sepak Takraw’ in the list of sports disciplines which qualify for recruitment of meritorious sports persons to any post in Group 'C' in Ministries/Department of Government of India. The details of newly included sports disciplines are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of Sports Disciplines
Sl. No.
Name of Sports Disciplines
1.
Baseball
1.
Body-Building
1.
Cycle Polo
1.
Deaf Sports
1.
Fencing
1.
Kudo
1.
Mallakhamb
1.
Motor Sports
1.
Net Ball
1.
Para Sports (for sports discipline included in para-Olympics and Para Asian Games)
1.
Pencak Silat
1.
Shooting Ball
1.
Roll Ball
1.
Rugby
1.
Sepak Takraw
1.
Soft Tennis
1.
Tenpin Bowling
1.
Triathlon
1.
Tug-of-war
1.
Wushu
1.
Tennis Ball Cricket
This information was given by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਡ ਕੋਟੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ 21 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ
08 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਮੱਲਖੰਬ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੇਪਕ ਟਕਰਾਅ’ ਸਮੇਤ 21 ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਸੀ’ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਆਸਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ/ਖਿਡਾਰਨਾਂ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ
1.
ਬੇਸਬਾਲ
1.
ਬੌਡੀ–ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ
1.
ਸਾਇਕਲ ਪੋਲੋ
1.
ਬਹਿਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ
1.
ਤਲਵਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ
1.
ਕੁਡੋ
1.
ਮੱਲਖੰਬ
1.
ਮੋਟਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ
1.
ਨੈੱਟ ਬਾੱਲ
1.
ਪੈਰਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ (ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ
ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ
ਪੈਰਾ–ਉਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਤੇ
ਪੈਰਾ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ
ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ)
1.
ਪੈਂਚਕ ਸਿਲਾਟ
1.
ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਬਾੱਲ
1.
ਰੋਲ ਬਾੱਲ
1.
ਰਗਬੀ
1.
ਸੇਪਕ ਟਕਰਾਅ
1.
ਸੌਫ਼ਟ ਟੈਨਿਸ
1.
ਟੈਨਪਿਨ ਬਾਉਲਿੰਗ
1.
ਟ੍ਰਾਇਥਲੌਨ
1.
ਰੱਸਾਕਸ਼ੀ
1.
ਵੁਸ਼ੂ
1.
ਟੈਨਿਸ ਬਾੱਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।