Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Compressed Biogas Plants
08 FEB 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative on 1.10.2018 to promote Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as an alternative, green transport fuel for efficient management of biomass and organic waste includingmunicipal waste as well as from forest and agricultural waste including animal-husbandry and marine waste. This initiative envisages establishment of large number of CBG plants by private entrepreneurs. As part of the SATAT scheme, Oil and Gas Marketing Companies are inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) for procurement of CBG on long term basis. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has included CBG plants in Priority Sector Lending.
The Government has assured supply of domestic gas for CNG (Transport) purpose. Expansion of CGD network throughout the country is a continuous process to ensure adequate availability of cleaner transport fuel like Compressed Natural Gas (CNG). In this regard, Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities for the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006. So far PNGRB has authorized 232 GAs for across the country up to 10th CGD Bidding Round covering more than 400 districts in the country in 27 States/Union Territories (UTs). There are about 2,543 operational CNG Stations in the country as on 30.11.2020.
Government has notified the ‘National Policy on Biofuels-2018’ on 04 June, 2018. Government is adopting a multi-pronged approach to promote and encourage use of biofules by blending ethanol in petrol through Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme using ethanol derived from multiple feedstock, development of Second Generation (2G) ethanol technologies and its commercialization for augmenting ethanol production and blending biodiesel in diesel through Biodiesel Blending Programme.
Further, a scheme of Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) on October 01, 2018 to promote Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) as an alternative and green transport fuel has also been launched.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کمپریسڈبایوگیس پلانٹس
08 FEB 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے کفایتی نقل وحمل کی سمت میں ایک پائیدار متبادل کی پہل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) 1-10-2018 کو کی تھی جس کا مقصد بایوگیس کو ایک متبادل ایندھن کے طور پر پیش کرنا تھا ۔اس کے تحت بایوماس اور نامیاتی فضلات، جس میں میونسپل کچرا ، جنگلات اور زراعت سے حاصل ہونے والا کچرا اورحیوانات کی افزائش نسل اورسمندر سے ملنے وا لے کچرے شامل ہیں، کو استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس اقدام کے لئے نجی کاروباریوں کو بڑی تعداد میں سی جی بی پلانٹ لگانے ہوں گے۔ ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی اسکیم کے حصہ کے طور پر تیل اور گیس مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر سی بی جی کی خریداری کے لئے بینکوں سے مدد لے رہی ہیں۔ ریزروبینک ا ٓف انڈیا نے ترجیحی شعبے میں قرضے جاری کرنے کی اسکیم میں سی بی جی پلانٹس کو شامل کرلیا ہے۔
حکومت نے نقل و حمل کے مقاصد کے لئے گھریلو گیس کی فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کو پورے ملک میں پھیلانا ایک مستقل عمل ہے جس کا مقصد کمپریسڈ نیچورل گیس (سی این جی) جیسے نقل وحمل کے ساتھ ایندھن کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پٹرولیم اورنیچورل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) وہ ادارہ ہے جو دوسری کمپنیوں کو اپنے اپنے مخصوص علاقوں میں پی این جی آر بی ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت شہری گیس تقسیم (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کامجاز قرار دیتا ہے۔ اب تک پی این جی آر بی نے 27 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 400 سے زیادہ ا ضلاع میں 232 مخصوص علاقوں میں اس طرح کے نیٹ ورک کےقیام کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2020 تک ملک بھر میں 2543 سی این جی اسٹیشن کام کررہے تھے۔
حکومت نے 4 جون 2018 کو حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2018 متعارف کرائی تھی۔ حکومت اس سلسلے میں مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار اختیار کرکے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے استعمال کی ہمت افزائی کررہی ہے۔ اس میں ایتھنول بلینڈیڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے ذریعہ ایتھنول کو پٹرول کوآمیز کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے لئے جدید ترین ایتھنول ٹکنالوجی تیار کی جاتی ہے اور اسے تجارتی حیثیت دی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں اورحیاتیاتی ڈیزل سے مخلوط کرنے کے عمل کو بایوڈیزل بلینڈنگ پروگرام کے ذریعہ فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو کمپریسڈ بایوگیس (سی بی جی) کو ایک متبادل اور نقل وحمل کے لئے ایک صاف شفاف ایندھن کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک اسکیم سسٹین ایبل الٹرنیٹو ٹووارڈس افورڈیبل ٹرانسپورٹیشن (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) کے نام سےجاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔