Ministry of Tribal Affairs
GI products – in focus at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav at DilliHaat!
08 FEB 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
A special focus of the ongoing Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav is the stall dedicated to the 50 tribal GI products.
They occupy a prominent place and all visitors have been visiting this stall with much interest. One notable visitor to the Aadi Mahotsav and in particular the GI product stall was Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to Hon’ble Prime Minister of India who visited the event on Sunday February 7, 2021. He also visited and took a look at the Van Dhan demo centre, stalls featuring tribal handicrafts and other products and expressed his appreciation for the focus that the 50 tribal GI products have been given,“I am pleased to note that TRIFED has actively taken up the cause to promote GI Tagged products and transform into a brand, thus empowering tribal artisans. This Aadi Mahotsav is an excellent way to bring all tribal artisans from across the country in a single place.”
The GI products stall at the Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav features renowned, exquisite items such as Rajasthan’s blue pottery, the Kota Dariya fabric, Madhya Pradesh’s Chanderi and Maheshwari silk, Bagh print, Odisha’s Pattachitra, Karnataka’s Bidriware, Banarasi silk from Uttar Pradesh, Darjeeling tea from West Bengal, Kala jeera from Himachal Pradesh, the extremely spicy Naga chilli, and the large cardamom from the North-east.
Geographical Indication tagging has acquired a greater significance ever since the focus has shifted towards Vocal for Local and building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been facilitating the promotion of GI Tag products along with tribal productsand transform them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans. These initiatives will also help recognize and promote age-old tribal traditions and methods that are in danger of being lost due to urbanizationandindustrialization.
The Geographical Indication, which has been recognized by the World Trade Organization, is used to denote the geographical territory from where a product, be it an agricultural produce, natural product or manufactured, and also conveys assurance of qualities or attributes that are unique to that specific geographic region. India became a signatory to this convention, when, as a member of the WTO, it enacted the Geographical Indications (Registration and Protection Act), 1999, which came into effect from September 15, 2003.
The Aadi Mahotsav festivalis TRIFED’s attempt to familiarize the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture and cuisine of tribal communities across the country in one place.
Besides these GI products, one can also find other ethnic tribal handicrafts and products and organic items - from the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture.
One can also enjoy tribal artistic forms and sample tribal cuisine at the Aadi Mahotsav.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at DilliHaat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement! #BuyTribal
GI Tag Product Video link. Please click on the link below.
English version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BfE9s2fHhP4
Hindi version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HHqAmWFTL6U&t=1s
Link to the Tribes India GI Brochure.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली हाट में ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदि महोत्सव जीआई उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित
08 FEB 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
इस समय चल रहे ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदि महोत्सव को विशेष महत्व दिया गया है, यह 50 जनजातीय जीआई उत्पादों के लिए समर्पित स्थान है।
इन उत्पादों को इस महोत्सव में विशेष स्थान मिला है और सभी आगंतुक इस स्टाल पर बहुत रुचि के साथ आते हैं। आदि महोत्सव और विशेष रूप से जीआई उत्पाद स्टाल पर आने वाले एक प्रमुख आगंतुक श्री भास्कर खुल्बे थे, वह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार हैं। उन्होंने रविवार 7 फरवरी, 2021 को आदि महोत्सव में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। श्री भास्कर ने आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प और अन्य उत्पादों के स्टॉलों का भ्रमण किया तथा वन धन डेमो सेंटर भी देखा। उन्होंने 50 आदिवासी जीआई उत्पादों पर फोकस करने के लिए मंत्रालय के कार्यों पर प्रशंसा व्यक्त की और कहा कि, “मुझे यह जानकार बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि ट्राइफेड ने जीआई टैग किए गए उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और इन्हें एक ब्रांड में बदलने का कदम सक्रिय रूप से उठाया है। श्री भास्कर ने कहा कि, इन प्रयासों से आदिवासी कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि, आदि महोत्सव देश भर के सभी आदिवासी कारीगरों को एक ही स्थान पर लाने का एक शानदार तरीका है।”
ट्राइब्स इंडिया के आदि महोत्सव में जीआई उत्पादों के स्टॉल पर राजस्थान की नीली मिट्टी के बर्तन, कोटा दरिया कपड़े, मध्य प्रदेश के चंदेरी और माहेश्वरी रेशम, बाघ प्रिंट, ओडिशा के पट्टचित्र, कर्नाटक के ख़ास बर्तन, उत्तर प्रदेश से बनारसी रेशम, पश्चिम बंगाल की दार्जिलिंग चाय, हिमाचल प्रदेश से काला जीरा, पूर्वोत्तर की बेहद तीखी नागा मिर्च और बड़ी इलायची जैसी प्रसिद्ध तथा उत्तम वस्तुएं उपलब्ध हैं।
जियोग्राफिकल इंडिकेशन टैगिंग ने तब से अधिक महत्व प्राप्त कर लिया है, जबसे सरकार का ध्यान वोकल फॉर लोकल की ओर स्थानांतरित हुआ है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण हो रहा है। जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड आदिवासी उत्पादों के साथ जीआई टैग उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें एक ब्रांड में बदलने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, जो आदिवासी कारीगरों के सशक्तीकरण का प्रतीक है। ये पहल सदियों पुरानी जनजातीय परंपराओं और तरीकों को पहचानने तथा बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी जो शहरीकरण एवं औद्योगिकीकरण के कारण लुप्त हो जाने के खतरे में हैं।
भौगोलिक संकेत को विश्व व्यापार संगठन द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है और इसका उपयोग उन भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को निरूपित करने के लिए किया जाता है, जहां से एक उत्पाद उत्पन्न होता है, एक कृषि उत्पाद की उपज होती है, जहां से कोई प्राकृतिक उत्पाद निर्मित हो साथ ही यह उन गुणों या विशेषताओं का आश्वासन भी देता है जो उस विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के लिए अद्वितीय हैं। भारत इस सम्मेलन के लिए एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता बन चुका है, जब विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सदस्य के रूप में, इसने भौगोलिक संकेतक (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण अधिनियम), 1999 को अधिनियमित किया, जो 15 सितंबर, 2003 से लागू हुआ।
आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन ट्राइफेड का एक विशेष प्रयास है, जिससे देश भर में जनजातीय समुदायों के समृद्ध और विविध शिल्प, संस्कृति तथा व्यंजनों से लोगों को परिचित कराया जाए।
इन जीआई उत्पादों के अलावा यहां आने वाले सभी लोग जनजातीय आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प और उत्पादों तथा जैविक वस्तुओं को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं - यहां पर प्राकृतिक और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले आदिवासी उत्पाद जैसे कि जैविक हल्दी, सूखा आंवला, जंगली शहद, काली मिर्च, रागी, त्रिफला और दाल के मिश्रण जैसे मूंग की दाल, उड़द की दाल तथा सफेद फलियां मिल रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त खूबसूरत डालिया से लेकर अन्य कलाकृतियाँ जैसे वारली स्टाइल पेंटिंग्स या पटचित्र भी यहां उपलब्ध हैं। साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर के वांचो और कोन्याक जनजातियों के शानदार और जीवंत वस्त्रों और सिल्क्स हार की डोकरा शैली में दस्तकारी की गई ज्वैलरी, रंग-बिरंगी कठपुतलियों और बच्चों के खिलौनों से लेकर पारंपरिक बुनाई जैसे डोंगरिया शॉल और बोडो बुनाई, बस्तर से लोहे के शिल्प से लेकर बांस के शिल्प और बेंत के फर्नीचर तक यहां उपलब्ध हैं
यहां आने वाले मेहमान आदि महोत्सव में आदिवासी कला प्रथाओं और जनजातीय व्यंजनों का आनंद ले सकते हैं।
आदिवासी शिल्प, संस्कृति और वाणिज्य का उत्सव आदि महोत्सव दिल्ली हाट आई एन ए नई दिल्ली में 15 फरवरी, 2020 तक सुबह 11 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक आयोजित है।
आदि महोत्सव में आएं और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" अभियान को आगे ले जाएं! #बाईट्राइबल
जीआई टैग उत्पाद वीडियो लिंक। कृपया नीचे दिये गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
अंग्रेजी संस्करण: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BfE9s2fHhP4
हिंदी संस्करण: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HHqAmWFTL6U&t=1s
ट्राइब्स इंडिया जीआई ब्रोशर का लिंक।