Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoU between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bureau of Energy Efficiency(BEE)
09 FEB 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, to create awareness for energy efficient pumpsets and operational practices so as to adopt energy and resource efficient approaches. The MoU was effective from 25th July 2018 to 31 March 2020.
The following benefits were derived by the farmers:
1. Awareness on energy efficiency and conservation in agricultural practices, particularly in using agriculture pumpsets, tractors and other machines.
2. Improving fuel efficiency and water resource use efficiency thereby reducing the cost of cultivation so as to increase farmers' income in harmony with strategies of "Per drop more crop" and "Doubling Farmers' income".
The steps being taken by the government are to coordinate with State Designated Agencies (SDAs)/ Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) for successfully organizing the farmers training sessions and to provide training materials to SDAs/ Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for effectively imparting training to farmers and to provide financial support to KVKs through SDAs for organizing the same.
As part of MoU, ICAR has facilitated in identifying suitable KVKs for organizing training sessions in each of the enlisted states i.e. Punjab, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Haryana, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Kerala. Facilitation was done for organizing Farmers Training Sessions and creating awareness at identified KVKs located in selected States.
KVKs engaged suitable officers from regional/state agriculture department for imparting the training to farmers on related subject. Also, KVKs mobilizes local farmers and other stakeholders for participation in training sessions.
During 2018-19 and 2019-20, 49 KVKs organized training programs on energy efficiency (BEE), in which 3644 farmers participated.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਿਉਰੋ (ਬੀਈਈ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
09 FEB 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬੀਈਈ) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਪੰਪਸੈਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੇਤੀ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2018 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ :
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਪੰਪਾਂ, ਟਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਬਾਲਣ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ "ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੂੰਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਫਸਲ" ਅਤੇ "ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ" ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐਸਡੀਏ'ਜ) / ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਉਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਡਿਸਕੌਮਜ਼) ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਡੀਏ'ਜ / ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮਗ੍ਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਐਸਡੀਏ'ਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਵੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਵੀਕੇ'ਜ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੇਵੀਕੇ'ਜ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਵੀਕੇ'ਜ਼ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ / ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕੇਵੀਕੇ'ਜ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ, 49 ਕੇਵੀਕੇ'ਜ਼ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ (ਬੀਈਈ) 'ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ 3644 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
-------------------------------------
ਏ ਪੀ ਐਸ