Ministry of Home Affairs
Assessment of BADP
09 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2020, two evaluation studies have been undertaken on Border Area Development Programme (BADP). Ministry of Home Affairs have got the evaluation study done by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi. NITI Aayog, through its Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office, has also conducted an evaluation study on BADP.
The revised BADP guidelines, which have come into effect w.e.f. 01.04.2020, contain provisions to reserve 10% of the total allocated funds as BADP Reserve Fund, which will be utilized for incentives for better performing States/UTs. The guidelines also contain provision for rewarding best performing districts by giving them additional allocation for projects using this BADP Reserve Fund/savings (if any).
No proposal from States/UTs, including State Govt. of Punjab, has been received to incentivize from the reserved funds under the BADP Reserve Fund.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بی اے ڈی پی کا تجزیہ
09 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 09 فروری 2021: سال 2020 کے دوران، سرحدی علاقے کی ترقی کے پروگرام (بی اے ڈی پی) پر دو تجزیاتی مطالعے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ وزارت داخلہ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے)، نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ تجزیاتی مطالعے کو مکمل کروایا۔ نیتی آیوگ نے بھی اپنے ترقی نگرانی اور تجزیاتی دفتر کے توسط سے بی اے ڈی پی پر ایک تجزیاتی مطالعہ کا اہتمام کیا۔
نظرثانی شدہ بی اے ڈی پی رہنما خطوط، جن کا نفاذ یکم اپریل 2020 سے عمل میں آچکا ہے، میں بی اے ڈی پی ریزرو فنڈ کے طور پر مجموعی تخیص شدہ فنڈ کا 10 فیصد ریزرو رکھنے کا پروویژن ہے، جو بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مراعات فراہم کرانے کے لئے بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔رہنما خطوط میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع کو اس بی اے ڈی پی ریزرو فنڈ / بچت (اگر کوئی ہے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اضافی تخصیص دے کرانعام دینے کابھی پروویژن ہے۔
بی اے ڈی پی ریزرو فنڈ کے تحت ریزرو فنڈس سے مراعات فراہم کرانے کے لئے پنجاب حکومت سمیت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سےکوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور، جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔