Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari says deaths due to road accident deaths are becoming an alarming situation ; calls for efforts to reduce deaths due to road accidents by 50 % by 2025
09 FEB 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has called for all-round efforts by all stakeholders to ensure that deaths due to road accidents are reduced by 50% by 2025. Terming the situation as alarming, the Minister said we stand at number one position in road accidents in the world, ahead of US and China. He was inaugurating the Webinar series being launched by the International Road Federation, India Chapter, on the theme of “Road Safety Challenges in India & Preparation of an Action Plan” . Some 1.5 lakh people die, and more than 4.5 lakh people are injured in road accidents every year in the country – 415 deaths per day in road accidents. 3.14 per cent of national GDP is the socio-economic loss from these accidents, and 70% of the deaths are in the age group of 18 to 45 years old.
Outlining the efforts taken by his Ministry, Sh. Gadkari said improved engineering, education, enforcement, emergency care services are some of the steps taken to combat the problem. He said the Ministry is working on correcting the more than 5,000 accident black spots identified on the highway network, and more than 40,000 kms of roadway are being audited for safety.
He said the central government has proposed a state support programme to incentivise the states with Rs. 14,000 crores of funds, to improve road safety. Pointing out that road safety in mostly a behavioural issue, the Minister said it requires co-operative federalism to boost co-ordination right from block to taluka level
India is observing the Road Safety Month currently, to build awareness on road safety issues. The 12 Webinar series will cover all aspects of road safety, throughout this year.
>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விபத்துகளால் ஏற்படும் மரணங்கள் மிகவும் கவலையளிக்கின்றன, 2025-க்குள் சாலை விபத்துகளை 50% குறைக்க முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும்: அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
09 FEB 2021 8:15PM by PIB Chennai
2025-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் சாலை விபத்துகளை 50 சதவீதம் வரை குறைக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார்.
நிலைமை மிகவும் கவலை அளிப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், விபத்துகளில் உலகத்திலேயே முதல் இடத்தில் இந்தியா இருக்கிறதென்றும், சாலை விபத்துகளில் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் சீனாவையே நமது நாடு மிஞ்சி விட்டதென்றும் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச சாலை கூட்டமைப்பின் இந்திய கிளை ஏற்பாடு செய்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கு வரிசையை தொடங்கி வைத்த அவர் மேற்கண்டவாறு கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் மற்றும் செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுத்தல்என்பது இதன் மையக்கருவாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு 1.5 லட்சம் பேர் சாலை விபத்துகளால் இறக்கின்றனர், 4.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு காயம் ஏற்படுகிறது. ஒரு நாளைக்கு 415 பேர் சாலை விபத்துகளால் இறக்கின்றனர்.
விபத்துகளால் ஏற்படும் சமூக-பொருளாதார இழப்புகள் மூலம் நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு 3.14 சதவீதம் நஷ்டம் ஏற்படுகிறது. உயிரிழப்போரில் 70 சதவீதம் பேர் 18 முதல் 45 வயது பிரிவை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
விபத்துகளை குறைக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருவதாக்வும், 5,000 ஆபத்து மிக்க பகுதிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு செப்பனிடப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் திரு கட்கரி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696612