Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari says deaths due to road accident deaths are becoming an alarming situation ; calls for efforts to reduce deaths due to road accidents by 50 % by 2025
09 FEB 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has called for all-round efforts by all stakeholders to ensure that deaths due to road accidents are reduced by 50% by 2025. Terming the situation as alarming, the Minister said we stand at number one position in road accidents in the world, ahead of US and China. He was inaugurating the Webinar series being launched by the International Road Federation, India Chapter, on the theme of “Road Safety Challenges in India & Preparation of an Action Plan” . Some 1.5 lakh people die, and more than 4.5 lakh people are injured in road accidents every year in the country – 415 deaths per day in road accidents. 3.14 per cent of national GDP is the socio-economic loss from these accidents, and 70% of the deaths are in the age group of 18 to 45 years old.
Outlining the efforts taken by his Ministry, Sh. Gadkari said improved engineering, education, enforcement, emergency care services are some of the steps taken to combat the problem. He said the Ministry is working on correcting the more than 5,000 accident black spots identified on the highway network, and more than 40,000 kms of roadway are being audited for safety.
He said the central government has proposed a state support programme to incentivise the states with Rs. 14,000 crores of funds, to improve road safety. Pointing out that road safety in mostly a behavioural issue, the Minister said it requires co-operative federalism to boost co-ordination right from block to taluka level
India is observing the Road Safety Month currently, to build awareness on road safety issues. The 12 Webinar series will cover all aspects of road safety, throughout this year.
>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा - सड़क दुर्घटना से होने वाली मौतों के कारण खतरनाक स्थिति बन रही है; 2025 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाली मौतों को 50 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के प्रयासों में सहयोग मांगा
09 FEB 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सभी हितधारकों से सडक दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के लिए चौतरफा प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि 2025 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं से होने वाली मौतों में 50 प्रतिशत तक की कमी हो सके। उन्होने कहा कि सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली मौतों के कारण खतरनाक स्थिति बन रही है और भारत सड़क दुर्घटना के मामले में पहले स्थान पर, अमेरिका और चीन से आगे है। श्री गडकरी ने भारत में सड़क सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और एक कार्य योजना की तैयारियों पर सड़क सुरक्षा संस्था आईआरएफ के इंडिया चैप्टर द्वारा आयोजित एक वेबिनार श्रृंखला के उद्घाटन के मौके पर यह बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में हर साल सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में लगभग 1.5 लाख लोग मारे जाते हैं, और 4.5 लाख से अधिक लोग इन दुर्घटनाओं में घायल होते हैं। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में प्रति दिन 415 लोग मारे जाते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के चलते सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के 3.14 प्रतिशत के बराबर सामाजिक-आर्थिक नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है और 70 प्रतिशत मौतें 18 से 45 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग में होती हैं।
अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग, शिक्षा, प्रवर्तन और बेहतर आपातकालीन देखभाल सेवाएं इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए कुछ कदम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क पर पहचाने गए 5,000 से अधिक दुर्घटना वाले स्थानों को सही करने पर काम कर रहा है, और सुरक्षा के लिए 40,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़क मार्ग का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्य सहायता कार्यक्रम का प्रस्ताव किया है, जिसके लिये केंद्र सरकार राज्यों को सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए 14,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि प्रदान कर रही है। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने सड़क सुरक्षा को आम तौर पर एक व्यवहारिक मुद्दा बताते हुए कहा कि इसे ब्लॉक से तालुका स्तर तक समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहकारी संघवाद की आवश्यकता है।
वर्तमान में भारत में सड़क सुरक्षा माह मनाया जा रहा है, ताकि सड़क सुरक्षा के मुद्दों पर जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके। इस वर्ष 12 वेबिनार श्रृंखलाओ के माध्यम से देश भर में सड़क सुरक्षा के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया जायेगा।