Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari says deaths due to road accident deaths are becoming an alarming situation ; calls for efforts to reduce deaths due to road accidents by 50 % by 2025
09 FEB 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has called for all-round efforts by all stakeholders to ensure that deaths due to road accidents are reduced by 50% by 2025. Terming the situation as alarming, the Minister said we stand at number one position in road accidents in the world, ahead of US and China. He was inaugurating the Webinar series being launched by the International Road Federation, India Chapter, on the theme of “Road Safety Challenges in India & Preparation of an Action Plan” . Some 1.5 lakh people die, and more than 4.5 lakh people are injured in road accidents every year in the country – 415 deaths per day in road accidents. 3.14 per cent of national GDP is the socio-economic loss from these accidents, and 70% of the deaths are in the age group of 18 to 45 years old.
Outlining the efforts taken by his Ministry, Sh. Gadkari said improved engineering, education, enforcement, emergency care services are some of the steps taken to combat the problem. He said the Ministry is working on correcting the more than 5,000 accident black spots identified on the highway network, and more than 40,000 kms of roadway are being audited for safety.
He said the central government has proposed a state support programme to incentivise the states with Rs. 14,000 crores of funds, to improve road safety. Pointing out that road safety in mostly a behavioural issue, the Minister said it requires co-operative federalism to boost co-ordination right from block to taluka level
India is observing the Road Safety Month currently, to build awareness on road safety issues. The 12 Webinar series will cover all aspects of road safety, throughout this year.
>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्त्यावरील अपघात ही परिस्थिती चिंताजनक : नितीन गडकरी
रस्ते अपघातांचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे केले आवाहन
09 FEB 2021 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक, महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी रस्ते अपघातांनी होणाऱ्या म्रुत्यूंच्या प्रमाणात 2025 सालापर्यंत 50%घट होणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हितसंबंधितांनी सर्वसमावेशक प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. परिस्थिती चिंताजनक असल्याचे सांगत ते म्हणाले की रस्ते अपघातात जगात आपण पहिल्या क्रमांकावर आहोत,अमेरिका आणि चीनच्याही पुढे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय रस्ते परीसंघाच्या भारत विभागाच्या वतीने झालेल्या भारतातील रस्ते सुरक्षा आव्हाने आणि कृती आराखडाया विषयावर सुरू असलेल्या वेबिनार मालिकेच्या उद्‌घाटन प्रसंगी ते बोलत होते. देशात दरवर्षी 1.5 लाख लोक मृत्यूमुखी पडतात आणि 4.5 लाख लोक रस्ते अपघातात जखमी होतात.हे प्रमाण दरदिवशी 415 मृत्यू इतके आहे. या अपघातांमुळे देशाच्या राष्ट्रीय जीडीपीच्या 3.14% सामाजिक आर्थिक नुकसान होते आणि मृत्यूमुखी पडलेल्यांपैकी 70%लोक 18 ते 45 या वयोगटातील असतात, अशी माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
त्यांच्या मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करत गडकरी म्हणाले की, सुधारीत अभियांत्रिकी, शिक्षण, अंमलबजावणी ,आपत्कालीन सेवा या काही मंत्रालय उपाय योजना या प्रश्नांच्या मुकाबल्यासाठी घेतल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की मंत्रालयाने महामार्गावरील जाळ्यातील 5000 अपघातप्रवण ठिकाणे शोधून काढली आहेत आणि 40,000 किलोमीटर पेक्षा अधिक लांबीच्या रस्त्यांचे सुरक्षिततेसाठी सर्वेक्षण केले जात आहे.
रस्त्यावरील सुरक्षिततेच्या जागृती साठी सध्या भारतभर रस्ता सुरक्षा मास पाळला जात आहे. रस्ता सुरक्षिततेच्या सर्व बाबींचा समावेश करणाऱ्या 12 वेबिनार वर्षभर आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत,असेही ते म्हणाले.