Ministry of Home Affairs
Suicides amongst Police Officers
10 FEB 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) conducted a study in 2004 into the factors causing stress in forces and suggest remedial measures. The Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad did a similar study in 2012 for Border Security Force (BSF) and Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). BPR&D has also undertaken a research study on “Comparative Analysis of Attrition and Suicide Cases in CAPFs and Corrective Measures” through the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in September, 2020.
Since ‘Police’ is a State subject as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India, the personnel matters of State police are handled by State Governments themselves. State Governments are expected to take appropriate steps for welfare of State Police personnel.
Improvement of working conditions of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) personnel is a constant endeavor and instructions in this regard are issued by the Ministry as and when required. The issue is also reviewed by the Government from time to time in consultation with professional agencies. Some of the measures taken to check such incidents and to improve working conditions of CAPFs/ARs personnel are given below:-
1. Transparent policies pertaining to transfer and leave of CAPFs and AR personnel. The hospitalization period due to injuries while on duty is treated as on duty. Choice posting is considered to the extent possible after the personnel served in hard area.
2. Regular interaction of officers with troops to find out and redress their grievances.
3. Ensuring adequate rest and relief by regulating the duty hours.
4. Improving living conditions for troops, providing adequate recreational/entertainment, sports, communication facilities etc. Crèche facility is also provided at various establishments (where feasible) to facilitate the female employees.
5. Facility of retention of government accommodation at the place of last posting(for keeping the family) while posted in North Eastern (NE) States, Jammu & Kashmir(J&K) and Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas (except State Capitals)
6. Providing better medical facilities, organizing talks with specialists to address their personal and psychological concerns and organizing Meditation & Yoga routinely for better stress management.
7. Adequately compensating the troops deployed in difficult areas.
8. Other welfare measures like facility of Central Police Canteen (CPC), scholarship for wards etc.
9. Air travel to non-entitled class of personnel in J&K. Also Air courier service has been provided to CAPF personnel deployed in NE States, J&K as welfare measure.
10. Designating retired CAPF personnel as ex-CAPF personnel for better identity and community recognition.
11. Promotions are released regularly to eligible personnel as and when the vacancies arise. Financial benefits under Modified Assured Career Progression (MACP) are given in case promotion does not take place for want of vacancies on completion of 10, 20 & 30 years of service.
Regarding State police forces, the Central Government has been persuading the States for implementation of various police reforms, including those relating to appropriate pay, working hours and promotional prospects of Constables, provision of housing and manpower & basic facilities in police stations.
Under the scheme of Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police, implementation of police reforms is also being incentivized, which inter alia include police reforms like “Outsourcing of peripheral and non-policing activities”, “computerization of police stations” and “Replacement of orderly system by system” to reduce burden on State police personnel.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیسافسرانمیںخودکشی
10 FEB 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 فروری 2021/بیوروآفپولیسریسرچاینڈڈیولپمنٹ (بیپیآراینڈڈی) نے 2004 میںفورسزمیںتناؤپیداکرنےوالےعواملکےبارےمیںایکمطالعہکیااوراسکےعلاجمعالجےکیتجویزپیشکی۔ انڈینانسٹیٹیوٹآفمینجمنٹ (آئیآئیایم) ،احمدآبادنےسال 2012 میںبارڈرسیکیورٹیفورس (بیایسایف) اورسنٹرلریزروپولیسفورس (سیآرپیایف) کےلئےاسیطرحکامطالعہکیاتھا۔ بیپیآراینڈڈینےستمبر 2020 میںہندوستانیانسٹیٹیوٹآفپبلکایڈمنسٹریشن(آئیآئیپیاے) کےذریعےسیاےپیایفسیاوراصلاحیاقداماتمیںخودکشیکےمعاملاتکاتقابلیتجزیہ" کےبارےمیںایکتحقیقیمطالعہبھیکیاہے۔
چونکہ ’پولیس‘آئینہندکےساتویںشیڈولکےمطابقایکریاستیموضعہے،لہذاریاستیپولیسکےعملےکےمعاملاتخودریاستیحکومتیںہیسنبھالتیہیں۔ ریاستیحکومتوںسےتوقعکیجاتیہےکہوہریاستیپولیساہلکاروںکیفلاحوبہبودکےلئےمناسباقداماتکریں۔
مرکزیمسلحپولیسدستے (سیاےپیایف) اورآسامرائفلز (اےآر) کےاہلکاروںکےکامکےحالاتمیںبہتریکیمستقلکوششہےاوراسضمنمیںہدایاتوزارتکیطرفسےجببھیدرکارہوئی،جاریکیجاتیہے۔ حکومتکیطرفسےوقتافوقتاپیشہورانہایجنسیوںسےمشاورتکرکےاسمسئلےکاجائزہلیاجاتاہے۔ اسطرحکےواقعاتکیروکتھاماورسیاےپیایف / اےآرایساہلکاروںکیملازمتکیصورتحالکوبہتربنانےکےلئےاٹھائےگئےکچھاقداماتذیلمیںدیئےگئےہیں:
سیآرپیایفاوراےآرکارکنانکےتبادلےاورچھٹیسےمتعلقشفافپالیسیاں:
1. ڈیوٹیانجامدیتےوقتچوٹلگنےاوراسپتالمیںبھرتیہونےکےدورانیہکوڈیوٹیکےطورپرتسلیمکیاجاتاہے۔
2. سختاوردشوارعلاقوںمیںعملےکےکامکرنےکےبعدجہاںتکممکنہوسکتاہےپوسٹنگکیجاتیہے۔
• iii. اپنیشکایتوںکےازالےاورانکاپتہلگانےکےلئےفوجیوںکیافسرانکےساتھباقاعدگیسےباتچیت۔ڈیوٹیگھنٹوںکوریگولیٹکرکےکافیآراماورراحتکویقینیبنانا۔
• iv. فوجیوںکےلئےرہنےکیکنڈیشنمیںسدھار،کافیتفریحی،دلچسپکھیل،مواصلاتسہولیاتوغیرہمہیاکرانا۔ خواتینکارکنانکیسہولتکےلئےمختلفاداروں (جہاںتکممکنہوسکتاہے ) پرکریشسہولتفراہمکیجاتیہے۔
1. شمالمشرقی (اینای) ریاستوں،جموںوکشمیراوربائیںبازوکیانتہاپسندی (ایلڈبلیوای) سےمتاثرہعلاقوںمیں (ریاستیدارالحکومتوںکےعلاوہ) آخریپوسٹنگ (خاندانکورکھنےکےلئے) کیجگہپرسرکاریرہائشبرقراررکھنےکیسہولت۔
• vi. بہترطبیسہولیاتکیفراہمی،اپنےذاتیاورنفسیاتیخدشاتکودورکرنےکےلئےماہرینسےباتچیتکااہتماماوربہترتناؤکےانتظامکےلئےمعمولکےمطابقمراقبہاوریوگاکااہتمامکرنا۔
1. مشکلعلاقوںمیںتعیناتفوجیوںکومناسبمعاوضہفراہمکرنا۔
2. دیگرفلاحیاقداماتجیسےسینٹرلپولیسکینٹین (سیپیسی) کیسہولت،وارڈوںکےلئےوظائفوغیرہ۔
• ix. جموںوکشمیرمیںغیرمستحقطبقےکےاہلکاروںکےلئےہوائیسفر۔ نیزریاستوں،جموںوکشمیرمیںتعیناتسیاےپیایفاہلکاروںکوایئرکورئیرسروسبھیفلاحیاقدامکےطورپرفراہمکیگئیہے۔
1. بہترشناختاورکمیونٹیکیپہچانکےلئےریٹائرڈسیاےپیایفاہلکاروںکوسابقسیاےپیایفکےاہلکارکےطورپرمقررکرنا۔
• xi. جبتکآسامیاںخالیہوںاسوقتتکمستحقاہلکاروںکوپروموشنباقاعدگیسےجاریکیےجاتےہیں۔ ترمیمشدہایشورڈکیریئرپروگریسن (ایماےسیپی) کےتحتمالیفوائد 10 ، 20 اور 30 سالکیخدمتمکملہونےپرخالیآسامیوںکےلئےفروغنہیںملپانےکیصورتمیںدیئےجاتےہیں۔
ریاستیپولیسدستوںکےبارےمیں،مرکزیحکومتمختلفپولیساصلاحاتکےنفاذکےلئےریاستوںکوراضیکررہیہے،جسمیںمناسبتنخواہ،کامکےاوقاتاورکانسٹیبلوںکیپروموشنلامکانات،رہائشاورافرادیقوتکیفراہمیاورتھانوںمیںبنیادیسہولیاتسےمتعلقکامشاملہیں۔
پولیسکوجدیدبنانےکےلئےریاستوںکوتعاونکیاسکیمکےتحت،پولیساصلاحاتپرعملدرآمدکوبھیفروغدیاجارہاہے،جسمیںپولیساصلاحاتجیسے "محیطیاورغیرپولیسسرگرمیوںکیآؤٹسورسنگ" ، "تھانوںکاکمپیوٹرائزیشن" اورنظامبہنظام ”ریاستیپولیساہلکاروںکابوجھکمکرنےکےلئے "منظمطریقےسےتبدیلی" شاملہیں۔
یہباتوزیرمملکتبرائےامورداخلہ،جنابجیکشنریڈینےراجیہسبھامیںآجایکسوالکےتحریریجوابمیںکہی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1387