Department of Space
India has launched 328 satellites from 33 different countries till date: Dr Jitendra Singh
Private participation in space activities will lead to development of cutting edge Technologies, new applications & services: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 FEB 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Rs 900 Crore was allocated to ISRO for F.Y. 2020-21for developing capacity for launching of satellites. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, he said that the Department of Space has been involved in launching satellites of foreign countries since long. Total number of satellites launched till date is 328 from 33 different countries and the revenue earned till date is 25 M USD and 189 M Euros. Moreover, Government of India has established NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a PSU under Department of Space to commercially launch satellites and become financially self-reliant.
ISRO is striving towards achieving Atmanirbharta in the field of capacity development in launching satellites; therefore, no policy is envisaged for seeking foreign cooperation in this direction.
In another related question, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO facilities are extended to Indian industries and academia for testing their space systems. Satellites from M/s. Space Kidz India and M/s. Syzygy Space Technologies have undergone testing at UR Rao Satellite Centre, ISRO. He said, participation of private sector in space activities in India is expected to result in development of cutting edge Technologies, new applications & services. Overall it will make a bigger impact on space economy, he added.
The Minister said that Government has analysed the issues and concerns about national security while allowing Private companies to participate in space activities and appropriate measures have been taken by means of establishing Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Center (IN-SPACe), an independent nodal agency to authorize, monitor and regulate space activities in the country.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारताने आजपर्यंत विविध 33 देशातील 328 उपग्रह केले प्रक्षेपित - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग
10 FEB 2021 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2021
ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तिवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की, उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था इस्रोला 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षात 900 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले. लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात त्यांनी सांगितले की, अंतराळ विभाग दीर्घ काळापासून परदेशी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करण्यात गुंतला आहे. आतापर्यंत विविध 33 देशातील 328 उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आले आहेत आणि आजपर्यंत 25 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स आणि 189 दशलक्ष युरो इतका महसूल प्राप्त झाला आहे. तसेच उपग्रह व्यवसायिकरित्या प्रक्षेपित करण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या स्वावलंबी होण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने अंतराळ विभागाअंतर्गत , न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआयएल) या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनीची स्थापना केली आहे.
इस्रो उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण क्षमता विकसित करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्नशील आहे, त्यामुळेच यासाठी परदेशी सहकार्य धोरण आणण्याची कल्पना मांडलेली नाही.
दुसऱ्या एका संबंधित प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की, भारतीय उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना त्यांच्या अंतराळ यंत्रणेच्या परिक्षणासाठी ,इस्रोच्या सुविधा पुरविल्या जातात.
मंत्री म्हणाले की,अंतराळसंबंधी कामांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी खाजगी कंपन्यांना परवानगी देताना सरकारने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसंदर्भातील मुद्द्यांचे आणि चिंतेचे विश्लेषण केले आहे .