Department of Space
India has launched 328 satellites from 33 different countries till date: Dr Jitendra Singh
Private participation in space activities will lead to development of cutting edge Technologies, new applications & services: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 FEB 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Rs 900 Crore was allocated to ISRO for F.Y. 2020-21for developing capacity for launching of satellites. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, he said that the Department of Space has been involved in launching satellites of foreign countries since long. Total number of satellites launched till date is 328 from 33 different countries and the revenue earned till date is 25 M USD and 189 M Euros. Moreover, Government of India has established NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a PSU under Department of Space to commercially launch satellites and become financially self-reliant.
ISRO is striving towards achieving Atmanirbharta in the field of capacity development in launching satellites; therefore, no policy is envisaged for seeking foreign cooperation in this direction.
In another related question, Dr Jitendra Singh said that ISRO facilities are extended to Indian industries and academia for testing their space systems. Satellites from M/s. Space Kidz India and M/s. Syzygy Space Technologies have undergone testing at UR Rao Satellite Centre, ISRO. He said, participation of private sector in space activities in India is expected to result in development of cutting edge Technologies, new applications & services. Overall it will make a bigger impact on space economy, he added.
The Minister said that Government has analysed the issues and concerns about national security while allowing Private companies to participate in space activities and appropriate measures have been taken by means of establishing Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Center (IN-SPACe), an independent nodal agency to authorize, monitor and regulate space activities in the country.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارت نے اب تک 33 مختلف ممالک سے 328 سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ خلائی سرگرمیوں میں نجی شراکت کے باعث جدید ٹکنالوجی ، نئی اپلی کیشنز اور خدمات کی ترقی ہوگی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 FEB 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 10 فروری شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران اسرو کے ذریعہ سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت تیار کرنے کے لئے 900 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ خلاء طویل عرصے سے بیرونی ممالک کے سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے میں شامل رہا ہے۔ اب تک 33 مختلف ملکوں کے لانچ کیے جانے والے مصنوعی سیاروں کی کل تعداد 328 ہے اور آج تک اس سے حاصل ہونے والی محصولات 25 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 189ملین یورو ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے مصنوعی سیارہ کو تجارتی طور پر لانچ کرنے اور مالی طور پر خود انحصارہونے کے لئے محکمہ خلاء کے ماتحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر یونٹ نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) قائم کیا ہے۔
اسرو سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت کی ترقی کے شعبے میں خود انحصار ہندوستان کے حصول کی طرف کوشاں ہے۔ لہذا ، اس سمت میں بیرونی تعاون کے حصول کے لئے کسی پالیسی کا تصور نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک اور متعلقہ سوال کے جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو کی سہولیات میں ہندوستانی صنعتوں اورتعلیمی اداروں کے خلائی نظام کی جانچ کےلیے توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ میسرز اسپیس کڈز انڈیا اور میسرز سیزیگی اسپیس ٹکنالوجیز نے اپنے سیٹلائٹ کی اسرو کے یو آر راؤ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر میں ٹیسٹنگ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، ہندوستان میں خلائی سرگرمیوں میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے نتیجے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی ، نئی ایپلی کیشنز اور خدمات کی ترقی کے امکان ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر یہ خلائی معیشت پرگہرا اثر ڈالے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے قومی سلامتی سے متعلق امور اور خدشات کا تجزیہ کیا ہے جبکہ نجی کمپنیوں کو خلائی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی ہے اور ایک آزاد نوڈل ایجنسی انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارائزیشن سینٹر(آئی این – ایس پی اے سی ای) کے قیام کے ذریعہ ملک میں خلائی سرگرمیوں کے مجاز ، نگرانی اور ان کوچلانے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔