Department of Space
26 Companies/startups have approached ISRO seeking technical guidance and facility sharing for their space activity: DrJitendra Singh
10 FEB 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that 26 Companies/startups have approached ISRO seeking technical guidance and facility sharing for their space activity. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister said that Government has developed and operationalized the NavIC (Navigation with Indian Constellation) - an independent Indian satellite-based navigation system to provide PNT (Position, Navigation and Time) service to users over Indian region and region extending to about 1500km around India.
On the issue of whether Indian telecom service providers or manufacturers have started using this home built GPS system, DrJitendra Singh informed that Major mobile chipset manufacturers (Qualcomm, Mediatek) have released NavIC enabled mobile processors. Using these processors, mobile handsets with NavIC capability have been released in the Indian market. Also, Government has been successful in incorporating NavIC as part of international telecom specifications for telecom service providers.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
అంతరిక్ష కార్యకలాపాల కోసం సాంకేతిక మార్గదర్శనం, సౌకర్యాల వినియోగాన్ని అభ్యర్థిస్తూ 26 కంపెనీలు, అంకుర సంస్థలు ఇస్రోను సంప్రదించాయి: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
10 FEB 2021 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతరిక్ష కార్యకలాపాల కోసం సాంకేతిక మార్గదర్శనం, సౌకర్యాల వినియోగాన్ని అభ్యర్థిస్తూ 26 కంపెనీలు, అంకుర సంస్థలు ఇస్రోను సంప్రదించినట్లు, లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు. భారత భూభాగంతోపాటు చుట్టూ 1500 కి.మీ. వరకు పీఎన్‌టీ (స్థానం, చలనం, సమయం) సేవలను వినియోగదారులకు అందించేలా, భారత శాటిలైట్‌ ఆధారిత స్వతంత్ర నావిగేషన్‌ వ్యవస్థ అయిన "నావిక్‌" (నావిగేషన్ విత్‌ ఇండియన్‌ కన్‌స్టలేషన్‌)ను భారత్‌ అభివృద్ధి చేసి ఆచరణలోకి తెచ్చినట్లు మంత్రి వివరించారు.
భారత్‌లో టెలికాం సేవలు అందించే సంస్థలు లేదా తయారీదారులు భారత్‌లో వృద్ధి చేసిన జీపీఎస్‌ వ్యవస్థను ఉపయోగించడం ప్రారంభించారా అన్న అంశానికి సమాధానంగా, ప్రధాన మొబైల్ చిప్‌సెట్ తయారీదారులు (క్వాల్‌కమ్‌, మీడియాటెక్‌) నావిక్‌ ఆధారిత మొబైల్ ప్రాసెసర్‌లను విడుదల చేసినట్లు డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రాసెసర్లను కలిగిన మొబైల్‌ ఫోన్లను భారత విఫణిలోకి తెచ్చినట్లు మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికాం ముఖ్యాంశాల్లో నావిక్‌ను భాగం చేయడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం సఫలమైనట్లు మంత్రి తన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వివరించారు.