Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests man for fraudulently availing input tax credit of Rs 376 crore through 7 fake firms
10 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana, has arrested Shri Ritesh Aggarwal, resident of Bahadurgarh, Haryana on charges of passing and availment of fake ITC while operating dummy, fake and non-existent firms and encashing this unduly availed input tax credit (ITC) through IGST refund mode by showing export of cigarettes.
It became apparent from the investigation that Shri Ritesh Aggarwal , the proprietor of M/s SR Impex was de-facto controller of another firm — M/s SR International. In the supply chain of these firm were found to be six other dummy firms by the names of M/s Joles Trading Co, AS Traders, AR Traders, Om Traders, Capital India & S.M enterprises — all controlled by Shri Ritesh Agarwal. In all these firms, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal had availed and passed on ITC of Rs. 376 crore by means of billing without goods. Shri Ritesh Aggarwal was sanctioned refund of Rs. 37.13 crore from the department.
In addition, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal was found to be a habitual offender. In an earlier case also Show Cause Notice for demand of Rs 26.53 crore was issued to him for similar modus operandi of operating fake firm, M/s SS & Co. (GSTIN 06DJUPD5067G2ZW) and availing and passing on fake ITC.
Further, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal, who also adopts the alias of Ravi Gupta, was found to be accused in the Show Cause notice dated 01.03.2019 issued by the DGRI wherein fraudulent drawback was availed on imported areca nuts by forging the Certificate of Origins.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and Haryana and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded of many suppliers of these firms, it was ascertained that Shri Ritesh Aggarwal is a key person in orchestrating this racket of making fake/non-existent/dummy firms and wrongly availment and passing on on ITC of Rs. 376 crore. Accordingly, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal was arrested on 09.02.2021 and produced before Duty MM, Patiala House Court Delhi, who ordered judicial custody.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
گرو گرام کے ڈی جی جی آئی نے 7 جعلی فرموں کے ذریعے 376 کروڑ روپئے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ سے دھوکے بازی کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے کی پاداش میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا ہے
10 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 فروری ،2021، گرام گرام زونل یونٹ (جی زیڈ یو)، ہریانہ کے جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی جی آئی) نے بہادر گڑھ، ہریانہ کے جناب رتیش اگروال کو فرضی جعلی اور غیر موجود فرمیں چلا کر جعلی آئی ٹی سی کو پاس کرنے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے الزامات میں گرفتار کیا ہے۔ اس شخص نے سگریٹوں کی برآمد دکھا کر آئی جی ایس ٹی ریفنڈ کے ذریعے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) سے ناجائز طور پر فائدہ اٹھایا اور اسے بھنایا۔
تحقیقات سے یہ بات ظاہر ہوگئی ہےکہ جناب رتیش اگروال جو میسرز ایس امپیکس کا مالک تھا، دراصل ایک اور فرم میسرز ایس آر انٹرنیشنل کا کنٹرول تھا۔ اس سپلائی چین میں 6 دیگر جعلی فرمیں بھی شامل تھیں جن کے نام ہیں، میسرز جولس ٹریڈنگ کمپنی، اے ایس ٹریڈرس، اے آر ٹریڈرس، اوم ٹریڈرس،کیپٹل ا نڈیا اور ایس ایم انٹرپرائزز۔ ان سب فرموں کو یہی شخص کنٹرول کرتا تھا۔ ان سب فرموں میں جناب رتیش اگروال نے 376 کروڑ روپئے کی آئی ٹی سی کو پاس کرایا اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ یہ شخص اشیا کے بغیر بل بنا کر یہ کام کیا کرتا تھا۔ جناب رتیش اگروال کو محکمے کی طرف سے 37.13 کروڑ روپئے ریفنڈ کے طور پر منظور کئے گئے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب رتیش اگروال مسلسل دھوکے باز پائے گئے تھے۔ پہلے کے ایک کیس میں ا س طرح کی حرکت کرنے اور جعلی فرم چلانے میسرز ایس ایس اینڈ کمپنی (جی ایس ٹی آئی این06 ڈی جے یو پی ڈی 5067 جی 2 زیڈ ڈبلیو) چلانے اور جعلی آئی ٹی سی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی پاداش میں 26.53 کروڑ روپئے کی واپسی کا شو کاز نوٹس جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ رتیش اگروال جو عرف عام میں روی گپتا کے نام سے مشہور تھا، ڈی جی آر آئی کی طرف سے مورخہ یکم مارچ 2019 کو جاری کئے گئے شوکاز نوٹس کا بھی ملزم تھا۔ جہاں اس نے اصل سرٹیفکیٹ کی جعلی نقل تیار کرکے ایک قسم کی کھجور درآمد کرنے پر ا سی طرح کا فائدہ اٹھایا تھا۔
تحقیقات دہلی اور ہریانہ میں دستاویزی ثبوت کی بنیاد پر اور ان فرموں کو بہت سے سپلائروں کے بیانات کی بنیاد پر انجام دی گئی۔ جس سے یہ ثابت ہوا کہ رتیش اگروال ہی اس کیس کا اہم شخص ہے اور اس نے 376 کروڑ روپئے کے آئی ٹی سی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔نتیجے کے طور پر 9 فروری 2021 کو رتیش کو اگروال کو گرفتار کرلیا اور دہلی میں پٹیالیہ ہاؤس کورٹ کے ڈیوٹی ایم ایم کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا جنھوں نے اسے عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا۔
اس سلسلےمیں مزید تحقیقات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔