Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests man for fraudulently availing input tax credit of Rs 376 crore through 7 fake firms
10 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana, has arrested Shri Ritesh Aggarwal, resident of Bahadurgarh, Haryana on charges of passing and availment of fake ITC while operating dummy, fake and non-existent firms and encashing this unduly availed input tax credit (ITC) through IGST refund mode by showing export of cigarettes.
It became apparent from the investigation that Shri Ritesh Aggarwal , the proprietor of M/s SR Impex was de-facto controller of another firm — M/s SR International. In the supply chain of these firm were found to be six other dummy firms by the names of M/s Joles Trading Co, AS Traders, AR Traders, Om Traders, Capital India & S.M enterprises — all controlled by Shri Ritesh Agarwal. In all these firms, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal had availed and passed on ITC of Rs. 376 crore by means of billing without goods. Shri Ritesh Aggarwal was sanctioned refund of Rs. 37.13 crore from the department.
In addition, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal was found to be a habitual offender. In an earlier case also Show Cause Notice for demand of Rs 26.53 crore was issued to him for similar modus operandi of operating fake firm, M/s SS & Co. (GSTIN 06DJUPD5067G2ZW) and availing and passing on fake ITC.
Further, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal, who also adopts the alias of Ravi Gupta, was found to be accused in the Show Cause notice dated 01.03.2019 issued by the DGRI wherein fraudulent drawback was availed on imported areca nuts by forging the Certificate of Origins.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and Haryana and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded of many suppliers of these firms, it was ascertained that Shri Ritesh Aggarwal is a key person in orchestrating this racket of making fake/non-existent/dummy firms and wrongly availment and passing on on ITC of Rs. 376 crore. Accordingly, Shri Ritesh Aggarwal was arrested on 09.02.2021 and produced before Duty MM, Patiala House Court Delhi, who ordered judicial custody.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஏழு போலி நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் ரூ 376 கோடி உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடனை மோசடியாக பெற்ற நபரை ஜிஎஸ்டி நுண்ணறிவு தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் கைது செய்துள்ளது
10 FEB 2021 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி நுண்ணறிவு தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் குருகிராம் மண்டல அலுவலகம், ஹரியானா, பகதூர்கரை சேர்ந்த திரு ரித்தேஷ் அகர்வால் என்பவரை போலி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் சிகரெட்டுகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ததாக கணக்குக் காட்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடனை மோசடியாக பெற்றதற்காக கைது செய்தது.
எஸ் ஆர் இம்பெக்ஸ் என்னும் நிறுவனத்தின் உரிமையாளரான திரு ரித்தேஷ் அகர்வால், எஸ் ஆர் இன்டெர்நேஷனல் என்ற நிறுவனத்தையும் தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வைத்திருந்தார். இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் தொடர்பில் ஆறு போலி நிறுவனங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. அனைத்தும் திரு ரித்தேஷ் அகர்வாலின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இருந்தன.
மேற்கண்ட நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம், சரக்குகளை விற்காமலேயே ரசீதுகளை தயாரித்து ரூ 376 கோடி உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடனை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார். மேலும், சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரித் துறையிடம் இருந்து ரூ 37.13 கோடி அவர் திரும்ப பெற்றுள்ளார்.
தில்லி மற்றும் ஹரியானா உள்ளிட்ட இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட விசாரணையை தொடர்ந்து, திரு அகர்வால் மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டது உறுதிபடுத்தப்பட்டு, 2021 பிப்ரவரி 9 அன்று அவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார். தில்லி பாட்டியாலா ஹவுஸ் நீதிமன்றத்தில் அவர் ஆஜர்படுத்தப்பட்டு, சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டார். மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696799