Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Code on Social Security
10 FEB 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Code on Social Security, 2020 (36 of 2020) has been notified in the Gazette of India on 29.09.2020. Subsequently, the draft rules were also notified on 13.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions from various stakeholders in terms of requirement of pre-publication under the various provisions of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
This Ministry is in receipt of comments on draft rules from various individuals, organisations, trade unions, employers association including from Indian Federation of App-based Transport Workers. All such comments are considered before finalizing the rules, as per pre-legislative policy of the Government.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ڈرافٹ کوڈ
10 FEB 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق کوڈ، 2020(2020 کا 36)29 ستمبر2020کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد 13 نومبر 2020ء کو ڈرافٹ رولز بھی نوٹیفائی کئے گئے تھے، جس میں کوڈ آن سوشل سیکورٹی ، 2020 کے متعدد التزامات کے تحت پری-پبلی کیشن کی ضرورت کی شرائط پرمتعدد حصص داروں سے اعتراضات اور مشورے مدعو کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت کو ایپ پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ ورکروں کے انڈین فیڈریشن سمیت متعدد حصص داروں ، تنظیموں ، ٹریڈ یونینوں، آجر تنظیموں سے ڈرافٹ رولز کے بارے میں کمنٹس ملنے ہیں۔ ان سبھی کمنٹس کو حکومت کی پری-لیجسلیٹیو پالیسی کے مطابق، رولز کو حتمی شکل دینے سے قبل پیش نظر رکھا جائے گا۔
یہ اطلاع محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔