Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Code on Social Security
10 FEB 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Code on Social Security, 2020 (36 of 2020) has been notified in the Gazette of India on 29.09.2020. Subsequently, the draft rules were also notified on 13.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions from various stakeholders in terms of requirement of pre-publication under the various provisions of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
This Ministry is in receipt of comments on draft rules from various individuals, organisations, trade unions, employers association including from Indian Federation of App-based Transport Workers. All such comments are considered before finalizing the rules, as per pre-legislative policy of the Government.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षेविषयीच्या संहितेचा मसुदा
10 FEB 2021 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2021
सामाजिक सुरक्षाविषयक संहिता, 2020 (2020 चे 36) भारतीय राजपत्रात अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहे. त्यासह, 13.11.2020 रोजी नियमांचा मसुदा जारी करण्यात आला आणि त्यावर विविध हितसंबंधीयांकडून सामाजिक सुरक्षाविषयक संहिता, 2020 विविध तरतुदी अंतर्गत प्रसिद्धी पूर्व सूचना व हरकती मागविण्यात आल्या.
या मंत्रालयाला नियमांच्या मसुद्यावर विविध व्यक्ती, संस्था, कामगार संघटना, अॅाप-आधारित वाहतूक कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या महासंघासह नियोक्ता संघटना यांच्याकडून टिप्पण्या प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत. सरकारच्या कायदेपूर्व धोरणानुसार नियम संमत करण्यापूर्वी या सर्व टिप्पण्या विचारात घेतल्या जातील.
ही माहिती श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) संतोष कुमार गंगवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात्त दिली.