Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Bank of India (BOI) of BOI AXA Investment Managers Private Limited and BOI AXA Trustee Services Private Limited
10 FEB 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Bank of India (“BOI”) of BOI AXA Investment Managers Private Limited (“BOIAXA IM”) and BOI AXA Trustee Services Private Limited (“BOIAXA TS”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of 49 % of the total share capital of BOI AXA IM & BOI AXA TS by BOI. Consequently, BOI will become sole owner of BOI AXA IM & BOI AXA TS and sole sponsor of BOI AXA Mutual Fund. Pursuant to the Proposed Combination, BOI shall remain in banking business and continue to distribute Mutual Fund product including that of the target entities.
BOI is public sector bank constituted under the banking Companies (Acquisition & Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970.
BOI AXA IM is a private limited company, incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. It acts as assets management company to BOI AXA Mutual Fund.
BOI AXA TS is also a private limited company, incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. It provides trustee service to BOI AXA Mutual Fund.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா ஆக்சா இன்வெஸ்ட்மெண்ட் மேனேஜர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா ஆக்சா டிரஸ்டீ சர்வீசஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டை பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா வாங்குவதற்கு போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
10 FEB 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா ஆக்சா இன்வெஸ்ட்மெண்ட் மேனேஜர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா ஆக்சா டிரஸ்டீ சர்வீசஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டை பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
போட்டியியல் சட்டம், 2002-இன் 31(1)-ஆம் பிரிவின்படி மேற்கண்ட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான விரிவான ஆணையை சிசிஐ வெளியிட உள்ளது.
வாரியன் மெடிக்கல் சிஸ்டம்ஸ், இன்க்- சீமென்ஸ் ஹெல்தினெர்ஸ் ஹோல்டிங்கை ஜிஎம்பி வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
போட்டியியல் சட்டம், 2002-இன் 31(1)-ஆம் பிரிவின் படி மேற்கண்ட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான விரிவான ஆணையை சிசிஐ வெளியிட உள்ளது.
ஈகாம் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டை சிடிசி குரூப் பி எல் சி வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான விரிவான ஆணையை சிசிஐ வெளியிட உள்ளது.