Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Bank of India (BOI) of BOI AXA Investment Managers Private Limited and BOI AXA Trustee Services Private Limited
10 FEB 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Bank of India (“BOI”) of BOI AXA Investment Managers Private Limited (“BOIAXA IM”) and BOI AXA Trustee Services Private Limited (“BOIAXA TS”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of 49 % of the total share capital of BOI AXA IM & BOI AXA TS by BOI. Consequently, BOI will become sole owner of BOI AXA IM & BOI AXA TS and sole sponsor of BOI AXA Mutual Fund. Pursuant to the Proposed Combination, BOI shall remain in banking business and continue to distribute Mutual Fund product including that of the target entities.
BOI is public sector bank constituted under the banking Companies (Acquisition & Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970.
BOI AXA IM is a private limited company, incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. It acts as assets management company to BOI AXA Mutual Fund.
BOI AXA TS is also a private limited company, incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. It provides trustee service to BOI AXA Mutual Fund.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بینک آف انڈیا (بی او آئی) کے ذریعہ بی او آئی ایکسا انویسمنٹ منیجرس پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ اور بی او آئی ایکسا ٹرسٹی سروسز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈکے حصول کی منظوری دی
10 FEB 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 10 فروری ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2000کے دفعہ 31 (1) کے تحت آج بینک آف انڈیا(بی او آئی) کے ذریعہ بی او آئی ایکسا انویسمنٹ منیجرس پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ(بی او آئی ایکسا آئی ایم) اور بی او آئی ایکسا ٹرسٹی سروسز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ (بی او آئی ایکسا ٹی ایس) کے حصول کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام بی او آئی کے ذریعہ بی او آئی ایکسا آئی ایم اور بی او آئی ایکسا ٹی ایس کا کل شیئر پونجی کی 49 فیصد حصہ داری کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بی او آئی ، بی او آئی ایکسا آئی ایم اور بی او آئی ایکسا ٹی ایس کا ایک واحد مالک اور بی او آئی ایکسا موچوئل فنڈ کا ایک واحد اسپانسر بن جائے گا۔ مجوزہ انضمام کے مطابق بی او آئی بینک کاری کے کاروبارمیں برقرار رہے گا اور مقررہ اداروں کے موچوئل فنڈ سمیت دیگر موچوئل فنڈ پروڈکٹ کی تقسیم جاری رکھے گا۔
بی او آئی عوامی شعبہ کا بینک ہے جسے بینکاری کمپنی (انڈر ٹیکنگ کے حصول اور منتقلی) ایکٹ ، 1970 کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
بی او آئی ایکسا آئی ایم ایک پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جسے کمپنی ایکٹ 1956 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بی او آئی ایکسا موچوئل فنڈ کے سرمایہ کے انتظام کرنے والی کمپنی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
بی او آئی ایکسا ٹی ایس بھی ایک پرائیوٹ کمپنی ہے جسے کمپنی ایکٹ ، 1956 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بی او آئی ایکسا موچوئل فنڈ کو ٹرسٹی کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔