Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India becomes fastest in the world to reach 70 lakh vaccinations against COVID19 in only 26 days
17 States/UTs report NO Covid19 Death in the last 24 hours
India’s Active Cases per million population amongst the lowest globally
11 FEB 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
With yet another significant achievement, India has become the fastest country in the world to achieve over 70 lakh vaccinations against Covid-19.
India accomplished this feat in only 26 days, while it took 27 days for the US and 48 days for the UK to reach the same figures. India has also been the fastest to touch the 6 million mark a few days back.
As on 11thFebruary, 2021, till 8 AM, more than 70 lakh (70,17,114) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,413
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,35,268
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13,480
4
Assam
1,10,977
5
Bihar
4,30,307
6
Chandigarh
6,903
7
Chhattisgarh
2,16,784
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
2,326
9
Daman & Diu
1,030
10
Delhi
1,46,789
11
Goa
9,961
12
Gujarat
6,14,530
13
Haryana
1,83,529
14
Himachal Pradesh
66,101
15
Jammu & Kashmir
74,219
16
Jharkhand
1,60,492
17
Karnataka
4,64,485
18
Kerala
3,26,246
19
Ladakh
2,536
20
Lakshadweep
920
21
Madhya Pradesh
4,31,702
22
Maharashtra
5,73,681
23
Manipur
13,747
24
Meghalaya
9,760
25
Mizoram
11,046
26
Nagaland
7,167
27
Odisha
3,61,623
28
Puducherry
4,770
29
Punjab
91,669
30
Rajasthan
5,59,990
31
Sikkim
7,808
32
Tamil Nadu
1,97,392
33
Telangana
2,58,122
34
Tripura
52,908
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
90,483
37
West Bengal
4,27,042
38
Miscellaneous
74,366
Total
70,17,114
The total cumulative vaccination coverage of 70,17,114 includes 57,05,228 healthcare workers (HCWs) and 13,11,886 frontline workers (FLWs). 1,43,056 sessions have been conducted so far.
4,05,349 beneficiaries (HCWs- 94,890 and FLWs- 3,10,459) were vaccinated on Day-26 (10th Feb 2021) across 8,308 sessions.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a progressive increase.
13 States/UTs have vaccinated over 65% of the registered healthcare workers (HCWs). Bihar leads with over 79% of the registered HCWs vaccinated.
7 States/UTs have reported less than 40% vaccinations of the registered healthcare workers (HCWs). Puducherry has recorded the lowest vaccination performance of 17.5%.
India’s fight against Covid-19 is bringing daily successes on other fronts as well. 17 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Telangana, Gujarat, Assam, Haryana, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh and D&D & D&N (UT).
The country has recorded 1,42,562 active cases in the last 24 hours.The total positive cases of the country now comprise merely 1.31% of the total cases. India’s active cases per million population (104) is amongst the lowest in the world.
12,923 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country. 11,764 new recoveries were registered in the same period.
National Recovery Rate (97.26%) continues to be one of the highest globally.
The total recovered cases are 1,05,73,372. The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 1,04,30,810.
83.20% of the newly recovered cases against Covid-19 are recorded in 6 States. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,745), followed by Maharashtra (2,421) and Gujarat (495).
85.11% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala has reported the highest daily new cases at 5,980. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 3,451and 479 new cases, respectively.
108 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Seven States account for 79.63% of these.
Maharashtra reported the maximum casualties at 30. It is followed by Kerala with 18 new daily deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत केवल 26 दिनों में कोविड-19 के 70 लाख टीके लगाने वाला दुनिया का सबसे तेज देश बन गया है
पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 से कोई भी मौत नहीं हुई है
प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या दुनिया में सबसे कम है
11 FEB 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। भारत कोविड-19 के खिलाफ 70 लाख से अधिक लोगों को टीके लगाने वाला दुनिया का सबसे तेज देश बन गया है।
भारत ने यह उपलब्धि केवल 26 दिनों में अर्जित की है, जबकि अमेरिका ने इस आंकड़े तक पहुंचने में 27 दिन और इंग्लैंड ने 48 दिन का समय लिया है। भारत कुछ दिन पहले 60 लाख के आंकड़े पर पहुंचने वाला भी दुनिया पहला देश बना था।
11 फरवरी, 2021 को प्रातः आठ बजे तक देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 70 लाख (70,17,114) से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीके लग गए हैं।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
लाभार्थी
1
अंडमान और निकोबार दीप समूह
3,413
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,35,268
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
13,480
4
असम
1,10,977
5
बिहार
4,30,307
6
चंडीगढ़
6,903
7
छत्तीसगढ़
2,16,784
8
दादर और नगर हवेली
2,326
9
दमन और दीव
1,030
10
दिल्ली
1,46,789
11
गोवा
9,961
12
गुजरात
6,14,530
13
हरियाणा
1,83,529
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
66,101
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
74,219
16
झारखंड
1,60,492
17
कर्नाटक
4,64,485
18
केरल
3,26,246
19
लद्दाख
2,536
20
लक्षद्वीप
920
21
मध्य प्रदेश
4,31,702
22
महाराष्ट्र
5,73,681
23
मणिपुर
13,747
24
मेघालय
9,760
25
मिजोरम
11,046
26
नगालैंड
7,167
27
ओडिशा
3,61,623
28
पुद्दुचेरी
4,770
29
पंजाब
91,669
30
राजस्थान
5,59,990
31
सिक्किम
7,808
32
तमिलनाडु
1,97,392
33
तेलंगाना
2,58,122
34
त्रिपुरा
52,908
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,73,542
36
उत्तराखंड
90,483
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,27,042
38
अन्य
74,366
कुल
70,17,114
अभी तक कुल 70,17,114 लाभार्थियों को टीके लगे हैं, जिनमें 57,05,228 स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मी (एचसीडब्लू) और 13,11,886 फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारी (एफएलडब्लू) शामिल हैं। अभी तक 1,43,056 सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
टीकाकरण के 26वें दिन यानि 10 फरवरी, 2021 को 4,05,349 लाभार्थियों (एचसीडब्लू 94,890 और एफएलडब्लू-3,10,459) को 8,308 सत्रों में टीके लगाए गए हैं।
टीके लगाए जाने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या में दिन-प्रतिदिन लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। 13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक पंजीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों को टीके लगाए गए हैं। बिहार में सबसे अधिक संख्या में 79 प्रतिशत पंजीकृत एचसीडब्लू को कोविड के टीके लग चुके हैं।
सात राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 40 प्रतिशत से कम पंजीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों को टीके लगे हैं। पुदुचेरी में सबसे कम 17.5 प्रतिशत कर्मियों को टीके लगे हैं।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई से अन्य मोर्चों पर भी प्रतिदिन सफलता हासिल हो रही है। 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान कोविड से कोई भी मौत नहीं हुई है। ये राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं- तेलंगाना, गुजरात, असम, हरियाणा, ओडिशा, उत्तराखंड, मेघालय, नगालैंड, लक्षद्वीप, लद्दाख, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दमन और दीव तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली।
देश में पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान 1,42,562 सक्रिय मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। अब देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों की संख्या कुल मामलों की केवल 1.31 प्रतिशत ही है। प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या केवल 104 है, जो दुनिया में सबसे कम है।
देश में पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान 12,923 नए पुष्ट मामले दर्ज हुए हैं जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान 11,764 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 97.26 प्रतिशत है, जो दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची रिकवरी दर है।
अभी तक कुल 1,05,73,372 कोविड के मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं। सक्रिय मामलों और ठीक हुए मामलों के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़ते हुए 1,04,30,810 तक पहुंच गया है। 83.20 प्रतिशत ठीक हुए नए मामले छह राज्यों में दर्ज हुए हैं। केरल में सबसे अधिक संख्या में 5,745 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात में क्रमशः 2,421 और 495 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
85.11 प्रतिशत नए मरीज छह राज्यों से संबंधित हैं।
केरल में कल सबसे अधिक 5,980 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं, जबकि महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु में क्रमशः 3,451 और 479 नए मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।
पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान कोविड के 108 मरीजों की मौत हुई है। 79.63 प्रतिशत मौत के मामले सात राज्यों से संबंधित हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 30 लोगों की मौत हुई है, जबकि केरल में मौत के 18 नए मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।