Ministry of Coal
Steps taken by the Government to achieve the target of augmentation of coal production capacity
11 FEB 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken the following steps to achieve the target of augmentation of coal production capacity:
1. Single Window Clearance System has been launched.
2. Guidelines for procedure and approval of mining plan has been simplified.
3. Auctioning of coal mines for commercial sale of coal started.
4. Regular review and monitoring of allocated coal mines in the past.
5. Holding of Monitoring Committee meetings headed by Secretary (Coal) and concerned Chief Secretary of the state for early operationalisation of coal mines allocated.
6. Improving evacuation efficiency & capacity and construction of new railway lines.
7. Establishment of new washeries to enhance clean coal.
In addition to above, Coal India Limited has taken following specific steps:
1. Capacity addition through approval of new & expansion PRs.
2. Capacity addition through special dispensation in EC under clause 6(2) of EIA 2006.
3. Enhancing capacity through marginal schemes and OC patches.
4. Capacity augmentation through deployment of MDO.
5. Use of state-of-art technology in OC mines
6. Use of Mass Production Technology (MPT) in UG mines wherever feasible.
7. All out efforts are being made at all levels for overcoming constraints like possession of non-forest land, diversion of forest land and other statutory clearances.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha yesterday.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحت میں اضافہ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
11 FEB 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍فروری: کوئلہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے حکومت نے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
1. واحد ونڈو کلیئرینس سسٹم شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
2. کان کنی کے منصوبے کی منظوری اور منظوری کے لئے رہنما اصولوں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
3. کوئلہ کی کانوں کی تجارتی فروخت کے لئے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع ہوئی۔
4. ماضی میں مختص کوئلے کی کانوں کا باقاعدہ جائزہ اور نگرانی۔
5. کوئلہ کی کانوں کو جلد مختص کرنے کے لئے ریاست کے سکریٹری (کوئلہ) اور متعلقہ چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کا انعقاد۔
6. انخلاء کی استعداد اور صلاحیت میں بہتری اور نئی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر۔
7. صاف کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لئے نئی واشریز کا قیام۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے مندرجہ ذیل خصوصی اقدامات بھی کئے ہیں۔
-iنئے اور توسیعی پی آر کی منظوری کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
-ii ای آئی اے 2006 کی شق 6 (2) کے تحت ای سی میں خصوصی ڈسپنسیشن کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
-iii او سی پیچیز اورحاشیہ والی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
-iv ایم ڈی اوکی تعیناتی کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ
-v او سی کانوں میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال
-vi جہاں بھی ممکن ہو یو جی کانوں میں ماس پروڈکشن ٹکنالوجی (MPT) کا استعمال۔
-vii غیر جنگلاتی اراضی پر قبضہ ، جنگلات کی زمین میں تبدیلی اور رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے دیگرقوانین کی منظوری کے ذریعہ ہر سطح پر تمام کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
یہ معلومات گذشتہ روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کوئلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے دی۔