Ministry of Women and Child Development
Protection of Children from Sexual Offences
11 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Section 5 sub-clause (k) and Section 9(k) of Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 lay down that whoever taking advantage of a child’s mental or physical disability, commits 'penetrative sexual assault' or 'sexual assault' on the child, commits 'aggravated penetrative sexual assault' or 'aggravated sexual assault' respectively. Section 6 of the POCSO Act lays down that whoever commits aggravated penetrative sexual assault shall be punished with rigorous imprisonment for a term which shall not be less than twenty years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, which shall mean imprisonment for the remainder of natural life of that person, and shall also be liable to fine, or to death . Section 10 of the POCSO Act stipulates that whoever commits aggravated sexual assault shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which shall not be less than five years but which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.
Section-33 of the POCSO Act under sub-clause (8) provides that in appropriate cases, the Special Court may, in addition to the punishment, direct payment of such compensation as may be prescribed to the child for any physical or mental trauma caused to him or for immediate rehabilitation of such child.
Rule 4 of the POCSO Rules, 2020 lays down a detailed procedure regarding care and protection, including counseling and therapy, of the victim of child sex abuse. Section-6 of the POCSO Rules, 2020 also has provision regarding providing of Medical aid and care to the victim of child sex abuse. Provision of Special Relief has also been prescribed in the POCSO Rules, 2020 for contingencies such as food, clothes, transport and other essential need. The detailed POCSO Rules, 2020 are available on the website of Ministry of Women and Child Development i.e. www.wcd.nic.in.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ
11 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਿਨਸੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਤੋਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਸਬੰਧੀ (ਪੋਕਸੋ) ਐਕਟ, 2012 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5 ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (ਕੇ) ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ 9 (ਕੇ), ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ 'ਪੈਨੇਟ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਹਮਲਾ' ਜਾਂ 'ਜਿਨਸੀ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ' ਲਈ ਗੁਨਾਹ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਉਹ ਬੱਚੇ 'ਤੇ 'ਉਤੇਜਿਤ ਪੈਨੇਟ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਯੌਨ ਹਮਲੇ' ਜਾਂ 'ਉਤੇਜਿਤ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਹਮਲੇ' ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। POCSO ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 6 ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਯੌਨ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਜੁਰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਸਖਤ ਕੈਦ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੀਹ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਉਮਰ ਕੈਦ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਕੈਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ, ਜਾਂ ਮੌਤ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੋਕਸੋ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 10 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ, ਜੋ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਪੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (8) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ POCSO ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-33 ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤ, ਸਜ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਜਾਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਦਮੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੋਕਸੋ ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 4 ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਾਲ ਯੌਨ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੋਕਸੋ ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ -6 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਯੌਨ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਕਸੋ ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣੇ, ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੁੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਕਸੋ ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਯਾਨੀ www.wcd.nic.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਈਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।