Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence statement
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has taken note of some misinformed and misleading comments being amplified in the media and on social media regarding the disengagement currently underway at Pangong Tso.
At the outset, Ministry of Defence reiterates that the factual position has already been clearly communicated by the Raksha Mantri in his statements to both Houses of the Parliament.
However, it is necessary to set the record straight and counter certain instances of wrongly understood information being amplified in media and social media.
The assertion that Indian territory is upto Finger 4 is categorically false. The territory of India is as depicted by the map of India and includes more than 43,000 sq km currently under illegal occupation of China since 1962.
Even the Line of Actual Control (LAC), as per the Indian perception, is at Finger 8, not at Finger 4. That is why India has persistently maintained the right to patrol upto Finger 8, including in the current understanding with China.
Permanent posts of both sides at the north bank of Pangong Tso are longstanding and well-established. On the Indian side, it is Dhan Singh Thapa Post near Finger 3 and on the Chinese side, east of Finger 8. The current agreement provides for cessation of forward deployment by both sides and continued deployment at these permanent posts.
India has not conceded any territory as a result of this agreement. On the contrary, it has enforced observance and respect for LAC and prevented any unilateral change in the status quo.
Raksha Mantri’s statement also made clear that there are outstanding problems to be addressed, including at Hot Springs, Gogra and Depsang. The outstanding issues are to be taken up within 48 hrs of the completion of the Pangong Tso disengagement.
The effective safeguarding of our national interest and territory in the Eastern Ladakh sector has taken place because the Government has reposed full faith in the capabilities of the armed forces. Those who doubt the achievements made possible by the sacrifices of our military personnel are actually disrespecting them.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी बयान
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पैंगोंग त्सो में वर्तमान में जारी फौजों की वापसी के संबंध में मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया पर बढ़ा-चढ़ा कर पेश की जा रही कुछ ग़लत और भ्रामक टिप्पणियों पर संज्ञान लिया है।
सबसे पहले रक्षा मंत्रालय यह दोहराता है कि रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संसद के दोनों सदनों में दिए गए अपने वक्तव्यों में तथ्यात्मक स्थिति की स्पष्ट सूचना दे दी है।
हालांकि, ग़लत ढंग से समझी गई सूचना के कुछ दृष्टांतों को देखते हुए उनका खंडन करना एवं उनके बारे में स्थिति स्पष्ट करना आवश्यक है जिनको मीडिया एवं सोशल मीडिया में बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर पेश किया गया है।
भारतीय क्षेत्र फिंगर 4 तक होने का दावा स्पष्ट रूप से ग़लत है। भारत का क्षेत्र भारत के नक्शे द्वारा दर्शाया गया है और इसमें 1962 से चीन के अवैध कब्जे में वर्तमान में 43,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक का क्षेत्र शामिल है।
यहां तक कि भारतीय धारणा के अनुसार वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) भी फिंगर 8 पर है, फिंगर 4 पर नहीं। यही कारण है कि भारत ने चीन के साथ मौजूदा समझ सहित फिंगर 8 तक गश्त करने का अधिकार लगातार बनाए रखा है।
पैंगोंग त्सो के उत्तरी तट पर दोनों पक्षों की स्थायी चौकियां पुरानी तथा सुस्थापित हैं। भारत की ओर से यह फिंगर 3 के पास धन सिंह थापा पोस्ट और चीन की ओर से फिंगर 8 के पूर्व में है। वर्तमान समझौते में दोनों पक्षों द्वारा आगे तैनाती की समाप्ति और इन स्थायी चौकियों पर निरंतर तैनाती का प्रावधान है।
भारत ने इस समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप किसी भी क्षेत्र को नहीं खोया है। इसके विपरीत, भारत ने एलएसी का पालन और सम्मान सुनिश्चित किया है तथा यथास्थिति में एकतरफा ढंग से किए गए किसी भी बदलाव को रोका है ।
रक्षा मंत्री के वक्तव्य में यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया कि हॉट स्प्रिंग्स, गोगरा और देपसांग सहित शेष समस्याओं का समाधान किया जाना है। इन सभी शेष मुद्दों को पैंगोंग त्सो में फौजी डिसइंगेजमेंट पूरा होने के 48 घंटे के भीतर उठाया जाना है।
पूर्वी लद्दाख क्षेत्र में हमारे राष्ट्रीय हित और क्षेत्र की प्रभावी सुरक्षा इसलिए हुई है क्योंकि सरकार ने सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं पर पूरा विश्वास जताया है। जो लोग हमारे सैन्य कर्मियों द्वारा बलिदान देकर अर्जित की गई उपलब्धियों पर संदेह करते हैं, वे वास्तव में उनका अनादर कर रहे हैं।