Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence statement
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has taken note of some misinformed and misleading comments being amplified in the media and on social media regarding the disengagement currently underway at Pangong Tso.
At the outset, Ministry of Defence reiterates that the factual position has already been clearly communicated by the Raksha Mantri in his statements to both Houses of the Parliament.
However, it is necessary to set the record straight and counter certain instances of wrongly understood information being amplified in media and social media.
The assertion that Indian territory is upto Finger 4 is categorically false. The territory of India is as depicted by the map of India and includes more than 43,000 sq km currently under illegal occupation of China since 1962.
Even the Line of Actual Control (LAC), as per the Indian perception, is at Finger 8, not at Finger 4. That is why India has persistently maintained the right to patrol upto Finger 8, including in the current understanding with China.
Permanent posts of both sides at the north bank of Pangong Tso are longstanding and well-established. On the Indian side, it is Dhan Singh Thapa Post near Finger 3 and on the Chinese side, east of Finger 8. The current agreement provides for cessation of forward deployment by both sides and continued deployment at these permanent posts.
India has not conceded any territory as a result of this agreement. On the contrary, it has enforced observance and respect for LAC and prevented any unilateral change in the status quo.
Raksha Mantri’s statement also made clear that there are outstanding problems to be addressed, including at Hot Springs, Gogra and Depsang. The outstanding issues are to be taken up within 48 hrs of the completion of the Pangong Tso disengagement.
The effective safeguarding of our national interest and territory in the Eastern Ladakh sector has taken place because the Government has reposed full faith in the capabilities of the armed forces. Those who doubt the achievements made possible by the sacrifices of our military personnel are actually disrespecting them.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিবৃতি
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্যাঙ্গং হ্রদত সম্প্ৰতি অব্যাহত নিষ্ক্ৰিয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত প্ৰকাশিত কিছুমান ভুল তথ্য আৰু বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ মন্তব্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পুনৰাই কয় যে বাস্তৱ অৱস্থানটো সন্দৰ্ভত ৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংসদৰ উভয় সদনতে তেওঁৰ বিবৃতিত ইতিমধ্যেই অৱগত কৰিছে।
তথাপি, সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত ভুলভাৱে বুজা তথ্যৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট উদাহৰণসমূহ প্ৰত্যাখ্যান আৰু স্পষ্টভাৱে ৰেকৰ্ড কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়।
সেয়ে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিবৃতিটোত কৈছে যে ফিংগাৰ ৪ পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতীয় অঞ্চল স্পষ্টতঃ মিছা। ভাৰতৰ মানচিত্ৰখনত চিত্ৰিত কৰা ধৰণেৰে হৈছে ভাৰতৰ অঞ্চল আৰু ১৯৬২ ত চীনৰ অবৈধ দখলৰ অধীনস্থ ৪৩,০০০ বৰ্গ কিঃমিঃ ৰৰোধিক সম্প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে।
ভাৰতীয় ধাৰণা অনুসৰিও প্ৰকৃত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখা (LAC) ও ফিংগাৰ ৮ ত আছে, ফিংগাৰ ৪ ত নহয়। ইয়াৰ বাবেই চীনৰে সৈতে সাম্প্ৰতিক বুজা-বুজিকে ধৰি ফিংগাৰ ৮ পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতে টহলৰ অধিকাৰ নিৰবচ্ছিন্নভাৱে বজাই চলিছে।
প্যাঙ্গং হ্রদৰ উত্তৰ পাৰত উভয় পক্ষৰ স্থায়ী চকী দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী আৰু সু-প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত। ভাৰতীয় দিশত, ফিংগাৰ ৩ ৰ সমীপত ধন সিং থাপা প’ষ্ট আছে আৰু চীনৰ দিশত ফিংগাৰ ৮ ৰ পূবে। সাম্প্ৰতিক চুক্তিয়ে উভয় পক্ষৰদ্বাৰা ফৰৱাৰ্ড মোতায়েন বন্ধ কৰা হয় আৰু এই স্থায়ী প’ষ্টসমূহত মোতায়েন অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা যায়।
এই চুক্তিৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি হিচাপে ভাৰতে কোনো অঞ্চল স্বীকাৰ কৰা নাই। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে, এলএচিৰ প্ৰতি ই পালন আৰু সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে তথা স্থিতাৱস্থাৰ যিকোনো একপক্ষীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সাল-সলনি প্ৰতিহত কৰি আহিছে।
ৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতিত তদুপৰি স্পষ্টকৈ কোৱা হৈছে যে হট স্প্ৰিং, গগ্ৰা আৰু ডেপচাঙকে ধৰি অনিষ্পন্ন সমস্যাৰাজি সমাধান কৰিব লাগিব। প্যাঙ্গং হ্রদ নিষ্ক্ৰিয়তা সম্পূৰ্ণৰ ৪৮ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত অনিষ্পন্ন সমস্যাৰাজি সমাধান কৰা হ’ব।
পূব লাডাখ খণ্ডত আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থ আৰু অঞ্চলৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ সুৰক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা হৈছে কিয়নো সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰখনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে। আমাৰ সামৰিক জোৱানসকলৰ ত্যাগৰদ্বাৰা সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলা সফলতাক সন্দেহ কৰা কাৰ্যই দৰাচলতে তেওঁলোকক অসন্মান কৰাটোহে বুজাব।