Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence statement
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has taken note of some misinformed and misleading comments being amplified in the media and on social media regarding the disengagement currently underway at Pangong Tso.
At the outset, Ministry of Defence reiterates that the factual position has already been clearly communicated by the Raksha Mantri in his statements to both Houses of the Parliament.
However, it is necessary to set the record straight and counter certain instances of wrongly understood information being amplified in media and social media.
The assertion that Indian territory is upto Finger 4 is categorically false. The territory of India is as depicted by the map of India and includes more than 43,000 sq km currently under illegal occupation of China since 1962.
Even the Line of Actual Control (LAC), as per the Indian perception, is at Finger 8, not at Finger 4. That is why India has persistently maintained the right to patrol upto Finger 8, including in the current understanding with China.
Permanent posts of both sides at the north bank of Pangong Tso are longstanding and well-established. On the Indian side, it is Dhan Singh Thapa Post near Finger 3 and on the Chinese side, east of Finger 8. The current agreement provides for cessation of forward deployment by both sides and continued deployment at these permanent posts.
India has not conceded any territory as a result of this agreement. On the contrary, it has enforced observance and respect for LAC and prevented any unilateral change in the status quo.
Raksha Mantri’s statement also made clear that there are outstanding problems to be addressed, including at Hot Springs, Gogra and Depsang. The outstanding issues are to be taken up within 48 hrs of the completion of the Pangong Tso disengagement.
The effective safeguarding of our national interest and territory in the Eastern Ladakh sector has taken place because the Government has reposed full faith in the capabilities of the armed forces. Those who doubt the achievements made possible by the sacrifices of our military personnel are actually disrespecting them.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বিবৃতি
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
সম্প্রতি প্যাংগং হ্রদের কাছ থেকে চলা সেনা প্রত্যাহারের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সংবাদ মাধ্যম ও সামাজিক মাধ্যমে ফলাও করে যে ভুল ও বিভ্রান্তমূলক তথ্য প্রচার করা হচ্ছে তা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের নজরে এসেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক আগেই জানিয়েছে যে সংসদের উভয় কক্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বিবৃতি দিয়ে ইতিমধ্যে প্রকৃত অবস্থান স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছেন।
যাইহোক, সংবাদ মাধ্যম ও সামাজিক মাধ্যমে ভুল বোঝানো যায় এমন তথ্য প্রসারের বিরুদ্ধে সুস্পষ্টভাবে এবং নির্দিষ্ট উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে পাল্টা প্রচারের প্রয়োজন ।
দেশের মানচিত্রে ভারতের ভূখণ্ডকেই তুলে ধরা হয়েছে এবং ১৯৬২ সাল থেকে এখন পর্যন্ত চীন অবৈধ ভাবে ৪৩,০০০ বর্গকিলোমিটারেরও বেশি অঞ্চল দখল করে রয়েছে।
এমনকি ভারতের ধারণা প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা (এলএসি) ফিঙ্গার ৮ এ রয়েছে, ফিঙ্গার ৪ এ নয়। এজন্যই বর্তমানে চীনের সঙ্গে বোঝাপড়া সহ ভারত ফিঙ্গার ৮ পর্যন্ত টহল দেওয়ার অধিকারকে অবিচ্ছিন্নভাবে বজায় রেখেছে।
প্যাংগং হ্রদের উত্তর তীরে উভয় দেশের দীর্ঘদিন ধরে স্থায়ী পোস্ট বা ছাউনি সুপ্রতিষ্ঠিত রয়েছে । ভারতের ফিঙ্গার ৩ এর কাছে ধন সিংহ থাপা ছাউনি এবং ফিঙ্গার ৮ এর পূর্বে চীনা ছাউনি রয়েছে। উভয় পক্ষ চুক্তি অনুযায়ী অগ্রবর্তী স্থানে সেনা মোতায়েন বন্ধ রাখতে সহমত হয়েছে।
তবে এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী ভারত কোনও অঞ্চল ছেড়ে দিতে সম্মত হয় নি। বরং, এই চুক্তি অনুসারে যে কোনও একতরফা গতিবিধি রোধ করে ভারত এলএসি-এতে কার্যকলাপ জোরদার করেছে এবং স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রেখেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তার বক্তব্যে হট স্প্রিংস, গোগড়া এবং দেপসাং সহ অন্যান্য সমস্যাগুলি সমাধান করার কথাও স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছেন। প্যাংগং হ্রদের কাছ থেকে সেনা প্রত্যাহারের বিষয় সমাপ্ত হওয়ার ৪৮ ঘন্টার মধ্যে এই অসামান্য বিষয়গুলি সম্পন্ন হয়।
পূর্ব লাদাখ সেক্টরে আমাদের জাতীয় স্বার্থ এবং ভূখণ্ডের কার্যকরী সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে, কারণ সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে সক্ষমতার পূর্ণ আস্থা ফিরিয়ে দিয়েছে সরকার। যারা আমাদের সেনা কর্মীদের আত্মত্যাগের জেরে সম্ভাব্য সাফল্যকে সন্দেহ করছে, তারা আসলে তাদের অসম্মান করছে।