Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence statement
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has taken note of some misinformed and misleading comments being amplified in the media and on social media regarding the disengagement currently underway at Pangong Tso.
At the outset, Ministry of Defence reiterates that the factual position has already been clearly communicated by the Raksha Mantri in his statements to both Houses of the Parliament.
However, it is necessary to set the record straight and counter certain instances of wrongly understood information being amplified in media and social media.
The assertion that Indian territory is upto Finger 4 is categorically false. The territory of India is as depicted by the map of India and includes more than 43,000 sq km currently under illegal occupation of China since 1962.
Even the Line of Actual Control (LAC), as per the Indian perception, is at Finger 8, not at Finger 4. That is why India has persistently maintained the right to patrol upto Finger 8, including in the current understanding with China.
Permanent posts of both sides at the north bank of Pangong Tso are longstanding and well-established. On the Indian side, it is Dhan Singh Thapa Post near Finger 3 and on the Chinese side, east of Finger 8. The current agreement provides for cessation of forward deployment by both sides and continued deployment at these permanent posts.
India has not conceded any territory as a result of this agreement. On the contrary, it has enforced observance and respect for LAC and prevented any unilateral change in the status quo.
Raksha Mantri’s statement also made clear that there are outstanding problems to be addressed, including at Hot Springs, Gogra and Depsang. The outstanding issues are to be taken up within 48 hrs of the completion of the Pangong Tso disengagement.
The effective safeguarding of our national interest and territory in the Eastern Ladakh sector has taken place because the Government has reposed full faith in the capabilities of the armed forces. Those who doubt the achievements made possible by the sacrifices of our military personnel are actually disrespecting them.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमेवरील सैन्यमाघारी बाबत संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे निवेदन
12 FEB 2021 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2021
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या असे निदर्शनास आले आहे की पँगाँग त्सो परिसरात सध्या सुरु असलेल्या सैन्य माघारीच्या कार्यवाहीबाबत काही माध्यमांमध्ये आणि समाज माध्यमांवर मोठ्या प्रमाणात चुकीची आणि दिशाभूल करणारी काही माहिती पसरविली जात आहे.
याबाबत, संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांमध्ये केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी याआधीच सत्य परिस्थिती स्पष्ट केली आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार संरक्षण मंत्रालय करीत आहे.
तरीही, माध्यमांमध्ये आणि समाज माध्यमांवर चुकीचे समज पसरविणारी माहिती मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसारित होण्यापासून रोखणे आणि सत्य परिस्थिती प्रकाशात आणणे आवश्यक आहे.
भारतीय हद्द फिंगर 4 पर्यंत आहे हे विधान साफ खोटे आहे. भारताची हद्द भारतीय नकाशामध्ये स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते आणि 1962 पासून सध्या बेकायदेशीरपणे चीनच्या ताब्यात असलेला 43,000 चौरस किमीपेक्षा जास्त परिसर त्यात समाविष्ट असलेला दिसत आहे.
भारतीय दृष्टिकोनानुसार देखील, प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषा फिंगर 4 पाशी नसून फिंगर 8 या बिंदूपाशी आहे. त्यामुळे, भारताने सातत्याने फिंगर 8 पर्यंत गस्तीचा हक्क अबाधित ठेवला आहे.
पँगाँग त्सो सरोवराच्या उत्तर तीरावरील दोन्ही बाजूच्या कायमस्वरूपी चौक्या टिकाऊ आणि उत्तमरीत्या प्रस्थापित आहेत. भारतीय बाजूकडे फिंगर 3 जवळ धन सिंग थापा चौकी आहे तर चीनच्या दिशेकडे फिंगर 8 च्या पूर्वेला एक चौकी आहे.सध्या करण्यात आलेल्या करारामुळे दोन्ही बाजूकडून सैन्याची आघाडी पुढे सरकविण्यास बंदी करण्यात आली असून या कायमस्वरूपी चौक्यांवर तैनात असलेले सैन्य जैसे थे ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
या कराराअंतर्गत, भारताने कोणताही भूभाग दिलेला नाही. उलट, या कराराने प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेचे पालन आणि सन्मान कायम राखला असून या भागातील सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत कोणत्याही एका बाजूकडून काही बदल घडवून आणण्यापासून रोखले आहे.
केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या निवेदनात हे देखील स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे की, हॉट स्प्रिंग्ज गोग्रा आणि देप्सँग या भागात इतर प्रलंबित समस्या आहेत. पँगाँग त्सो परिसरातील सैन्य माघारीची प्रक्रिया संपल्यानंतर पुढच्या 48 तासांमध्ये या प्रलंबित समस्यांवर उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात येतील असेही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण दलांच्या क्षमतांवर असलेल्या संपूर्ण विश्वासामुळे देशाच्या पूर्व लडाख भागातील सीमा आणि आपल्या देशाचा सन्मान यांचे परिणामकारकरित्या संरक्षण झाले आहे. आपल्या लष्करातील जवानांच्या समर्पणातून शक्य झालेल्या या सफलतेवर संशय घेणारे खरेतर त्यांचा अपमानच करीत आहेत.