Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence statement
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has taken note of some misinformed and misleading comments being amplified in the media and on social media regarding the disengagement currently underway at Pangong Tso.
At the outset, Ministry of Defence reiterates that the factual position has already been clearly communicated by the Raksha Mantri in his statements to both Houses of the Parliament.
However, it is necessary to set the record straight and counter certain instances of wrongly understood information being amplified in media and social media.
The assertion that Indian territory is upto Finger 4 is categorically false. The territory of India is as depicted by the map of India and includes more than 43,000 sq km currently under illegal occupation of China since 1962.
Even the Line of Actual Control (LAC), as per the Indian perception, is at Finger 8, not at Finger 4. That is why India has persistently maintained the right to patrol upto Finger 8, including in the current understanding with China.
Permanent posts of both sides at the north bank of Pangong Tso are longstanding and well-established. On the Indian side, it is Dhan Singh Thapa Post near Finger 3 and on the Chinese side, east of Finger 8. The current agreement provides for cessation of forward deployment by both sides and continued deployment at these permanent posts.
India has not conceded any territory as a result of this agreement. On the contrary, it has enforced observance and respect for LAC and prevented any unilateral change in the status quo.
Raksha Mantri’s statement also made clear that there are outstanding problems to be addressed, including at Hot Springs, Gogra and Depsang. The outstanding issues are to be taken up within 48 hrs of the completion of the Pangong Tso disengagement.
The effective safeguarding of our national interest and territory in the Eastern Ladakh sector has taken place because the Government has reposed full faith in the capabilities of the armed forces. Those who doubt the achievements made possible by the sacrifices of our military personnel are actually disrespecting them.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع کا بیان
12 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،فروری، 2021: وزارت دفاع نے پینگونگ تسو میں حال میں جاری افواج کی واپسی کے سلسلے میں میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا پر بڑھا چڑھا کر پیش کئے جارہے کچھ غلط اور گمراہ کن تبصرے کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔
سب سے پہلے وزارت دفاع اس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں دیے گئے اپنے بیانات میں حقیقت پسندانہ صورتحال کے بارے میں واضح معلومات دیدی ہے۔
تاہم غلط ڈھنگ سے سمجھی گئی اطلاعات کچھ مثالوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان کی تردید کرنا اور ان کے بارے میں صورتحال کو واضح کرنا ضروری ہے جن کو میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا میں بڑھا چڑھا کر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی علاقہ فنگر 4 تک ہونے کا دعوی واضح طور پر غلط ہے۔ ہندوستان کا علاقہ ہندوستان کے نقشے کے ذریعہ دکھایا گیا ہے اور اس میں 1962 سے چین کے غیرقانونی قبضے میں حال میں 43،000 مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا علاقہ شامل ہے۔
یہاں تک کہ ہندوستانی خیال کے مطابق حقیقی کنٹرول لائن (ایل اے سی) فنگر 8 پر ہے، فنگر 4 پر نہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بھارت نے چین کے ساتھ اپنی سمجھ سمیت فنگر 8 تک گشت کرنے کا حق مستقل طور پر برقرار رکھا ہے۔
پینگونگ تسو کے شمالی کنارے پر دونوں فریقوں کی مستقل چوکیاں پرانی اور اچھی طرح قائم ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جانب سے یہ فنگر 3 کے پاس دھن سنگھ تھاپا پوسٹ اور چین کی طرف سے فنگر 8 کے مشرق میں ہے۔ حالیہ سمجھوتے میں دونوں فریقوں کے ذریعے آگے تعیناتی کے خاتمے اور ان مستقل چوکیوں پر لگاتار تعیناتی کا التزام ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اس سمجھوتے کے نتیجے میں کسی بھی علاقے کو نہیں کھویا ہے اس کے برعکس ہندوستان نے ایل اے سی کا احترام کو یقینی بنایا ہے نیز یکطرفہ حیثیت سے کی گئی کسی بھی تبدیلی کو روکا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع کے بیان میں یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ہاٹ اسپرنگس گوگرا اور ڈیپسانگ سمیت سبھی مسائل کا حل کیا جانا ہے، ان سبھی باقی معاملات کو پینگونگ تسو میں فوجی انقطاع مکمل ہونے کے 18 گھنٹے کے اندر اٹھایا جانا ہے۔
مشرقی لداخ کے علاقے میں ہمارے قومی مفاد اور علاقے کی مؤثر سیکورٹی اس لئے ہوئی ہے کیونکہ حکومت نے مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتوں پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جو لوگ ہمارے فوجی جوانوں کی قربانی دیکر حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں پر شک کا اظہار کرتے ہیں وہ واقعی ان کی بے عزتی کررہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1460