Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Orientation workshop on COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour and Vaccination Drive organised by Regional Outreach Bureau
12 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
Hyderabad, 12th February, 2021
An orientation workshop on COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour and Vaccination Drive was organised today by the Regional Outreach Bureau, at CGO towers Kavadiguda, Hyderabad.
Addressing the programme the chief guest Dr. Sudheera, Joint Director, Child Health and Immunisation, Health & Family welfare Department, Government of Telangana said “The Covid vaccine is very safe and available to the public only after testing at all stages. The State Health Department will conclude the ongoing Covid-19 vaccination drive for frontline workers and health care workers today. People in Telangana who are aged above 50 years and those below 50 years with co-morbidities would receive COVID-19 vaccine next month. The Artistes hold significant importance in sensitizing people on COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour and Vaccination Drive, she added.
Speaking on the occasion Shri S.Venkateswar, Director General-South, Press Information Bureau said “Artists and performing troupes should give the information in a simple way in form of song and drama” and helps to disseminate health-related information on COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour and Vaccination Drive to the public of remote areas.
Smt. Shruti Patil, Director, ROB & PIB in her inaugural address said, to create awareness on communication strategy regarding COVID 19 Appropriate behaviour and Vaccination Drive, a workshop has been organised for the Private registered troupes of Song & Drama. These troupes will be performing in all districts of the state from 15th -17th of this month putting up at least 72 performances in various forms of folk art to convey the messages. We are hoping that such direct communication at the field level with performances in local dialects would raise awareness and help us address the issues of both Vaccine hesitancy and Vaccine eagerness.
Field functionaries of ROB and registered artists from 24 registered from cultural troupes of ROB from Nalgonda, Pedapalli, Jayashankar Bhupallapally , Karimnagar , Warangal, Nizamabad, Khammam have participated in the workshop.
Smt. Bharata Laxmi, Assistant Director ROB, Shri Hari Babu Assistant Director and field publicity officers of Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal were also present at the event.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రీజనల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యూరో (ఆర్.ఒ.బి) ఆధ్వర్య౦లో కళాజాత బృందాలకు కొవిడ్-19 సముచిత ప్రవర్తన, వ్యాక్సినేషన్ డ్రైవ్ పై కార్యశాల
12 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
హైదరాబాద్, ఫిబ్రవరి 12, 2021
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖకు చెందిన రీజనల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ బ్యూరో (ఆర్ఒబి) ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో కళాజాత బృందాలకు కొవిడ్-19 సముచిత ప్రవర్తన, వ్యాక్సినేషన్ డ్రైవ్ పై హైదరాబాద్, కవాడిగూడ లోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల ప్రాగణం లో అవగాహన అవగాహన కార్యశాల నిర్వహించారు. ఈ కార్‌చక్ర‌మానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన డాక్టర్ సుధీరా, జాయింట్ డైరెక్టర్, చైల్డ్ హెల్త్ అండ్ ఇమ్యూనైజేషన్, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ, తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం మాట్లాడుతూ “కొవిడ్ టీకా చాలా సురక్షితం.. అన్ని దశల్లో పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించిన తర్వాతే ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది’ అని అన్నారు. రాష్ట్రం లో ఈ రోజు తో కోవిడ్ వారియర్స్ కి వ్యాక్సినేషన్ డ్రైవ్ ముగుస్తొందని, ఆ తరువాత విడతలో 50 సంవత్సరాలు పై బడిన వారికి, షుగర్‌, బీపీలు ఉన్న వారికి కూడా టీకా ఇచ్చేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. కళాకారులు వారి ప్రతిభ ద్వారా COVID-19 సముచిత ప్రవర్తన, వ్యాక్సినేషన్ డ్రైవ్ గురించి ప్రజలలో అవగాహనను పెంచాలని అన్నారు.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి మ‌రో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన కేంద్ర సమాచార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దక్షిణ ప్రాంత డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ ఎస్.వెంకటేశ్వర్ మాట్లాడుతూ - కళాకారులు, ప్రదర్శన బృందాలు పాట, నాటకం రూపంలో ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలకు వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి సహాయపడాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా, మొబైల్ వ్యాన్ల ద్వారా వ్యాక్సినేషన్, COVID-19 సముచిత ప్రవర్తన గురించి ఇప్పటి వరకు అవగాహన కల్పించామని, కళాజాత బృందాల ద్వారా అవగాహన కల్పించనున్నట్లు శ్రీమతి శ్రుతి పాటిల్, డైరెక్టర్, ఆర్ఒబి & పిఐబి తెలిపారు.
ఈ అవ‌గాహ‌నా కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో నల్గొండ, వ‌రంగ‌ల్, యాదాద్రి భువ‌న‌గిరి, సూర్యాపేట, జ‌న‌గాం, వ‌రంగ‌ల్ అర్బన్, నిజామాబాద్, ఖ‌మ్మం జిల్లాల‌కు సంబంధించిన 24 కళాజాత బృందాలు పాల్గొన్నాయి. ఈ బృందాలు ఈ నెల 15 నుండి 17 వరకు రాష్ట్రం లోని వివిధ జిల్లాలలో పై అవగాహన ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌లు నిర్‌ిహిస్తాయి.
శ్రీమతి.భారతలక్ష్మి, అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ ఆర్‌ఓబి, శ్రీ హరి బాబు అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్, ఆర్‌ఓబి, నల్గొండ,నిజామాబాద్, వరంగల్‌కు చెందిన క్షేత్ర ప్రచార అధికారులతో పాటు ఆర్‌ఓబికి చెందిన ఫీల్డ్ అధికారులు, ఆర్‌ఓబి సాంస్కృతిక బృందాల నుంచి ఆర్టిస్టులు ఈ కార్యశాలలో పాల్గొన్నారు.