Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farm Mechanisation in the Country
12 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government as a policy is promoting ‘Make in India’ products and encouraging domestic manufacturers for manufacturing agricultural machinery and equipments through Research & Development support, skill development, simplification of rules and procedures for testing of machines and equipments, preference to make in India products in public procurement and to provide level playing field to domestic manufacturers, import restriction under Foreign Trade Policy, etc.
To boost the farm mechanization in the country, a special dedicated scheme Sub Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM) has been introduced by the Government under which the subsidy is provided for purchase of various types of agricultural equipments and machinery to the extent of 40-50% for States other than NER States and for NER States it is 100% limited to Rs.1.25 lakhs per beneficiary.
The objective of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) is to mobilize a medium – long term debt finances facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through incentives and financial support in order to improve agriculture infrastructure in the country. The scheme will facilitate setting up and modernization of key elements of the value chain.
As mentioned above, AIF provides financial facility to set up custom hiring centers for creating community farm assets. The benefit for other machinery such as tractor, combine harvesters, etc., can be availed under other schemes of this Ministry.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں زراعت کی مشین کاری
12 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ :
حکومت پالیسی کے طور پر ‘میک ان انڈیا ’ مصنوعات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے مدد ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، مشینوں اور آلات کی جانچ کے ضابطوں اور طور طریقوں میں آسانی ، سرکاری خرید کے لئے ہندوستان میں بنی مصنوعات کو ترجیح دے کر گھریلو صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے کہ وہ زراعت میں استعمال ہونے والی مشینیں اور آلات تیار کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت گھریلو صنعت کاروں کو کاروبار کے یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے اور غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے تحت درآمد پر پابندی لگانے وغیرہ کا کام بھی کررہی ہے۔
ملک میں زراعت کی مشین کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے ایک مخصوص اسکیم ، زرعی مشین کاری پر ذیلی مشن ( ایس ایم اے ایم ) شروع کی ہے جس کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر باقی تمام ریاستوں کے لئے زرعی آلات اور مشینری کی متعدد قسموں کی خریداری میں 50-40 فیصد تک سبسڈی فراہم کی جارہی ہے، جب کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں کے لئے یہ سبسڈی ہر فیض یافتہ کے لئے 1.25 لاکھ روپئے تک محدود ہے۔
زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف ) کا مقصد کٹائی کے بعد فصل کے انتظام سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچوں اور عوامی کاشتکاری کے اثاثوں کے لئے دستیاب پروجیکٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے وسط-طویل مدتی قرض کی فراہمی کی سہولت عطا کرنا ہے، جس میں رعایت اور مالی مدد کی فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ملک میں زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بہتر کیا جاسکے۔ یہ اسکیم قدر کےسلسلہ کے بنیادی عناصر کو قائم کرنے اور ان کی جدیدکاری کی سہولت عطا کرے گی۔
جیسا کہ اوپر ذکر کیا گیا ہے ، اے آئی ایف عوامی کاشتکاری کے اثاثوں کی تشکیل کے لئے صارفین کو ملازمت پر کھنے کے مراکز کے قیام کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ دیگر مشینری جیسے کہ ٹریکٹر ،کمبائن ہارویسٹر وغیرہ کے لئے اس وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں سے فائدہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔