Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah approves Rs 3,113.05 crore of additional Central Assistance to five States/Union Territories
Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Madhya Pradesh to get funds for floods/ cyclones/ pest attack that occurred during 2020
13 FEB 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central Assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five states, which were affected by floods/ cyclones (Nivar and Burevi)/ Pest attack during 2020. While approving the additional Central Assistance, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to help the people of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Madhya Pradesh who braved these natural disasters.
HLC has approved additional Central Assistance of Rs. 3,113.05 crore to five States/ Union Territories from the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF). The details are as follows:
• Andhra Pradesh - Rs. 280.78 crore for floods during South West Monsoon-2020
• Bihar - Rs 1,255.27 crore for floods during South West Monsoon-2020
• Tamil Nadu - Rs 63.14 crore for Cyclone ‘Nivar -2020’ and Rs 223.77 crore for Cyclone ‘Burevi-2020’. Total Rs. 286.91 crore
• Union Territory of Puducherry - Rs 9.91 crore for Cyclone ‘Nivar -2020’
• Madhya Pradesh - Rs 1,280.18 crore for Pest Attack during Kharif-2020
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs 19 036.43 crore to 28 States from the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) and Rs 4,409.71 crore to 11 States from NDRMF.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
5 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలకు రూ.3,113.05 కోట్ల కేంద్ర అదనపు సాయానికి కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ఆధ్వర్యంలోని అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ ఆమోదం
గతేడాది వరదలు/తుపాన్లు/పురుగు తెగుళ్లతో నష్టపోయిన ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, బిహార్, తమిళనాడు, పుదుచ్చేరి, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌కు అందనున్న అదనపు సాయం
13 FEB 2021 10:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
గతేడాది వరదలు/తుపాన్లు (నివర్‌, బురేవి)/పురుగు తెగుళ్లతో నష్టపోయన 5 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎన్‌డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌) కింద కేంద్ర అదనపు సాయం అందించేందుకు, కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ఆధ్వర్యంలోని అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ (హెచ్‌ఎల్‌సీ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలను ధైర్యంగా ఎదుర్కొన్న ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, బిహార్, తమిళనాడు, పుదుచ్చేరి, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రజలకు సాయం అందించాలని ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిర్ణయించారని ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా వెల్లడించారు.
జాతీయ విపత్తు నష్ట నిర్వహణ నిధి కింద, 5 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలకు రూ.3,113.05 కోట్ల కేంద్ర అదనపు సాయం అందనుంది. ఆ వివరాలు:
• ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ - రూ.280.78 కోట్లు - నైరుతి రుతుపవనాల కారణంగా వరదలు
• బిహార్‌ - రూ.1,255.27 కోట్లు - నైరుతి రుతుపవనాల కారణంగా వరదలు
• తమిళనాడు - రూ.63.14 కోట్లు (నివర్‌ తుపాను), రూ.223.77 కోట్లు (బురేవి తుపాను) - మొత్తం రూ.286.91 కోట్లు
• పుదుచ్చేరి - రూ.9.91 కోట్లు - నివర్‌ తుపాను
• మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ - రూ.1,280.18 కోట్లు - పురుగు తెగుళ్ల దాడి
విపత్తులు ఎదుర్కొన్న రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి సాయం కోసం అభ్యర్థనలు రాకముందే, ఎలాంటి ఆలస్యం చేయకుండా అంతర్‌ మంత్రిత్వ కేంద్ర బృందాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నియమించింది.
దీనికితోడు, 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు, రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు నష్ట నిర్వహణ నిధి కింద 28 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.19,036.43 కోట్లు; జాతీయ విపత్తు నష్ట నిర్వహణ నిధి కింద 11 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.4,409.71 కోట్లను కేంద్రం అందించింది.