Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah approves Rs 3,113.05 crore of additional Central Assistance to five States/Union Territories
Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Madhya Pradesh to get funds for floods/ cyclones/ pest attack that occurred during 2020
13 FEB 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central Assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five states, which were affected by floods/ cyclones (Nivar and Burevi)/ Pest attack during 2020. While approving the additional Central Assistance, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to help the people of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Madhya Pradesh who braved these natural disasters.
HLC has approved additional Central Assistance of Rs. 3,113.05 crore to five States/ Union Territories from the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF). The details are as follows:
• Andhra Pradesh - Rs. 280.78 crore for floods during South West Monsoon-2020
• Bihar - Rs 1,255.27 crore for floods during South West Monsoon-2020
• Tamil Nadu - Rs 63.14 crore for Cyclone ‘Nivar -2020’ and Rs 223.77 crore for Cyclone ‘Burevi-2020’. Total Rs. 286.91 crore
• Union Territory of Puducherry - Rs 9.91 crore for Cyclone ‘Nivar -2020’
• Madhya Pradesh - Rs 1,280.18 crore for Pest Attack during Kharif-2020
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs 19 036.43 crore to 28 States from the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) and Rs 4,409.71 crore to 11 States from NDRMF.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने पांच राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 3,113.05 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय सहायता स्वीकृत की
साल 2020 के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और मध्य प्रदेश में बाढ़/ चक्रवात/ कीट के हमले से नुकसान के लिए फंड दिया गया
13 FEB 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) ने पांच राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एनडीआरएफ) के तहत अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी है, जो बाढ़/ चक्रवात और कीट के हमले से 2020 के दौरान प्रभावित थे। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी देते हुए कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने ने आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और मध्य प्रदेश के लोगों को इन प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में मदद करने का संकल्प लिया है
एचएलसी ने अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष (एनडीआरएफ) से 3,113.5 करोड़ रुपये को मंजूरी दी है। विवरण निम्नानुसार हैं:
• आंध्र प्रदेश -दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून -2020 के दौरान बाढ़ से नुकसान के लिए 280.78 करोड़ रुपये
• बिहार-दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून -2020 के दौरान बाढ़ से नुकसान के लिए 1255.27 करोड़ रुपये
• तमिलनाडु-चक्रवात निवर-20 के लिए 63.14 करोड़ रुपये और चक्रवात बुर्वी -2020 के लिए 223.77 करोड़ रुपये। कुल 286.91 करोड़ रुपये
• केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी-साइक्लोन निवार 2020 के लिए 9.91 करोड़ रुपये
• मध्य प्रदेश - खरीफ-2020 के दौरान कीट के हमले से नुकसान के लिए 1,280.18 करोड़ रुपये
केंद्र सरकार ने प्रभावित राज्य सरकारों से मेमोरेंडम की प्राप्ति की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना आपदाओं के तुरंत बाद अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीमों (आईएमसीटी) की प्रतिनियुक्ति की थी।
इसके अलावा वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान, अब तक, केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष (एसडीआरएमएफ) से 28 राज्यों को 19036.43 करोड़ रुपये और एनडीआरएमएफ से 11 राज्यों को 4,409.71 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।