Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah approves Rs 3,113.05 crore of additional Central Assistance to five States/Union Territories
Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Madhya Pradesh to get funds for floods/ cyclones/ pest attack that occurred during 2020
13 FEB 2021 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central Assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five states, which were affected by floods/ cyclones (Nivar and Burevi)/ Pest attack during 2020. While approving the additional Central Assistance, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to help the people of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Madhya Pradesh who braved these natural disasters.
HLC has approved additional Central Assistance of Rs. 3,113.05 crore to five States/ Union Territories from the National Disaster Risk Management Fund (NDRMF). The details are as follows:
• Andhra Pradesh - Rs. 280.78 crore for floods during South West Monsoon-2020
• Bihar - Rs 1,255.27 crore for floods during South West Monsoon-2020
• Tamil Nadu - Rs 63.14 crore for Cyclone ‘Nivar -2020’ and Rs 223.77 crore for Cyclone ‘Burevi-2020’. Total Rs. 286.91 crore
• Union Territory of Puducherry - Rs 9.91 crore for Cyclone ‘Nivar -2020’
• Madhya Pradesh - Rs 1,280.18 crore for Pest Attack during Kharif-2020
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs 19 036.43 crore to 28 States from the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF) and Rs 4,409.71 crore to 11 States from NDRMF.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிவர், புரெவி புயல்களின் பாதிப்பு: தமிழகத்திற்கு ரூ. 286.91 கோடி கூடுதல் நிதியுதவியை வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக்குழு ஒப்புதல்
13 FEB 2021 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
நிவர் மற்றும் புரெவி புயல்களால் கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தமிழகத்திற்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் ரூ. 286.91 கோடி கூடுதல் நிதியுதவியை வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக்குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் 2020-ஆம் வருடம் வெள்ளம்/ புயல் (நிவர் மற்றும் புரெவி)/ பூச்சிகளின் தாக்குதலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தமிழகம், புதுச்சேரி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், பிகார் மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண மேலாண்மை நிதியிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக ரூ. 3,113.05 கோடியை அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநிலங்களில் நிகழ்ந்த இயற்கை பேரிடர்களை துணிச்சலாக எதிர்கொண்ட மக்களுக்கு உதவ பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
• தமிழகத்திற்கு 2020 நிவர் புயலின் பாதிப்புக்காக ரூ. 63.14 கோடியும், 2020 புரெவி புயலின் பாதிப்புக்காக ரூ. 223.77 கோடியுமாக மொத்தம் ரூ. 286.91 கோடியும்,
• 2020 நிவர் புயலால் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளான புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ. 9.91 கோடியும்,
• 2020 தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை காலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ. 280.78 கோடியும்,
• இதேபோல் 2020 தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை காலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பிகார் மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ. 1,255.27 கோடியும்,
• 2020 காரீப் பருவகாலத்தின் போது பூச்சிகளின் தாக்குதலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ. 1,280.18 கோடியும் வழங்க உயர்மட்ட குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து கோரிக்கை மனுக்கள் வருவதற்காக காத்திராமல், பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்ட உடன் அமைச்சகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மத்திய குழுக்களை மத்திய அரசு உடனே அனுப்பியது.
மேலும் 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து 28 மாநிலங்களுக்கு இதுவரை ரூ. 19,036.43 கோடியையும், தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ. 4,409.71 கோடியையும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697644