Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Compensation to Farmers for Crop Loss due to Unseasonal Climate.
14 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disasters from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. Additional assistance is extended from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per established procedure. The assistance approved under SDRF/NDRF norms is provided in the form of relief.
Unseasonal climate change is not a calamity notified by the Ministry of Home Affairs. However, the State Governments are empowered to utilize up to 10 percent of the funds available under SDRF for providing immediate relief to the victims of natural disasters that they consider to be ‘disasters’ within the local context in the State and which are not included in the notified list of disasters of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. The States can incur expenditure as per the SDRF/NDRF guidelines, issued by Government of India (Ministry of Home Affairs) on 08.04.2015.
The Government of India has introduced yield based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and weather based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (WBCIS) from Kharif 2016 to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to stabilize income of farmers. Comprehensive risk insurance is provided under the scheme from pre-harvesting to post-harvest losses.
State-wise details of claims paid and farmers benefitted (who got claims) under PMFBY from 2018-19 to 2020-21 (As on 25.01.2021)
Name of States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
A & N Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
1,887.4
16.2
1,225.0
14.3
-
-
Assam
2.8
0.1
-
-
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
1,087.3
6.6
1,285.5
14.8
0.3
0.0
Goa
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
Gujarat
2,777.5
13.8
111.7
0.9
-
-
Haryana
939.7
4.2
918.8
5.3
11.6
0.1
Himachal Pradesh
55.0
1.3
14.5
0.9
0.1
0.0
Jammu & Kashmir
26.2
0.2
-
-
-
-
Jharkhand
21.1
0.6
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
2,912.2
13.7
617.7
5.1
13.8
0.2
Kerala
25.8
0.4
52.8
0.2
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
3,776.0
22.6
5,597.0
25.9
-
-
Maharashtra
6,059.7
80.0
6,585.9
87.3
276.0
3.4
Manipur
0.0
0.0
1.1
0.0
-
-
Meghalaya
0.1
0.0
0.2
0.0
-
-
Odisha
1,170.0
6.6
1,129.1
11.9
7.8
1.4
Puducherry
0.5
0.0
-
-
-
-
Rajasthan
3,349.5
20.6
3,936.0
23.3
-
-
Sikkim
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
2,624.7
18.5
1,002.6
11.3
-
-
Telangana
148.9
0.6
-
-
-
-
Tripura
0.0
0.0
0.7
0.1
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
465.2
6.2
1,062.9
9.5
2.4
0.0
Uttarakhand
72.4
0.8
103.2
0.9
-
-
West Bengal
532.1
7.1
-
-
-
-
GRAND TOTAL
27,934
219.9
23,645
211.6
312
5.1
T
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.

कृषी मंत्रालय
अवकाळी हवामानामुळे पिकांचे नुकसान झाल्यास शेतकऱ्यांना मिळणार नुकसान भरपाई
14 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या मान्यताप्राप्त वस्तू आणि नियमानुसार नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर काही राज्यांची सरकारे राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधीतून (SDRF) मदत योजना हाती घेतात.याशिवाय राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण निधीतून (NDRF)देखील नियमानुसार निधी दिला जातो. एसडीआरएफ/एनडीआर एफ या अंतर्गत असे सहाय्य करण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
हवामानात अवेळी होणारा बदल ही आपत्ती नाही असे गृहमंत्रालयाने सूचित केले आहे.तथापि गृहमंत्रालयाने सूचित न केलेल्या पण स्थानिक अशा समजल्या जाणाऱ्या आपत्तीच्या वेळी राज्यातील आपत्तीग्रस्तांना त्वरित दिलासा देण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारला एसडीआरएफ निधीतून10% निधिचा वापर करण्यासाठी सक्षम करण्यात आले आहे. भारत सरकारने (गृहमंत्रालयाने )दिनांक 08.04.2021रोजी जारी केलेल्या एसडीआरएफ/एनडीआरएफ मार्गदर्शक तत्वानुसार राज्य सरकार खर्च करू शकते.
भारत सरकारने. 2016 च्या खरीप हंगामापासून,उत्पन्नावर आधारित प्रधानमंत्री फसल बिमा योजना (PMFBY)आणि मोसमी हवामानावर आधारित पुनर्गठीत पीक विमा योजना(WBCIS), या योजना नैसर्गिक आपत्ती ,प्रतिकूल हवामान यामुळे पिकांचे नुकसान /दुरावस्था झाल्यास शेतकऱ्यांना स्थिर आर्थिक आधार देण्यासाठीसुरु केल्या आहेत. या योजनांद्वारे पिकाच्या तोडणीपूर्व काळापासून ते काढणीपश्चात समग्र जोखीम विमा दिलेला आहे.
State-wise details of claims paid and farmers benefitted (who got claims) under PMFBY from 2018-19 to 2020-21 (As on 25.01.2021)
Name of States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
A & N Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
1,887.4
16.2
1,225.0
14.3
-
-
Assam
2.8
0.1
-
-
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
1,087.3
6.6
1,285.5
14.8
0.3
0.0
Goa
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
Gujarat
2,777.5
13.8
111.7
0.9
-
-
Haryana
939.7
4.2
918.8
5.3
11.6
0.1
Himachal Pradesh
55.0
1.3
14.5
0.9
0.1
0.0
Jammu & Kashmir
26.2
0.2
-
-
-
-
Jharkhand
21.1
0.6
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
2,912.2
13.7
617.7
5.1
13.8
0.2
Kerala
25.8
0.4
52.8
0.2
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
3,776.0
22.6
5,597.0
25.9
-
-
Maharashtra
6,059.7
80.0
6,585.9
87.3
276.0
3.4
Manipur
0.0
0.0
1.1
0.0
-
-
Meghalaya
0.1
0.0
0.2
0.0
-
-
Odisha
1,170.0
6.6
1,129.1
11.9
7.8
1.4
Puducherry
0.5
0.0
-
-
-
-
Rajasthan
3,349.5
20.6
3,936.0
23.3
-
-
Sikkim
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
2,624.7
18.5
1,002.6
11.3
-
-
Telangana
148.9
0.6
-
-
-
-
Tripura
0.0
0.0
0.7
0.1
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
465.2
6.2
1,062.9
9.5
2.4
0.0
Uttarakhand
72.4
0.8
103.2
0.9
-
-
West Bengal
532.1
7.1
-
-
-
-
GRAND TOTAL
27,934
219.9
23,645
211.6
312
5.1
ही माहिती केंद्रीय कृषि आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री श्री. नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लिखित उत्तराद्वारे दिली.