Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Compensation to Farmers for Crop Loss due to Unseasonal Climate.
14 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural disasters from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal in accordance with Government of India’s approved items and norms. Additional assistance is extended from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per established procedure. The assistance approved under SDRF/NDRF norms is provided in the form of relief.
Unseasonal climate change is not a calamity notified by the Ministry of Home Affairs. However, the State Governments are empowered to utilize up to 10 percent of the funds available under SDRF for providing immediate relief to the victims of natural disasters that they consider to be ‘disasters’ within the local context in the State and which are not included in the notified list of disasters of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. The States can incur expenditure as per the SDRF/NDRF guidelines, issued by Government of India (Ministry of Home Affairs) on 08.04.2015.
The Government of India has introduced yield based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and weather based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (WBCIS) from Kharif 2016 to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to stabilize income of farmers. Comprehensive risk insurance is provided under the scheme from pre-harvesting to post-harvest losses.
State-wise details of claims paid and farmers benefitted (who got claims) under PMFBY from 2018-19 to 2020-21 (As on 25.01.2021)
Name of States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
Claims Paid
(Rs. in crore)
Farmer Applications
Benefitted
(In lakh)
A & N Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
1,887.4
16.2
1,225.0
14.3
-
-
Assam
2.8
0.1
-
-
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
1,087.3
6.6
1,285.5
14.8
0.3
0.0
Goa
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
Gujarat
2,777.5
13.8
111.7
0.9
-
-
Haryana
939.7
4.2
918.8
5.3
11.6
0.1
Himachal Pradesh
55.0
1.3
14.5
0.9
0.1
0.0
Jammu & Kashmir
26.2
0.2
-
-
-
-
Jharkhand
21.1
0.6
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
2,912.2
13.7
617.7
5.1
13.8
0.2
Kerala
25.8
0.4
52.8
0.2
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
3,776.0
22.6
5,597.0
25.9
-
-
Maharashtra
6,059.7
80.0
6,585.9
87.3
276.0
3.4
Manipur
0.0
0.0
1.1
0.0
-
-
Meghalaya
0.1
0.0
0.2
0.0
-
-
Odisha
1,170.0
6.6
1,129.1
11.9
7.8
1.4
Puducherry
0.5
0.0
-
-
-
-
Rajasthan
3,349.5
20.6
3,936.0
23.3
-
-
Sikkim
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
2,624.7
18.5
1,002.6
11.3
-
-
Telangana
148.9
0.6
-
-
-
-
Tripura
0.0
0.0
0.7
0.1
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
465.2
6.2
1,062.9
9.5
2.4
0.0
Uttarakhand
72.4
0.8
103.2
0.9
-
-
West Bengal
532.1
7.1
-
-
-
-
GRAND TOTAL
27,934
219.9
23,645
211.6
312
5.1
T
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவ காலம் தவறிய தட்பவெப்ப நிலை காரணமாக ஏற்படும் பயிர்களின் பாதிப்பிற்கு விவசாயிகளுக்கு இழப்பீடு
14 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
பருவ காலம் தவறிய தட்பவெப்ப நிலை காரணமாக ஏற்படும் பயிர்களின் பாதிப்பு பேரிடர் அல்ல என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனினும் பேரிடர்கள் என்று கருதப்படும் இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் மாநிலங்களுக்குட்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் ஏற்பட்டால் மற்றும் பேரிடர்கள் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவிக்காத நிகழ்வுகளில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோருக்கு உடனடி நிவாரண உதவியை வழங்க மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து 10 சதவீதத்தை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பேரிடர்களால் பயிர்கள் நாசமடைந்து பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்குவதற்காக விளைச்சலின் அடிப்படையில் பிரதமரின் ஃபசல் பீமா யோஜனா மற்றும் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட வானிலை அடிப்படையிலான பயிர்க்காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை காரிப் 2016 முதல் இந்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் விளைச்சலுக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய பாதிப்புகளுக்கு விரிவான காப்பீடு வழங்கப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் ஃபசல் பீமா யோஜனா திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 2018 – 19 ஆம் ஆண்டு தமிழகத்திற்கு ரூ. 2,624.7 கோடி காப்பீட்டு தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டு, அதன் மூலம் 18.5 லட்ச விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்தனர். இதே ஆண்டு புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ. 0.5 கோடி காப்பீடு தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது. 2019 – 20 ஆம் ஆண்டு தமிழகத்திற்கு ரூ. 1,002.6 கோடி காப்பீடு தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டு, அதன் மூலம் 11.3லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்தனர். நாட்டில் மொத்தமாக 2018- 19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 27, 934 கோடி காப்பீடு தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டு 219.9 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டு ரூ. 23,645 கோடி, காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையாக வழங்கப்பட்டு 211.6 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்தனர். 2020- 21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 312 கோடி, காப்பீட்டு தொகையாக வழங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் 5.1 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697909