Ministry of Science & Technology
India Maps the 21st Century
15 FEB 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Maps and accurate geospatial data are crucial for national infrastructure projects such as linkages of rivers, creation of industrial corridors and deploying smart power systems.Emerging vibrant technologies like Digital India, Smart Cities, eCommerce, autonomous drones, delivery, logistics and urban transport require a leap forward in mapping with greater depth, resolution and precision. In every economic endeavor, spanning agriculture, finance, construction, mining and local enterprise, India’s farmers, small businesses and corporations alike stand to gain tremendously from the application of innovative technologies based on modern geospatial data technologies and mapping services.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister observed however, that the existing regime imposed significant restrictions on the mapping industry - from creation to dissemination of maps, requiring Indian companies to seek licenses, follow a cumbersome system of pre-approvals and permissions. Compliance with these regulatory restrictions has subjected startups in India to unnecessary red tape, hindering Indian innovation in map technologies for decades.
To realise India's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the goal of a 5 trillion-dollar economy, the regulations that apply to geospatial data and maps henceforth stand radically liberalised. The Department of Science and Technology is announcing sweeping changes to India’s mapping policy, specifically for Indian companies. What is readily available globally does not need to be restricted in India and therefore geospatial data that used to be restricted will now be freely available in India. Furthermore,our corporations and innovators are no longer subject to restrictions nor do they require prior approvals before they collect, generate, prepare, disseminate, store, publish, update digital Geospatial Data and Maps within the territory of India.
Our startups and mapping innovators will be trusted to self-certify, apply good judgement and be reliedupon to demonstrate adherence to guidelines. In addition, measures to promote the development of Indian geospatial innovations that take advantage of the latest map-making technologies are proposed. With the next generation of mapping technology just about coming into its own around the world, this policy will enable Indian innovators to create substantial advances in mapping ultimately making our lives easier and empowering small businesses. We look forward to India emerging as a mapping power, creating next generation indigenous maps of India and taking these new technologies to the rest of the world.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत मानचित्र - 21वीं सदी
15 FEB 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
मानचित्र और सटीक भू-स्‍थानिक आंकड़े नदियों को जोड़ने, औद्योगिक कोरिडोर बनानेऔर स्‍मार्ट बिजली प्रणाली लागू करनेजैसी राष्‍ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए बेहद महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया, स्‍मार्ट सिटी, ई-कॉमर्स, स्‍वचालित ड्रोन, आपूर्ति, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स तथा शहरी परिवहन जैसी नई उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अधिक गहन, अधिक सटीक और सुदृढ़ मैपिंग की बेहद जरूरत है। कृषि से लेकर वित्‍त, निर्माण, खनन और स्‍थानीय उद्यम जैसी हर आर्थिक गतिविधि के लिए इनकी जरूरत है। भारत के किसान, छोटे व्‍यापारी और कॉरपोरेशन, आधुनिक भू-स्‍थानिक आंकड़ा प्रौद्योगिकी और मैपिंग सर्विस से बहुत लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर गौर किया कि देश के सत्‍ता प्रतिष्‍ठानों ने मैपिंग उद्योग पर बहुत सारे प्रतिबंध लागू कर रखे हैं।मानचित्रों के निर्माण से लेकर उनके प्रसार तक के काम में भारतीय कंपनियों को न सिर्फ लाइसेंस लेना पड़ता थाबल्किपूर्व अनुमति लेने की जटिल व्‍यवस्‍था का पालन करना पड़ता था। इन नियामक प्रतिबंधों के पालन में स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को अनावश्‍यक जटिलताओं का सामना करना पड़ता था, जिससे कई दशकों से इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार बाधित रहा।
भारत के ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’ दृष्टिकोण को वास्‍तविकता देने और देश को 5 खरब डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए भू-स्‍थानिक आंकड़ों और मैपिंग नियमों को पूरी तरह से उदार बनाने की जरूरत है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग भारत की मैपिंग नीति में बड़े पैमाने परखासतौर से भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए सुधार लागू करने की घोषणा करता है। वैश्विक तौर पर जो भी सामग्री तत्‍काल उपलब्‍ध है, उस पर भारत में प्रतिबंध लगाने की जरूरत नहीं है। अत: पहले प्रतिबंधित रहे भू-स्‍थानिक आंकड़े अब भारत में पूरी तरह उपलब्‍ध रहेंगे। इसके अलावा अब से हमारे कॉरपोरेशन्‍स और नवोन्‍मेषी न तो किसी प्रतिबंध के तहत आएंगेऔर ना ही उन्‍हें भारत की सीमा के भीतर कोई भी आंकड़ा एकत्र करने, बनाने, तैयार करने, उसका प्रसार करने, उसका भंडारण करने, प्रकाशन करनेऔरडिजिटल भू-स्‍थानिक आंकड़े और मैप अपडेट करनेके पहले कोई पूर्वानुमति लेनी होगी।
हमारे स्‍टार्टअप और मैपिंग नवोन्‍मेषी अब स्‍वप्रमाणित रूप से अपने विवेक का इस्‍तेमाल कर और दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए काम कर सकेंगे। इसके साथ ही यह भी प्रस्‍ताव किया जाता है कि आधुनिक मैप निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर काम करने वाले भारतीय भू-स्‍थानिक नवाचारों के विकास के उपाय किये जाएंगे। ऐसे समय में जब विश्‍वभर में मैपिंग प्रौद्योगिकी का अगला संस्‍करण आने के लिए तैयार है, इस नीति से भारतीय नवोन्‍मेषियों को मैपिंग क्षेत्र में पर्याप्‍त तरक्‍की करने और अंतत: जीवन को सरल बनाने तथा छोटे व्‍यवसायियों को सशक्‍त बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। हम चाहते हैं कि भविष्‍य में भारत मैपिंग शक्ति के रूप में उभरे, भारत में स्‍वदेश निर्मित अगली पीढ़ी के मानचित्र बनें और हम इस नई प्रौद्योगिकी को शेष विश्‍व तक पहुंचाएं।