Ministry of Defence
INTER SERVICE AFFILIATION OF THE ASSAM REGIMENT AND ARUNACHAL SCOUTS WITH 106 AIR FORCE SQUADRON
15 FEB 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The historic affiliation of Assam Regiment and Arunachal Scouts of Indian Army with 106 Air Force Squadron was formally signed at a solemn ceremony at Tezpur (Assam) on 15 Feb 2021. The ceremony commenced with inspection of the Guard of Honour by Maj Gen PS Behl, Colonel of The Assam Regiment & Arunachal Scouts. Thereafter the `Charter of Affiliation’ was signed by Maj Gen PS Behl and Gp Capt Varun Slaria, Commanding Officer, 106 Squardon.
The affiliation of the Regiment with the SU-30 Squadron of Eastern Air Command will assist them in development of mutual understanding of joint ethos, capability, limitations and core competencies of other service through common understanding of military tactical doctrines and concepts in the contemporary conflict environment.
The Assam Regiment was raised on 15 Jun 1941 and stood its ground to turn defeat into victory winning six Battle Honours in the Second World War. The contribution of The Regiment in Burma Campaign and in 1971 Indo-Pak war in changing the course of the battle is well documented in history. Drawing troops from the seven sister states of the North-East India, the regiment is decorated with One Ashok Chakra, nine Param Vishishth Seva Medals, two Maha Vir Chakras, eight Kirti Chakras, four Padma Shrees, four Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, four Ati Vishisth Seva Medals, five Veer Chakras, 20 Shourya Chakras, 13 Yudh Seva Medals, 180 Sena Medals, 35 Vishisht Seva Medals, 66 Mention-in-Despatches and numerous Commendation Cards.
106 Squadron, IAF, was raised on 11 Dec 1959 and currently operates the air dominance fighter Sukhoi 30 MKI. It is the most decorated squadron of the Indian Air Force with three Mahavir Chakras and seven Vir Chakras. The Squadron has been awarded with the prestigious President's Standard.
The contribution of the Air Force Squadron and the Assam Regiment in the 1971 War and the combined war waging efforts of the Regiment and Eastern Air Command in the Burma campaign speaks volume of their martial ardour, resoluteness and dauntless courage.
The gathering was addressed by Maj Gen PS Behl in which he spoke of the importance of affiliation and its far reaching impact in the present day. The General Officer highlighted that the idea behind the affiliation was aimed at greater understanding of each other’s operational ethos, building camaraderie and espirit-de-corps. This enhanced synergy and understating of each other’s strengths will act as a ‘Force Multiplier’ within our armed forces.
Later, Maj Gen PS Behl flew a familiarisation sortie on Sukhoi 30 MKI to acquaint himself with its capabilities. The ceremony was also marked by aerobatics display by the formidable Sukhoi 30 MKI.
________________________________________________­­­___________

وزارت دفاع
آسام رجیمنٹ اور اروناچل اسکاؤٹس کا 106 ایئر فورس اسکویڈرن میں الحاق
15 FEB 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 فروری 2021، ہندوستانی فوج کے آسام رجیمنٹ اروناچل اسکاؤٹس کے 106 ایئرفورس اسکویڈرن میں تاریخ الحاق پر 15 فروری کو تیز پور (آسام) میں ایک تقریب میں رسمی طور پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ تقریب کا آغاز آسام رجیمنٹ اور اروناچل اسکاؤٹس کے کرنل میجر جنرل پی ایس بہل کے ذریعہ گارڈ آف آنر کے معائنے سے کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد ’الحاق نامہ‘ (چارٹر آف ایفیلی ایشن) پر میجر جنرل پی ایس بہل اور 106 اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر گروپ کیپٹن ورون سلاریا نے دستخط کئے۔
ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے ایس یو۔ 30 اسکواڈرن کے ساتھ رجیمنٹ کے الحاق سے انہیں موجودہ تنازع کے ماحول میں تدابیر سے متعلق اصولوں اور تصورات کی مشترکہ فہم کے ذریعہ دیگر فوج کی بنیادی صلاحیتوں اور حدود اور مشترکہ اخلاقیات کی باہمی سمجھ کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آسام رجیمنٹ 15 جون 1941 کو قائم کی گئی تھی اور دوسری عالمی جنگ میں وہ شکست کو فتح میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ثابت قدم رہی اور اس نے 6 جنگی اعزازات حاصل کئے۔ برما کمپیئن اور 1971 کی بھارت ۔ پاک جنگ میں جنگ کی صورتحال کو تبدیل کرنے میں اس رجیمنٹ کی خدمات تاریخ میں درج ہیں۔شمال مشرق بھارت کی سات ریاستوں کے فوجیوں پر مشتمل اس رجیمنٹ کو ایک اشوک چکر ، 9 پرم وششٹھ سیوا میڈلوں ، دو مہاویر چکروں ، 8 کیرتی چکروں ، 4 پدم شری ، چار اتم یدھ سیوا میڈلوں ، چار اتی وششٹھ سیوا میڈلوں ، 5 ویر چکروں 20 شوریہ چکروں، 13 یدھ سیوا میڈلوں، 180 سینا میڈلوں ، 35 وششٹھ سیوا میڈلوں 66 پنشن ان ڈسپیچز اور متعدد کمینڈیشن کارڈوں سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
بھارتیہ فضائیہ کی 106 اسکوارڈرن ، 11 دسمبر 1959 میں قائم کی گئی تھی اور اس وقت وہ ایئر ڈومیننس فائٹر سخوئی 30 ایم کے آئی آپریٹ کرتی ہے۔ بھارتیہ فضائیہ کی یہ بہت زیادہ شاندار اسکواڈرن ہے جس کو تین مہاویر چکر اور سات ویر چکر مل چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکواڈرن کو باوقار صدر کے پرچم سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
ایئر فورس اسکواڈرن اور آسام رجیمنٹ نے 1971 کی جنگ میں اور برما کمپیئن میں اس رجیمنٹ اور ایسٹرن ایئر کمان کے مشترکہ کارنامے ان کے جنگی جوش و جذبے ، فیصلہ لینے کی صلاحیت اور ناقابل شکست حوصلے کے بارے میں بہت کچھ کہتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے میجر جنرل پی ایس بہل نے خطاب کیا جس میں انہوں نے الحاق کی اہمیت اور آج کے دور میں اس کے دور رس اثر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جنرل آفیسر نے بتایا کہ اس الحاق کے پیچھے ایک دوسرے کے کارروائی کرنے کے اصول و ضوابط کی زیادہ فہم حاصل کرنا اور افواج کے درمیان دوستانہ اور تعاون کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں کی سمجھ ہمارے مسلح دستوں کے اندر ایک ’فورس ملٹی پلائر‘ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
بعد میں میجر جنرل پی ایس بہل نے سخوئی 30 ایم کے آئی کی صلاحیتوں سے واقف ہونے کے لئے اس پر ایک چھوٹی پرواز کی ۔ اس تقریب میں طاقتور جنگی طیارے سخوئی 30 ایم کے آئی نےہوا میں کرتب دکھائے۔
XGTS.jpeg)