Ministry of Defence
INTER SERVICE AFFILIATION OF THE ASSAM REGIMENT AND ARUNACHAL SCOUTS WITH 106 AIR FORCE SQUADRON
15 FEB 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The historic affiliation of Assam Regiment and Arunachal Scouts of Indian Army with 106 Air Force Squadron was formally signed at a solemn ceremony at Tezpur (Assam) on 15 Feb 2021. The ceremony commenced with inspection of the Guard of Honour by Maj Gen PS Behl, Colonel of The Assam Regiment & Arunachal Scouts. Thereafter the `Charter of Affiliation’ was signed by Maj Gen PS Behl and Gp Capt Varun Slaria, Commanding Officer, 106 Squardon.
The affiliation of the Regiment with the SU-30 Squadron of Eastern Air Command will assist them in development of mutual understanding of joint ethos, capability, limitations and core competencies of other service through common understanding of military tactical doctrines and concepts in the contemporary conflict environment.
The Assam Regiment was raised on 15 Jun 1941 and stood its ground to turn defeat into victory winning six Battle Honours in the Second World War. The contribution of The Regiment in Burma Campaign and in 1971 Indo-Pak war in changing the course of the battle is well documented in history. Drawing troops from the seven sister states of the North-East India, the regiment is decorated with One Ashok Chakra, nine Param Vishishth Seva Medals, two Maha Vir Chakras, eight Kirti Chakras, four Padma Shrees, four Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, four Ati Vishisth Seva Medals, five Veer Chakras, 20 Shourya Chakras, 13 Yudh Seva Medals, 180 Sena Medals, 35 Vishisht Seva Medals, 66 Mention-in-Despatches and numerous Commendation Cards.
106 Squadron, IAF, was raised on 11 Dec 1959 and currently operates the air dominance fighter Sukhoi 30 MKI. It is the most decorated squadron of the Indian Air Force with three Mahavir Chakras and seven Vir Chakras. The Squadron has been awarded with the prestigious President's Standard.
The contribution of the Air Force Squadron and the Assam Regiment in the 1971 War and the combined war waging efforts of the Regiment and Eastern Air Command in the Burma campaign speaks volume of their martial ardour, resoluteness and dauntless courage.
The gathering was addressed by Maj Gen PS Behl in which he spoke of the importance of affiliation and its far reaching impact in the present day. The General Officer highlighted that the idea behind the affiliation was aimed at greater understanding of each other’s operational ethos, building camaraderie and espirit-de-corps. This enhanced synergy and understating of each other’s strengths will act as a ‘Force Multiplier’ within our armed forces.
Later, Maj Gen PS Behl flew a familiarisation sortie on Sukhoi 30 MKI to acquaint himself with its capabilities. The ceremony was also marked by aerobatics display by the formidable Sukhoi 30 MKI.
________________________________________________­­­___________

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படைப் பிரிவுடன், அசாம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சல் படைப்பிரிவுகள் இணைப்பு
15 FEB 2021 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் 106-வது படைப்பிரிவுடன், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் அசாம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சல் படைப்பிரிவுகளை இணைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள தேஸ்பூரில் இன்று நடைப்பெற்றது.
இந்த இணைப்பு விழாவில் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை அசாம் படைப்பிரிவு மற்றும் அருணாச்சல் ஸ்கவுட்ஸ் படைப்பிரிவுகளின் தலைமை அதிகாரி மேஜர் ஜெனரல் பி.எஸ் பேல் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
படைப்பிரிவுகளின் இணைப்பு சாசனத்தில் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் பி.எஸ். பேல், விமானப்படையின் 106 வது படைப்பிரிவு தலைமை அதிகாரி குரூப் கேப்டன் வரூண் ஸ்லேரியா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
விமானப்படையின் 106 வது படைப்பிரிவு, கிழக்கு பகுதியில் சுகாய் போர் விமானங்களுடன் உள்ளது. இவர்களுக்கு உதவியாக, ராணுவத்தின் இந்த இரு படைப்பிரிவுகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கிழக்கு எல்லைப் பகுதியில் தற்போது நிலவும் முரண்பாடான சூழலில், இந்த இணைப்பு ராணுவ படைகளின் கூட்டு நெறிமுறைகளில் பரஸ்பர புரிதலை அதிகரிக்கும்.
அசாம் படைப்பிரிவு கடந்த 1941ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 15 ஆம் தேதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இப்படைப்பிரிவு 2 ஆம் உலகப் போரில்போர் கவுரவங்களை பெற்றுள்ளது.
விமானப்படையின் 106 வது படைப்பிரிவு 1959 ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 11 ஆம் தேதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இப்பிரிவில் சுகாய் போர் விமானங்கள் உள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மேஜர் ஜெனரல் பி.எஸ்.பேல், இந்த இணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் நீண்ட கால தாக்கம் குறித்து பேசினார்.
படைப்பிரிவுகளின் செயல்பாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை புரிந்து கொள்ளுதல்படைப் பிரிவுகளுக்கு இடையே நட்புறவை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை இந்த இணைப்பின் பின்னால் உள்ள விஷயங்கள் என அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698125