Ministry of Science & Technology
There are various new schemes in this new budget which would further boost Science and Technology ecosystem in the country: Dr Harsh Vardhan
15 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget 2021includes several initiatives to promote science, technology and innovation with applications in the country. It is a forward looking budget to substantially boost support for R&D in the key identified areas of national priorities. These are also in line with the projections in the draft Science Technology and Innovation Policy 2021 put up for public consultations.
This includes a total allocation of Rs 50,000 crore over 5 years for the National Research Foundation, an autonomous body envisaged to support researchers working across several streams of S&T with special focus on universities. This will ensure that the overall research ecosystem of the country is strengthened with a focus on identified national-priority thrust areas.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, said that there has been 30 per cent increase in budget of Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences put together for the year 2021-22 compared to the last year. “The last year has been a very challenging year due to the COVID-19 pandemic and science and technology has played a crucial role in tackling various problems caused by the COVID-19. There are various new schemes in this new budget which would further boost science and technology ecosystem in the country, reach its benefits to the people and help the country become a major force in S&T globally,” he added.
The budget also announced the launch of a Deep Ocean Mission with an outlay of more than 4,000 crore over five years to better understand this new realm which offers exceptional opportunities in mapping, exploring and utilizing the oceanic resources. The mission to be coordinated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences will cover deep ocean survey, development of technologies for exploration and harnessing of ocean resources as well as projects for the conservation and bio-prospecting of deep-sea biodiversity.
The budget also declared setting up of umbrella structures in nine cities for building better synergies among R&D institutions, Universities and Colleges supported by the government while also retaining their internal autonomy. This will be coordinated by the Ministry of Education, and a Glue Grant will be set aside for this purpose. The Department of Biotechnology is implementing the URJIT clusters (University Research Joint Industry Translation Clusters) which are being set up in 10 locations as per the Budget Announcement in February 2020. These will complement the activities of the Umbrella Structures.
A National Language Translation Mission (NLTM) was announced, which will enable the translation of the wealth of governance-and-policy related knowledge on the internet to major Indian languages using technologies such as AI based Machine Translation together with traditional methods.
The launch of a Hydrogen Energy Mission by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy was declared for generating hydrogen from green power sources, its storage, transport and utilization. The Department of Biotechnology is developing a Biomass to Hydrogen Mission which will be important from the R & D perspective. Department of Science & Technology and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research will also be contributing to this mission.
Delineating the achievements of the science Ministries, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, said, “India is placed at 3rd among countries in scientific publication featured within the top 50 innovative economies globally reached 3rd position in terms of no of Ph.Ds, in size of higher education system as well as in terms of number of startups. On the whole, we are on the positive climb.”
Dr M. Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES, spoke about improvements in weather forecasting, gains for India’s agricultural workforce and fisherfolk communities and drinking water for Lakshadweep Islands, accurate prediction of tropical cyclones and fieldwork by disaster management agencies, commissioning of an urban flood early warning system in Mumbai, augmentation of Doppler Weather Radars over North West India and a very high-resolution operational air quality forecast model for Delhi.
Dr.Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Bio-technology spoke about mission COVID Suraksha which was announced with a provision of Rs 900 Cr for supporting development of a comprehensive ecosystem for enabling development of a safe, efficacious and affordable vaccine for COVID-19. “A total of 30 vaccines have been supported in which 6 are out and rest are in various stages of progress.
Dr.Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR, said that India has received global attention and appreciation for the efficient and effective handling of COVID-19 pandemic. This has been owing to the all-round and focused efforts initiated, coordinated and steered by the Government of India.
This year the budget of Department of Biotechnology includes a Special AtmaNirbhar Package of Rs. 900 Crores for Mission COVID Suraksha – The Indian Vaccine Development Mission.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इस नए बजट में बहुत सी नई योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को और ज्यादा बढ़ावा देंगी : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
15 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
बजट 2021 में देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और एप्लीकेशन के साथ नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई प्रयास शामिल हैं। यह राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के प्रमुख चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास कोटिकाऊ मदददेने वाला एक अग्रगामी बजट है। ये सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए तैयार किए गए विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति 2021 के प्रारूप के अनुमानों के अनुरूप हैं।
इसमें राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन के लिए, जो एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, जिसे विश्वविद्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान के साथ शोध एवं विकास की विभिन्न धाराओं में लगे शोधकर्ताओं की मदद करने के लिए बनाया गया है, 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन शामिल है, जो पांच साल के लिए होगा। यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के खास चिन्हित क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ देश में शोध का पूरा इकोसिस्टम मजबूत बने।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि 2021-22 के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय काएकीकृत बजट बीते साल की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पिछला वर्ष बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण रहा है और कोविड-19 संबंधी विभिन्न समस्याओं से निपटने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस नए बजट में कई नई योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत बनाएंगी, इसके लाभ को लोगों तक पहुंचाएंगी और वैश्विक स्तर पर देश को शोध एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी शक्ति बनने में मदद करेंगी।
बजट में एक डीप ओशन मिशन शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की गई है.इस नए क्षेत्र के बारे में समझ को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पांच वर्षों में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा आवंटन किया गया है, जो समुद्री संसाधनों के मानचित्रण, दोहन और उपयोग में असाधारण अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तालमेल से चलने वाला यह मिशन गहरे समुद्र के सर्वेक्षण, समुद्री संसाधनों की खोज और दोहन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के साथ-साथ गहरे समुद्र की जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और जैव-विवरणिका तैयार करने की परियोजनाओं को भी शामिल करेगा।
बजट में सरकार की सहायता से चलने वाले शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के बीच, उनकी स्वायत्तता को बरकरार रखते हुए, बेहतर तालमेल के लिए नौ शहरों में वृहद ढांचे (अंब्रेला स्ट्रक्चर) बनाने की घोषणा हुई हैइस समन्वय शिक्षा मंत्रालय करेगा और इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक विशेष अनुदान अलग से रखा जाएगा। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग उर्जित क्लस्टर्स (यूनिवर्सिटी रिसर्च ज्वाइंट इंडस्ट्री ट्रांसलेशन क्लस्टर्स) को संचालित कर रहा है, जो फरवरी 2020 की बजट घोषणा के मुताबिक 10 स्थानों पर स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। ये वृहद संरचनाओं की गतिविधियों के पूरक होंगे।
एक राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन (एनएलटीएम) की घोषणा की गई, जो पारंपरिक तरीकों के साथ एआई आधारित मशीनी अनुवाद जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके इंटरनेट पर शासन और नीति संबंधित ज्ञान संपदा का प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद को सक्षम बनाएगा।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन शुरू करने की घोषणा की, ताकि हरित स्रोतों से हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, भंडारण, परिवहन और उपयोग किया जा सके। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग हाइड्रोजन मिशन के लिए एक बायोमास तैयार कर रहा है, जो शोध एवं विकास के दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण होगा। इस मिशन में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और वैज्ञानिक औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद भी सहयोग करेंगे।
विज्ञान मंत्रालयों की उपलब्धियों को सामने रखते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों के मामले में भारत विश्व की शीर्ष 50 नवाचार युक्त अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में तीसरे स्थान पर आया है, वैश्विक स्तर पर पीएचडी की संख्या, उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के आकार के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप की संख्या के मामले में तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंचा है। कुल मिलाकर, हम सकारात्मक चढ़ाव पर हैं।
डॉ. एम. राजीवन, सचिव, एमओईएस, ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान में सुधार, भारत में कृषि कार्यबल और मछुआरा समुदायों को हुए लाभ, और लक्षद्वीप समूह के लिए पेयजल, उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों के सटीक पूर्वानुमान और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के फील्डवर्क, मुंबई में शहरी बाढ़ की पूर्व सूचना देने वाले सिस्टम की तैनाती, उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में डॉपलर वेदर राडर्स का विस्तार और दिल्ली में एक हाई-रिजोल्यूशन ऑपरेशनल एयर क्वालिटी फोरकास्ट मॉडल पर अपनी बात रखी।
डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सचिव, जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, ने मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के बारे में बात की, जिसकीघोषणा कोविड-19 के सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और किफायती टीकेके विकास के लिए व्यापक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए 900 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा, “कुल 30 टीकों के निर्माण में सहायता दी गई, जिनमें से 6 बाहर आ चुके हैं और शेष विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
डॉ.शेखर सी मांडे, सचिव, डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए भारत ने दुनिया का ध्यान खींचा है और सराहना भी मिली है। यह संपूर्ण और केंद्रित प्रयासों के कारण हुआ है, जिसकी शुरुआत, समन्वय और संचालन भारत सरकार ने किया है।
इस साल जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के बजट में मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा- भारतीय टीका विकास मिशन, के लिए 900 करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष आत्मनिर्भर पैकेज शामिल है।