Ministry of Science & Technology
There are various new schemes in this new budget which would further boost Science and Technology ecosystem in the country: Dr Harsh Vardhan
15 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget 2021includes several initiatives to promote science, technology and innovation with applications in the country. It is a forward looking budget to substantially boost support for R&D in the key identified areas of national priorities. These are also in line with the projections in the draft Science Technology and Innovation Policy 2021 put up for public consultations.
This includes a total allocation of Rs 50,000 crore over 5 years for the National Research Foundation, an autonomous body envisaged to support researchers working across several streams of S&T with special focus on universities. This will ensure that the overall research ecosystem of the country is strengthened with a focus on identified national-priority thrust areas.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, said that there has been 30 per cent increase in budget of Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences put together for the year 2021-22 compared to the last year. “The last year has been a very challenging year due to the COVID-19 pandemic and science and technology has played a crucial role in tackling various problems caused by the COVID-19. There are various new schemes in this new budget which would further boost science and technology ecosystem in the country, reach its benefits to the people and help the country become a major force in S&T globally,” he added.
The budget also announced the launch of a Deep Ocean Mission with an outlay of more than 4,000 crore over five years to better understand this new realm which offers exceptional opportunities in mapping, exploring and utilizing the oceanic resources. The mission to be coordinated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences will cover deep ocean survey, development of technologies for exploration and harnessing of ocean resources as well as projects for the conservation and bio-prospecting of deep-sea biodiversity.
The budget also declared setting up of umbrella structures in nine cities for building better synergies among R&D institutions, Universities and Colleges supported by the government while also retaining their internal autonomy. This will be coordinated by the Ministry of Education, and a Glue Grant will be set aside for this purpose. The Department of Biotechnology is implementing the URJIT clusters (University Research Joint Industry Translation Clusters) which are being set up in 10 locations as per the Budget Announcement in February 2020. These will complement the activities of the Umbrella Structures.
A National Language Translation Mission (NLTM) was announced, which will enable the translation of the wealth of governance-and-policy related knowledge on the internet to major Indian languages using technologies such as AI based Machine Translation together with traditional methods.
The launch of a Hydrogen Energy Mission by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy was declared for generating hydrogen from green power sources, its storage, transport and utilization. The Department of Biotechnology is developing a Biomass to Hydrogen Mission which will be important from the R & D perspective. Department of Science & Technology and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research will also be contributing to this mission.
Delineating the achievements of the science Ministries, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, said, “India is placed at 3rd among countries in scientific publication featured within the top 50 innovative economies globally reached 3rd position in terms of no of Ph.Ds, in size of higher education system as well as in terms of number of startups. On the whole, we are on the positive climb.”
Dr M. Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES, spoke about improvements in weather forecasting, gains for India’s agricultural workforce and fisherfolk communities and drinking water for Lakshadweep Islands, accurate prediction of tropical cyclones and fieldwork by disaster management agencies, commissioning of an urban flood early warning system in Mumbai, augmentation of Doppler Weather Radars over North West India and a very high-resolution operational air quality forecast model for Delhi.
Dr.Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Bio-technology spoke about mission COVID Suraksha which was announced with a provision of Rs 900 Cr for supporting development of a comprehensive ecosystem for enabling development of a safe, efficacious and affordable vaccine for COVID-19. “A total of 30 vaccines have been supported in which 6 are out and rest are in various stages of progress.
Dr.Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR, said that India has received global attention and appreciation for the efficient and effective handling of COVID-19 pandemic. This has been owing to the all-round and focused efforts initiated, coordinated and steered by the Government of India.
This year the budget of Department of Biotechnology includes a Special AtmaNirbhar Package of Rs. 900 Crores for Mission COVID Suraksha – The Indian Vaccine Development Mission.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ కొత్త బడ్జెట్‌లో దేశంలో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు ఊతం ఇచ్చేలా వివిధ కొత్త పథకాలు ఉన్నాయి: డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
15 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలకు బడ్జెట్ 2021 చోటు కలిపించింది. జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యతలను గుర్తించిన కీలక రంగాలలో పరిశోధన మరియి అభివృద్ధి (ఆర్‌ అండ్ ‌డి) కి ప్రాధాన్యతను గణనీయంగా పెంచడానికి ఈ బడ్జెట్ ముందడుగు వేసింది. ఇవి వివిధ వర్గాలతో సంప్రదింపులకు అనుగుణంగా కోసం రూపొందించిన ముసాయిదా సైన్స్ టెక్నాలజీ మరియు ఇన్నోవేషన్ పాలసీ 2021 లోని అంచనాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నాయి.
నేషనల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్ కోసం 5 సంవత్సరాలలో మొత్తం రూ .50,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించడం, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించి ఎస్ అండ్ టి అనేక అంశాల్లో పనిచేసే పరిశోధకులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ. గుర్తించబడిన జాతీయ-ప్రాధాన్యత అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించి దేశం మొత్తం పరిశోధన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం అయ్యేలా ఇది నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కలిపి బడ్జెట్‌లో 30 శాతం పెరుగుదల ఉందని చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా గత సంవత్సరం చాలా సవాళ్లు ఎదుర్కొన్నామని కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల కలిగే వివిధ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడంలో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని తెలిపారు. ఈ కొత్త బడ్జెట్‌లో దేశంలో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను మరింత పెంచడానికి, ప్రజలకు దాని ప్రయోజనాలను చేరుకోవడానికి మరియు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎస్ అండ్ టిలో దేశం ఒక ప్రధాన శక్తిగా మారడానికి సహాయపడే వివిధ కొత్త పథకాలు ఉన్నాయి, అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
సముద్ర వనరులను మ్యాపింగ్, అన్వేషించడం మరియు ఉపయోగించుకోవడంలో అసాధారణమైన అవకాశాలను అందించే ఈ కొత్త రంగాన్ని బాగా అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి ఐదేళ్లలో 4,000 కోట్లకు పైగా వ్యయంతో డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ ప్రారంభించినట్లు బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటించింది. భూ విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమన్వయం చేయబోయే మిషన్ డీప్ ఓషన్ సర్వే, సముద్ర వనరుల అన్వేషణ మరియు వినియోగం కోసం సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల అభివృద్ధితో పాటు లోతైన సముద్ర జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ మరియు బయో-ప్రాస్పెక్టింగ్ కోసం ప్రాజెక్టులను కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
ఆర్ ‌అండ్ ‌డి సంస్థలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతు ఇచ్చే కళాశాలల మధ్య మెరుగైన సమన్వయం పెంపొందించడానికి తొమ్మిది నగరాల్లో గొడుగు నిర్మాణాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటించింది. దీనిని విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమన్వయం చేస్తుంది మరియు ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం గ్లూ గ్రాంట్ కేటాయించబడుతుంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 2020 లో బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటన ప్రకారం 10 ప్రదేశాలలో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న యుఆర్జిఐటి క్లస్టర్లను (యూనివర్శిటీ రీసెర్చ్ జాయింట్ ఇండస్ట్రీ ట్రాన్స్లేషన్ క్లస్టర్స్) బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఇవి గొడుగు నిర్మాణాల కార్యకలాపాలను పూర్తి చేస్తాయి.
ఒక జాతీయ భాషా అనువాద మిషన్ (ఎన్‌ఎల్‌టిఎమ్) ప్రకటించడం అయింది, ఇది సాంప్రదాయ పద్ధతులతో పాటు కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు (ఏఐ) ఆధారిత యంత్ర అనువాదం వంటి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించి ప్రధాన భారతీయ భాషలకు ఇంటర్నెట్‌లోని పాలన-మరియు విధాన సంబంధిత జ్ఞాన సంపదను అనువదించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
హరిత విద్యుత్ వనరుల నుండి హైడ్రోజన్ ఉత్పత్తి, దాని నిల్వ, రవాణా మరియు వినియోగం కోసం కొత్త మరియు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ హైడ్రోజన్ ఎనర్జీ మిషన్ ప్రారంభించినట్లు ప్రకటించారు. బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం బయోమాస్ టు హైడ్రోజన్ మిషన్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది, ఇది పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి కోణం నుండి ముఖ్యమైనది. సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం మరియు కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ & ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్ కూడా ఈ మిషన్‌కు తోడ్పడతాయి.
సైన్స్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు సాధించిన విజయాలను వివరిస్తూ, సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ, “పిహెచ్ .డిలు, ఉన్నత విద్యావ్యవస్థ పరిమాణంతో పాటు స్టార్టప్‌ల సంఖ్యను బట్టి శాస్త్రీయ ప్రచురణలో ప్రపంచంలో భారతదేశం 3 వ స్థానంలో నిలిచింది, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా టాప్ 50 వినూత్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో గుర్తింపు పొందింది. మొత్తం మీద, మనం సకారాత్మక రీతిలో ఊర్ధ్వ గమనం సాగిస్తున్నాం " అన్నారు.
వాతావరణ అంచనాలో మెరుగుదలలు, భారతదేశ వ్యవసాయ శ్రామిక శక్తి మరియు మత్స్యకారుల వర్గాలకు లాభాలు మరియు లక్షద్వీప్ దీవులకు తాగునీరు, ఉష్ణమండల తుఫానుల యొక్క ఖచ్చితమైన అంచనా మరియు విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థల క్షేత్రస్థాయి పని, పట్టణ వరద ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక ముంబైలో వ్యవస్థ, నార్త్ వెస్ట్ ఇండియాపై డాప్లర్ వెదర్ రాడార్ల పెరుగుదల మరియు ఢిల్లీకి అధిక రిజల్యూషన్ కలిగిన కార్యాచరణ గాలి నాణ్యత సూచన నమూనా గురించి ఎంఓఈఎస్ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఎం.రాజీవన్ ప్రసంగించారు.
బయో-టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రేణు స్వరూప్, డిఎస్ఐఆర్ కార్యదర్శి, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ శేఖర్ సి మండే కూడా ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రసంగించారు.