Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to follow trajectory of Steady Decline in Active Cases
National Recovery Rate now at 97.32%, amongst highest in the world
No new fatality in 17 States/UTs; No new cases in 6 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
More than 87 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID-19
16 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Active Cases in the country are showing a consistent decline. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.36 lakh (1,36,872) today.
The present active caseload now consists of just 1.25% of India’s total Positive Cases.
More than 1.06 Cr (1,06,33,025) people have recovered so far. 11,805 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. India’s Recovery Rate of 97.32% is amongst the highest in the world. The difference between the recovered and active cases has further increased to 1,04,96,153 today.
In another positive development, 31 States/UTs have reported Recovery Rate more than the national average. Daman & Diu & Dadra & Nagar Haveli have a recovery rate of 99.88%.
Seventeen States/UTs reported no deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Chandigarh, J&K (UT), Meghalaya, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Haryana, A&N Islands, Rajasthan, Nagaland, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh and D&D & D&N.
Also, 6 States/UTs have reported no new cases in the last 24 hours. These are Sikkim, Meghalaya, A&N Islands, Nagaland, Tripura and D&D & D&N.
As on 16th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has surpassed 87 lakhs. The countrywide vaccination drive was launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on 16th Jan 2021.
87,20,822 beneficiaries have been vaccinated through 1,84,303 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,07,120 HCWs (1st dose), 1,60,291 HCWs (2nd dose) and 24,53,411 FLWs (1st dose).
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
3,847
182
4,029
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,61,814
14,630
3,76,444
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,28,613
3,862
1,32,475
5
Bihar
4,95,717
13,309
5,09,026
6
Chandigarh
9,212
144
9,356
7
Chhattisgarh
2,82,031
5,193
2,87,224
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3,061
45
3,106
9
Daman & Diu
1,258
30
1,288
10
Delhi
2,02,125
4,047
2,06,172
11
Goa
13,166
517
13,683
12
Gujarat
6,90,074
9,278
6,99,352
13
Haryana
2,01,007
3,977
2,04,984
14
Himachal Pradesh
82,400
1,894
84,294
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,45,600
1,849
1,47,449
16
Jharkhand
2,17,610
4,137
2,21,747
17
Karnataka
5,00,491
11,985
5,12,476
18
Kerala
3,67,367
3,570
3,70,937
19
Ladakh
2,904
77
2,981
20
Lakshadweep
1,776
0
1,776
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,75,728
0
5,75,728
22
Maharashtra
7,08,276
4,857
7,13,133
23
Manipur
25,452
319
25,771
24
Meghalaya
16,053
170
16,223
25
Mizoram
12,330
227
12,557
26
Nagaland
11,601
341
11,942
27
Odisha
4,16,756
10,034
4,26,790
28
Puducherry
6,320
193
6,513
29
Punjab
1,06,797
1,057
1,07,854
30
Rajasthan
6,18,919
8,791
6,27,710
31
Sikkim
8,543
0
8,543
32
Tamil Nadu
2,64,283
4,936
2,69,219
33
Telangana
2,79,237
14,205
2,93,442
34
Tripura
73,814
1,491
75,305
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,15,281
1,421
1,16,702
37
West Bengal
5,45,299
9,821
5,55,120
38
Miscellaneous
1,32,588
3,734
1,36,322
Total
85,60,531
1,60,291
87,20,822
As on Day-31 of the vaccination drive (15th February, 2021), a total of 4,35,527 beneficiaries were administered the vaccine. Out of which, 2,99,797 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,574 sessions for the first dose and 1,35,730 HCWs received the second dose of vaccine.
9,121 new cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
80.54% of the new cases are from 5 States.
Maharashtra reported the highest daily new cases at 3,365. It is followed by Kerala with 2,884, while Tamil Nadu reported 455 new cases.
81 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 70.37% of the new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (23). Kerala follows with 13 daily deaths and Punjab has reported 10 new deaths.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ 97.32% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੌਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ l 6 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ 87 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
16 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1.36 ਲੱਖ (136872) ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜਿ਼ਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੇਵਲ 1.25% ਹੁਣ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.06 ਕਰੋੜ (10633025) ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 11805 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ 97.32% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 10496153 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ 31 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਔਸਤ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ । ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ 99.88% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮੌਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ ਲੱਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਲੱਦਾਖ਼ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) , ਮਨੀਪੁਰ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਏ ਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਦੀਪ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ , ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਨ ਦੀਪ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ।
16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 87 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਮਿਲੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 184303 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 8720822 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6107120 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮੇ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼) , 160291 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮੇ (ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼) ਅਤੇ 2453411 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼) ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ।
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
3,847
182
4,029
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,61,814
14,630
3,76,444
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,28,613
3,862
1,32,475
5
Bihar
4,95,717
13,309
5,09,026
6
Chandigarh
9,212
144
9,356
7
Chhattisgarh
2,82,031
5,193
2,87,224
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3,061
45
3,106
9
Daman & Diu
1,258
30
1,288
10
Delhi
2,02,125
4,047
2,06,172
11
Goa
13,166
517
13,683
12
Gujarat
6,90,074
9,278
6,99,352
13
Haryana
2,01,007
3,977
2,04,984
14
Himachal Pradesh
82,400
1,894
84,294
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,45,600
1,849
1,47,449
16
Jharkhand
2,17,610
4,137
2,21,747
17
Karnataka
5,00,491
11,985
5,12,476
18
Kerala
3,67,367
3,570
3,70,937
19
Ladakh
2,904
77
2,981
20
Lakshadweep
1,776
0
1,776
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,75,728
0
5,75,728
22
Maharashtra
7,08,276
4,857
7,13,133
23
Manipur
25,452
319
25,771
24
Meghalaya
16,053
170
16,223
25
Mizoram
12,330
227
12,557
26
Nagaland
11,601
341
11,942
27
Odisha
4,16,756
10,034
4,26,790
28
Puducherry
6,320
193
6,513
29
Punjab
1,06,797
1,057
1,07,854
30
Rajasthan
6,18,919
8,791
6,27,710
31
Sikkim
8,543
0
8,543
32
Tamil Nadu
2,64,283
4,936
2,69,219
33
Telangana
2,79,237
14,205
2,93,442
34
Tripura
73,814
1,491
75,305
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,15,281
1,421
1,16,702
37
West Bengal
5,45,299
9,821
5,55,120
38
Miscellaneous
1,32,588
3,734
1,36,322
Total
85,60,531
1,60,291
87,20,822
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 31ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 435527 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 299797 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10574 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਅਤੇ 135730 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9121 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 80.54% ਪੰਜ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ 3365 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਨੇ 2884 ਜਦਕਿ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਨੇ 455 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 81 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਾ 70.37 % ਪੰਜ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (23) ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ । ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 13 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।