Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to follow trajectory of Steady Decline in Active Cases
National Recovery Rate now at 97.32%, amongst highest in the world
No new fatality in 17 States/UTs; No new cases in 6 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
More than 87 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID-19
16 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Active Cases in the country are showing a consistent decline. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.36 lakh (1,36,872) today.
The present active caseload now consists of just 1.25% of India’s total Positive Cases.
More than 1.06 Cr (1,06,33,025) people have recovered so far. 11,805 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. India’s Recovery Rate of 97.32% is amongst the highest in the world. The difference between the recovered and active cases has further increased to 1,04,96,153 today.
In another positive development, 31 States/UTs have reported Recovery Rate more than the national average. Daman & Diu & Dadra & Nagar Haveli have a recovery rate of 99.88%.
Seventeen States/UTs reported no deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Chandigarh, J&K (UT), Meghalaya, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Haryana, A&N Islands, Rajasthan, Nagaland, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh and D&D & D&N.
Also, 6 States/UTs have reported no new cases in the last 24 hours. These are Sikkim, Meghalaya, A&N Islands, Nagaland, Tripura and D&D & D&N.
As on 16th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has surpassed 87 lakhs. The countrywide vaccination drive was launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on 16th Jan 2021.
87,20,822 beneficiaries have been vaccinated through 1,84,303 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,07,120 HCWs (1st dose), 1,60,291 HCWs (2nd dose) and 24,53,411 FLWs (1st dose).
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
3,847
182
4,029
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,61,814
14,630
3,76,444
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,28,613
3,862
1,32,475
5
Bihar
4,95,717
13,309
5,09,026
6
Chandigarh
9,212
144
9,356
7
Chhattisgarh
2,82,031
5,193
2,87,224
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3,061
45
3,106
9
Daman & Diu
1,258
30
1,288
10
Delhi
2,02,125
4,047
2,06,172
11
Goa
13,166
517
13,683
12
Gujarat
6,90,074
9,278
6,99,352
13
Haryana
2,01,007
3,977
2,04,984
14
Himachal Pradesh
82,400
1,894
84,294
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,45,600
1,849
1,47,449
16
Jharkhand
2,17,610
4,137
2,21,747
17
Karnataka
5,00,491
11,985
5,12,476
18
Kerala
3,67,367
3,570
3,70,937
19
Ladakh
2,904
77
2,981
20
Lakshadweep
1,776
0
1,776
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,75,728
0
5,75,728
22
Maharashtra
7,08,276
4,857
7,13,133
23
Manipur
25,452
319
25,771
24
Meghalaya
16,053
170
16,223
25
Mizoram
12,330
227
12,557
26
Nagaland
11,601
341
11,942
27
Odisha
4,16,756
10,034
4,26,790
28
Puducherry
6,320
193
6,513
29
Punjab
1,06,797
1,057
1,07,854
30
Rajasthan
6,18,919
8,791
6,27,710
31
Sikkim
8,543
0
8,543
32
Tamil Nadu
2,64,283
4,936
2,69,219
33
Telangana
2,79,237
14,205
2,93,442
34
Tripura
73,814
1,491
75,305
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,15,281
1,421
1,16,702
37
West Bengal
5,45,299
9,821
5,55,120
38
Miscellaneous
1,32,588
3,734
1,36,322
Total
85,60,531
1,60,291
87,20,822
As on Day-31 of the vaccination drive (15th February, 2021), a total of 4,35,527 beneficiaries were administered the vaccine. Out of which, 2,99,797 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,574 sessions for the first dose and 1,35,730 HCWs received the second dose of vaccine.
9,121 new cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
80.54% of the new cases are from 5 States.
Maharashtra reported the highest daily new cases at 3,365. It is followed by Kerala with 2,884, while Tamil Nadu reported 455 new cases.
81 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 70.37% of the new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (23). Kerala follows with 13 daily deaths and Punjab has reported 10 new deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों में तेजी से गिरावट का दौर जारी
राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर दुनिया में सर्वाधिक 97.32 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची
17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोई नई मृत्यु दर्ज नहीं की गई; छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले चौबीस घंटों में कोई नया मामला नहीं
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ 87 लाख से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों को टीकाकृत किया गया
16 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट का रुख निरंतर जारी है। भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामले गिरकर 1.36 लाख (1,36,872) पर आ गए हैं।
वर्तमान में भारत की कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों में से सक्रिय मामले मात्र 1.25 प्रतिशत हैं।
अब तक 1.06 करोड़ (1,06,33,025) से ज्यादा लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं। पिछले चौबीस घंटों में 11,805 रोगियों को स्वस्थ होने के बाद अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। भारत की रिकवरी दर दुनिया में सर्वाधिक 97.32 प्रतिशत है। स्वस्थ और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतराल में वृद्धि हुई है और यह आज 1,04,96,153 हैं।
एक अन्य सकारात्मक रुख के तहत 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रिकवरी की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक दर्ज की गई है। दमन और दीव एवं दादर एवं नगर हवेली में रिकवरी की दर 99.88 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है।
पिछले चौबीस घंटों में 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोई मृत्यु दर्ज नहीं की गई है। इनमें लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, गुजरात, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), मेघालय, लद्दाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), मणिपुर, हरियाणा, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, राजस्थान, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और दमन और दीव एवं दादरा नगर हवेली हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोई नया मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। इनमें सिक्किम, मेघालय, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा और दमन और दीव एवं दादरा नगर हवेली शामिल हैं।
16 फरवरी, 2021 को सुबह आठ बजे तक, देश में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीकाकृत किए गए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों की संचयी संख्या ने 87 लाख का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 16 जनवरी, 2021 को एक देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया था।
आज सुबह आठ बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 1,84,303 सत्रों के माध्यम से 87,20,822 लाभार्थियों को टीकाकृत किया गया। इनमें 61,07,120 स्वास्थ्य देखभालकर्मी (दूसरी खुराक) और 24,53,411 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी (पहली खुराक) शामिल हैं।
क्रम
संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
टीकाकृत लाभार्थी
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
कुल खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
3,847
182
4,029
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,61,814
14,630
3,76,444
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
असम
1,28,613
3,862
1,32,475
5
बिहार
4,95,717
13,309
5,09,026
6
चंडीगढ़
9,212
144
9,356
7
छत्तीसगढ़
2,82,031
5,193
2,87,224
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
3,061
45
3,106
9
दमन और दीव
1,258
30
1,288
10
दिल्ली
2,02,125
4,047
2,06,172
11
गोवा
13,166
517
13,683
12
गुजरात
6,90,074
9,278
6,99,352
13
हरियाणा
2,01,007
3,977
2,04,984
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
82,400
1,894
84,294
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,45,600
1,849
1,47,449
16
झारखंड
2,17,610
4,137
2,21,747
17
कर्नाटक
5,00,491
11,985
5,12,476
18
केरल
3,67,367
3,570
3,70,937
19
लद्दाख
2,904
77
2,981
20
लक्षद्वीप
1,776
0
1,776
21
मध्य प्रदेश
5,75,728
0
5,75,728
22
महाराष्ट्र
7,08,276
4,857
7,13,133
23
मणिपुर
25,452
319
25,771
24
मेघालय
16,053
170
16,223
25
मिजोरम
12,330
227
12,557
26
नगालैंड
11,601
341
11,942
27
ओडिशा
4,16,756
10,034
4,26,790
28
पुदुचेरी
6,320
193
6,513
29
पंजाब
1,06,797
1,057
1,07,854
30
राजस्थान
6,18,919
8,791
6,27,710
31
सिक्किम
8,543
0
8,543
32
तमिलनाडु
2,64,283
4,936
2,69,219
33
तेलंगाना
2,79,237
14,205
2,93,442
34
त्रिपुरा
73,814
1,491
75,305
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
उत्तराखंड
1,15,281
1,421
1,16,702
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
5,45,299
9,821
5,55,120
38
विविध
1,32,588
3,734
1,36,322
कुल
85,60,531
1,60,291
87,20,822
टीकाकरण अभियान के 31वें दिन (15 फरवरी, 2021) को कुल 4,35,527 लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया गया। 2,99,797 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक के लिए 10,574 सत्रों में टीका लगाया गया और वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक के लिए 1,35,730 स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों को टीका लगाया गया।
पिछले चौबीस घंटों में 9,121 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पांच राज्यों से नए मामलों का 80.54 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र में दैनिक सर्वाधिक 3,365 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। इसके बाद केरल से 2,884 और तमिलनाडु से 425 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले चौबीस घंटों में 81 मृत्यु दर्ज की गई हैं।
पांच राज्यों में नई दर्ज मृत्यु का 70.37 प्रतिशत रहा है।
महाराष्ट्र में सर्वाधिक 23 मृत्यु हुईं, जबकि केरल में एक दिन में 13 और पंजाब में 10 नई मृत्यु दर्ज की गईं।