Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Online enrolment module for TECHNOGRAHIS launched
e-Newsletter and LHP booklets also launched
TECHNOGRAHIS can visit live laboratories at 6 lhp sites for consultation, experimentation & technical awareness : Durga shanker mishra
16 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
An Enrolment Module for TECHNOGRAHIS, has been launched by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUAvia video conferencing,here today. TECHNOGRAHIS are students from IITs, NITs, engineering, planning and architecture colleges, faculty members, academicians, and stakeholders. Launching the module, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said that interested candidates can register themselves to visit these Live Laboratories at six LHP sites for learning, consultation, generation of ideas and solutions, experimentation, innovation, and technical awareness. “This will help them in getting a first-hand account of the technologies being used and in turn, they can adapt and adopt them as per their requirements in the construction sector for a ‘Make in India’ approach”, he added.Till the completion of the LHPs within a period of 12 months, the ‘Technograhis’ will get regular updates from the sites for information dissemination.
Shri Mishra also launched the LHP E-Newsletter which captures the progress of the projects at each location. This will be the first volume of the E-Newsletter. Twelve such E-Newsletters will be released every month to inform the students, faculty, stakeholders and public about the development works through write-ups and photographs. It will also promote a healthy competition among the six states regarding the progress of each state.
The six State-specific LHP booklets are for structured information about each site. They give an idea about the technical specifications, an insight into each technology and other details. These booklets will be one-stop guide for technocrats for information exchange.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is promoting six Light House Projects (LHPs) as Live Laboratories for transfer of technology to the field. The primary goal is to encourage large scale participation of people tocreate technical awareness for on-site learning. The foundation stone of LHPs was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 1, 2021, at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). LHPs are being built as part of the Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC- India) initiative under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U).
The LHPs are model housing projects. About 1,000 houses at each location are being built with allied infrastructure facilities. This technology revolution is cost-effective, environment-friendly, disaster-resilient and promotes speedier construction. The initiative will prove to be a major push towards technical transformation in India.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ٹیکنو گراہی کے لیے آن لائن اندراج ماڈیول لانچ کیا گیا
ای-نیوز لیٹر اور ایل ایچ بی کتابچے بھی لانچ کیے گئے
ٹیکنو گراہی مشاورت، تجربے اور تکنیکی بیداری کے لیے 6 ایل ایچ پی سائٹوں پر لائیو لیبارٹریوں سے جڑ سکتے ہیں: درگا شنکر مشرا
16 FEB 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، شری درگا شنکر مشرا کے ذریعہ ٹیکنو گراہی کے لیے ایک اندراج ماڈیول لانچ کیا گیا۔ ٹیکنو گراہی آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی، انجینیئرنگ، پلاننگ اور آرکیٹکچر کالجوں کے طلبا، فیکلٹی ممبران، ماہرین تعلیم اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں۔ ماڈیول کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، شری درگا شنکر مشرا نے کہا کہ دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدوار سیکھنے، مشاورت، خیالات اور حل کی تخلیق، تجربہ، اختراع، اور تکنیکی بیداری کے لیے چھ ایل ایچ پی سائٹوں پر لائیو لیبایٹریوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے اپنا اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”اس سے انھیں استعمال کی جانے والی تکنیکوں بہتر تجربہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور انھیں ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تعمیراتی شعبے میں اپنی ضرورتوں کے مطابق تکنیکوں کو اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔“ 12 ماہ کی مدت میں ایل ایچ پی کی تکمیل تک، ’ٹیکنو گراہی‘ معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے سائٹوں سے باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ حاصل کریں گے۔
شری مشرا نے ایل ایچ پی ای-نیوز لیٹر بھی لانچ کیا جو ہر مقام پر منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کو دکھاتا ہے۔ یہ ای-نیوز لیٹر کی پہلی جلد ہوگی۔ طلبا، اساتذہ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عوام کو تحریری دستاویزوں اور تصویروں کے ذریعہ ترقیاتی کاموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ہر ماہ اس طرح کے بارہ ای-نیوز لیٹر جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سے ہر ریاست کی ترقی کے حوالے سے چھ ریاستوں کے مابین صحت مند مسابقت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
چھ ریاست مخصوص ایل ایچ پی کتابچے ہر سائٹ کے بارے میں منظم معلومات کے لیے ہیں۔ اس سے تکنیکی خاصیتوں، استعمال کی جا رہی ہر ایک تکنیک اور دیگر تفصیلات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوں گی۔ یہ کتابچے ٹیکنوکریٹس کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک گائیڈ کا کام کریں گے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (MoHUA) ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے لائیو لیبارٹریز کی شکل میں چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس (ایل ایچ پی) کو بڑھاوا دے رہا ہے۔ اولین ہدف، لوگوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ سائٹ پر سیکھنے کے لیے تکنیکی بیداری کو بڑھاوا دیا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی نے 1 جنور، 2021 کو اندور (مدھیہ پردیش)، راج کوٹ (گجرات)، چینئی (تمل ناڈو)، رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)، اگرتلا (تریپورہ) اور لکھنؤ (اتر پردیش) میں 6 ایل ایچ پی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے تحت ایل ایچ پی کو عالمی ہاؤسنگ ٹکنالوجی چیلنج-انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی- انڈیا) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایل ایچ پی ماڈول ہاؤسنگ منصوبے ہیں۔ ہر ایک مقام پر تقریباً 1000 گھروں کو اتحادی انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تکنیکی انقلاب لاگت مؤثر، ماحول دوست، تباہی سے بچانے والا ہے اور تیز رفتار تعمیر کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان میں تکنیکی تبدیلی کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ثابت ہوگا۔