Ministry of Electronics & IT
Amazon India to commence Electronic Devices Manufacturing in India
Announcement Comes After Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Holds Virtual Interaction with Amazon India Head Amit Agarwal
Minister suggests Amazon India to Take Products Made by Indian artisans and Ayurvedic Products to Global Markets Through eCommerce Platform
16 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Law &Justice, today held a virtual meeting with Amit Agarwal, Amazon’s Global Senior Vice President and Country Head for India. Range of issues related to digital sector were discussed during this meeting. After this meeting Amazon India has made an announcement to start manufacturing of electronics products from India. To begin with, Amazon is going to start manufacturing of Amazon Fire TV stick from India.
Speaking on the occasion Shri. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice, Government of India said “India is an attractive investment destination and is poised to become a major player in the global supply chain in the electronics and IT products industry. Our Government’s decision to launch a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has received tremendous response globally. We welcome Amazon’s decision to set up a manufacturing line in Chennai, as it will enhance domestic production capacities, and create jobs as well. This will further our mission of creating an AatmaNirbhar Bharat which is digitally empowered.” Minister also mentioned that it is only a beginning for Amazon’s efforts to manufacture electronics products from India for India and export markets.
Amazon will commence its manufacturing efforts with contract manufacturer Cloud Network Technology, a subsidiary of Foxconn in Chennai and start production later this year. The device manufacturing program will be able to produce hundreds of thousands of Fire TV Stick devices every year, catering to the demands of customers in India. Amazon will continuously evaluate scaling capacity to additional marketplaces/cities depending on the domestic demand.
India has taken several key steps to encourage electronics manufacturing in India. The Production Linked Manufacturing (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing has emerged as a major success with many international companies commencing production of electronics goods from India. Entry of Amazon in this sector adds to the success story of electronics manufacturing in India.
IT Minister wrote on Koo- Under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, electronics manufacturing in India has recently attracted some of the biggest investments from global giants. Happy to share Amazon India is the latest to join this success story of India.
https://www.kooapp.com/koo/RaviShankarPrasad-J1VB/CDKEH
Shri Prasad asked Amazon India to help in taking products made by India’s artisans and Ayurvedic products to global markets through eCommerce Platform. He said, "Amazon is a global company but Amazon India must evolve as a truly India company deeply connected with Indian business community and culture."

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்தியாவில் மின்னணு சாதனங்களின் உற்பத்தியை சென்னையில் துவக்குகிறது அமேசான்
16 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, சட்டம், நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத், அமேசான் நிறுவனத்தின் சர்வதேச மூத்த துணைத் தலைவரும் இந்தியாவிற்கான தலைவருமான திரு அமித் அகர்வாலுடன் காணொலி வாயிலான கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார். டிஜிட்டல் துறை சார்ந்த ஏராளமான விஷயங்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்தியாவில் மின்னணு சார்ந்த பொருட்களின் தயாரிப்பை அமேசான் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் துவங்கவிருப்பதாக கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு அந்த நிறுவனம் அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டது. முதலாவதாக, அலைபேசியை தொலைக்காட்சியுடன் இணைக்கும் கருவியான அமேசான் ஃபயர் டிவி ஸ்டிக் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத், “முதலீடுகளுக்கு உகந்த நாடாக திகழ்வதுடன், மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பப் பொருட்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் துறையில் சர்வதேச அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய நாடாக வளரும் ஆற்றலையும் இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது. நமது அரசின் உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு உலகளவில் மிகப் பெரும் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
சென்னையில் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தைத் தொடங்கும் அமேசானின் முடிவை நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம். இதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளின் திறன் மேம்படுவதுடன், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்படும். நமது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவிற்கு இதன்மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் வாயிலாக அதிகாரமளிக்கப்படும்”, என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவிற்கும், இந்தியாவிலிருந்து பிற நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கும் நம் நாட்டில் மின்னணுப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியை தொடங்க உள்ள அமேசானின் நடவடிக்கைகள் வெறும் துவக்கம் மட்டுமே என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சென்னையில் உள்ள ஃபாக்ஸ்கான் நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கிளவுட் நெட்வொர்க் டெக்னாலஜி என்ற உற்பத்தியாளருடனான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த ஆண்டின் பிற்பகுதியில் தனது உற்பத்தியை அமேசான் நிறுவனம் துவக்கும்.
இந்திய நுகர்வோரின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஃபயர் டிவி ஸ்டிக் கருவிகளை, உற்பத்தி நிலையம் தயாரிக்கும். உள்நாட்டுத் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கூடுதலான சந்தைப் பகுதிகள்/ நகரங்களில் செயல் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான மதிப்பிடுதலை அமேசான் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698424
••••••••••••••••