Ministry of Electronics & IT
Amazon India to commence Electronic Devices Manufacturing in India
Announcement Comes After Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Holds Virtual Interaction with Amazon India Head Amit Agarwal
Minister suggests Amazon India to Take Products Made by Indian artisans and Ayurvedic Products to Global Markets Through eCommerce Platform
16 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Law &Justice, today held a virtual meeting with Amit Agarwal, Amazon’s Global Senior Vice President and Country Head for India. Range of issues related to digital sector were discussed during this meeting. After this meeting Amazon India has made an announcement to start manufacturing of electronics products from India. To begin with, Amazon is going to start manufacturing of Amazon Fire TV stick from India.
Speaking on the occasion Shri. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice, Government of India said “India is an attractive investment destination and is poised to become a major player in the global supply chain in the electronics and IT products industry. Our Government’s decision to launch a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has received tremendous response globally. We welcome Amazon’s decision to set up a manufacturing line in Chennai, as it will enhance domestic production capacities, and create jobs as well. This will further our mission of creating an AatmaNirbhar Bharat which is digitally empowered.” Minister also mentioned that it is only a beginning for Amazon’s efforts to manufacture electronics products from India for India and export markets.
Amazon will commence its manufacturing efforts with contract manufacturer Cloud Network Technology, a subsidiary of Foxconn in Chennai and start production later this year. The device manufacturing program will be able to produce hundreds of thousands of Fire TV Stick devices every year, catering to the demands of customers in India. Amazon will continuously evaluate scaling capacity to additional marketplaces/cities depending on the domestic demand.
India has taken several key steps to encourage electronics manufacturing in India. The Production Linked Manufacturing (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing has emerged as a major success with many international companies commencing production of electronics goods from India. Entry of Amazon in this sector adds to the success story of electronics manufacturing in India.
IT Minister wrote on Koo- Under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, electronics manufacturing in India has recently attracted some of the biggest investments from global giants. Happy to share Amazon India is the latest to join this success story of India.
https://www.kooapp.com/koo/RaviShankarPrasad-J1VB/CDKEH
Shri Prasad asked Amazon India to help in taking products made by India’s artisans and Ayurvedic products to global markets through eCommerce Platform. He said, "Amazon is a global company but Amazon India must evolve as a truly India company deeply connected with Indian business community and culture."

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अमेजन इंडिया भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिवाइसेज मैन्युफैक्चरिंग शुरू करेगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने अमेजन इंडिया के प्रमुख अमित अग्रवाल के साथ वर्चुअल इंटरेक्शन की घोषणा की
मंत्री ने अमेजन इंडिया को ईकॉमर्सप्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भारतीय कारीगरों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों एवंआयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों में ले जाने का सुझाव दिया
16 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार औरकानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आज अमेजन के ग्लोबल सीनियरवाइस प्रेसिडेंट और कंट्री हेड फॉर इंडिया अमित अग्रवाल के साथ एक आभासीबैठक की। इस बैठक के दौरान डिजिटल क्षेत्र से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर चर्चाकी गई। इस बैठक के बाद अमेजन इंडिया ने भारत से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादोंकी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग शुरू करने की घोषणा की है।शुरुआत में अमेजन भारत से अमेजन फायर टीवी स्टिक का निर्माण शुरू करने जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचनाप्रौद्योगिकी और कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा, "भारतएक आकर्षक निवेश ठिकाना है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी उत्पाद उद्योग मेंवैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू करने के हमारी सरकार केफैसले को विश्व स्तर पर जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। हम चेन्नई मेंविनिर्माण लाइन स्थापित करने के अमेज़न के फैसले का स्वागत करते हैंक्योंकि इससे घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होगी, साथ ही नौकरियां भीपैदा होंगी। इससे जो डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का हमारामिशन आगे बढ़ेगा। माननीय मंत्री जी ने यह भी उल्लेख किया है कि यह भारत औरनिर्यात बाज़ारों के लिए भारत से अमेज़न उत्पादों का निर्माण करने की केवलशुरुआत भर है।
अमेजन चेन्नई में फॉक्सकॉन की सहायक कंपनी कॉन्ट्रैक्टमैन्युफैक्चरर क्लाउड नेटवर्क टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ अपने मैन्युफैक्चरिंगप्रयास शुरू करेगी और इस साल के अंत में उत्पादन शुरू करेगी । डिवाइसविनिर्माण कार्यक्रम हर साल सैकड़ों हजारों फायर टीवी स्टिक उपकरणों काउत्पादन करने में सक्षम होगा जो भारत में ग्राहकों की मांगों को पूरा करेगा। अमेज़न घरेलू मांग के आधार पर अतिरिक्त बाजारों/ शहरों के लिए स्केलिंगक्षमता का लगातार मूल्यांकन करेगा ।
भारत ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहितकरने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं । बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सविनिर्माण के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (पीएलआई) भारत सेइलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं का उत्पादन शुरू करने वाली कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियोंके साथ एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में उभरा है । इस क्षेत्र में अमेज़न का आगमनभारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की सफलता की कहानी को आगे बढ़ाताहै ।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कू पर लिखा- प्रधानमंत्री श्रीनरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग नेहाल ही में वैश्विक दिग्गजों से कुछ सबसे बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित किया है ।मैं यह जानकारी साझा कर ख़ुश हूं कि अमेजन इंडिया भारत की सफलता की इस कहानीमें शामिल होने के लिए सबसे नया है ।
https://www.kooapp.com/koo/RaviShankarPrasad-J1VB/CDKEH
श्री प्रसाद ने अमेजन इंडिया से कहा कि वह ईकॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मके जरिए भारत के कारीगरों और आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों तकले जाने में मदद करे। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेजन एक वैश्विक कंपनी है लेकिनअमेजन इंडिया को सही मायनों में भारतीय व्यापार समुदाय और संस्कृति सेगहराई से जुड़ी भारत की कंपनी के रूप में विकसित होना चाहिए ।