Ministry of Finance
15 States complete ease of doing business reforms
Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are the latest to complete the reform process
Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 9,905 crore
17 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The number of States successfully completing the “Ease of Doing Business” (EoDB) reforms has increased to 15. Three more States namely, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand have reported completion of “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.
On receipt of recommendation from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Department of Expenditure has granted permission to these three States to raise additional financial resources of Rs. 9,905 crore through Open Market Borrowings.
Earlier, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana had also reported completion of this reform, which was confirmed by DPIIT.
On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these 15 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 38,088 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Assam
934
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Himachal Pradesh
438
6.
Karnataka
4,509
7.
Kerala
2,261
8.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
9.
Odisha
1,429
10.
Punjab
1,516
11.
Rajasthan
2,731
12.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
13.
Telangana
2,508
14.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
15.
Uttarakhand
702
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the EoDB will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 18 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 15 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 86,417 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
15ریاستوں نے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات کا عمل مکمل کیا
گجرات، اتر پردیش اور اترا کھنڈ، وہ تازہ ترین ریاستیں ہیں، جنہوں نے اصلاحی عمل مکمل کیا ہے
ان ریاستوں کو 9 ہزار 905 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے
17 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍فروری: جن ریاستوں نے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کا عمل کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے، ان کی تعداد اب بڑھ کر 15 ہوگئی ہے۔ تین مزید ریاستوں گجرات، اتر پردیش اور اترا کھنڈ نے اخراجات کے محکمے کی طرف سے مقررہ ، کاروبار کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات مکمل کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کی فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی طرف سے موصولہ سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ، اخراجات کے محکمے نے ان تین ریاستوں کو اجازت دی ہے کہ وہ کھلی مارکیٹ کے قرضوں کے ذریعے 9905 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مالی وسائل اکٹھا کرسکتی ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ میں بھی ان اصلاحات کی تکمیل کی خبر دی تھی، جس کی تصدیق ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کی تھی۔
کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں سہولت پیدا کرنےسے متعلق اصلاحات کی تکمیل پر ان 15 ریاستوں کو 38088 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرض کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اضافی قرض کی ریاست وار رقم مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
رقم (کروڑ میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
2,525
2.
آسام
934
3.
گجرات
4,352
4.
ہریانہ
2,146
5.
ہماچل پردیش
438
6.
کرناٹک
4,509
7.
کیرالہ
2,261
8.
مدھیہ پردیش
2,373
9.
اڈیشہ
1,429
10.
پنجاب
1,516
11.
راجستھان
2,731
12.
تمل ناڈو
4,813
13.
تلنگانہ
2,508
14.
اتر پردیش
4,851
15.
اترا کھنڈ
702
ملک میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانا ، سرمایہ کاری کے لئے دوستانہ تجارتی ماحول کا ایک اہم عندیہ ہے۔ ای او ڈی بی میں بہتری سے سرکاری معیشت کی مستقبل میں تیز رفتار ترقی ہوسکے گی۔ لہذا حکومت ہند نے مئی 2020 میں اُن ریاستوں کو اضافی قرض کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا، جنہوں نے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے اصلاحات کی تھیں۔
ابھی تک 18 ریاستوں نے 4 مقررہ اصلاحات میں سے کم سے کم ایک اصلاح کی ہے اور انہیں اصلاح سے مربوط قرضوں کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 13 ریاستوں نے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ نظام ، 15 ریاستوں نے کا روبار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اصلاحات ، 6 ریاستوں نے مقامی اداروں کی اصلاحات ، 2 ریاستوں نے بجلی کے شعبے کی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو ، اصلاحات سے متعلق کُل اضافی قرض کی اجازت ابھی تک 86417 کروڑ روپے کی دی جا چکی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- اس- ق ر)
(17-02-2021)
U-1652