Ministry of Finance
15 States complete ease of doing business reforms
Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are the latest to complete the reform process
Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 9,905 crore
17 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The number of States successfully completing the “Ease of Doing Business” (EoDB) reforms has increased to 15. Three more States namely, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand have reported completion of “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.
On receipt of recommendation from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Department of Expenditure has granted permission to these three States to raise additional financial resources of Rs. 9,905 crore through Open Market Borrowings.
Earlier, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana had also reported completion of this reform, which was confirmed by DPIIT.
On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these 15 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 38,088 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Assam
934
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Himachal Pradesh
438
6.
Karnataka
4,509
7.
Kerala
2,261
8.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
9.
Odisha
1,429
10.
Punjab
1,516
11.
Rajasthan
2,731
12.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
13.
Telangana
2,508
14.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
15.
Uttarakhand
702
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the EoDB will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 18 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 15 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 86,417 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సులభతర వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు పూర్తి చేసిన 15 రాష్ట్రాలు
తాజాగా గుజరాత్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ మరియు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ సంస్కరణ ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి
రూ. 9,905 కోట్లు అదనపు రుణం తీసుకునేందుకు అనుమతి
17 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
"ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్" (ఇఒడిబి) సంస్కరణలను విజయవంతంగా పూర్తిచేసే రాష్ట్రాల సంఖ్య 15 కి పెరిగింది. గుజరాత్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ మరియు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ అనే మరో మూడు రాష్ట్రాలు ఖర్చుల శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన "ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్" సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేసినట్లు నివేదించాయి. పరిశ్రమ మరియు అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక శాఖ (డిపిఐఐటి) నుండి సిఫారసు అందిన తరువాత, వ్యయ శాఖ ఈ మూడు రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరులను రూ. ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ రుణాలు ద్వారా 9,905 కోట్లు సమీకరించుకోవచ్చని అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది.
అంతకుముందు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, తమిళనాడు మరియు తెలంగాణలు కూడా ఈ సంస్కరణను పూర్తి చేసినట్లు డిపిఐఐటి ధృవీకరించింది.
వ్యాపారం సులభతరం చేయడానికి సంస్కరణలు పూర్తయిన తరువాత, ఈ 15 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 38,088 కోట్లు అదనపు రుణాలు పొందవచ్చని అనుమతించారు. అనుమతించబడిన రుణాలు రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా:
వరుస సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
పైకం (రూ.కోట్లలో)
1.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
2,525
2.
అసోం
934
3.
గుజరాత్
4,352
4.
హర్యానా
2,146
5.
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
438
6.
కర్ణాటక
4,509
7.
కేరళ
2,261
8.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
2,373
9.
ఒడిశా
1,429
10.
పంజాబ్
1,516
11.
రాజస్థాన్
2,731
12.
తమిళ నాడు
4,813
13.
తెలంగాణ
2,508
14.
ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్
4,851
15.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
702
సులభతర వ్యాపారం చేయడం దేశంలో పెట్టుబడి స్నేహపూర్వక వ్యాపార వాతావరణానికి ముఖ్యమైన సూచిక. ఈఓడిబి లో మెరుగుదలలు రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ భవిష్యత్తు వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేస్తాయి. అందువల్ల, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మేలో, అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతుల మంజూరును సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టే రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుసంధానించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ వర్గంలో నిర్దేశించిన సంస్కరణలు:
(i) ‘జిల్లా స్థాయి వ్యాపార సంస్కరణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక’ మొదటి అంచనా పూర్తిచేయడం
(ii) వివిధ చట్టాల ప్రకారం వ్యాపారాలు పొందిన రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు / ఆమోదాలు / లైసెన్సుల పునరుద్ధరణ అవసరాలను తొలగించడం.
(iii) ఇన్స్పెక్టర్ల కేటాయింపు కేంద్రీకృత విధానం ద్వారా జరుగుతుంది, తరువాతి సంవత్సరాల్లో అదే ఇన్స్పెక్టర్ ను అదే యూనిట్ కు కేటాయించరు, వ్యాపార యజమానికి ముందస్తు తనిఖీ నోటీసు ఇస్తారు, మరియు తనిఖీ నివేదిక 48 గంటల లోపు అప్ లోడ్ అవుతుంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి అవసరమైన వనరులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే 17 న రాష్ట్రాల రుణ పరిమితిని వారి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 2 శాతం పెంచింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీలో సగం రాష్ట్రాలు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి అనుసంధానించారు. గుర్తించిన సంస్కరణల కోసం నాలుగు పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాలు (ఎ) ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డ్ విధానాన్ని అమలు చేయడం, (బి) సులభతర వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు చేపట్టడం (సి) పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు మరియు (డి) విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు.
ఇప్పటి వరకు, 18 రాష్ట్రాలు నాలుగు నిర్దేశించిన సంస్కరణలలో కనీసం ఒకదానిని చేపట్టాయి మరియు సంస్కరణ అనుసంధాన రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతులు పొందాయి. వీటిలో 13 రాష్ట్రాలు ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు విధానాన్ని అమలు చేశాయి, 15 రాష్ట్రాలు వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు చేయడంలో సులువుగా చేశాయి, 6 రాష్ట్రాలు స్థానిక సంస్థ సంస్కరణలు చేశాయి మరియు 2 రాష్ట్రాలు విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టాయి. మొత్తం సంస్కరణలకు ఇప్పటివరకు రాష్ట్రాలకు జారీ చేసిన అదనపు రుణాలు అనుమతి రూ. 86,417 కోట్లు.