Ministry of Labour & Employment
Gangwar to launch Software Applications and release instruction manuals with questionnaire for five All India Surveys tomorrow
17 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour& Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar willlaunch Software Applications and release instruction manuals with questionnaire for five All India Surveys being conducted by Labour Bureau in Chandigarh tomorrow.Secretary L&E ShriApurva Chandra and Senior Labour & Employment Advisor and Director General, Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi will be present on the occasion.
These five surveys being undertaken by Labour Bureau are
· All India Survey on Migrant workers,
· All India survey on Domestic Workers,
· All India survey on employment generated by Professionals,
· All India survey on employment generated in Transport Sector and
· All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey.
The objective of the All India Survey on Domestic Workers would be to estimate the proportion of DW in the workforce by major states and all-India and percentage distribution of these DWs / households that employ them by important socio-demographic key characteristics.
The objectives of the survey onMigrant Workers are to estimate the number of migrant workers in India and also to collect information on their living conditions, working conditions and other socio-economic conditions.
The objectives of all-India Survey on Employment Generated by Professionals are essentially two-fold (i)To estimate the total number of active professionals in the country & (ii) To capture the employment generated by these professionals.
Objective of the survey on employment generated in Transport Sector is to assess the employment generated in Transport Sector in India
The main objective of the All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey is to measure relative change in employment situation over successive quarters in sizeable segment of Non-Farm economy covering 8 important sectors of the Indian economy.
The surveys are significant in terms of the path-breaking initiative being taken by Bureau in terms of use of Information Technology (IT) in the entire chain of data collection to report generation. The results of these surveys will be declared within 7-8 months including 6 months of field work.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour& Employment, has been at the forefront in fulfilling the data needs of various stakeholders in the field of labour and employment since 1920. Besides being the repository of data on labour, the Bureau is also nationally and internationally renowned for compilation and generation of vital statistics, Price Indices and for undertaking numerous surveys and studies on different aspects of labour.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گنگوار کل پانچ آل انڈیا سروے کے متعلق سافٹ ویئر اپلی کیشن کا آغاز کریں گے اور سوال و جواب پر مشتمل ہدایاتی کتابچہ بھی جاری کریں گے
17 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /فروری 2021 ۔ محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار کل چنڈی گڑھ میں لیبر بیورو کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے پانچ آل انڈیا سروے سے متعلق اپلی کیشن کا آغاز کریں گے اور سوال و جواب پر مشتمل ہدایتی کتابچہ جاری کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر محنت و روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا اور محنت و روزگار کے سینئر صلاح کار اور لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی موجود ہوں گے۔
لیبر بیورو کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے پانچ سروے ہیں:
• مہاجر مزدوروں کے بارے میں کل ہند سروے
• گھریلو ورکروں کے بارے میں کل ہند سروے
• پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے روزگار کے مواقع کے بارے میں کل ہند سروے
• نقل و حمل کے شعبہ کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے روزگار کے مواقع کے بارے میں کل ہند سروے، اور
• ادارہ جات پر مبنی روزگار کے بارے میں کل ہند سہ ماہی سروے
گھریلو ورکروں کے بارے میں کل ہند سروے کا مقصد اہم ریاستوں اور کل ہند سطح پر ورک فورس میں گھریلو ورکروں کے تناسب اور ان گھریلو ورکروں / کنبوں، جو انھیں سماجی – ڈیموگرافک نقطہ نظر سے اہم اور اہم خصوصیات کی بنیاد پر بحال کرتے ہیں، کی فیصد وار تقسیم کا اندازہ لگانا ہوگا۔
مہاجر مزدوروں کے بارے میں کئے جانے والے سروے کا مقصد بھارت میں مہاجر مزدوروں کی تعداد کا اندازہ لگانا اور ان کے رہن سہن، کام کرنے کے حالات اور دیگر سماجی – اقتصادی حالات کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کرنا ہے۔
پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے روزگار کے مواقع کے بارے میں کل ہند سروے کا لازمی طور پر دوہرا مقصد ہے: (i) ملک میں سرگرم پیشہ وروں کی کل آبادی کا اندازہ لگانا اور (ii) ان پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے روزگار کے مواقع کا تجزیہ کرنا۔
نقل و حمل کے شعبہ میں پیدا کئے گئے روزگار کے مواقع کے بارے میں سروے کا مقصد بھارت میں نقل و حمل کے شعبہ میں پیدا ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع کا تجزیہ کرنا ہے۔
ادارہ جات پر مبنی روزگار کے بارے میں کل ہند سہ ماہی سروے کا اصل مقصد بھارتی معیشت کے 8 اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے غیر زرعی معیشت کے وسیع شعبہ میں سلسلہ وار سہ ماہیوں میں روزگار کی صورت حال میں تناسبی تبدیلی کی پیمائش کرنا ہے۔
رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لئے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کے پورے عمل میں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) کے استعمال کے تناظر میں بیورو کے ذریعہ کی جارہی غیرمعمولی پہل کے نقطہ نظر سے یہ سروے بیحد اہم ہے۔ ان سرویز کے نتائج کا اعلان 7-8 مہینوں کے اندر کیا جائے گا، جس میں 6 مہینوں کا فیلڈ ورک بھی شامل ہے۔
لیبر بیورو، جو کہ محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کا ایک ملحقہ دفتر ہے، 1920 سے محنت اور روزگار کے شعبہ میں مختلف حصص داروں کی اعداد و شمار سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ لیبر سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کا ذخیرہ ہونے کے علاوہ، لیبر بیورو، اہم اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے، جنریٹ کرنے، قیمتوں سے متعلق اشاریہ جات اور لیبر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر متعدد سروے اور مطالعات کرنے کے لئے بھی قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مشہور ہے۔