Ministry of Labour & Employment
Gangwar to launch Software Applications and release instruction manuals with questionnaire for five All India Surveys tomorrow
17 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour& Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar willlaunch Software Applications and release instruction manuals with questionnaire for five All India Surveys being conducted by Labour Bureau in Chandigarh tomorrow.Secretary L&E ShriApurva Chandra and Senior Labour & Employment Advisor and Director General, Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi will be present on the occasion.
These five surveys being undertaken by Labour Bureau are
· All India Survey on Migrant workers,
· All India survey on Domestic Workers,
· All India survey on employment generated by Professionals,
· All India survey on employment generated in Transport Sector and
· All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey.
The objective of the All India Survey on Domestic Workers would be to estimate the proportion of DW in the workforce by major states and all-India and percentage distribution of these DWs / households that employ them by important socio-demographic key characteristics.
The objectives of the survey onMigrant Workers are to estimate the number of migrant workers in India and also to collect information on their living conditions, working conditions and other socio-economic conditions.
The objectives of all-India Survey on Employment Generated by Professionals are essentially two-fold (i)To estimate the total number of active professionals in the country & (ii) To capture the employment generated by these professionals.
Objective of the survey on employment generated in Transport Sector is to assess the employment generated in Transport Sector in India
The main objective of the All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey is to measure relative change in employment situation over successive quarters in sizeable segment of Non-Farm economy covering 8 important sectors of the Indian economy.
The surveys are significant in terms of the path-breaking initiative being taken by Bureau in terms of use of Information Technology (IT) in the entire chain of data collection to report generation. The results of these surveys will be declared within 7-8 months including 6 months of field work.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour& Employment, has been at the forefront in fulfilling the data needs of various stakeholders in the field of labour and employment since 1920. Besides being the repository of data on labour, the Bureau is also nationally and internationally renowned for compilation and generation of vital statistics, Price Indices and for undertaking numerous surveys and studies on different aspects of labour.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री गंगवार कल पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों से संबंधित सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च करेंगे और प्रश्नावली से युक्त निर्देश पुस्तिकाएं भी जारी करेंगे
17 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार कल चंडीगढ़ में लेबर ब्यूरो द्वारा किए जा रहे पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों से संबंधित सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ और प्रश्नावली से युक्त निर्देश पुस्तिकाएं जारी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री अपूर्वा चंद्रा और वरिष्ठ श्रम एवं रोजगार सलाहकार तथा लेबर ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
लेबर ब्यूरो द्वारा किए जा रहे पांच सर्वेक्षण हैं:
· प्रवासी श्रमिकों के बारे में अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण,
· घरेलू कामगारों के बारे में अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण,
· पेशेवरों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार के बारे में अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण,
· परिवहन क्षेत्र में सृजित रोजगार के बारे में अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण और
· स्थापना आधारित रोजगार के बारे में अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक सर्वेक्षण
घरेलू कामगारों के बारे में अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य प्रमुख राज्यों और अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर श्रमशक्ति में घरेलू कामगारों के अनुपात और इन घरेलू कामगारों / घरों, जो उन्हें सामाजिक-जनसांख्यिकीय दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्णएवं अहम विशेषताओं के आधार पर नियोजित करते हैं, के प्रतिशत वार वितरण का अनुमान लगाना होगा।
प्रवासी श्रमिकों के बारे मेंकिये जाने वाले सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य भारत में प्रवासी श्रमिकों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाना और उनके रहन - सहन, काम करने की स्थितितथा अन्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितियों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करना है।
पेशेवरों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार के बारे में अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण का अनिवार्य रूप से दोहरा उद्देश्य है- (i) देश में सक्रिय पेशेवरों की कुल संख्या का अनुमान लगाना और (ii) इन पेशेवरों द्वारा सृजित रोजगारोंको संकलित करना।
परिवहन क्षेत्र में सृजित रोजगार के बारे में सर्वेक्षण का उद्देश्य भारत में परिवहन क्षेत्र में सृजित रोजगार का आकलन करना है।
स्थापना आधारित रोजगार के बारे में अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक सर्वेक्षण का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के 8 महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले गैर-कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यापक क्षेत्र में क्रमिक तिमाहियों में रोजगार की स्थिति में सापेक्षिक परिवर्तन को मापना है।
रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए आंकड़ों के संग्रहण की पूरी श्रृंखला में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) के उपयोग के संदर्भ में ब्यूरो द्वारा की जा रही अग्रणी पहल की दृष्टि से ये सर्वेक्षण बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन सर्वेक्षणों के परिणाम 7-8 महीनों के भीतर घोषित किये जायेंगे, जिसमें 6 महीने के फील्ड वर्क भी शामिल हैं।
लेबर ब्यूरो, जोकि श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है, 1920 से श्रम और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों की आंकड़ों से संबंधित जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सबसे आगे रहा है। श्रम से जुड़े आंकड़ों का भंडार होने के अलावा, लेबर ब्यूरो महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़ों के संकलन एवंसृजन, मूल्य सूचकांक और श्रम के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर कई सर्वेक्षण और अध्ययन करने के लिए भी राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध है।