Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum
When the chips were down, your code kept things running, PM tells IT Industry
Government is working to free the tech industry from unnecessary regulations: PM
Young entrepreneurs should have the freedom to leverage the new opportunities: PM
17 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum (NTLF) today via video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the IT industry for their resilience during the Corona period. “When the chips were down, your code kept things running” said the Prime Minister. He noted 2 percent growth in the sector and addition of 4 billion dollars in revenue amidst the apprehensions of de-growth.
The Prime Minister noted that today’s India is eager for progress and the Government understand this feeling. He said aspirations of 130 crore Indians inspire us to move forward with rapid speed. He emphasized that expectations related to the new India are there from the private sector also as they are from the government. He said that the Government is aware that restrictions are not conducive for the development of the future’s leadership. The Government is working to free the tech industry from unnecessary regulations.
The Prime Minister listed the steps taken in recent times such as National Communication Policy, policy to make India Global Software Product Hub and Other Service Provider” (OSP) guidelines which were issued during Corona period. He noted that inclusion of Information services into 12 champion service sectors has started bearing fruit. Recent liberalization of maps and geo-spatial data will strengthen the tech start up ecosystem and the wider mission of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. .
The Prime Minister emphasized that young entrepreneurs should have the freedom to leverage the new opportunities. The Government has full faith in the start up and innovators, said the Prime Minister. Steps like self-certification, use of IT solutions in Governance, data democratization through Digital India have taken the process forward.
Talking about centrality of transparency in Governance, the Prime Minister noted people’s growing trust in the government. He said that governance has been brought to dashboard from the files for proper monitoring by the citizens. He also mentioned improvement in process and transparency in Government procurement through GeM portal.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for use of technology in governance. He gave examples of geo tagging of infrastructure products, houses of poor and such projects so that they can be completed on time. He talked of use of drones in mapping village households and reduction in human interface to improve transparency especially in tax related matters. The Prime Minister called upon the start-up founders not to restrict themselves to just valuations and exit strategies. “Think how you can create institutions that will outlast this century. Think how you can create world class products that will set the global benchmark on excellence”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also asked the tech leaders to emphasize imprint of Make for India in their solutions. He called upon them to establish new parameters of competiveness to maintain momentum and Indian technological leadership. He also emphasized culture of excellence and institution building.
The Prime Minister, asked them to think about giving world class products and leaders in the run up to 100 years of Independence in 2047. Decide your goals, Country is with you, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it is the responsibility of the tech industry to give proactive technological solutions for 21st century challenges to India. He asked them to work for solutions in water and fertilization requirement of agriculture, health and wellness, tele medicine and education and skill development. He said steps like National Education Policy and Atal Tinkering labs and Atal Incubation Centre are promoting skilling and innovation and need industry support. He also called for paying attention to the outcomes of their CSR activities and pushed for focusing the activities towards backward areas and digital education. He also drew attention to the opportunities that are emerging in tier-2 and tier-3 cities for entrepreneurs and innovators.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے نیس کام ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ لیڈر شپ فورم سے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم نے آئی ٹی صنعت سے کہا کہ جب حالات سازگار نہیں تھے تو آپ نے اپنی تدبیر سے کام جاری رکھا
حکومت ٹیکس صنعت کو غیر ضروری ضابطوں سے نجات دلانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے: وزیراعظم
نوجوان صنعت کاروں کو نئے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے آزادی چاہئے: وزیراعظم
17 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 فروری 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ نیس کام ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ لیڈر شپ فورم (این ٹی ایل ایف) سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے کورونا کے دور میں لچک برقرار رکھنے کے لئے آئی ٹی صنعت کی ستائش کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب حالات سازگار نہیں تھے اور آپ نے اپنی تدبیر سے کام کو جاری رکھا‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں دو فیصد کی نمو ہوئی ہے اور منفی نمو کے خدشات کے باوجود ریوینیو میں چار بلین ڈاکر اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت ترقی کا خواہش مند ہے اور حکومت اس جذبے کو سمجھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی خواہشات ہمیں تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھنے کی تحریک دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے بھارت سے متعلق توقعات سرکار کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے سے بھی وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس یہ جانتی ہے کہ پابندیاں مستقبل کی قیادت کے فروغ کے لئے موافق نہیں ہوتیں۔ اس لئے حکومت غیر ضروری ضابطوں سے ٹیکس صنعت کو نجات دلانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے حال ہی کے اقدامات مثلاً نیشنل کمیونی کیشن پالیسی ، بھارت کو عالمی سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ ہب بنانے کی پالیسی اور ادرس سروس پرووائیڈر (او ایس پی) رہنما خطوط کا ذکر کیا جو کہ کورونا کے دور میں جاری کئے گئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 12 چمپئن خدمات کے شعبوں میں اطلاعاتی خدمات کو شامل کئے جانے کے فائدے حاصل ہونے لگے ہیں۔حال ہی میں لبرلائز کئے گئے میپس اور جیو اسپیشل ڈاٹا سے ٹیک اسٹار اپ ایکو سسٹم اور آتم نربھر بھارت کا وسیع تر مشن مستحکم ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان صنعت کاروں کو نئے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے آزادی چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کو اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کرنے والوں پر پورا اعتماد ہے ۔سیلف سرٹی فکیشن حکمرانی میں آئی ٹی سولیوشن کے استعمال ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعہ ڈاٹا ڈیموکریٹائزیشن جیسے اقدامات نے اس عمل کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
حکمرانی میں شفافیت کی مرکزیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت پر عوام کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کو شہریوں کے ذریعہ مناسب مانیٹرنگ کے واسطے فائلوں سے ڈیش بورڈ پر لایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعہ سرکاری حصولیابی میں شفافیت آنے اور طریقہ کار کے بہتر ہونے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے حکمرانی میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مصنوعات ، غریبوں کے مکانات اور اسی طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کی کی جیو ٹیگنگ کی مثال پیش کی تاکہ انہیں وقت پر مکمل کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے گاؤوں کے مکانات کی میپنگ میں ڈرون کے استعمال اور خصوصی طور پر ٹیکس سے متعلقہ معاملات میں بہتر شفافیت کے لئے انسانی انٹرفیس میں کمی لانے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو محض اندازہ قدر اور ایکزٹ اسٹریٹیجیز تک ہی محدود نہ رکھیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ یہ سوچئے کہ آپ ایسے اداروں کی تشکیل کس طرح کرسکتے ہیں جو اس صدر کے بعد بھی جاری رہیں۔ یہ سوچئے کہ آپ ایسی عالمی معیار والی مصنوعات کیسے تیار کرسکتے ہیں جو اعلی درج کے معاملے میں عالمی معیار قائم کرے‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے ٹیک لیڈروں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اپنے سولیوشنز میں میک فار انڈیا کی چھاپ چھوڑیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اس رفتار اور بھارت کی ٹکنالوجیکل قیادت کو قائم رکھنے کے لئے مسابقت کے نئے معیارات قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے مہارت کے کلچر اور ادارہ سازی پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ سال 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال پورے ہونے کے دور میں عالمی سطح کی مصنوعات اور لیڈر فراہم کرانے پر غور کریں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اپنے مقاصد کا تعین کریں ملک آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیکس صنعت کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بھارت کو اکیسویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کے لئے فعال ٹکنالوجیکل سولیوشن فراہم کرائے۔ وزیراعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ زراعت کی پانی اور کھاد کی ضرورت ، صحت اور تندرستی ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے سولیوشن کے لئے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، اٹل تھنکرنگ لیپ اور اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر جیسے اقدامات ہنرمندی اور اختراع کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور انہیں صنعت کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکس صنعت سے اپنی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے نتائج پر توجہ دینے اور پسماندہ علاقوں اور ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے لئے سرگرمیوں پر فوکس میں اضافہ کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے صنعت کاروں اور اختراع کرنے والوں کے لئے ٹیئر2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کی طرف بھی ٹیکس صنعت کی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔