Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum
When the chips were down, your code kept things running, PM tells IT Industry
Government is working to free the tech industry from unnecessary regulations: PM
Young entrepreneurs should have the freedom to leverage the new opportunities: PM
17 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum (NTLF) today via video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the IT industry for their resilience during the Corona period. “When the chips were down, your code kept things running” said the Prime Minister. He noted 2 percent growth in the sector and addition of 4 billion dollars in revenue amidst the apprehensions of de-growth.
The Prime Minister noted that today’s India is eager for progress and the Government understand this feeling. He said aspirations of 130 crore Indians inspire us to move forward with rapid speed. He emphasized that expectations related to the new India are there from the private sector also as they are from the government. He said that the Government is aware that restrictions are not conducive for the development of the future’s leadership. The Government is working to free the tech industry from unnecessary regulations.
The Prime Minister listed the steps taken in recent times such as National Communication Policy, policy to make India Global Software Product Hub and Other Service Provider” (OSP) guidelines which were issued during Corona period. He noted that inclusion of Information services into 12 champion service sectors has started bearing fruit. Recent liberalization of maps and geo-spatial data will strengthen the tech start up ecosystem and the wider mission of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. .
The Prime Minister emphasized that young entrepreneurs should have the freedom to leverage the new opportunities. The Government has full faith in the start up and innovators, said the Prime Minister. Steps like self-certification, use of IT solutions in Governance, data democratization through Digital India have taken the process forward.
Talking about centrality of transparency in Governance, the Prime Minister noted people’s growing trust in the government. He said that governance has been brought to dashboard from the files for proper monitoring by the citizens. He also mentioned improvement in process and transparency in Government procurement through GeM portal.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for use of technology in governance. He gave examples of geo tagging of infrastructure products, houses of poor and such projects so that they can be completed on time. He talked of use of drones in mapping village households and reduction in human interface to improve transparency especially in tax related matters. The Prime Minister called upon the start-up founders not to restrict themselves to just valuations and exit strategies. “Think how you can create institutions that will outlast this century. Think how you can create world class products that will set the global benchmark on excellence”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also asked the tech leaders to emphasize imprint of Make for India in their solutions. He called upon them to establish new parameters of competiveness to maintain momentum and Indian technological leadership. He also emphasized culture of excellence and institution building.
The Prime Minister, asked them to think about giving world class products and leaders in the run up to 100 years of Independence in 2047. Decide your goals, Country is with you, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it is the responsibility of the tech industry to give proactive technological solutions for 21st century challenges to India. He asked them to work for solutions in water and fertilization requirement of agriculture, health and wellness, tele medicine and education and skill development. He said steps like National Education Policy and Atal Tinkering labs and Atal Incubation Centre are promoting skilling and innovation and need industry support. He also called for paying attention to the outcomes of their CSR activities and pushed for focusing the activities towards backward areas and digital education. He also drew attention to the opportunities that are emerging in tier-2 and tier-3 cities for entrepreneurs and innovators.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नैसकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी एंड लीडरशिप फोरम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईटी उद्योग से कहा, जब कठिन परिस्थितियां थीं, आपके कोड ने चीजों को अच्‍छी तरह चलाया
सरकार तकनीक उद्योग को अनावश्यक नियमों से मुक्त करने के लिए काम कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
युवा उद्यमियों को नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की स्वतंत्रता होनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
17 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नैसकॉम टेक्नोलॉजी एंड लीडरशिप फोरम (एनटीएलएफ) को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना अवधि के दौरान आईटी उद्योग की उनके लचीलेपन के लिए सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,"जब कठिन परिस्थितियां थीं, तो आपके कोड ने चीजों को अच्‍छी तरह चलाया"। उन्होंने उत्‍पादन कम होने की आशंकाओं के बीच क्षेत्र में 2 प्रतिशत वृद्धि और राजस्व में 4 अतिरिक्‍त बिलियन डॉलर वृद्धि की चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का भारत प्रगति के लिए उत्सुक है और सरकार इस भावना को समझती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की आकांक्षाएं हमें तीव्र गति से आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नए भारत से संबंधित उम्मीदें निजी क्षेत्र से भी हैं क्योंकि वे सरकार से हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस बात से अवगत है कि प्रतिबंध भविष्य के नेतृत्व के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नहीं हैं। सरकार टेक उद्योग को अनावश्यक नियमों से मुक्त करने के लिए काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल के दिनों में उठाए गए कदमों जैसे राष्ट्रीय संचार नीति, भारत को वैश्विक सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पाद केन्‍द्र और अन्य सेवा प्रदाता (ओएसपी) बनाने की नीति जानकारी दी जिसके लिए दिशानिर्देश कोरोना अवधि के दौरान जारी किए गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्‍तम दर्जे के 12 सेवा क्षेत्रों में सूचना सेवाओं का समावेश फल देने लगा है। नक्शों और भू-स्थानिक आंकड़ों के हाल के उदारीकरण से टेक स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के व्यापक मिशन को बल मिलेगा। ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि युवा उद्यमियों को नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की स्वतंत्रता होनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार को स्टार्ट अप और नवोन्‍मेष पर पूरा भरोसा है। स्व-प्रमाणन, शासन में आईटी समाधानों का उपयोग, डिजिटल भारत के माध्यम से डेटा के जनतंत्रीकरण जैसे कदमों ने इस प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाया है।
शासन में पारदर्शिता की केन्‍द्रीय भूमिका की बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार में लोगों के बढ़ते विश्वास की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों द्वारा उचित निगरानी के लिए फाइलों से डैशबोर्ड पर शासन लाया गया है। उन्होंने जीईएमपोर्टल के माध्यम से सरकारी खरीद में प्रक्रिया और पारदर्शिता में सुधार का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचा उत्पादों, गरीबों के घरों और इस तरह की परियोजनाओं के जियो टैगिंग का उदाहरण दिया ताकि उन्हें समय पर पूरा किया जा सके। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कर से संबंधित मामलों में पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए गाँव के परिवारों की मैपिंग में ड्रोन के उपयोग और ह्यूमन इंटरफेस में कमी की बात कही। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्ट-अप संस्थापकों से आह्वान किया कि वे खुद को सिर्फ मूल्‍यांकन और पीछा छुड़ाने के पूर्व नियोजित तरीकों तक सीमित न रखें। , प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, सोचें कि आप ऐसी संस्थाएँ कैसे बना सकते हैं जो इस सदी से अधिक ठहरेंगी। सोचें कि आप विश्व स्तर के उत्पाद कैसे बना सकते हैं जो उत्कृष्टता में वैश्विक मानदंड स्‍थापित कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री ने तकनीक के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी लोगों से अपने समाधान में मेक फॉर इंडिया की छाप पर जोर देने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि वे गति और भारतीय तकनीकी नेतृत्व को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा के नए मापदंडों को स्थापित करें। उन्होंने उत्कृष्टता और संस्थान निर्माण की संस्कृति पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे 2047 में आजादी के 100 वर्षपूरे होने पर विश्व स्तरीय उत्पादों और अग्रणी लोग देने के बारे में सोचें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, अपने लक्ष्यों को तय करें, देश आपके साथ है,
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को 21 वीं सदी की चुनौतियों के लिए अग्रसक्रिय तकनीकी समाधान देना तकनीक उद्योग की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने उनसे कृषि के क्षेत्र में पानी और भूमि को उपजाऊ बनाने की विधि, स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरूस्‍ती, टेली मेडिसिन और शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में समाधान के लिए काम करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब और अटल इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर जैसे कदम कौशल और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और इन्‍हें उद्योग के सहयोग की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सीएसआर गतिविधियों के परिणामों पर ध्यान देने का भी आह्वान किया और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों और डिजिटल शिक्षा कार्यों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उन अवसरों की तरफ भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया जो उद्यमियों और नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए टियर -2 और टियर -3 शहरों में उभर रहे हैं।