Ministry of Communications
Another initiative under Atmanirbhar Bharat - PLI scheme for Telecom Sector
Telecom manufacturing to get boost with outlay of ₹ 12195 Crores over 5 years leading to enhanced production of more than ₹ 2.4 Lakh Crores
­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­
17 FEB 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the extraordinary incentive of PLI being provided by Government of India in various sectors, the Cabinet today has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products.
This approval comes in wake of very encouraging success of PLI related to Mobile and component manufacturing, which was announced in April 2020 during the height of Covid pandemic. In spite of 31st July 2020 being the last date for applying, it received a resounding response. All major mobile component manufacturers of world are expanding their powerful footprints in India by making investments, starting exports and giving jobs to thousands of Indians.
Today’s Cabinet decision addresses another component of Atmanirbhar Bharat to make India a global hub of manufacturing telecom equipment including core transmission equipment, 4G/5G Next Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment, Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices, Other Wireless Equipment and Enterprise equipment like Switches, Routers etc.
1. The scheme was finalized after widespread consultation with stakeholders like manufacturers, industry leaders and associations.
2. The core component of this scheme is to offset the huge import of telecom equipment worth more than Rs. 50 thousand crores and reinforce it with “Made in India” products both for domestic markets and exports.
3. The main features of this scheme are, as following: -
1. The scheme outlay is Rs. 12,195 Crores over five years.
2. The eligibility for the scheme will be subject to achievement of a minimum threshold of cumulative incremental investment and incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes.
3. Financial Year 2019-20 shall be treated as the Base Year for computation of cumulative incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes.
4. The incentive structure will be as below: -
Year 1
Year 2
Year 3
Year 4
Year 5
MSME
7%
7%
6%
5%
4%
Others
6%
6%
5%
5%
4%
1. For MSMEs, one percent (1%) higher incentive is proposed in year 1, year 2 and year 3.
2. Minimum Investment threshold for MSME has been kept at Rs. 10 Crores and for others at Rs. 100 Crores.
3. Once qualified, the investor will be incentivized up to 20 times of minimum investment threshold enabling them to utilize their unused capacity.
4. The Scheme will be operational from 1st April 2021.
1. This scheme also addresses local manufacturing in MSME category because Government desires MSMEs to play an important role in the telecom sector and come out as national champions.
2. This scheme will lead to incremental production of around ₹2.4 Lakh Crores with exports of around ₹2 Lakh Crores over 5 years. It is expected that scheme will bring investment of more than ₹3,000 crore and generate huge direct and indirect employment and taxes both.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ایک اور اقدام-ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کیلئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
پانچ برسوں میں 12195 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام پروڈکٹس کو بڑھاوا ملےگا، جس سے 2.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار ہوگی
17 FEB 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17،فروری، 2021:حکومت ہند کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں کو فراہم کی جارہی پی ایل آئی کی غیرمعمولی حوصلہ افزائی کے تحت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ پروڈکٹس کی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔
یہ منظوری موبائل اور اس سے منسلک اجزا کی پیداوار سے متعلقہ پی ایل آئی کی بیحد حوصلہ افزا کامیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے دی گئی ہے۔ اس پی ایل آئی کا اعلان اپریل 2020 میں کووڈ وبا کے عروج کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2020 ہونے کے باوجود، اس اسکیم کو شاندار ردعمل حاصل ہواتھا۔ دنیا کے سبھی اہم موبائل سے منسلک اجزاء کے مینوفیکچرر بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہوئے، برآمدات کی شروعات کرتے ہوئے اور ہزاروں ہندوستانیوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتے ہوئے یہاں اپنی مضبوط موجودگی کی توسیع کررہے ہیں۔
کابینہ کے آج کے فیصلے نے بھارت کو کورٹرانسمیشن آلات، 4جی/5کی نیکسٹ جنریشن ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک اور وائرلیس آلہ، ایکسیس اینڈ کسٹمر پریمیسس اکویپمنٹ (سی پی ای)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی) ایکسیس ڈیوائس، دیگر وائرلیس آلات اور سوئچ، راؤٹروغیرہ جیسے انٹرپرائز آلات سمیت ٹیلی موصلات سے متعلق مختلف آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانے کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک دیگر مقصد کو پورا کیا۔
1. اس اسکیم کو مینوفیکچررس، صنعتی لیڈروں اور تنظیموں کے رہنماؤں جیسے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ وسیع تبادلہ خیال کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
2. اس اسکیم کا بنیادی جزو 50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ قیمت کے ٹیلی مواصلات آلات کے بھاری بھرکم درآمدات کو کم کرتے ہوئے اس کی جگہ گھریلو بازاروں اور برآمدات، دونوں کیلئے ‘میڈ اِن انڈیا’ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
3. اس اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اس اسکیم کے اخراجات پانچ برسوں کے لئے 12195 کروڑ روپئے ہیں۔
2. اس اسکیم کے لئے اہلیت کُل سرمایہ کاری میں مجموعی اضافے کی کم سے کم حد کی حصولیابی اور خالص ٹیکسوں سے پیدا کردہ مال کی فروخت میں اضافے کے تحت ہوگی۔
3. مالی سال 20-2019 کو خالص ٹیکسوں سے تیار کردہ سامان کی فروخت میں مجموعی اضافے کی گنتی کیلئے بنیادی سال کے طور پر مانا جائیگا۔
4. ترغیبات کا ڈھانچہ درج ذیل ہوگا:۔
سال 1
سال 2
سال 3
سال 4
سال 5
ایم ایس ایم ای
7%
7%
6%
5%
4%
دیگر
6%
6%
5%
5%
4%
1. بہت چھوٹی، چھٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کیلئے، سال 1، سال2 اور سال 3 میں ایک فیصد (1فیصد) زیادہ ترغیبات کی تجویز ہے۔
2. بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کیلئے کم از کم سرمایہ کاری کی حد 10 کروڑ روپئے اور دوسری صنعتوں کیلئے 100 کروڑ روپئے رکھی گئی ہے۔
3. ایک بار اہل قرار دیے جانے کے بعد، سرمایہ کاروں کو ان کی غیراستعمال شدہ صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے کیلئے کم از کم سرمایہ کاری حد کے 20 گنا تک ترغیبات دی جائے گی۔
4. یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2021 سے شروع ہوگی۔
1. یہ اسکیم بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) زمرے میں مقامی پیداوارکا بھی دھیان رکھتی ہے کیوں کہ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سیکٹر میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایم ای) ایک اہم کردار نبھائیں اور قومی چمپئن کے طور پر اُبھریں۔
2. اس اسکیم سے 5برسوں میں لگ بھگت دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی برآمدات کے ساتھ لگ بھگ 2.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی ترغیباتی پیداوار ہوگی۔ ایسی امید ہے کہ یہ اسکیم 3000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گی اور وسیع پیمانے پر براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار اور ٹیکس، دونوں پیدا کریگی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1670