Cabinet
Telecom manufacturing to reach global scale in India
India launches PLI scheme to become hub of global telecom manufacturing
PLI Scheme for Telecom Sector will boost telecom and networking equipment manufacturing in India
Telecom manufacturing to get boost with outlay of Rs. 12195 crore over five years leading to enhanced production of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 12,195 crore.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme intends to promote manufacture of Telecom and Networking Products in India and proposes a financial incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract investments in the target segments of telecom and networking products in order to encourage Make in India. The scheme will also encourage exports of telecom and networking products 'Made in India'.
Support under the Scheme will be provided to companies/entities engaged in manufacturing of specified telecom and networking products in India. Eligibility will be further subject to achievement of a minimum threshold of cumulative incremental investment over a period of four years and incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes (as distinct from traded goods) over the Base Year 2019-2020. The cumulative investment can be made at one go, subject to annual cumulative threshold as prescribed for four years being met.
Globally Telecom and Networking Products exports represent an US$100 billion market opportunity, which can be exploited by India. With support under the scheme, India will augment capacities by attracting large investments from global players and at the same time encourage promising domestic champion companies to seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
In continuation of "Atmanirbhar Bharat-Strategies for enhancing India's Manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports", this scheme is part of the umbrella scheme approved by the cabinet in November 2020 for implementation of PLI under various Ministries/ Departments including Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
There will be a minimum investment threshold of Rs.10 crore for MSME with incentives from 7% to 4 % and Rs. 100 crore for others with incentives from 6% to 4 % over 5 year above Base Year. The applicants with higher investments than specified threshold under MSME and Non MSME categories will be selected through transparent process.
With this scheme, India will be well positioned as a global hub for manufacturing of Telecom and Networking Products. Incremental production around Rs. 2 Lakh crore is expected to be achieved over 5 years. India will improve its competitiveness in manufacturing with increased value addition.
It is expected that scheme will bring more than Rs. 3,000 crore investment and generate huge direct and indirect employments.
Through this policy, India will move towards self-reliance. By incentivizing large scale manufacturing in India, domestic value addition will increase gradually. Provision of higher incentive to MSME will encourage domestic telecom manufacturers to become part of the global supply chain.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ টেলিকম মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙে গ্ল’ৱেল স্কেল স্পৰ্শ কৰিব
গ্ল’ৱেল টেলিকম মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিবলৈ পিএলআই আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ভাৰতৰ
টেলিকম খণ্ডৰ বাবে পিএলআই আঁচনিয়ে ভাৰতৰ টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং ইকুইপমেন্ট মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব
পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে ১২১৯৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে টেলিকম মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙে উদ্দীপনা লাভ কৰিব যাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিকলৈ উৎপাদন সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ১২,১৯৫ কোটি টকা বাজেট ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্টৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেনটিভ (PLI) আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনালে।
প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেনটিভ (PLI) আঁচনিখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্টসমূহৰ তৈয়াৰক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা আৰু ঘৰুৱা মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙক উদ্দীপনা যোগাবলৈ আৰ্থিক ইনচেনটিভৰ উত্থাপন কৰা আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্টসমূহৰ টাৰ্গেট ছেগমেন্টত বিনিয়োগক আকৰ্ষণ কৰা। এই আঁচনিয়ে তদুপৰি ‘মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্টসমূহৰ ৰপ্তানিক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্টসমূহৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙত জড়িত কোম্পানী/সংস্থাসমূহক এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়োৱা যাব। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে যোগ্যতা হ’ব চাৰি বছৰত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বিনিয়োগৰ ন্যূনতম সীমা (threshold) ৰ সফলতা আৰু ২০১৯-২০২০ ভিত্তিবৰ্ষত নেট কৰৰ (ট্ৰেডেড দ্ৰব্যৰপৰা পৃথক অনুসৰি) তৈয়াৰী দ্ৰব্যৰ বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰী। এবাৰত চূড়ান্ত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব পৰা যাব, কিন্তু ইয়াৰ চৰ্ত হৈছে চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা অনুসৰি বাৰ্ষিক চূড়ান্ত সীমাত উপনীত হ’ব লাগিব।
বৈশ্বিকভাৱে টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্টসমূৰ ৰপ্তানিয়ে $১০০ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ বজাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে, যাৰ সুযোগ ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা সাহাৰ্য্যৰে, গ্ল’ৱেল প্লেয়াৰসমূহৰপৰা বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগক আকৰ্ষণৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতে সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু একেটা সময়তে উদীয়মান সুযোগসমূহ গ্ৰহণ আৰু ৰপ্তানি বজাৰখনত বৃহৎ প্লেয়াৰ হৈ উঠিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসম্পন্ন ঘৰুৱা চেম্পিয়ন কোম্পানীসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
“আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত- ভাৰতৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰিং সামৰ্থ্যৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে কৌশল” ৰ অনুক্ৰমিকভাৱে, এই আঁচনি হৈছে টেলিকমিউনিকেশ্যন বিভাগ (DoT) কে ধৰি ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ অধীনত পিএলআই ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে ২০২০ ৰ নৱেম্বৰত কেবিনেটৰদ্বাৰা অনুমোদন জনোৱা ছত্ৰ আঁচনিখনৰ এটা অংশ।
ইয়াত থাকিব এমএছএমই সমূহৰ অৰ্থে ১০ কোটি টকাৰ ন্যূনতম বিনিয়োগ সীমা তথা ৭% ৰপৰা ৪% লৈ ইনচেনটিভ আৰু অন্যান্যসমূহৰ বাবে ভিত্তি বৰ্ষৰ বাহিৰে ৫ বছৰত ৬% ৰপৰা ৪% লৈ ইনচেনটিভসহ ১০০ কোটি টকা। এটা স্বচ্ছ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এমএছএমই আৰু অনা এমএছএমই শ্ৰেণীৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট সীমাতকৈ অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিব খোজা আবেদকসকলক বাছনি কৰা হ’ব।
এই আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে, টেলিকম আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং প্ৰডাক্ট মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙৰ অৰ্থে বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতে ভালদৰে অৱস্থান কৰিব। ৫ বছৰত প্ৰায় ২ লাখ কোটি টকা বৰ্ধমান উৎপাদনৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতে মূল্য় সংযোজন বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙত ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব।
এই আঁচনিয়ে ৩,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈয়ো অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ আৰু বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এই নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে, ভাৰতে আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ অভিমুখে অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব। ভাৰতৰ বৃহৎ স্কেলৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙক উদ্দীপনা যোগোৱাৰদ্বাৰা, ঘৰুৱা মূল্য সংযোজন ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাব। এমএছএমইলৈ অধিক ইনচেনটিভৰ ব্যৱস্থাই বৈশ্বিক যোগান শৃংখলৰ অংশ হৈ উঠিবলৈ ঘৰুৱা টেলিকম তৈয়াৰকৰ্তাসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।