Cabinet
Telecom manufacturing to reach global scale in India
India launches PLI scheme to become hub of global telecom manufacturing
PLI Scheme for Telecom Sector will boost telecom and networking equipment manufacturing in India
Telecom manufacturing to get boost with outlay of Rs. 12195 crore over five years leading to enhanced production of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 12,195 crore.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme intends to promote manufacture of Telecom and Networking Products in India and proposes a financial incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract investments in the target segments of telecom and networking products in order to encourage Make in India. The scheme will also encourage exports of telecom and networking products 'Made in India'.
Support under the Scheme will be provided to companies/entities engaged in manufacturing of specified telecom and networking products in India. Eligibility will be further subject to achievement of a minimum threshold of cumulative incremental investment over a period of four years and incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes (as distinct from traded goods) over the Base Year 2019-2020. The cumulative investment can be made at one go, subject to annual cumulative threshold as prescribed for four years being met.
Globally Telecom and Networking Products exports represent an US$100 billion market opportunity, which can be exploited by India. With support under the scheme, India will augment capacities by attracting large investments from global players and at the same time encourage promising domestic champion companies to seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
In continuation of "Atmanirbhar Bharat-Strategies for enhancing India's Manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports", this scheme is part of the umbrella scheme approved by the cabinet in November 2020 for implementation of PLI under various Ministries/ Departments including Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
There will be a minimum investment threshold of Rs.10 crore for MSME with incentives from 7% to 4 % and Rs. 100 crore for others with incentives from 6% to 4 % over 5 year above Base Year. The applicants with higher investments than specified threshold under MSME and Non MSME categories will be selected through transparent process.
With this scheme, India will be well positioned as a global hub for manufacturing of Telecom and Networking Products. Incremental production around Rs. 2 Lakh crore is expected to be achieved over 5 years. India will improve its competitiveness in manufacturing with increased value addition.
It is expected that scheme will bring more than Rs. 3,000 crore investment and generate huge direct and indirect employments.
Through this policy, India will move towards self-reliance. By incentivizing large scale manufacturing in India, domestic value addition will increase gradually. Provision of higher incentive to MSME will encourage domestic telecom manufacturers to become part of the global supply chain.

کابینہ
بھارت میں ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ عالمی پیمانے پر ہوگی
بھارت نے عالمی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننے کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی شروعات کی
ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبہ کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے بھارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹورکنگ سے متعلق آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت ملے گی
ٹیلی مواصلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو پانچ سال میں 12195 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفہ سے تقویت ملے گی اور اس سے پیداوار میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوگا
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /فروری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں آج ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹورکنگ سے متعلق مصنوعات کے لئے پیداوار سے مربوط مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی، جس کے لئے بجٹ میں 12195 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرنے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا مقصد بھارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹورکنگ کے متعلق مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مالی مراعات دینے کی تدبیر سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملے گا اور ٹیلی مواصلات نیز نیٹورکنگ مصنوعات کے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری راغب کی جاسکے گی۔ اس طرح ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کی حوصلہ افزائی میں مدد ملے گی، ساتھ ہی یہ اسکیم ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹورکنگ سے متعلق ان مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، جو ’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ان کمپنیوں / صنعتی اداروں کو مدد دستیاب کرائی جائے گی جو خاص طور پر ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹورکنگ سے متعلق مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرتی ہیں۔ اہلیت کا انحصار اس بات پر ہوگا کہ چار سال کی مدت میں کیومیولیٹیو انکریمنٹل انویسٹمنٹ یعنی مجموعی اضافہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کم از کم حد اور بنیاد کے سال 2019-2020 کی بنیاد پر مینوفیکچر کی گئی مصنوعات کی کل فروخت، ٹیکسوں کی خالص شکل میں کیا رہی۔ کیومیولیٹیو انویسٹمنٹ یکمشت کی جاسکتی ہے، بشرطیکہ وہ چار سال کی مدت کے لئے سالانہ مقررہ کیومیولیٹیو حد کی تکمیل کرتا ہو۔
عالمی سطح پر ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹورکنگ مصنوعات کی برآمدات 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بازار کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بھارت جس کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مدد سے بھارت عالمی کمپنیوں کے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ راغب کرسکتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ گھریلو کمپنیوں کو ان ابھرتے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے راغب کرکے عالمی برآمدات کی بازار میں اپنی اہم موجودگی درج کراسکتا ہے۔
’’آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمداتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی حکمت عملی‘‘ کے جزو کے طور پر یہ اسکیم اس اہم اسکیم کا حصہ ہے جسے مرکزی کابینہ نے مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں بالخصوص ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ نے پی ایل آئی نافذ کرنے کے مقصد سے نومبر 2020 میں منظوری دی تھی۔
اس کے تحت بنیاد کے سال (بیس ایئر) سے 5 سال کی مدت کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے 7 فیصد سے 4 فیصد تک مراعات کے ساتھ کم از کم 10 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری اور دیگر کے لئے 6 فیصد سے 4 فیصد تک کی مراعات کے ساتھ 100 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ای کے زمروں میں اعلیٰ تر (ہائر) سرمایہ کاری والے عرضی گذاروں کا انتخاب شفاف عمل کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے ساتھ بھارت ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹورکنگ مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبہ میں عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم ہوسکے گا۔ امید ہے کہ پانچ سال میں اس کی نموپذیر پیداوار 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے آس پاس ہوجائے گی۔ بھارت بڑھے ہوئے ویلیو ایڈیشن کی مدد سے مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق اپنی مسابقت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
امید ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے 3000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جاسکے گا اور یہ بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اس پالیسی کے ذریعہ بھارت خودکفالتی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھے گا۔ بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے مراعات دیے جانے سے گھریلو سطح پر رفتہ رفتہ ویلیو ایڈیشن (قدر افزائی) میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کو زیادہ فائدہ دینے کے التزام سے گھریلو ٹیلی مواصلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے والوں کی عالمی سپلائی چین کا حصہ بننے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے گا۔