Cabinet
Telecom manufacturing to reach global scale in India
India launches PLI scheme to become hub of global telecom manufacturing
PLI Scheme for Telecom Sector will boost telecom and networking equipment manufacturing in India
Telecom manufacturing to get boost with outlay of Rs. 12195 crore over five years leading to enhanced production of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 12,195 crore.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme intends to promote manufacture of Telecom and Networking Products in India and proposes a financial incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract investments in the target segments of telecom and networking products in order to encourage Make in India. The scheme will also encourage exports of telecom and networking products 'Made in India'.
Support under the Scheme will be provided to companies/entities engaged in manufacturing of specified telecom and networking products in India. Eligibility will be further subject to achievement of a minimum threshold of cumulative incremental investment over a period of four years and incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes (as distinct from traded goods) over the Base Year 2019-2020. The cumulative investment can be made at one go, subject to annual cumulative threshold as prescribed for four years being met.
Globally Telecom and Networking Products exports represent an US$100 billion market opportunity, which can be exploited by India. With support under the scheme, India will augment capacities by attracting large investments from global players and at the same time encourage promising domestic champion companies to seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
In continuation of "Atmanirbhar Bharat-Strategies for enhancing India's Manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports", this scheme is part of the umbrella scheme approved by the cabinet in November 2020 for implementation of PLI under various Ministries/ Departments including Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
There will be a minimum investment threshold of Rs.10 crore for MSME with incentives from 7% to 4 % and Rs. 100 crore for others with incentives from 6% to 4 % over 5 year above Base Year. The applicants with higher investments than specified threshold under MSME and Non MSME categories will be selected through transparent process.
With this scheme, India will be well positioned as a global hub for manufacturing of Telecom and Networking Products. Incremental production around Rs. 2 Lakh crore is expected to be achieved over 5 years. India will improve its competitiveness in manufacturing with increased value addition.
It is expected that scheme will bring more than Rs. 3,000 crore investment and generate huge direct and indirect employments.
Through this policy, India will move towards self-reliance. By incentivizing large scale manufacturing in India, domestic value addition will increase gradually. Provision of higher incentive to MSME will encourage domestic telecom manufacturers to become part of the global supply chain.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
भारत में दूरसंचार विनिर्माण वैश्विक पैमाने पर होगा
भारत ने वैश्विक दूरसंचार विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की धुरी बनने के लिए पीएलआई योजना शुरू की
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना से भारत में दूरसंचार एवं नेटवर्किंग उपकरण निर्माण को बल मिलेगा
दूरसंचार विनिर्माण को पांच वर्ष में 12,195 करोड़ रुपए के व्यय से बल मिलेगा और इससे उत्पादन में दो लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की वृद्धि होगी
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में आज दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध लाभ (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसके लिए बजट में 12,195 करोड़ रुपए व्यय करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
पीएलआई योजना का लक्ष्य भारत में दूरसंचार तथा नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके साथ ही वित्तीय लाभ देने के प्रस्ताव से घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दूरसंचार तथा नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा। इस तरह ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही यह योजना दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करेगी, जो 'मेड इन इंडिया' हैं।
इस योजना के तहत उन कंपनियों/उद्यमों को सहायता मुहैया कराई जाएगी, जो विशेष रूप से दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों का निर्माण करते हैं। पात्रता इस बात पर निर्भर करेगी कि चार वर्ष की अवधि में संचयी वृद्धिशील निवेश की न्यूनतम सीमा और आधार वर्ष 2019-2020 के आधार पर निर्मित उत्पादों की कुल बिक्री, करों के शुद्ध रूप में क्या रही। कुल संचयी निवेश एकमुश्त किया जा सकता है, बशर्ते वह चार साल की अवधि के लिए निर्धारित संचय सीमा को पूरा करता हो।
वैश्विक तौर पर दूरसंचार एवं नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों का निर्यात 100 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का बाजार अवसर प्रदान करता है, भारत जिसका लाभ उठा सकता है। इस योजना के तहत सहायता से भारत वैश्विक कंपनियों से भारी निवेश आकर्षित कर सकता है और साथ ही साथ घरेलू श्रेष्ठ कंपनियों को इन उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रेरित कर वैश्विक निर्यात बाजार में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति दर्ज कर सकता है।
"आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के तहत विनिर्माण और निर्यात क्षमता में वृद्धि करने की रणनीतियों के अंग रूप में यह योजना उस महत्वपूर्ण योजना का हिस्सा है, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों खासतौर से दूरसंचार विभाग में पीएलआई लागू करने के उद्देश्य से नवंबर 2020 में मंजूरी दी थी।
इसके तहत आधार वर्ष से पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए एमएसएमई के लिए 7 प्रतिशत से 4 प्रतिशत तक लाभों के साथ न्यूनतम 10 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश और अन्य के लिए 6 प्रतिशत से 4 प्रतिशत तक के लाभों के साथ 100 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश का प्रस्ताव है। एमएसएमई और गैर एमएसएमई श्रेणियों में उच्च निवेश वाले आवेदकों का चयन पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के जरिए किया जाएगा।
इस योजना के साथ भारत दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित हो सकेगा। उम्मीद है कि पांच वर्ष में इसका वृद्धिशील उत्पाद 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए के लगभग हो जाएगा। भारत विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार कर सकेगा।
उम्मीद है कि इस योजना से 3 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का निवेश आकर्षित होगा और यह बड़े पैमाने पर प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार अवसर पैदा करेगा।
इस नीति के जरिए भारत आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ेगा। भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण के लिए लाभ दिए जाने से घरेलू स्तर पर धीरे-धीरे मूल्य संवर्धन बढ़ेगा। एमएसएमई को अधिक लाभ देने के प्रावधान से घरेलू दूरसंचार विनिर्माताओं को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकेगा।