Cabinet
Telecom manufacturing to reach global scale in India
India launches PLI scheme to become hub of global telecom manufacturing
PLI Scheme for Telecom Sector will boost telecom and networking equipment manufacturing in India
Telecom manufacturing to get boost with outlay of Rs. 12195 crore over five years leading to enhanced production of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 12,195 crore.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme intends to promote manufacture of Telecom and Networking Products in India and proposes a financial incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract investments in the target segments of telecom and networking products in order to encourage Make in India. The scheme will also encourage exports of telecom and networking products 'Made in India'.
Support under the Scheme will be provided to companies/entities engaged in manufacturing of specified telecom and networking products in India. Eligibility will be further subject to achievement of a minimum threshold of cumulative incremental investment over a period of four years and incremental sales of manufactured goods net of taxes (as distinct from traded goods) over the Base Year 2019-2020. The cumulative investment can be made at one go, subject to annual cumulative threshold as prescribed for four years being met.
Globally Telecom and Networking Products exports represent an US$100 billion market opportunity, which can be exploited by India. With support under the scheme, India will augment capacities by attracting large investments from global players and at the same time encourage promising domestic champion companies to seize the emerging opportunities and become big players in the export market.
In continuation of "Atmanirbhar Bharat-Strategies for enhancing India's Manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports", this scheme is part of the umbrella scheme approved by the cabinet in November 2020 for implementation of PLI under various Ministries/ Departments including Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
There will be a minimum investment threshold of Rs.10 crore for MSME with incentives from 7% to 4 % and Rs. 100 crore for others with incentives from 6% to 4 % over 5 year above Base Year. The applicants with higher investments than specified threshold under MSME and Non MSME categories will be selected through transparent process.
With this scheme, India will be well positioned as a global hub for manufacturing of Telecom and Networking Products. Incremental production around Rs. 2 Lakh crore is expected to be achieved over 5 years. India will improve its competitiveness in manufacturing with increased value addition.
It is expected that scheme will bring more than Rs. 3,000 crore investment and generate huge direct and indirect employments.
Through this policy, India will move towards self-reliance. By incentivizing large scale manufacturing in India, domestic value addition will increase gradually. Provision of higher incentive to MSME will encourage domestic telecom manufacturers to become part of the global supply chain.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12,195 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
17 FEB 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 12,195 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 'ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ / ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਹੋਲਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਾਲ 2019-2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਟੈਕਸ (ਵਪਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖਰੇ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਹੋਲਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੋ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਸੰਚਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
“ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ” ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ੋਲਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 7% ਤੋਂ 4% ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ 5 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6% ਤੋਂ 4% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ੋਲਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ੋਲਡ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।