Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation and lays foundation stone of key projects of oil and gas sector in Tamil Nadu
Over Rs. 50,000 Crore worth oil and gas projects have been approved for implementation in Tamil Nadu in last 6 years: PM
Our Government is sensitive to the concerns of the middle class: PM
We have planned to spend seven and a half lakh crores in creating oil and gas infrastructure over five years:PM
17 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation of key projects of the oil and gas sector in Tamil Nadu today via video conferencing. Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He also laid the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister raised the issue of India importing over 85 percent of oil and 53 per cent of gas to meet the demand in 2019-20. He asked, can a diverse and talented nation like ours be so energy import dependent? He stressed had we focused on these subjects much earlier, our middle class would not be burdened. Now, it is our collective duty to work towards clean and green sources of energy, reduce energy dependence. “Our Government is sensitive to the concerns of the middle class”, he emphasized.
To achieve this India is now increasing the focus on ethanol to help farmers and consumers.There is a focus on furthering usage of solar power to become a leader in the sector.Public transport is being encouraged and alternative sources like LED Bulbs are being embraced to enable huge savings for middle class households, The Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister asserted that while India is working to meet the growing energy demand, It is also reducing our energy import dependence and diversifying import sources. For this capacity is beingbuilt. In 2019-20, India was 4th in the world in refining capacity. About 65.2 million tonnes of petroleum products have been exported.This number is expected to rise even further, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about overseas presence of Indian oil and gas companies in 27 countries The Prime Minister said that have investments worth approximately Rupees two lakh seventy thousand crore.
Touching upon the ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’ vision, the Prime Minister said “we have planned to spend seven and a half lakh crores in creating oil and gas infrastructure over five years. A strong emphasis has been laid on the expansion of city gas distribution networks by covering 407 districts.”
The Prime Minister informed that consumer focused schemes like Pahal and PM UjjwalaYojana are helping every Indian household access this gas.95% of Tamil Nadu’s LPG customers have joined the PAHAL Scheme. Over 90% of the active customers get direct subsidy transfer. Under the UjjwalaYojana, over 32 lakh BPL households in Tamil Nadu have been given new connections. Over 31.6 lakh households benefited from free refills under the PM GaribKalyanYojana, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Indian Oil’s 143 Km long natural gas pipeline from Ramanathapuram to Tuticorin being launched today will monetisethe gas from ONGC gas fields. This is a part of a larger natural gas pipeline project being developed at a cost of Rs. 4,500 crore. It will benefit Ennore,Thiruvallur, Bengaluru, Puducherry, Nagapattinam, Madurai andTuticorin.
These gas pipeline projects would also enable the development of City Gas projects which are being developed at 10 districts in Tamil Nadu at an investment of Rs.5,000 Crore. The gas from ONGC field will now be delivered to Southern Petrochemical Industries Corp Limited Tuticorin . This pipeline is going to supply of natural gas as feedstock at a cheaper cost to SPIC for manufacturing fertiliser. Feedstock will now be continuously available with no storage requirements. This is expected to result in saving in the range of Rs.70 toRs.95 Crores in cost of production annually.This will also bring down the final cost of production of fertilizer, said the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister expressed the country’s plan to increase gas share in our energy basket from 6.3 percent currently to 15 per cent.
Enumerating the benefits for local cities the Prime Minister said the CPCL’s new refinery at Nagapattinam anticipates about 80% indigenous sourcing of materials and services.The refinery is going to boost development of transport facilities, downstream petrochemical industries and ancillary and small scale industriesin the region
Dwelling on India’s stress on increasing the share of energy from renewable sources. By 2030, 40% of all energy will be generated from green energy sources, said the Prime Minister. He said CPCL’s new Gasoline desulphurisationUnit at its refinery in Manali inaugurated today is another effort for a greener future
In the past six years, over Rs. 50,000 Crore worth oil and gas projects have been approvedfor implementation in Tamil Nadu. In the same period, over Rs 9100 crores worth projects sanctioned before 2014 were completed. In addition, over Rs 4,300 crore worth projects are in the pipeline.All the projects in Tamil Nadu are a result of joint efforts of our consistent policies and initiatives for sustainable growth of India, Shri Modi concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ’ਚ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ 5000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਅਸੀਂ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਢੇ ਸੱਤ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਲੀਕੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
17 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ’ਚ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਨਾਥਪੁਰਮ – ਤੁਤੁਕੁੜੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਚੇਨਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ’ਚ ਗੈਸੋਲੀਨ ਡੀਸਲਫ੍ਰਾਇਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਕਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਗਪੱਟਿਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਾਵੇਰੀ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਰੀਫ਼ਾਈਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ’ਚ ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ 85 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ 53 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਗੈਸ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਆਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਰਗਾ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੰਨਾ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ? ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੁਕਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੈਣਾ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਸਰੋਤ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ,‘ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ।’
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੂਰਜੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬੱਲਬਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੀ ਘਟਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ’ਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੀ। ਲਗਭਗ 65.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
27 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ 70 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
‘ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ’ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਅਸੀਂ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਢੇ ਸੱਤ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਲੀਕੀ ਹੈ। 407 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਨਗਰ ਗੈਸ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ‘ਪਹਿਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ–ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੈਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 95% ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ‘ਪਹਿਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 90% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ‘ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ’ਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੇ 32 ਲੱਖਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਧੀਨ 31.6 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰੀਫ਼ਿਲਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ’ ਦੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥਪੁਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਤੀਕੌਰਿਨ ਤੱਕ 143 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ‘ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ (ONGC) ਦੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਦਰਾਕਰਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਐਨੋਰ, ਤਿਰੂਵੱਲੂਰ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ, ਨਾਗਪੱਟਿਨਮ, ਮਦੁਰਾਈ ਤੇ ਤੁਤੀਕੌਰਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਨਗਰ ਗੈਸ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 10 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ONGC ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਗੈਸ ਹੁਣ ‘ਸਦਰਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਕੌਰਪ. ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਟੂਟੀਕੌਰਿਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਲਿਵਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ SPIC ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਫ਼ੀਡਸਟੌਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਫ਼ੀਡਸਟੌਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਲਈ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਤੋਂ 95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਲਾਗਤ ਵੀ ਘਟੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ–ਟੋਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 6.3 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਗਿਣਵਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਪੱਟਿਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 80% ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੇਲ–ਸੋਧਕ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਣ, ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ, ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ 40% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਗੈਸੋਲੀਨ ਡੀਸਲਫ੍ਰਾਇਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅੱਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ‘ਹਰਿਆਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ’ ਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ’ਚ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਹੋਏ 9,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 4,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ’ਚ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ’ਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹਨ।