Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation and lays foundation stone of key projects of oil and gas sector in Tamil Nadu
Over Rs. 50,000 Crore worth oil and gas projects have been approved for implementation in Tamil Nadu in last 6 years: PM
Our Government is sensitive to the concerns of the middle class: PM
We have planned to spend seven and a half lakh crores in creating oil and gas infrastructure over five years:PM
17 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation of key projects of the oil and gas sector in Tamil Nadu today via video conferencing. Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He also laid the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister raised the issue of India importing over 85 percent of oil and 53 per cent of gas to meet the demand in 2019-20. He asked, can a diverse and talented nation like ours be so energy import dependent? He stressed had we focused on these subjects much earlier, our middle class would not be burdened. Now, it is our collective duty to work towards clean and green sources of energy, reduce energy dependence. “Our Government is sensitive to the concerns of the middle class”, he emphasized.
To achieve this India is now increasing the focus on ethanol to help farmers and consumers.There is a focus on furthering usage of solar power to become a leader in the sector.Public transport is being encouraged and alternative sources like LED Bulbs are being embraced to enable huge savings for middle class households, The Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister asserted that while India is working to meet the growing energy demand, It is also reducing our energy import dependence and diversifying import sources. For this capacity is beingbuilt. In 2019-20, India was 4th in the world in refining capacity. About 65.2 million tonnes of petroleum products have been exported.This number is expected to rise even further, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about overseas presence of Indian oil and gas companies in 27 countries The Prime Minister said that have investments worth approximately Rupees two lakh seventy thousand crore.
Touching upon the ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’ vision, the Prime Minister said “we have planned to spend seven and a half lakh crores in creating oil and gas infrastructure over five years. A strong emphasis has been laid on the expansion of city gas distribution networks by covering 407 districts.”
The Prime Minister informed that consumer focused schemes like Pahal and PM UjjwalaYojana are helping every Indian household access this gas.95% of Tamil Nadu’s LPG customers have joined the PAHAL Scheme. Over 90% of the active customers get direct subsidy transfer. Under the UjjwalaYojana, over 32 lakh BPL households in Tamil Nadu have been given new connections. Over 31.6 lakh households benefited from free refills under the PM GaribKalyanYojana, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Indian Oil’s 143 Km long natural gas pipeline from Ramanathapuram to Tuticorin being launched today will monetisethe gas from ONGC gas fields. This is a part of a larger natural gas pipeline project being developed at a cost of Rs. 4,500 crore. It will benefit Ennore,Thiruvallur, Bengaluru, Puducherry, Nagapattinam, Madurai andTuticorin.
These gas pipeline projects would also enable the development of City Gas projects which are being developed at 10 districts in Tamil Nadu at an investment of Rs.5,000 Crore. The gas from ONGC field will now be delivered to Southern Petrochemical Industries Corp Limited Tuticorin . This pipeline is going to supply of natural gas as feedstock at a cheaper cost to SPIC for manufacturing fertiliser. Feedstock will now be continuously available with no storage requirements. This is expected to result in saving in the range of Rs.70 toRs.95 Crores in cost of production annually.This will also bring down the final cost of production of fertilizer, said the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister expressed the country’s plan to increase gas share in our energy basket from 6.3 percent currently to 15 per cent.
Enumerating the benefits for local cities the Prime Minister said the CPCL’s new refinery at Nagapattinam anticipates about 80% indigenous sourcing of materials and services.The refinery is going to boost development of transport facilities, downstream petrochemical industries and ancillary and small scale industriesin the region
Dwelling on India’s stress on increasing the share of energy from renewable sources. By 2030, 40% of all energy will be generated from green energy sources, said the Prime Minister. He said CPCL’s new Gasoline desulphurisationUnit at its refinery in Manali inaugurated today is another effort for a greener future
In the past six years, over Rs. 50,000 Crore worth oil and gas projects have been approvedfor implementation in Tamil Nadu. In the same period, over Rs 9100 crores worth projects sanctioned before 2014 were completed. In addition, over Rs 4,300 crore worth projects are in the pipeline.All the projects in Tamil Nadu are a result of joint efforts of our consistent policies and initiatives for sustainable growth of India, Shri Modi concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے تملناڈومیں تیل اور گیس کے سیکٹر کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا تمل ناڈو میں سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
پچھلے چھ برسوں میں تمل ناڈو میں عمل درآمد کے لئے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے تیل اور گیس کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے: وزیراعظم
ہماری حکومت متوسط طبقے کی تشویشات کے بارے میں حساس ہیں:وزیراعظم
ہم نے پانچ برسوں میں تیل اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لئے 7.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے :وزیراعظم
17 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 فروری 2021/وزیراعظم نے آج ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ تمل ناڈومیں تیل اور گیس کے سیکٹر کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے راما ناتھا پورم - تھوتھوکوڈی قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن اور منالی میں چنئی پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے گیسولین ڈی سلفیورائزیشن یونٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے ناگپٹنم میں کاویری بیسن ریفائنری کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر تمل ناڈو کے گورنر اور وزیراعلی نیز پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے 20-2019 میں مانگ کو پوراکرنے کے لئے بھارت کی طرف سے 85 فی صد سے زیادہ تیل اور 53 فی صد گیس درآمد کرنے کا مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے پوچھا کہ کیا ہم جیسی متنوع اور باصلاحیت قوم توانائی کی درآمد پر انحصار کرسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر ہم ان موضوعات پر توجہ کرتے تو ہمارے متوسط طبقے پر بوجھ نہ پڑتا۔ اب یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم توانائی کے صاف اور ماحول دوست کے ذرائع کے لئے کام کریں اور توانائی کے معاملے میں اپنے انحصار کو کم کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ’’ہماری حکومت متوسط طبقے کی تشویشات کے تئیں حساس ہے۔ ‘‘
اس مقصدکے حصول کے لئے اب بھارت ایتھنول پر توجہ بڑھا رہا ہے تاکہ کسانوں اور صارفین کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے اور اس شعبے میں لیڈر بننے پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے اور ایل ای ڈی بلب جیسے متبادل ذرائع کو اپنایا جارہا ہے تاکہ متوسط طبقہ کافی پیسہ بچا سکے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کام کررہا ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ وہ تونائی کے سلسلہ میں درآمد پر اپنے انحصار کو کم کرنے اور درآمدی وسائل کو متنوع بنانے ک لئے بھی کام کررہا ہے۔ اس کے لئے صلاحیت سازی پیداکی جارہی ہے 20-2019 میں بھارت دنیا میں ریفائنری کی صلاحیت کے معاملہ میں چوتھے نمبر پر رہا۔ تقریباً 65.2 ملین ٹن پیٹرولیم مصنوعات برآمد کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہ یہ مقدار اور بڑھے گی۔
27ملکوں میں بھارت کی تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں کی موجودگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔
’ایک قوم ایک گیس گرڈ‘کے ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ہم نے 5 برسوں میں تیل اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لئے ساڑھے سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔407 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرکے سٹی گیس کے تقسیم کے نیٹ ورکوں کو توسیع دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نےمطلع کیا کہ صارفین پر توجہ دینے والی اسکیموں مثلا پہل اور پی ایم اوجولا یوجنا سے گیس تک رسائی کے ہر بھارتی گھرانے کو مدد مل رہے ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے 95 فی صد ایل پی جی صارفین نے پہل اسکیم میں شرکت اختیار کرلی ہے۔ 90 فیف صد سے زیادہ سرگرم صارفین کو براہ راست سبسڈی منتقلی حاصل ہورہی ہے۔ اوجولا یوجنا کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ بی پی ایل گھرانوں کو نئے کنکشن دیئے گئےہیں۔ وزیراعظم نےمطلع کیا کہ پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت 31.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں نے فری ریفل سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس طرف اشارہ کیا کہ راما ناتھا پورم سے ٹوٹیکورین تک انڈین آئیل کی 143 کلو میٹر لمبی قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن جس کی آج شروعات کی جارہی ہے ، وہ او این جی سی گیس فیلڈ سے گیس لائے گی۔ یہ 4500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے فروغ دیئے جانے والے ایک بڑے قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ اس سے ایلور تھرویلور ، بنگلورو ، پڈوچیری ، ناگاپٹنم ، مدوروئی اور ٹوٹیکورین کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ان گیس پائپ لائن پروجیکٹوں سے سٹی گیس پروجیکٹوں کو بھی ترقی ملے گی جنہیں تمل ناڈو کے دس ضلعوں میں 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ او این جی سی فیلڈ سے گیس اب ساؤدرن پیٹروکیمیکل انڈسٹریز کا رپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ٹوٹیکورین کو پہنچائی جائے گی۔ اس پائپ لائن سے قدرگی گیس کو کم قیمت پر فی اسٹاک کے طور پر ایس پی آئی سی کو سپلائی کیا جائے گا تاکہ کیمیاوی کھاد تیار کیا جاسکے۔ فیڈ اسٹاک اب مسلسل فراہم رہے گا اور اس کا اسٹور کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے پیداوار کی سالانہ لاگت میں 70 سے 95 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی جاسکے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے کیمیاوی کھاد کی تیاری قطعی لاگت بھی کم ہوجائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے توانائی کے شعبے میں گیس کا حصہ موجودہ 6.3 فی صد سے بڑھاکر 15 فی صد کرنے کے ملک کے منصوبے کا ذکر کیا۔
مقامی شہروں کو پہنچنے والے فائدہ کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ امید ہے کہ ناگا پٹنم میں سی پی سی ایل کی نئی ریفائنری سے تقریباً 80 فی صد اندرون ملک سامان او ر خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس ریفائننری سے ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولتوں میں بہتری آئے گی ۔پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتوں اور ذیلی صنعتوں نیز علاقے کی چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کو ترقی حاصل ہوگی۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے توانائی کے حصے کو بڑھانے پر بھارت کے زور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2030 تک تمام توانائی کا 40 فی صد توانائی کے ماحول دوست ذرائع سے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منالی میں سی پی سی ایل سی کی نئی گیسولین ڈی سلفیورائزیشن یونٹ، جس کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، ماحول دوست مستقبل کے لئے ایک اور کوشش ہے۔
پچھلے چھ برسوں میں تمل ناڈو میں 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے تیل اور گیس پروجیکٹوں کی عمل درآمد کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران 9100 کروڑ روپے کے ان پروجیکٹوں کو بھی مکمل کیا گیا ہے ، جن کی منظوری 2014 سے پہلے دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ 4300 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹ پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں یہ تمام پروجیکٹ بھارت کی دیر پا ترقی کے لئے ہماری مسلسل پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ج۔ج
Uno-1674