Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation and lays foundation stone of key projects of oil and gas sector in Tamil Nadu
Over Rs. 50,000 Crore worth oil and gas projects have been approved for implementation in Tamil Nadu in last 6 years: PM
Our Government is sensitive to the concerns of the middle class: PM
We have planned to spend seven and a half lakh crores in creating oil and gas infrastructure over five years:PM
17 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation of key projects of the oil and gas sector in Tamil Nadu today via video conferencing. Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He also laid the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister raised the issue of India importing over 85 percent of oil and 53 per cent of gas to meet the demand in 2019-20. He asked, can a diverse and talented nation like ours be so energy import dependent? He stressed had we focused on these subjects much earlier, our middle class would not be burdened. Now, it is our collective duty to work towards clean and green sources of energy, reduce energy dependence. “Our Government is sensitive to the concerns of the middle class”, he emphasized.
To achieve this India is now increasing the focus on ethanol to help farmers and consumers.There is a focus on furthering usage of solar power to become a leader in the sector.Public transport is being encouraged and alternative sources like LED Bulbs are being embraced to enable huge savings for middle class households, The Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister asserted that while India is working to meet the growing energy demand, It is also reducing our energy import dependence and diversifying import sources. For this capacity is beingbuilt. In 2019-20, India was 4th in the world in refining capacity. About 65.2 million tonnes of petroleum products have been exported.This number is expected to rise even further, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about overseas presence of Indian oil and gas companies in 27 countries The Prime Minister said that have investments worth approximately Rupees two lakh seventy thousand crore.
Touching upon the ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’ vision, the Prime Minister said “we have planned to spend seven and a half lakh crores in creating oil and gas infrastructure over five years. A strong emphasis has been laid on the expansion of city gas distribution networks by covering 407 districts.”
The Prime Minister informed that consumer focused schemes like Pahal and PM UjjwalaYojana are helping every Indian household access this gas.95% of Tamil Nadu’s LPG customers have joined the PAHAL Scheme. Over 90% of the active customers get direct subsidy transfer. Under the UjjwalaYojana, over 32 lakh BPL households in Tamil Nadu have been given new connections. Over 31.6 lakh households benefited from free refills under the PM GaribKalyanYojana, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Indian Oil’s 143 Km long natural gas pipeline from Ramanathapuram to Tuticorin being launched today will monetisethe gas from ONGC gas fields. This is a part of a larger natural gas pipeline project being developed at a cost of Rs. 4,500 crore. It will benefit Ennore,Thiruvallur, Bengaluru, Puducherry, Nagapattinam, Madurai andTuticorin.
These gas pipeline projects would also enable the development of City Gas projects which are being developed at 10 districts in Tamil Nadu at an investment of Rs.5,000 Crore. The gas from ONGC field will now be delivered to Southern Petrochemical Industries Corp Limited Tuticorin . This pipeline is going to supply of natural gas as feedstock at a cheaper cost to SPIC for manufacturing fertiliser. Feedstock will now be continuously available with no storage requirements. This is expected to result in saving in the range of Rs.70 toRs.95 Crores in cost of production annually.This will also bring down the final cost of production of fertilizer, said the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister expressed the country’s plan to increase gas share in our energy basket from 6.3 percent currently to 15 per cent.
Enumerating the benefits for local cities the Prime Minister said the CPCL’s new refinery at Nagapattinam anticipates about 80% indigenous sourcing of materials and services.The refinery is going to boost development of transport facilities, downstream petrochemical industries and ancillary and small scale industriesin the region
Dwelling on India’s stress on increasing the share of energy from renewable sources. By 2030, 40% of all energy will be generated from green energy sources, said the Prime Minister. He said CPCL’s new Gasoline desulphurisationUnit at its refinery in Manali inaugurated today is another effort for a greener future
In the past six years, over Rs. 50,000 Crore worth oil and gas projects have been approvedfor implementation in Tamil Nadu. In the same period, over Rs 9100 crores worth projects sanctioned before 2014 were completed. In addition, over Rs 4,300 crore worth projects are in the pipeline.All the projects in Tamil Nadu are a result of joint efforts of our consistent policies and initiatives for sustainable growth of India, Shri Modi concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিলনাডুত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ তেল আৰু প্রাকৃতিক গেছ সংক্রান্তীয় এলানি প্রকল্প দেশবাসীৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
বিগত ৬ বছৰত তামিলনাডুত ৫০,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক তেল আৰু গেছ প্রকল্প বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মধ্যবিত্তসকলৰ সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে আমাৰ চৰকাৰ সংবেদনশীল : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বিগত ৫ বছৰ ধৰি তেল আৰু গেছ ক্ষেত্রৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত আমি চাৰে ৭ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছো : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে তামিলনাডুৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ এলানি তেল আৰু গেছ প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গ কৰাৰ উপৰি শিলান্যাসো কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰামানাথপুৰম – থুঠুকুড়ি প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইন আৰু মানালিত চেন্নাই পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডৰ (চিপিচিএল) গেছোলিন ডিছালফাৰাইজেশ্যন ইউনিটটো দেশবাসীৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছে। তেওঁ নাগাপট্টিনমত কাবেৰী উপত্যাকা শোধনাগাৰটোৰ শিলান্যাসো কৰে। তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰীও এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত জনাইছে, ২০১৯ – ২০ চনৰ চাহিদা পূৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ৮৫ শতাংশ তেল আৰু ৫৩ শতাংশ গেছ আমদানি কৰিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰশ্ন কৰে যে বৈচিত্ৰময় আৰু মেধাসম্পন্ন এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই কিদৰে ইন্ধনৰ বাবে আমদানি নিৰ্ভৰ হৈ থাকে? তেওঁ গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কয়, এই বিষয়বোৰক লৈ আমি বহু পূৰ্বেই চিন্তা কৰা উচিত আছিল, আমি মধ্যবিত্তৰ ওপৰত এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় বোজা জাপি দিয়া উচিত নহয়। আৰু এতিয়া পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইন্ধনৰৰ আমদানি নিৰ্ভৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আমি সকলোৱে একলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয়, “মধ্যবিত্তসকলৰ সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে আমাৰ চৰকাৰ সংবেদনশীল।”
ভাৰতে কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰাহকসকলক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে এতিয়া ইথানলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সৌৰশক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশক নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ উদ্যোগীৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। গণ পৰিবহণৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহ দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এলইডি বাল্বৰ দৰে বিকল্প উৎসৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালসমূহে বিপুল পৰিমাণৰ ধন ৰাহি কৰিব পাৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বস্ত কৰি কয়, ইন্ধনৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইন্ধন ক্ষেত্ৰত আমদানিৰ নিৰ্ভৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আৰু বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা আমদানি কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ২০১৯ – ২০ চনত ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে তেল সংশোধনৰ দক্ষতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চতুৰ্থ স্থান দখল কৰিছে। প্ৰায় ৬ কোটি ৫২ লাখ পেট্ৰোপণ্য ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছে। যি আগন্তুক দিনবোৰত আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতীয় তেল আৰু গেছ সংস্থাবোৰে ২৭ খন দেশত কাম কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, এই সংস্থাবোৰে বিদেশত প্ৰায় ২ লাখ ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে।
এক দেশ, এক গেছ গ্ৰিডৰ প্ৰসঙ্গ উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “বিগত ৫ বছৰ ধৰি আমি তেল আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে চাৰে ৭ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। ৪০৭ খন জিলাৰ চহৰাঞ্চলত গেছ আবন্টন ব্যৱস্থাক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, পহল আৰু পিএম উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ দৰে উপভোক্তা অনুকূল কৰ্মসূচীবোৰ প্ৰত্যেক দেশবাসীৰ ঘৰলৈ গেছ প্ৰেৰণৰ বাবে সহায়ক হৈছে। তামিলনাডুতত ৯৫ শতাংশ এলপিজিৰ উপভোক্তা পহল প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈছে। ৯০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক গ্ৰাহকে প্ৰত্যক্ষ ৰাজসাহায্য হস্তান্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈছে। তামিলনাডুত ৪২ লাখ দৰিদ্ৰ সীমাৰেখাৰ তলৰ পৰিয়ালে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাত নতুন সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে।
বিগত ৬ বছৰত তামিলনাডুৰ হবাবে ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ তেল আৰু গেছ সম্পদৰ ব্যয়ৰ বাবে অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আৰু ৪৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প শীঘ্ৰেই হাতত লোৱা হ’ব।