Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 33
Close to 92lakh COVID19 vaccine doses administered
More than 1.8Lvaccine doses given till 6 pm today; 65,739 HCWs received second dose of vaccine today
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death attributable to vaccination has been reported
17 FEB 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers is close to 92 lakhs today.
91,86,757 vaccine dosesweregiventhrough 1,98,352 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today.
These include 61,79,669 HCWs who have taken the 1st doseand 3,42,116 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, along with 26,64,972 FLWs (1st dose). While the countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021, vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.
HCWs
FLWs
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
61,79,669(68.5%)
3,42,116
(42.4%)
26,64,972
(28.9%)
Total 1,87,527 vaccine doses were given till 6 pm today, the thirty third day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which, 1,21,788beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 65,739 HCW sreceived 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
6,979 sessions were held till 6 pm today.
33 States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,045
182
4,227
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,71,398
31,029
4,02,427
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,30,058
5,361
1,35,419
5
Bihar
5,02,608
15,183
5,17,791
6
Chandigarh
10,583
277
10,860
7
Chhattisgarh
3,03,562
9,336
3,12,898
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3,501
74
3,575
9
Daman & Diu
1,308
94
1,402
10
Delhi
2,18,917
6,772
2,25,689
11
Goa
13,692
354
14,046
12
Gujarat
6,98,993
17,648
7,16,641
13
Haryana
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
Himachal Pradesh
86,686
3,859
90,545
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,31,693
7,391
2,39,084
17
Karnataka
5,10,243
52,661
5,62,904
18
Kerala
3,78,589
16,153
3,94,742
19
Ladakh
3,856
290
4,146
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,87,567
0
5,87,567
22
Maharashtra
7,49,201
13,548
7,62,749
23
Manipur
31,807
719
32,526
24
Meghalaya
18,217
337
18,554
25
Mizoram
12,976
585
13,561
26
Nagaland
16,253
1,701
17,954
27
Odisha
4,18,483
12,111
4,30,594
28
Puducherry
6,959
395
7,354
29
Punjab
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
Rajasthan
6,33,895
15,757
6,49,652
31
Sikkim
9,352
226
9,578
32
Tamil Nadu
2,93,521
14,006
3,07,527
33
Telangana
2,79,497
53,350
3,32,847
34
Tripura
75,167
2,213
77,380
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
West Bengal
5,53,890
14,229
5,68,119
38
Miscellaneous
1,55,807
9,568
1,65,375
Total
88,44,641
34,2116
91,86,757
Nine States/UT have vaccinated more than 75% of the registered HCWs for the First Dose. These are Bihar, Tripura, Odisha, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh.
S.No.
States/UTs
Percentage Coverage
1.
Lakshadweep
81%
2.
Bihar
84.7%
3.
Tripura
82.3%
4.
Odisha
81.5%
5.
Madhya Pradesh
76.7%
6.
Gujarat
80.2%
7.
Chhattisgarh
78.8%
8.
Uttarakhand
76.6%
9.
Himachal Pradesh
75.1%
Eight States/UTs have vaccinated less than 50% of the registered HCWs for first dose. These are - Meghalaya, Ladakh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Punjab, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Puducherry.
Twelve States/UTs have vaccinated more than 40% FLWs for the first dose. These are – Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat, Tripura, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Haryana, Chhattisgarh and Bihar.
10 States that recorded highest number of vaccinations are Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Bihar.
Total 37 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 37 cases of hospitalization, 23 were discharged after treatment, while 12 persons died and 2 are under treatment. No new event of hospitalization reported in last 24 hours.
Total 29 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0003% of the total COVID19 vaccinations. Of the 29, twelve persons died in the hospital while 17 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.
In last 24 hours, a 24-year-old male, a resident of Rishikesh, Uttarakhand died after 12 days of vaccination. He was suffering from Viral Encephalitis (Herpes Simplex).
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death attributable to vaccination has been reported till date.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 33वें दिन की नवीनतम जानकारी
कोविड-19 टीके की लगभग 92 लाख खुराकें दी गई
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 1.8 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई; आज 65,739 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों ने टीके की दूसरी खुराक ली
टीकाकरण के कारण गंभीर/ गंभीर एईएफआई/मृत्यु का कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया
17 FEB 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ताओं को कोविड-19 टीके की दी गई खुराक की कुल संख्या आज लगभग 92 लाख हो गई है।
अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज शाम 6 बजे तक 1,98,352 सत्रों के माध्यम से 91,86,757 टीके की खुराक दी गई।
इनमें 61,79,669 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों ने पहली खुराक और 3,42,116 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों ने दूसरी खुराक ली। साथ ही 26,64,972 अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ताओं को पहली खुराक दी गई। देशव्यापी टीकाकरण की मुहिम जहां 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू की गई, वहीं अंग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ताओं का टीकाकरण 2 फरवरी 2021 से शुरू किया गया।
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
अंग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ता
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
61,79,669(68.5%)
3,42,116
(42.4%)
26,64,972
(28.9%)
देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण मुहिम के 33वें दिन आज शाम 6 बजे तक 1,87,527 टीके की खुराक दी गई। अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 1,21,788 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक और 65,739 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों ने दूसरी खुराक ली। आज देर रात तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट पूरी हो जाएगी।
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 6,979 सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
आज 33 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड का टीकाकरण किया गया।
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका लगवाने वाले लाभार्थी
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
कुल खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4,045
182
4,227
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,71,398
31,029
4,02,427
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
असम
1,30,058
5,361
1,35,419
5
बिहार
5,02,608
15,183
5,17,791
6
चंडीगढ़
10,583
277
10,860
7
छत्तीसगढ़
3,03,562
9,336
3,12,898
8
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
3,501
74
3,575
9
दमन और दीव
1,308
94
1,402
10
दिल्ली
2,18,917
6,772
2,25,689
11
गोवा
13,692
354
14,046
12
गुजरात
6,98,993
17,648
7,16,641
13
हरियाणा
2,01,675
8,009
2,09,684
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
86,686
3,859
90,545
15
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
झारखंड
2,31,693
7,391
2,39,084
17
कर्नाटक
5,10,243
52,661
5,62,904
18
केरल
3,78,589
16,153
3,94,742
19
लद्दाख
3,856
290
4,146
20
लक्षद्वीप
1,809
115
1,924
21
मध्य प्रदेश
5,87,567
0
5,87,567
22
महाराष्ट्र
7,49,201
13,548
7,62,749
23
मणिपुर
31,807
719
32,526
24
मेघालय
18,217
337
18,554
25
मिजोरम
12,976
585
13,561
26
नगालैंड
16,253
1,701
17,954
27
ओडिशा
4,18,483
12,111
4,30,594
28
पुडुचेरी
6,959
395
7,354
29
पंजाब
1,12,231
3,051
1,15,282
30
राजस्थान
6,33,895
15,757
6,49,652
31
सिक्कम
9,352
226
9,578
32
तमिलनाडु
2,93,521
14,006
3,07,527
33
तेलंगाना
2,79,497
53,350
3,32,847
34
त्रिपुरा
75,167
2,213
77,380
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
उत्तराखंड
1,23,656
3,063
1,26,719
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
5,53,890
14,229
5,68,119
38
विविध
1,55,807
9,568
1,65,375
कुल
88,44,641
34,2116
91,86,757
नौ राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पंजीकृत स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों में से 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक को टीके की पहली खुराक दी। इनमें बिहार, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा, लक्षद्वीप, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
लगाए टीकों की प्रतिशतता
1.
लक्षद्वीप
81%
2.
बिहार
84.7%
3.
त्रिपुरा
82.3%
4.
ओडिशा
81.5%
5.
मध्य प्रदेश
76.7%
6.
गुजरात
80.2%
7.
छत्तीसगढ़
78.8%
8.
उत्तराखंड
76.6%
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
75.1%
आठ राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पंजीकृत स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों में से 50 प्रतिशत से कम को टीके की पहली खुराक दी। इनमें मेघालय, लद्दाख, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, पंजाब, नगालैंड, चंडीगढ़, पुडुचेरी शामिल हैं।
12 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक अग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ताओं को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई है। इनमें मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, गुजरात, त्रिपुरा, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, लक्षद्वीप, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, हरियाणा, छत्तीसगढ़ और बिहार शामिल हैं।
10 राज्यों- कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और बिहार- में सर्वाधिक संख्या में टीकाकरण किया गया है।
अब तक कुल 37 व्यक्तियों को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया है। यह कुल टीकाकरण का 0.0004 प्रतिशत है। अस्पताल में भर्ती 37 मामलों में से 23 को इलाज के बाद छुट्टी दे दी गई जबकि 12 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई और 2 का इलाज चल रहा है। पिछले 24 घंटों में अस्पताल में किसी को भर्ती करवाने की घटना सामने नहीं आई है।
अब तक कुल 29 लोगों की मृत्यु दर्ज की गई है। यह कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का 0.0003 प्रतिशत है। इन 29 मृत लोगों में से 12 की मृत्यु अस्पताल में हुई जबकि 17 की मृत्यु अस्पताल के बाहर हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश में रहने वालेएक 24 वर्षीय पुरुष की मृत्यु टीकाकरण के 12 दिन बाद हो गई। वह वायरल इंसेफेलाइटिस (हर्पीज सिम्प्लेक्स) से पीड़ित थे।
टीकाकरण के कारण गंभीर/ गंभीर एईएफआई/मृत्यु का कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया।