Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasizes on fair dealing in engagement with the US;
Invites businesses in the US to look at India as a manufacturing base;
Expresses keenness to expand on the digital space with the US but keeping in mind responsibility to the people of India for data privacy
17 FEB 2021 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that trade between India & the US has grown exponentially, but still there is a lot to be desired. Delivering the inaugural virtual address at the annual @USIBC State of US - India Business, he said that we had set a modest target of half a trillion dollar, which he hoped can be achieved through continuous engagement between the two nations.
Shri Goyal said that the US & India complement each other. He said that the US offers technology, finance & innovation, whereas India has a large market that needs to be served. He however added that at the same time, we need to protect people in agriculture, & protect the citizens from low quality products. Emphasizing at a fair dealing in our engagement, he said that India provides an under-served aspirational market. The minister said that the US will have to be very sensitive to price points in India, which matter to emerging economies with millions of people just coming out of poverty.
Inviting businesses in the US to look at India as a manufacturing base, Shri Goyal said that from here you can serve a large Indian market and at the same time, also serve global markets through cost-competitive products. He said that our reforms in defence, mining, labour and agriculture sector will open up new opportunities for the American companies. He mentioned about the announcement in the Union budget to increase the FDI limit in insurance to 74%.
The Minister said that he looks forward to re-kindle bilateral institutional mechanism for trade, the Trade Policy Forum, and commercial dialogue to deepen this relationship through continuous engagements. “As democracies wanting to give a better future to our people, we have a lot of synergy in our thinking. I am delighted to hear that the new administration has re-joined the Paris Agreement”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that we are keen to expand on the digital space with the US. He added that we would be conscious of our responsibility to the people of India for data privacy. “There are a lot of concerns with the big tech companies, and India would like to protect its policy space.”
The Minister said that India provides free healthcare to 500 million people, and this is the world's largest free healthcare programme. He said that our health cost to our people has to be kept very affordable. Shri Goyal said that in some sense, India is already recognised as the 'Pharmacy of the World', as we provide a lot of generic medicines at affordable prices to large parts of the world. He also highlighted that the budget on healthcare has been increased very significantly and very large amounts of money will be invetsed on the 'Jal Jeevan Mission' over the next 4-5 years to provide clean drinking water to every home.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अमेरिका के साथ संबंधो में निष्पक्षता पर जोर दिया
विनिर्माण आधार के रूप में अमरीकी व्यवसायों को भारत से जुड़ने का आमंत्रण दिया
भारतीयों की डाटा निजता जिम्मेदारियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अमेरिका के साथ डिजिटल क्षेत्र में विस्तार की इच्छा जताई
17 FEB 2021 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, रेलवे, उपभोक्ता मामले एवं खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के बीच व्यापार तेजी से बढ़ा है, लेकिन अभी भी बहुत सी संभावनाऐं हैं। अमरीका-भारत के वार्षिक यूएसआईबीसी के उद्घाटन अवसर पर अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि हमने आधा ट्रिलियन डॉलर का एक सामान्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया था। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इसे दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से हासिल किया जा सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अमेरिका और भारत एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त और नवाचार की पेशकश करता है, जबकि सेवा देने के लिए आवश्यकता के साथ भारत का एक बड़ा बाजार है। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ, हमें कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों की सुरक्षा के साथ नागरिकों को कम गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों से बचाने की आवश्यकता है। दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों में पारदर्शिता पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक सेवाप्रदाता आकांक्षी बाजार प्रदान करता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अमेरिका को भारत में मूल्य मुद्दों के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील होना होगा, जो गरीबी से बाहर आ रही उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लाखों लोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
एक विनिर्माण आधार के रूप में भारत में अमरीकी व्यवसायों को आमंत्रित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यहां से आप एक बड़े भारतीय बाजार की सेवा कर सकते हैं और साथ ही, लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्पादों के माध्यम से वैश्विक बाजारों को भी सेवा प्रदान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा, खनन, श्रम और कृषि क्षेत्रों में हमारे सुधार अमेरिकी कंपनियों के लिए नए अवसर खोलेंगे। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट में बीमा में एफडीआई सीमा को बढ़ाकर 74 प्रतिशत करने की घोषणा की भी जानकारी दी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वह दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार के लिए द्विपक्षीय संस्थागत तंत्र, व्यापार नीति फोरम और निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से इन संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए वाणिज्यिक संवाद के प्रति आशान्वित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र के रूप में, हम अपने लोगों को बेहतर भविष्य देना चाहते हैं, हमारी सोच में काफी तालमेल है और उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता का अनुभव हुआ है कि नया प्रशासन पेरिस समझौते में फिर से शामिल हो गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम अमेरिका के साथ डिजिटल क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने के इच्छुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा निजता के लिए हमें भारतीयों के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारी के प्रति सचेत रहना होगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बड़ी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ बहुत से मुद्दे हैं, और भारत इस मामले में अपनी नीति क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा करना चाहेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत 500 मिलियन लोगों को निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करता है और यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने लोगों के लिए हमें स्वास्थ्य लागत को काफी सस्ता रखना होगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कुछ मायनों में, भारत को पहले से ही 'विश्व की फार्मेसी' के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है, क्योंकि हम विश्व के बड़े हिस्सों को सस्ती कीमत पर बहुत सारी जैनरिक औषधियां प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर बजट में काफी वृद्धि की गई है और प्रत्येक घर को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अगले 4-5 वर्षों में 'जल जीवन मिशन' पर निवेश का कार्य किया जाएगा।