Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal delivers keynote address at India-Singapore CEO Forum;
Singapore-India ties can expand on the basis of greater degree of people to people engagement: Shri Goyal;
Buddhism, Bollywood and Business can help in cementing the partnership
18 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways; Commerce & Industry; Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today delivered the keynote address at India-Singapore CEO Forum. Inviting businesses from both sides to bring in sparkle into India and Singapore's partnership, he said that ours is a strong & productive partnership, which can be taken to higher levels. The minister said that it is a partnership that will help us become Aatmanirbhar& also give opportunities for us to expand our global footprint.
Shri Goyal urged businesses to look at ways how we can expand the engagement and encourage India's youth to use more innovative technologies. He said India & Singapore are working together in cyber security & disaster relief, and Education and skill development can be taken up as pillars where we can work together and learn from Singapore’s experience. E-Commerce, Fintech, smart manufacturing, healthcare are significant areas where India offers a large market. He said that our working together in these areas can truly transform India's own effort to give the best to our people.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as saying that "Singapore is our spring board to the ASEAN region". Shri Goyal expressed the belief that the new regional order that will emerge, will rest on the strong shoulders of Singapore & India. He said that through budget 2021-22 and various other measures, Prime Minister has been trying to prepare the country to engage with the world from a position of strength, in the next decade. Similarly, the Singapore budget also this year has focused a lot on transformation and innovation. He expressed happiness that Singapore and the GIFT city which is our first operational smart city, have tied up with the Singapore exchange to boost international investment in India.
The minister said that he looks at expanding the Singapore-India ties resting on greater degree of people to people engagement and that can rest on three B's: - Buddhism, Bollywood and Business. He said Our women entrepreneurs have done us proud, and the huge potential in this area can be expanded to improve India & Singapore's relationship.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா- சிங்கப்பூர் சிஇஓ மன்றத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் முக்கிய உரை
18 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்தியா- சிங்கப்பூர் சிஇஓ மன்றத்தில் இன்று முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்.
இந்தியா, சிங்கப்பூர் இடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இரு தரப்பிலும் வர்த்தகங்களை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர்நமது வலுவான கூட்டணி மேலும் உயர்ந்த இடத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தற்சார்பு அடைவதற்கு உதவும் வகையிலும், சர்வதேச அளவில் தடம் பதிப்பதற்கு ஏதுவான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் இந்த கூட்டணி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறும், நமது செயல்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறும் வர்த்தக தலைவர்களை திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவும் சிங்கப்பூரும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆகிய துறைகளில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதாகவும், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் சிங்கப்பூரின் அனுபவங்களிலிருந்து நாம் கற்றுக் கொண்டு இருவரும் இணைந்து செயல்படலாம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மின் வர்த்தகம், நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், சீர்மிகு உற்பத்தி, சுகாதாரம் ஆகிய முக்கிய துறைகளில் இந்தியா சிறப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் வாயிலாக நமது மக்களுக்கு மிகச் சிறந்த வசதிகளையும், சேவைகளையும் வழங்க முடியும் என்றார் அவர்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் வார்த்தைகளானஆசிய பிராந்தியத்திற்கு சிங்கப்பூர் உந்து சக்தியாக விளங்குகிறது”, என்பதை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
புதிதாக உருவாகவுள்ள பிராந்திய வரிசை, சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான தோள்களில் இயங்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699024