Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal delivers keynote address at India-Singapore CEO Forum;
Singapore-India ties can expand on the basis of greater degree of people to people engagement: Shri Goyal;
Buddhism, Bollywood and Business can help in cementing the partnership
18 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways; Commerce & Industry; Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today delivered the keynote address at India-Singapore CEO Forum. Inviting businesses from both sides to bring in sparkle into India and Singapore's partnership, he said that ours is a strong & productive partnership, which can be taken to higher levels. The minister said that it is a partnership that will help us become Aatmanirbhar& also give opportunities for us to expand our global footprint.
Shri Goyal urged businesses to look at ways how we can expand the engagement and encourage India's youth to use more innovative technologies. He said India & Singapore are working together in cyber security & disaster relief, and Education and skill development can be taken up as pillars where we can work together and learn from Singapore’s experience. E-Commerce, Fintech, smart manufacturing, healthcare are significant areas where India offers a large market. He said that our working together in these areas can truly transform India's own effort to give the best to our people.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as saying that "Singapore is our spring board to the ASEAN region". Shri Goyal expressed the belief that the new regional order that will emerge, will rest on the strong shoulders of Singapore & India. He said that through budget 2021-22 and various other measures, Prime Minister has been trying to prepare the country to engage with the world from a position of strength, in the next decade. Similarly, the Singapore budget also this year has focused a lot on transformation and innovation. He expressed happiness that Singapore and the GIFT city which is our first operational smart city, have tied up with the Singapore exchange to boost international investment in India.
The minister said that he looks at expanding the Singapore-India ties resting on greater degree of people to people engagement and that can rest on three B's: - Buddhism, Bollywood and Business. He said Our women entrepreneurs have done us proud, and the huge potential in this area can be expanded to improve India & Singapore's relationship.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-सिंगापुर सीईओ फोरम को संबोधित किया
आम लोगों के बीच ज्यादा से ज्यादा संपर्क बढ़ाकर सिंगापुर-भारत अपने संबंधों को नए आयाम पर लेकर जा सकते हैं- श्री गोयल
बौद्ध धर्म, बॉलीवुड और बिजनेस तीनों देशों के संबंधों को मजबूत करेंगे
18 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले एवं खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारत-सिंगापुर सीईओ फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने भारत और सिंगापुर की साझेदारी को पहले से ज्यादा मजबूत करने की बात कही। इसके लिए दोनों देशों की व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को आमंत्रित करते हुए, कहा कि हमारी आपस में मजबूत और बेहतर परिणाम देने वाली साझेदारी है, जिसे नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाया जा सकता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा यह साझेदारी हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद करेगी और इसके जरिए हम वैश्विक स्तर पर भी अपनी पहचान को मजबूत कर सकेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कारोबारियों से आह्वान किया कि वे उन तरीकों पर ज्यादाध्यान दें कि जिससे दोनों देशों के युवा ज्यादा से ज्यादा नई तकनीकका इस्तेमाल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित हो और आपसी सहयोग भी बढ़ाए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और सिंगापुर साइबर सुरक्षा,आपदा राहत, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं। यह ऐसे प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं जहां हम साथमिलकर काम कर सिंगापुर के अनुभव से काफी कुछ सीख सकते हैं। भारत ई-कॉमर्स, फिनटेक, स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओंके क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा बाजार है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों का एक साथ काम करना वास्तव में भारत के लोगों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिणाम देने में मदद करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमेशा कहते हैं "सिंगापुर हमारे लिए आसियान क्षेत्र में स्प्रिंग बोर्ड है"। श्री गोयल ने भरोसा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जो नए क्षेत्रीय समीकरण आगे बनेंगे, वह निश्चित तौर सिंगापुर और भारत के मजबूत कंधों पर टिके होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री, बजट 2021-22 में उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों और अन्य उपायों के जरिए,अगले दशक में देश को मजबूती के साथ दुनिया के साथ जोड़ने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। इसी तरहसिंगापुर का बजट भी इस साल परिवर्तनकारी और इन्नोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि गिफ्टशहर,जो हमारी पहली परिचालन स्मार्ट सिटी है, ने भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिंगापुर एक्सचेंज के साथ समझौता किया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वह सिंगापुर-भारत संबंधों को नए आयाम पर ले जाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं जिसमें दोनों देशों केआम लोगों के बीच ज्यादा से ज्यादा साझेदारी होगी। इसके लिए बौद्ध धर्म, बॉलीवुड और व्यापार तीन ऐसे माध्यम हैं, जिन पर जोर दिया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी महिला उद्यमियों ने देश को गौरवान्वित किया हैऔर इस क्षेत्र में भारत और सिंगापुर के संबंधों का विस्तार करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।