Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal delivers keynote address at India-Singapore CEO Forum;
Singapore-India ties can expand on the basis of greater degree of people to people engagement: Shri Goyal;
Buddhism, Bollywood and Business can help in cementing the partnership
18 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways; Commerce & Industry; Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today delivered the keynote address at India-Singapore CEO Forum. Inviting businesses from both sides to bring in sparkle into India and Singapore's partnership, he said that ours is a strong & productive partnership, which can be taken to higher levels. The minister said that it is a partnership that will help us become Aatmanirbhar& also give opportunities for us to expand our global footprint.
Shri Goyal urged businesses to look at ways how we can expand the engagement and encourage India's youth to use more innovative technologies. He said India & Singapore are working together in cyber security & disaster relief, and Education and skill development can be taken up as pillars where we can work together and learn from Singapore’s experience. E-Commerce, Fintech, smart manufacturing, healthcare are significant areas where India offers a large market. He said that our working together in these areas can truly transform India's own effort to give the best to our people.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as saying that "Singapore is our spring board to the ASEAN region". Shri Goyal expressed the belief that the new regional order that will emerge, will rest on the strong shoulders of Singapore & India. He said that through budget 2021-22 and various other measures, Prime Minister has been trying to prepare the country to engage with the world from a position of strength, in the next decade. Similarly, the Singapore budget also this year has focused a lot on transformation and innovation. He expressed happiness that Singapore and the GIFT city which is our first operational smart city, have tied up with the Singapore exchange to boost international investment in India.
The minister said that he looks at expanding the Singapore-India ties resting on greater degree of people to people engagement and that can rest on three B's: - Buddhism, Bollywood and Business. He said Our women entrepreneurs have done us proud, and the huge potential in this area can be expanded to improve India & Singapore's relationship.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-സിങ്കപ്പൂർ സിഇഒ ഫോറത്തിൽ ശ്രീ. പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി
18 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 18,2021
ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-സിങ്കപ്പൂർ സിഇഒ ഫോറത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യ -സിംഗപ്പൂർ പങ്കാളിത്തം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വ്യാപാര ബന്ധങ്ങളെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കവേ, സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ, ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, നൈപുണ്യവികസനം എന്നിവ, ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്കും ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാവുന്ന പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ ആണെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ സിംഗപ്പൂരിന്റെ അനുഭവ പരിജ്ഞാനത്തിൽ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഏറെ പഠിക്കാൻ ആകുമെന്ന പ്രതീക്ഷയും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇ -വ്യാപാരം, സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം (ഫിന്ടെക്ക് ), കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഉത്പാദന പ്രക്രിയകൾ, ആരോഗ്യമേഖല എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് വലിയ വിപണികൾ തുറന്നുകൊടുക്കാൻ ആകും എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു
പ്രാദേശിക മേഖലയിൽ പുതുതായി രൂപപ്പെടുന്ന അധികാരക്രമ വ്യവസ്ഥിതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. ഗോയൽ പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് ഊർജ്ജം പകരുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ പ്രവർത്തന ക്ഷമമായ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി- GIFT സിറ്റിയും സിങ്കപ്പൂരും, സിങ്കപ്പൂർ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ചുമായി ധാരണയായതിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ച ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെ സിംഗപ്പൂർ-ഇന്ത്യ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുമെന്ന പ്രതീക്ഷയും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പങ്കുവെച്ചു. ഇതിനായി ബുദ്ധിസം, ബോളിവുഡ്, ബിസിനസ് എന്നീ 3 'ബി' കളെ ആശ്രയിക്കാമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു