Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of multiple development initiatives in Assam
18 FEB 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Assam!
I greet Majuli, the land of Srimanta Sankardev's workplace and the satras! My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Conrad Sangma ji, Assam Finance Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, and my dear brothers and sisters from Assam. It seems that the fervor of the Ali-Aye-Ligang festival is prevailing for the second day. Yesterday was a day of celebration of farming for the Mising community and today is a great festival for the development of the entire Assam and the North East, including Majuli.
Brothers and sisters,
Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika had once written: महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र महामिलनर तीर्थ(अ) कत(अ) जुग धरि आहिछे प्रकाखि हमन्वयर अर्थ(अ)! That is, the expansion of the Brahmaputra is the pilgrimage of fraternity, brotherhood and union. For years, this sacred river has been synonymous with camaraderie and connectivity. But it is also true that the work related to connectivity over the Brahmaputra did not happen as it should have been done earlier. As a result, connectivity within Assam and in other areas of the North East has always remained a major challenge. With the blessings of the Mahabahu Brahmaputra, the work is going on in full swing in this direction. Over the years, the double engine governments of the Centre and Assam have tried to reduce both geographical and cultural distances of the entire region. We have built bridges of convenience, opportunities and culture in line with the eternal spirit of the Brahmaputra. The physical and cultural integrity of the entire North East, including Assam, has been empowered over the years.
Friends,
This day is going to expand the comprehensive vision for the entire North East, including Assam. Many bridges, be it Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Bridge, Bogibeel Bridge or Saraighat Bridge, are making the life of Assam easier today. These are also proving to be great convenience for our brave warriors, while strengthening the security of the country. The campaign to connect different parts of Assam and North East has been given a fillip today. Work on two more major bridges is commencing from today. When I went to Majuli Island a few years ago, I sensed the problems there closely. I am happy that Sarbananda Sonowal ji's government has tried to mitigate these difficulties with complete dedication. Assam’s first heliport has come up in Majuli.
Brothers and sisters,
Now, the people of Majuli are going to get fast and safe road options. Your years-old demand is going to be fulfilled with the foundation laying ceremony of the bridge. The eight-km bridge connecting Kalibari Ghat to Jorhat will become the lifeline of thousands of families of Majuli. This bridge is going to be a bridge of convenience and hope for you. Similarly, when the 19-km long bridge from Dhubri to Fulbari in Meghalaya is ready, it will strengthen the connectivity of the Barak Valley. This bridge will also greatly reduce the distance from Assam to Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. Imagine, the distance between Meghalaya and Assam, which is about 250 kilometres by road, will be reduced to only 19-20 kilometres in future. This bridge will also be important for international traffic with other countries.
Brothers and sisters,
The Mahabahu Brahmaputra program has been launched today to enrich the gift of many rivers to Assam, including the Brahmaputra and Barak. The program will empower water connectivity and port-led development throughout the region with the waters of the Brahmaputra. At the beginning of this campaign, three Ro-Pax services have been inaugurated between Nemati-Majuli, North and South Guwahati and Dhubri- Hatsingimari today. With this, Assam has become the leading state in the country to connect with the Ro-Pax service at such a large scale. In addition, development of tourist jetties at four places over the Brahmaputra and the Inland Water Transport Terminal at Jogighopa has also been taken up. These projects, which will provide better connectivity to Assam, including Majuli, and the North East, will further accelerate the pace of development in the region. A vote given by you in 2016 has resulted in so much. The power of your vote is now going to take Assam to a newer height.
Brothers and sisters,
Even during the period of slavery, Assam was one of the most prosperous and more revenue generating states of the country. Even the tea and petroleum products reached Chittagong and Kolkata ports through the Brahmaputra-Padma-Meghna rivers and the railway lines. This network of connectivity was a major reason for Assam's prosperity. But after independence, where it was necessary to modernize this infrastructure, it was left on its own. No focus was given on the waterway and as a result it was almost finished. This negligence over development was also a major reason behind the chaos and unrest in the region. The course correction started during the time of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji. Now, those projects are being further expanded and being given more momentum. Now, the development of Assam is also a priority and round the clock efforts are also being made for it.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last five years, several steps have been taken to re-establish the multi-modal connectivity of Assam. The effort is to make Assam and the North East the centre of our cultural and trade relations with other East Asian countries. Therefore, inland waterways are being developed as a major force. Recently, an agreement has also been signed to enhance water connectivity with Bangladesh. Work on Indo-Bangladesh protocol route is underway on the Hooghly River to connect Brahmaputra and Barak rivers. This will also provide an alternative connectivity to Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur and Tripura besides Assam to Haldia, Kolkata, Guwahati and Jogighopa. That is, it will reduce the dependence on the narrow region that connects the North East with the rest of India.
Brothers and sisters,
Jogighopa's IWT terminal will further strengthen this alternative route and connect Assam to Kolkata, to Haldia Port by waterway. The terminal will facilitate cargo of Bhutan and Bangladesh, cargo of Jogighopa multi-modal logistics park and commuting to different locations on the Brahmaputra River.
Friends,
If the comfort of the common man is a priority and the goal of development is irrevocable, new avenues are created. The Ro-Pax service between Majuli and Nemati is one such plan. You will no longer need to travel about 425 kilometres through the road. You only have to cover a journey of 12 kilometres through Ro-Pax and you can take your bicycle, scooter, bike, or car to the ship as well. The two ships that are being run on this route will be able to carry about 1600 passengers and dozens of vehicles at a time. Similar facility will now be available to the people of Guwahati also. Now, the distance between north and south Guwahati will be reduced from 40 kilometres to just 3 kilometres. Similarly, the distance between Dhubri and Hatsingimari will be reduced from about 225 kilometres to 30 kilometres.
Friends,
Our government is not just developing waterways, but E-portals have been launched today to ensure that those who use them get the accurate information. The Car-D portal will help to collect all cargo and cruise-related traffic data of the National Waterway in real time. Similarly, the water portal will also provide information on the infrastructure of the waterway besides navigation. The GIS-based Bharat Map portal helps people who want to visit here or come for business purposes. Multi-modal connectivity is being developed for Atmanirbhar Bharat and Assam is going to be its best example.
Brothers and sisters,
Internet connectivity is equally essential along with the waterway-railway-highway connectivity of Assam and the North East. Work is proceeding simultaneously on these issues. Now, with an investment of hundreds of crores of rupees, the North East’s first data centre will come up in Guwahati and it will be the sixth in the country. The centre will serve as a data centre hub for all the eight states of the North East. This data centre will give more impetus to e-governance, IT service based industry and start-ups across the north east, including Assam. It will also empower the BPO ecosystem which is being developed for the youth of the North East for the last few years. In a way, the centre will also strengthen the vision of Digital India in the North East.
Brothers and sisters,
Bharat Ratna Dr Bhupen Hazarika wrote: कर्मइ आमार धर्म, आमि नतुन जुगर नतुन मानब, आनिम नतुन स्वर्ग, अबहेलित जनतार बाबे धरात पातिम स्वर्ग i.e., Our work is our religion, we are new people of the new age who were disregarded. We will create a new heaven on the earth for them. The government is working with this spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas all over the country, including Assam and North East today. Assamese culture, spirituality, rich tradition of tribes and biodiversity are our heritages that have prospered around the Brahmaputra. Srimanta Sankardev ji also came to the Majuli Island to empower this heritage. Since then, Majuli has been identified as the centre of spirituality, the soul of the culture of Assam. The way all of you have pursued the Satriya culture is commendable. The enthusiasm over Mukha Shilpa (Mask Art) and Raas Festival in the country and the world is wonderful. Only you have this strength and these attractions. It has to be preserved and taken forward.
Brothers and sisters,
I would like to congratulate Sarbananda Sonowal ji and his entire team for the commendable work to enhance this cultural, spiritual and natural potential of Majuli and Assam. Steps like the campaign to free Satras and other important places from illegal occupation, the establishment of a cultural university, status to Majuli as the "Biodiversity Heritage Site", the Tezpur-Majuli-Sivasagar heritage circuit, the festivals of Namami Brahmaputra and Namami Barak are strengthening the identity of Assam.
Friends,
The connectivity projects that have been either inaugurated or whose foundation stone was laid today are going to open new doors for tourism in Assam. Assam can become a major destination of cruise tourism in the country. The tourism industry of Assam will get a new dimension with the development of tourist jetties at Nemati, Biswanath Ghat, Guwahati and Jogighopa. When a high-spending tourist from the country and abroad will take a trip on the cruise, it will also increase the earning means of the youth of Assam. Tourism is a sector in which the least literate and those with least investment earn as well as a skilled professional. This is what development is all about which gives opportunity to the poorest of the poor and the common citizen also to move forward. We have to maintain and speed up this course of development. We have to work together to make Assam and the North East a strong pillar of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Once again, I congratulate all of you for the new projects of development.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम में विकास के अनेक पहलों के शुभारम्‍भ अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
18 FEB 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार असम!
श्रीमंत शंकरदेव की कर्मस्थली और सत्रों की भूमि मजूली को मेरा प्रणाम! केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री नितिन गडकरी जी, श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद जी, श्री मनसुख मांडविया जी, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री, कोनरेड संगमा जी, असम के वित्त मंत्री डॉक्टर हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी, और असम के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों। ऐसा लग रहा कि आलि-आये-लिगांग उत्सव की उमंग दूसरे दिन भी जारी है। कल मिसिंग समुदाय के लिए, खेती और किसानी के उत्सव का दिन था और आज मजूली सहित पूरे असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास का एक बहुत बड़ा महोत्‍सव है। ताकामे लिगांग आछेँगेँ छेलिडुंग!
भाइयों और बहनों,
भारत रत्न डॉक्टर भूपेन हज़ारिका ने कभी लिखा था- महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र महामिलनर तीर्थ(अ) कत(अ) जुग धरि आहिछे प्रकाखि हमन्वयर अर्थ(अ)! यानि ब्रह्मपुत्र का विस्तार बंधुत्व का, भाईचारे का, मिलन का तीर्थ है। सालों-साल से ये पवित्र नदी, मेलजोल का, कनेक्टिविटी का पर्याय रही है। लेकिन ये भी सही है कि ब्रह्मपुत्र पर कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े जितने काम पहले होने चाहिए थे, उतने हुए नहीं। इस वजह से असम के भीतर भी और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अन्य क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी हमेशा एक बड़ी चुनौती बनी रही। महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र के आशीर्वाद से अब इस दिशा में तेजी से काम हो रहा है। बीते वर्षों में केंद्र और असम की डबल इंजन सरकार ने, इस पूरे क्षेत्र की भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक, दोनों प्रकार की दूरियों को कम करने का प्रयास किया है। हमने ब्रह्मपुत्र की शाश्वत भावना के अनुरूप, सुविधा, सुअवसरों और संस्कृति के पुल बनाए हैं, सेतु बनाए हैं। असम सहित पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट की Physical और Cultural Integrity को बीते सालों में सशक्त किया गया है।
साथियों,
आज का दिन असम सहित पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए इस व्यापक विजन को विस्तार देने वाला है। डॉक्टर भूपेन हज़ारिका सेतु हो, बोगीबिल ब्रिज हो, सरायघाट ब्रिज हो, ऐसे अनेक ब्रिज आज असम का जीवन आसान बना रहे हैं। ये देश की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के साथ ही, हमारे वीर जांबाजों को भी बड़ी सहूलियत दे रहे हैं। असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अलग-अलग हिस्सों को जोड़ने के इस अभियान को आज और आगे बढ़ाया गया है। आज से 2 और बड़े ब्रिज पर काम शुरु हो रहा है। जब कुछ वर्ष पहले मैं माजूली द्वीप गया था तो वहां की समस्याओं को करीब से महसूस किया था। मुझे खुशी है कि सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी की सरकार ने इन मुश्किलों को कम करने के लिए पूरी निष्ठा से प्रयास किया है। मजूली में असम का पहला हेलीपोर्ट भी बन चुका है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
अब मजूली वासियों को सड़क का भी तेज़ और सुरक्षित विकल्प मिलने जा रहा है। आपकी बरसों पुरानी मांग आज पुल के भूमि पूजन के साथ ही पूरी होनी शुरू हो गई है। कालीबाड़ी घाट से जोहराट को जोड़ने वाला 8 किलोमीटर का ये पुल मजूली के हज़ारों परिवारों की जीवन रेखा बनेगा। ये ब्रिज आपके लिए सुविधा और संभावनाओं का सेतु बनने वाला है। इसी तरह धुबरी से मेघालय में फुलबारी तक 19 किमी लंबा पुल जब तैयार हो जाएगा, तो इससे बराक घाटी की कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होगी। यही नहीं इस पुल से मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा की असम से दूरी भी बहुत कम हो जाएगी। सोचिए, मेघालय और असम के बीच अभी सड़क मार्ग से जो दूरी करीब ढाई सौ किलोमीटर है भविष्य में सिर्फ 19-20 किलोमीटर रह जाएगी। ये ब्रिज अन्य देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यातायात के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक सहित असम को अनेक नदियों की जो सौगात मिली है, उसको समृद्ध करने के लिए आज महाबाहू ब्रह्मपुत्र प्रोग्राम शुरु किया गया है। ये प्रोग्राम, ब्रह्मपुत्र के जल से इस पूरे क्षेत्र में Water Connectivity को, Port Led Development को सशक्त करेगा। इस अभियान की शुरुआत में आज नीमाती-मजूली, नॉर्थ और साउथ गुवाहाटी, धुबरी-तसिंगीमारी के बीच 3 रो-पैक्स सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है। इसी के साथ असम इतने बड़े स्तर पर रो-पैक्स सर्विस से जुड़ने वाला देश का अग्रणी राज्य बन गया है। इसके अलावा जोगीघोपा में Inland Water Transport Terminal सहित ब्रह्मपुत्र पर 4 जगह टूरिस्ट जेटी बनाने का काम भी शुरु किया गया है। मजूली सहित असम को, नॉर्थ ईस्ट को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी देने वाले ये प्रोजेक्ट्स, इस क्षेत्र में विकास की गति को और तेज करेंगे। 2016 में आपके दिए एक वोट ने, कितना कुछ करके दिखा दिया है। आपके वोट की ये ताकत अभी असम को और ऊंचाई पर लेकर जाने वाली है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गुलामी के कालखंड में भी असम देश के संपन्न और अधिक रेवेन्यु देने वाले राज्यों में से एक था। यहां तक कि चिटगांव और कोलकाता पोर्ट तक चाय और पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ, ब्रह्मपुत्र-पदमा-मेघना नदियों और रेल लाइनों से होकर ही पहुंचते थे। कनेक्टिविटी का यही नेटवर्क असम की समृद्धि का बड़ा कारण था। लेकिन आज़ादी के बाद जहां इस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाना जरूरी था, इन्हें अपने हाल पर छोड़ दिया गया। जलमार्ग पर फोकस नहीं किया गया, तो लगभग खत्म ही हो गए। इस क्षेत्र में अव्यवस्था और अशांति के पीछे, विकास को लेकर ये लापरवाही भी एक बड़ी वजह बनी। इतिहास में की गईं उन गलतियों को सुधारने की शुरुआत अटल बिहारी वाजपेई जी ने की थी। अब उनका और विस्तार किया जा रहा है, उन्हें और गति दी जा रही है। अब, असम का विकास प्राथमिकता में भी है और इसके लिए दिन-रात प्रयास भी हो रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते पांच वर्षों में असम की मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को फिर से स्थापित करने के लिए एक के बाद एक कदम उठाए गए हैं। कोशिश ये है कि असम को, नॉर्थ ईस्ट को, दूसरे पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक और व्यापारिक रिश्तों का भी केंद्र बनाया जाए। इसलिए Inland Waterways को यहां एक बड़ी ताकत बनाने पर काम चल रहा है। हाल में ही बांग्लादेश के साथ Water Connectivity बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता भी किया गया है। ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक नदी को जोड़ने के लिए हुगली नदी में इंडो-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट पर काम चल रहा है। इससे असम के अलावा मेघालय, मिजोरम, मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा को भी हल्दिया, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी और जोगीघोपा के लिए एक वैकल्पिक कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। यानि अभी नॉर्थ ईस्ट को शेष भारत से जोड़ने के लिए जिस संकरे से क्षेत्र पर हमारी निर्भरता रहती है, उस निर्भरता को ये रास्ता कम करेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जोगीघोपा का IWT टर्मिनल इस वैकल्पिक रास्ते को और मजबूत बनाएगा और असम को कोलकाता से, हल्दिया पोर्ट से जलमार्ग द्वारा जोड़ेगा। इस टर्मिनल पर भूटान और बांग्लादेश के कार्गो, जोगीघोपा मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के कार्गो और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर अलग-अलग स्थानों के लिए आने-जाने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
साथियों,
अगर सामान्य जन की सुविधा प्राथमिकता हो और विकास का लक्ष्य अटल हो, तो नए रास्ते बन ही जाते हैं। मजूली और नेमाती के बीच रो-पैक्स सेवा ऐसा ही एक रास्ता है। इससे अब आपको सड़क के रास्ते करीब सवा 4 सौ किलोमीटर घूमकर आने की ज़रूरत नहीं पड़ेगी। अब आप रो-पैक्स से सिर्फ 12 किलोमीटर का सफर करते हुए अपनी साइकिल, स्कूटर, बाइक या कार को जहाज़ में ले जा सकते हैं। इस रास्ते पर जो 2 जहाज चलाए जा रहे हैं, वो एक बार में करीब 1600 यात्री और दर्जनों वाहनों को ले जा पाएंगे। ऐसी ही सुविधा, अब गुवाहाटी के लोगों को भी मिलेगी। अब उत्तरी और दक्षिण गुवाहाटी के बीच की दूरी 40 किलोमीटर से कम होकर सिर्फ 3 किलोमीटर तक सिमट जाएगी। इसी तरह धुबरी और हतसिंगीमारी के बीच की दूरी करीब सवा 2 सौ किलोमीटर से कम होकर 30 किलोमीटर तक रह जाएगी।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार द्वारा सिर्फ जलमार्ग ही नहीं बनाए जा रहे हैं, बल्कि इनका उपयोग करने वालों को सटीक जानकारी भी मिले, इसके लिए भी आज ई-पोर्टल लॉन्च किए गए हैं। Car-D पोर्टल से नेशनल वॉटरवे के सभी कार्गो और क्रूज़ से जुड़े ट्रैफिक डेटा को रियल टाइम पर क्लेक्ट करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसी तरह पानी पोर्टल, नौचालन के अलावा वॉटरवे के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी जानकारियां भी देगा। GIS आधारित भारत मैप पोर्टल, उन लोगों की मदद करता है जो यहां घूमने-फिरने या व्यापार-कारोबार के लिए आना चाहते हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी का देश में विकास हो रहा है, असम उसका बेहतरीन उदाहरण होने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट की वॉटरवे-रेलवे-हाईवे कनेक्टिविटी के साथ ही इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी भी उतनी ही जरूरी है। इस पर भी लगातार काम हो रहा है। अब सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से गुवाहाटी में नॉर्थ ईस्ट का पहला और देश का छठा डेटा सेंटर भी बनने वाला है। ये सेंटर नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सभी 8 राज्यों के लिए डेटा सेंटर हब के रूप में काम करेगा। इस डेटा सेंटर के बनने से असम सहित पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में e-governance को, आईटी सर्विस आधारित इंडस्ट्री को, स्टार्ट अप्स को और बल मिलेगा। बीते सालों से नॉर्थ ईस्ट के युवाओं के लिए BPO का जो इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया जा रहा है, उसको अब ताकत मिलेगी। यानि एक प्रकार से ये सेंटर डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को नॉर्थ ईस्ट में भी मज़बूत करेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
भारत रत्न डॉक्टर भूपेन हज़ारिका ने लिखा था:- कर्मइ आमार धर्म, आमि नतुन जुगर नतुन मानब, आनिम नतुन स्वर्ग, अबहेलित जनतार बाबे धरात पातिम स्वर्ग! यानि हमारे लिए काम ही हमारा धर्म है। हम नए युग के नए लोग हैं। जिनकी सुध कभी नहीं ली गई, हम उनके लिए नया स्वर्ग बनाएंगे, धरती पर स्वर्ग बनाएंगे। सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास की इसी भावना के साथ आज असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट सहित पूरे देश में सरकार काम कर रही है। ब्रह्मपुत्र के इर्दगिर्द समृद्ध हुई असमिया संस्कृति, आध्यात्म, जनजातियों की समृद्ध परंपरा और biodiversity हमारी धरोहर है। श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी भी मजूली द्वीप इसी धरोहर को सशक्त करने के लिए आए थे। इसके बाद मजूली की पहचान आध्यात्म के केंद्र के रूप में, असम की संस्कृति की आत्मा के रूप में बनी। आप सभी ने सत्रिया संस्कृति को जिस प्रकार आगे बढ़ाया, वो प्रशंसनीय है। मुखा शिल्प और रास उत्सव को लेकर जिस प्रकार देश और दुनिया में अब उत्साह बढ़ रहा है, वो अद्भुत है। ये ताकत, ये आकर्षण सिर्फ आपके पास ही है। इसको बचाना भी है और आगे बढ़ाना भी है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं सर्वानंद सोनोवाल जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को बधाई दूंगा कि मजूली के, असम के इस सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और प्राकृतिक सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्होंने प्रशंसनीय काम किए हैं। सत्रों और दूसरे महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों को अवैध कब्जे से मुक्त करने का अभियान हो, कल्चरल यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना हो, मजूली को “Biodiversity Heritage Site” का दर्जा देना हो, तेजपुर-मजूली-सिवसागर Heritage circuit हो, नमामि ब्रह्मपुत्र और नमामि बराक जैसे उत्सवों का आयोजन हो, ऐसे कदमों से Assam की पहचान और समृद्ध हो रही है।
साथियों,
आज कनेक्टिविटी के जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का शुभारंभ और शिलान्यास किया गया है, उनसे असम में टूरिज्म के लिए नए द्वार खुलने वाले हैं। क्रूज़ टूरिज्म के मामले में असम देश का एक बड़ा डेस्टिनेशन बन सकता है। नेमाती, विश्वनाथ घाट, गुवाहाटी और जोगीघोपा में टूरिस्ट जेटी बनने से असम की टूरिज्म इंडस्ट्री को एक नया आयाम मिलेगा। जब क्रूज़ में घूमने के लिए देश और दुनिया का ज्यादा खर्च करने वाला टूरिस्ट पहुंचेगा, तो असम के युवाओं की कमाई के साधन भी बढ़ेंगे। टूरिज्म तो ऐसा सेक्टर है, जिसमें कम से कम पढ़ा लिखा, कम से कम निवेश करने वाला भी कमाता है और स्किल्ड प्रोफेशनल भी कमाता है। यही तो विकास है, जो गरीब से गरीब को भी, सामान्य नागरिक को भी आगे बढ़ने का अवसर देता है। विकास के इसी क्रम को हमें बनाए रखना है और गति देनी है। असम को, नॉर्थ ईस्ट को आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मज़बूत स्तंभ बनाने के लिए हमें मिलकर काम करना है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास के नए प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !