Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said, public grievances increased from 2 lakhs in 2014 to more than 21 lakhs at present with more than 95 percent disposal of cases
Dr.J itendra Singh addresses Deputy Commissioners across the country and Nodal Public Grievance Officers of Centre & States at a National Workshop
18 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing Deputy Commissioners/District Development Commissioners across the country and Nodal Public Grievance Officers of Central as well as State/ UT Governments, as chief guest at the National Workshop on Technology Platforms in Public Grievance Redressal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh today said that States were using a multiplicity of technology platforms to redress public grievances and therefore it was important to be familiar with and adopt some of the best practices followed by each other. A number of best practices sometimes emerged even at the district level, he added. It is very encouraging to see that districts apart from the Central and State Governments have been actively involved in improving the Public Grievance Redressal system of the Nation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this National workshop aims at sharing of knowledge on the technology platforms existing at district level for redressal of public grievances. He said, that it is heartening to see that how the entire Government machinery right from all the Districts of the country to the State as well as the Central Government are sensitive and have become responsive to redress the grievances of the common man and are participating in this National Workshop to take the improvements further.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, every attempt was being made to implement an effective Public Grievance redressal System in India and bring about administrative reforms to promote satisfaction amongst the people and the approach has been to create a digital continuum. It is further sought to develop and enhance the scale and agility of responsiveness of Governance mechanisms by using new and emerging digital technologies, create less paper secretariats and provide a meaningful and transparent government to all people, he said.
The Minister said, there had been a 10-fold increase in public grievance cases since this Government came to power and it, in fact, reflects the trust citizens have shown in the Government. The public grievances have increased from 2 lakh in 2014 to more than 21 lakhs at present with more than 95 percent disposal of cases. The main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes, he said.
On these lines itself, the CPGRAMS 7.0 version has been launched and implemented in 9 Ministries/ Departments by mapping the last mile grievance officers, and reduction in time and improving quality of disposal.The goal of this National Workshop was knowledge dissemination on the diverse technology platforms in redressal of public grievances. The goal has been achieved as the best technology practices in this regard have been shared through this platform.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also released the Special Edition of MGMG - 'Success Stories in Disposal of COVID - 19 PublicGrievances and Best Practices in Handling of COVID - 19 Pandemic by Districts'. The District Collectors and all the Central and State Nodal public grievance Officers were complimented for their tireless efforts and sensitivity to reach out to citizens through the public grievance redressal mechanism.
More than 700 districts, 33 States and Union Territories and around 75 Central Ministries / Departments participated in the National Workshop. The National Workshop brought together stakeholders from central and state governments, as well as all districts of the country and it provided an excellent platform for sharing of knowledge, experiences, lessons, latest technology developments and best practices in designing and addressing Public Grievance Redressal. For the first time, the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances has organized a National Workshop involving District level participation for seeking innovative solutions in redressal of citizen's grievances.
Secretary, DARPG, Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji, in his address during the valedictory session, said that the National Workshop has provided all participating Central, State and UT Governments as well as all districts important takeaways that may be now taken forward for due implementation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ عوامی شکایات 2014 جہاں 2 لاکھ تھیں، وہیں اب بڑھ کر 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہیں اور 95 فیصد سے زیادہ مقدمات نمٹائے گئے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک نیشنل ورک شاپ میں ملک بھر کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کےعوامی شکایات سے نمٹنے والے نوڈل افسروں سے خطاب کیا
18 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کےمرکزی وزیرمملکت( آ زادانہ چارج) ،وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک بھر کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں ؍ ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنروں اور مرکز کے علاوہ ریاستی اور مرکز کی زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے عوامی شکایات سے نمٹنے والے نوڈل افسروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آج کہا کہ ریاستیں عوامی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیائی پلیٹ فارموں کو استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لحاظ سے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ایک دوسرے کی بہترین کام کے طریقوں سے آگاہی حاصل کی جائے اور ان میں سے کچھ طریقوں کو اختیار بھی کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بعض اوقات کام کے کچھ بہترین طریقے ضلعی سطح پر ابھر کر سامنے آتے ہیں۔یہ بات انتہائی حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ ملک کے عوامی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے علاوہ اضلاع کے ذمہ داران سرگرم طور پر شریک عمل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ اس نیشنل ورکشاپ کے اہتمام کا مقصد عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئےضلعی سطح پر موجود ٹیکنالوجی کی معلومات میں حصہ داری کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھ کر دلی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ضلعی سطح سے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی سطح تک پوری سرکاری مشنری حساس طریقے سے کام کر رہی ہے اور عام لوگوں کی شکایات کو دور کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ تمام لوگ مزید بہتری کے لئے اس نیشنل ورکشاپ میں شریک ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہرممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ ملک میں عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کا مؤثر نفاذ عمل میں لایا جائے اور عوامی اطمینان کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے کے لئے انتظامی اصلاحات کی جائیں۔کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ ایک ڈیجیٹل تسلسل قائم کیا جائے۔ سرکاری میکانزم کی جوابدہی کا دائرہ بھی بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے اور اس کے لئے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیاں استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ کاغذی کام کا بوجھ کم ہو اور تمام لوگوں کو با معنیٰ اور شفاف سرکاری خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب سے یہ حکومت اقتدار میں آئی ہے، عوامی شکایات سے متعلق مقدمات کی تعداد میں 10 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو درحقیقت حکومت پر عوام کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ 2014 میں عوامی شکایات کی تعداد جہاں 2 لاکھ تھی وہیں آج یہ تعداد 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے اور 95 فیصد مقدمات فیصل کئےجا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مودی حکومت کا اصل منتر یہ ہے بہبودی اسکیموں کے تمام تر فوائد کے ساتھ قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص تک پہنچا جائے۔
ان خطوط پر عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور ان کی نگرانی کے یک مرکزی نظام کے 7ویں ورژن کو لانچ کرنے کے بعد 9 وزارتوں ؍ محکموں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لئے آخری کونے تک موجود شکایت سننے والے افسروں ، شکایات کے ازالے میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے اور معاملات فیصل کرنے معیار کوبہتر بنانےکو شامل نظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس نیشنل ورکشاپ کامقصد عوامی شکایات کے ازالے میں مختلف ٹیکنالوجی کے پلیٹ فارموں پر معلومات کو عام کرنا تھا اور یہ مقصد حاصل کر لیا گیا، جس کے لئے اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اس سلسلے کی بہترین ٹیکنالوجی والے طریقہ عمل سے ایک دوسرے کو باخبر ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس موقع پر کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سےزیادہ حکمرانی کا خصوصی ایڈیش بھی جاری کیا، جس کا تعلق ضلعی کلکٹروں اور تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے عوامی شکایات سننے والے نوڈل افسروں کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ شہریوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے انتھک کوششوں کی حساسیت کی تعریف سے ہے۔
اس نیشنل ورکشاپ میں 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع، 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے علاوہ تقریبا 75 مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ محکموں کے ذمہ داران نے شرکت کی۔ اس نیشنل ورکشاپ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے علاوہ ملک کے تمام اضلاع کے ذمہ داروں کو یکجا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا ۔اس ورک شاپ نے معلومات، تجربات، اسباق، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقیات اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے بہترین طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کی واقفیت کےلئے ایک نمایاں پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور شکایات عامہ کے محکمے نے ایک ایسا نیشنل ورک شاپ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں عوام کی شکایات کے ازالے کی اختراعی صورتیں وضع کرنے کے لئے ضلعی سطح تک شرکت کا دائرہ وسیع کیا گیا۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چھتر پتی شیوا جی نے اختتامی خطے میں کہا کہ اس نیشنل ورکشاپ کے تمام مرکزی، ریاستی اور مرکزی خطوں کے علاوہ اضلاع کے شرکا اہم معلومات لے کر جا رہے ہیں،جن پر اب لازمی عمل کے سفر کوآگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔