Ministry of Defence
Successful user trials of DRDO-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile Systems ‘Helina’ and ‘Dhruvastra’
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Joint User Trials for Helina (Army Version) and Dhruvastra (Air Force Version) Missile Systemshave been carried out from Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) platform in desert ranges. The missile systems have been designed and developed indigenously by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
Five missions were carried out for evaluating the missile capabilities in minimum and maximum range.The missiles were fired in hover and max forward flight against realistic static and moving targets. Some missions were carried out with warheads against derelict tanks. A mission was carried out against a moving target from a forward flying helicopter.
The Helinaand Dhruvastra are third generation, Lock on Before Launch (LOBL) fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missiles that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour. It is one of the most-advanced anti-tank weapons in the world. Now, the missile systems are ready for induction.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, the Army and Air Force for the achievements. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of teams involved in the successful trials.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੈਂਕ ਗਾਈਡਡ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ‘ਹੈਲੀਨਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਧਰੁਵਸਤ੍ਰ’ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੈਲੀਨਾ (ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ) ਅਤੇ ਧ੍ਰੁਵਸਤ੍ਰ (ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ) ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਲਾਈਟ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ (ਏਐਲਐਚ) ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮਿਜ਼ਾਇਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀ.ਆਰ.ਡੀ.ਓ.) ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਵਿੰਗ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੋਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਕਸ ਫਾਰਵਰ੍ਡ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਗਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁਝ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਖਰਾਬ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵਾਰਹੈੱਡਸ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰਵਰਡ ਫਲਾਈਂਗ ਹੇਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਕ ਮੂਵਿੰਗ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹੈਲੀਨੈਂਡ ਧ੍ਰੁਵਸਤ੍ਰ ਤੀਜੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਲਾੱਕ ਆਨ ਬੀਫੋਰ ਲਾਂਚ (ਐਲਓਬੀਐਲ) ਫਾਇਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੈਂਕ ਗਾਈਡਡ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁੱਲ ਜਾਓ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਹਿੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਟੌਪ ਅਟੈਕ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕ੍ਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਵਚ ਨਾਲ ਯੁੱਧ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਰਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੈਂਕ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ, ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ, ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਡਾ. ਜੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।