Ministry of Defence
Successful user trials of DRDO-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile Systems ‘Helina’ and ‘Dhruvastra’
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Joint User Trials for Helina (Army Version) and Dhruvastra (Air Force Version) Missile Systemshave been carried out from Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) platform in desert ranges. The missile systems have been designed and developed indigenously by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
Five missions were carried out for evaluating the missile capabilities in minimum and maximum range.The missiles were fired in hover and max forward flight against realistic static and moving targets. Some missions were carried out with warheads against derelict tanks. A mission was carried out against a moving target from a forward flying helicopter.
The Helinaand Dhruvastra are third generation, Lock on Before Launch (LOBL) fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missiles that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour. It is one of the most-advanced anti-tank weapons in the world. Now, the missile systems are ready for induction.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, the Army and Air Force for the achievements. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of teams involved in the successful trials.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल सिस्टम्स 'हेलिना' और 'ध्रुवस्त्र' का सफल उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षण
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
हेलिना (आर्मी वर्जन) और ध्रुवस्त्र (एयरफोर्स वर्जन) मिसाइल सिस्टम्स के लिए संयुक्त उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षण में एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलिकॉप्टर (एएलएच) प्लेटफॉर्म से डेज़र्ट रेंज में किए गए हैं । मिसाइल प्रणालियों को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है ।
न्यूनतम और अधिकतम रेंज में मिसाइल क्षमताओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए पांच मिशन संचालित किए गए । मिसाइलों को यथार्थवादी, स्थिर और चलते हुए लक्ष्यों के खिलाफ होवर और मैक्स फॉरवर्ड फ्लाइट में फायर किया गया । कुछ मिशन त्याग किए हुए टैंकों के खिलाफ वॉरहैड्स से किए गए थे । आगे उड़ने वाले हेलिकॉप्टर से चलायमान लक्ष्य के खिलाफ मिशन चलाया गया ।
हेलिना और ध्रुवस्ट्रा तीसरी पीढ़ी के, लॉक ऑन बिफोर लॉन्च (LOBL) फायर एंड फॉरगेट एंटी-टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल हैं जो डायरेक्ट हिट मोड के साथ-साथ टॉप अटैक मोड दोनों में लक्ष्य पर निशाना साधने में सक्षम हैं । इस प्रणाली में सभी मौसम में दिन और रात वाली क्षमता है और पारंपरिक कवच वाले टैंक के साथ साथ विस्फोटक प्रतिक्रियाशील कवच वाले युद्धक टैंकों को पराजित करने की क्षमता भी है । यह दुनिया के सबसे उन्नत एंटी टैंक हथियारों में से एक है । अब मिसाइल सिस्टम को शामिल करने की तैयारी है ।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उपलब्धियों के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), सेना और वायु सेना को बधाई दी । रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने सफल परीक्षणों में शामिल टीमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की ।