Ministry of Defence
Successful user trials of DRDO-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile Systems ‘Helina’ and ‘Dhruvastra’
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Joint User Trials for Helina (Army Version) and Dhruvastra (Air Force Version) Missile Systemshave been carried out from Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) platform in desert ranges. The missile systems have been designed and developed indigenously by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
Five missions were carried out for evaluating the missile capabilities in minimum and maximum range.The missiles were fired in hover and max forward flight against realistic static and moving targets. Some missions were carried out with warheads against derelict tanks. A mission was carried out against a moving target from a forward flying helicopter.
The Helinaand Dhruvastra are third generation, Lock on Before Launch (LOBL) fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missiles that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour. It is one of the most-advanced anti-tank weapons in the world. Now, the missile systems are ready for induction.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, the Army and Air Force for the achievements. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of teams involved in the successful trials.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ٹینک شکن کائڈیڈ میزائل سسٹم ’ہیلینا) اور ’دھرو وستر‘ کے استعمال کی کامیاب آزمائش
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19 فروری ،2021، ہیلینا (آرمی ورژن) اور دھرووستر (ایئر فورس ورژن) میزائل سسٹم کے استعمال کی مشترکہ آزمائش ریگستانی رینجوں میں ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (اے ایل ایچ) پلیٹ فارم سے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ میزائل سسٹم دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور ا سی نے اسے تیار کیا ہے۔
کم سے کم اور زیادہ سے زیادہ رینج میں میزائل کی صلاحیتوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے پانچ مشن چلائے گئے۔ میزائلوں کو گھومنے والے اور سیدھے اڑنے والے دونوں طریقوں سے ساکت اور متحرک نشانوں کے خلاف فائر کیا گیا۔ کچھ مشن وارہیڈس کے ساتھ بیکار پڑے ہوئے ٹینکوں کے خلاف چلائے گئے۔ ایک مشن ایک متحرک نشانے کے خلاف آگے اڑنے والے ہیلی کاپٹر سے چلایا گیا۔
ہیلینا اور دھرووستر تیسری نسل کے لاک آن بیفور لانچ (ایل او بی ایل) فائر اینڈ فارگیٹ ٹینک شکن گائیڈیڈ میزائل ہیں جو سیدھے طریقے پر اور اوپر سے دونوں طرح نشانوں پر فائر کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ سسٹم تمام موسموں میں دن اور رات فائر کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور روایتی ہتھیار رکھنے وا لے نیز دھماکہ خیز ہتھیار رکھنے والے جنگی ٹینکوں کو شکست دے سکتا ہے۔ یہ دنیا میں جدید ترین ٹینک شکن ہتھیاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اب یہ میزائل نظام سسٹم میں شامل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او، فوج اور فضائیہ کو ان کامیابیوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی ہے۔ محکمہ دفاع کی تحقیق وترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ان کامیاب آزمائشوں میں شامل ٹیموں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔