Ministry of Defence
Successful user trials of DRDO-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile Systems ‘Helina’ and ‘Dhruvastra’
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Joint User Trials for Helina (Army Version) and Dhruvastra (Air Force Version) Missile Systemshave been carried out from Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) platform in desert ranges. The missile systems have been designed and developed indigenously by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
Five missions were carried out for evaluating the missile capabilities in minimum and maximum range.The missiles were fired in hover and max forward flight against realistic static and moving targets. Some missions were carried out with warheads against derelict tanks. A mission was carried out against a moving target from a forward flying helicopter.
The Helinaand Dhruvastra are third generation, Lock on Before Launch (LOBL) fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missiles that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour. It is one of the most-advanced anti-tank weapons in the world. Now, the missile systems are ready for induction.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, the Army and Air Force for the achievements. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of teams involved in the successful trials.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡി‌ആർ‌ഡി‌ഒ വികസിപ്പിച്ച ‘ഹെലീന’, ‘ധ്രുവാസ്‌ത്ര’ എന്നീ ടാങ്ക് വേധ വിദൂരനിയന്ത്രിത മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനം വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു
19 FEB 2021 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 19, 2021
മരുഭൂമിയിലെ വിക്ഷേപണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ വച്ച് അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് ലൈറ്റ് ഹെലികോപ്റ്റർ (ALH) പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ നിന്ന് ഹെലീന (കരസേന പതിപ്പ്), ധ്രുവാസ്‌ത്ര (വ്യോമ സേന പതിപ്പ്) എന്നീ ടാങ്ക് വേധ വിദൂരനിയന്ത്രിത മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ സംയുക്ത പരീക്ഷണം വിജയകരമായി നടത്തി. ഡിആർഡിഒ (പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന കേന്ദ്രം) തദ്ദേശീയമായാണ് മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്യുകയും വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തത്.
മിസൈലിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞതും കൂടിയതുമായ ശ്രേണിയിലുള്ള ശേഷി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി അഞ്ച് ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ നടത്തി.
നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആക്രമണത്തിലൂടെയും മുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആക്രമണത്തിലൂടെയും ലക്‌ഷ്യം ഭേദിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ലോക്ക് ഓൺ ബിഫോർ ലോഞ്ച് (LOBL) സംവിധാനത്തിലുള്ള മൂന്നാം തലമുറ ടാങ്ക് വേധ വിദൂരനിയന്ത്രിത മിസൈലുകളാണ് ഹെലീനയും ധ്രുവാസ്‌ത്രയും. പകലും രാത്രിയും, ഏതു കാലാവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും അനുയോജ്യമായ ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിന് പരമ്പരാഗതവും ആധുനികവുമായ എല്ലാ തരത്തിലുമുള്ള യുദ്ധ ടാങ്കുകളെ തകർക്കാൻ കഴിയും. ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും നൂതനമായ ടാങ്ക് വേധ വിദൂരനിയന്ത്രിത മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണിത്. ഈ മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനം ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രവർത്തന സജ്ജമാണ്.
നേട്ടത്തിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഡിആർഡിഒയെയും കരസേനയെയും വ്യോമസേനയെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.