Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of the key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala
19 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Shri. Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, My cabinet colleagues Shri R. K. Singh, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Other distinguished guests,
Friends,
Namaskaram Kerala! Just a few days ago I was in Kerala to inaugurate key projects of the petroleum sector. Today, thanks to technology, we are connected once again. We are taking important steps in the development journey of Kerala. The development works starting today are spread across the state. They cover a wide range of sectors. They will power and empower this beautiful state, whose people are making rich contributions to India’s progress. The two thousand megawatts state-of-the-art Pugalur–Thrissur High Voltage Direct Current system is being inaugurated today. This is the first HVDC inter-connection of Kerala with National Grid. Thrissur is an important cultural centre of Kerala. Now it will also be the power center for Kerala. This system will facilitate transfer of large quantum of power to meet the growing power demand of the State. It is also the first time the VSC converter technology has been introduced in the Country for transmission. It is indeed a moment of pride for all of us.
Friends,
Internal power generating sources in Kerala are seasonal. This makes the State largely dependent on import of power from the National Grid. This gap had to be bridged. The HVDC system helps us achieve this. Now there will be access to power with reliability. It is equally important to strengthen Intra-State transmission network for delivery of power to the households and industrial units. There is one another aspect which makes me happy about this project. The HVDC equipment used in this project have been made in India. This make our Atmanirbhar Bharat movement stronger.
Friends,
We are not just dedicating a transmission project. We have a project of producing electricity also. It is a pleasure to dedicate yet another clean energy asset of 50 megawatts capacity - the Kasaragod Solar Project. This will be a step in achieving the green and clean energy dream of our country. India is devoting great importance to solar energy. Our gains in solar energy ensure: A stronger fight against climate change. A boost to our entrepreneurs. Work is also underway to connect our hardworking farmers with the solar sector - make our annadatas also Urjadatas. Under PM-Kusum Yojana, over 20 lakh solar power pumps are being given to farmers. In the last six years, India’s solar energy capacity is up 13 times. India has also brought the world together through the International Solar Alliance.
Friends,
Our cities are engines of growth and power houses of innovation. Our cities are seeing three encouraging trends: Technological development, Favourable demographic dividend Increasing domestic demand. To further our growth in the sector, we have the Smart cities Mission. The Integrated Command and Control Centres under the Mission are helping cities in better urban planning and management. I am very happy to share that 54 Command Centre projects have become operational. 30 such projects are at various stages of implementation. These centres were especially useful during the pandemic days. Of the two Smart Cities in Kerala, Kochi Smart City has already established its Command Centre. Thiruvananthapuram Smart City is now getting ready for its Control Centre. Under Smart Cities Mission, the two Kerala Smart Cities - Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram have made significant progress. Till date, the two Smart Cities have 27 projects worth Rupees 773 crore that have been completed. Works in 68 projects worth almost Rupees Two thousand crore are in the pipe-line.
Friends,
One more initiative to improve urban infrastructure is AMRUT. AMRUT is helping cities expand and upgrade their waste-water treatment infrastructure. A total of 175 water supply projects are being taken up in Kerala under AMRUT at a cost of more than Rupees one thousand one hundred crore. Universal coverage is provided in 9 AMRUT cities. Today we are inaugurating the 75 Million Litres per Day Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara completed at a cost of Rs. 70 crore. This will improve the lives of around 13 lakh citizens. As my Minister colleague said, this project will help increase per capita water supply in Thiruvananthapuram to 150 litres per day from 100 litres per day supplied earlier.
Friends,
Today we are marking the Jayanti of the great Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj inspires people across India. He gave emphasis on Swarajya, where the fruits of development reach all sections of society. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also had a special relation with the coasts of India. On one hand he built a strong navy. On the other hand, he worked hard for coastal development and welfare of fishermen. We are continuing this vision. India is on the way to becoming Atmanirbhar in the defence sector. There have been path-breaking reforms in defence, and space sectors. These efforts will create opportunities for so many talented Indian youngsters. Similarly, our nation has begun a big movement towards excellent coastal infrastructure. India is investing in our Blue Economy. We value the efforts of our fishermen. Our efforts for fishermen communities are based on: More credit. Increased technology. Top-quality infrastructure. Supportive government policies. Fishermen now have access to Kisan Credit Cards. We are encouraging the use of latest technology that will help them navigate the waters. Work is underway to modernise boats they use. Government policies will ensure India becomes a hub for sea-food exports. In this budget itself, a fishing harbour has been announced for Kochi.
Friends,
The great Malayalam poet Kumaranashan had said: I am not asking your caste Sister, I ask for water, I am thirsty. Development and good governance does not know caste, creed, race, gender, religion or language. Development is for everyone. This is the essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas. Development is our aim. Development is our religion. I seek the support of the people of Kerala so that we can move forward to realise this shared vision of togetherness and development. Nandi! Namaskaram!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کیرالا میں بجلی اور شہری شعبے کے اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالا کے گورنر شری عارم محمد خان، وزیر اعلی کیرالا، شری پنارائیوجین، میری کابینہ کے ساتھی شری آر کے سنگھ، شری ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، دیگر معزز مہمان،
دوستو،
نمسکارمکیرالا! کچھ دنوں پہلے ہی میں پٹرولیمسیکٹر کے اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے کیرالامیں موجود تھا۔ آج، ٹیکنالوجی کی بدولت، ہم ایک بار پھر جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم کیرالا کے ترقیاتی سفر میں اہم اقدامات کررہے ہیں۔ آج سے شروع ہونے والے ترقیاتی کام پوری ریاست میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ وہ مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ وہ اس خوبصورت ریاست کو قوت دیں گے اور با اختیار بنائیں گے، جہاں کے لوگ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بھرپور تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ دو ہزار میگا واٹ کے جدید ترین پوگالور – تھرسور ہائی وولٹیجڈائرکٹ کرنٹ سسٹم کا آج افتتاح کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ نیشنل گرڈ کے ساتھ کیرالا کا پہلا HVDC باہمی ربط ہے۔ تھرسورکیرالا کا ایک اہم ثقافتی مرکز ہے۔ اب یہ کیرالا کے لیے بجلی کا مرکز بھیہوگا۔ اس نظام سے ریاست کی بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑی مقدار میں بجلی کی منتقلی میں آسانی ہوگی۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ملک میں ٹرانسمیشن کے لئے VSCکنورٹر ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کروائی گئی ہے۔ یہ واقعی ہم سب کے لیے باعث فخر ہے۔
دوستو،
کیرالا میں بجلی پیدا کرنے کے اندرونی ذرائع موسمی ہیں۔ اس سے ریاست کو بڑے پیمانے پر نیشنل گرڈ سے بجلی کی درآمد پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس خلا کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ ایچویڈی سی سسٹم اس کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری مدد کرتا ہے۔ اب اعتماد کے ساتھ بجلی تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ گھروں اور صنعتی اکائیوں کو بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے جس سے مجھے اس پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں خوشیہوتی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں استعمال ہونے والا ایچویڈی سی آلہ ہندوستان میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہماری آتمنربھربھارت تحریک کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم صرف ایک ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ نہیں لگارہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ایک منصوبہ بھی ہے۔ 50 میگا واٹ صلاحیت والا ایک اور صاف ستھرا توانائی اثاثہ -کاسرگوڈ شمسی منصوبہ وقف کرنا بھی ایک خوشی کی بات ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے سبز اور صاف توانائی کے خواب کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہوگا۔ ہندوستان شمسی توانائی کو بہت اہمیت دے رہا ہے۔ شمسی توانائی میں ہمارے فوائد ان باتوں کو یقینی بناتے ہیں: آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف ایک مضبوط لڑائی۔ ہمارے کاروباری افراد کے لیے فروغ۔ ہمارے محنت کش کسانوں کو شمسی شعبے سے جوڑنے کے لیے بھی کام جاری ہے - ہمارے ان داتا کواورجا داتا بھی بنائیں۔ وزیر اعظم-کسمیوجنا کے تحت، کسانوں کو 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ شمسی توانائی کے پمپ دیے جارہے ہیں۔ پچھلے چھ سالوں میں، ہندوستان کی شمسی توانائی کی گنجائش میں 13 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے ذریعہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو بھی ساتھ لایا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے شہر ترقی کے انجن اور جدت کے پاور ہاؤس ہیں۔ ہمارے شہر تین حوصلہ افزا رجحانات دیکھ رہے ہیں: تکنیکی ترقی، سازگار آبادیاتی منافع، گھریلو طلب میں اضافہ۔ اس شعبے میں اپنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، ہمارے پاس اسمارٹ شہروں کا مشن ہے۔ مشن کے تحت مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول مراکز بہتر شہری منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام میں شہروں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ کمانڈ سنٹر کے 54 منصوبے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے 30 منصوبے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ یہ مراکز وبائی امراض کے دوران خاص طور پر کارآمد تھے۔ کیرالا کے دو اسمارٹ شہروں میں سے، کوچی اسمارٹ شہر پہلے ہی اپنا کمانڈ سنٹر قائم کرچکا ہے۔ تروواننتاپورم اسمارٹ سٹی اب اپنے کنٹرول سنٹر کے لیے تیار ہورہا ہے۔ اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت، کیرالا کے دو اسمارٹ شہروں، کوچی اور تروواننتاپورم نے اہم پیشرفت کی ہے۔ اب تک، دونوں اسمارٹ شہروں میں 773 کروڑ روپے کے 27 منصوبے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ تقریباً دو ہزار کروڑ روپے کے 68 منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
دوستو،
شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک اور اقدام AMRUT ہے۔ AMRUT شہروں کو اپنے گندے پانی کی صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ کیرالا میں AMRUT کے تحت ایک ہزار ایک سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے پانی کی فراہمی کے کل 175 منصوبے شروع کیے جارہے ہیں۔ AMRUT کے 9 شہروں میں یونیورسل کوریج فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ آج ہم اروویکارا میں 75 ملین لیٹر یومیہ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کر رہے ہیں جسے70 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسسے لگ بھگ 13 لاکھ شہریوں کی زندگی بہتر ہوگی۔ جیسا کہ میرے ساتھی وزیر نے کہا، اس منصوبے سے تروواننتاپورم میں فی کس پانی کی فراہمی میں پہلے کے 100 لیٹر روزانہ سپلائی کے مقابلے میں 150 لیٹر تک اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو،
آج ہم عظیم چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی جینتی منارہے ہیں۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی ہندوستان بھر کے لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے سوراجیہ پر زور دیا، جہاں ترقی کے ثمرات معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا ہندوستان کے ساحل سے بھی خصوصی تعلق تھا۔ ایک طرف انھوں نے ایک مضبوط بحریہ بنائی۔ دوسری طرف، انھوں نے ساحلی ترقی اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے سخت محنت کی۔ ہم اس وژن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان دفاعی شعبے میں آتمنربھر بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ دفاع، اور خلائی شعبوں میں زبردست اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں۔ ان کوششوں سے بہت سارے باصلاحیت ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اسی طرح، ہمارے ملک نے بہترین ساحلی انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑی تحریک شروع کردی ہے۔ ہندوستان ہماری بلیو اکنامی میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ ہم اپنے ماہی گیروں کی کوششوں کی قدر کرتے ہیں۔ ماہی گیر برادریوں کے لیے ہماری کوششیں اس پر مبنی ہیں: زیادہ کریڈٹ۔اضافہ شدہ ٹیکنالوجی۔ اعلی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔ حکومت کی معاون پالیسیاں۔ ماہی گیروں کو اب کسان کریڈٹ کارڈوں تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ ہم جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں جو سمندر کی کھوج میں ان کی مدد کرے گی۔ ان کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جانے والی کشتیوں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ حکومتی پالیسیاں ہندوستان کو سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کا مرکز بنائیں گی۔ اس بجٹ میں ہی، کوچی کے لیے ایک ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
عظیم ملیالم شاعر کمارآشان نے کہا تھا: میں تمہاری ذات نہیں پوچھ رہا ہوں، میں پانی مانگتا ہوں، مجھے پیاس لگی ہے۔ ترقی اور اچھی حکومت ذات پات، نسل، جنس، مذہب یا زبان کو نہیں جانتی ہے۔ ترقی سب کے لیے ہے۔ یہی سبکا ساتھ، سبکا وکاس، سبکا وشواس کا نچوڑ ہے۔ ترقی ہمارا مقصد ہے۔ ترقی ہمارا مذہب ہے۔ میں کیرالا کے عوام کا تعاون حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہوں تاکہ ہم یکجہتی اور ترقی کے اس مشترکہ وژن کو سمجھنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ سکیں۔ نندی! نمسکارم!