Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of the key projects of power and urban sector in Kerala
19 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Shri. Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, My cabinet colleagues Shri R. K. Singh, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Other distinguished guests,
Friends,
Namaskaram Kerala! Just a few days ago I was in Kerala to inaugurate key projects of the petroleum sector. Today, thanks to technology, we are connected once again. We are taking important steps in the development journey of Kerala. The development works starting today are spread across the state. They cover a wide range of sectors. They will power and empower this beautiful state, whose people are making rich contributions to India’s progress. The two thousand megawatts state-of-the-art Pugalur–Thrissur High Voltage Direct Current system is being inaugurated today. This is the first HVDC inter-connection of Kerala with National Grid. Thrissur is an important cultural centre of Kerala. Now it will also be the power center for Kerala. This system will facilitate transfer of large quantum of power to meet the growing power demand of the State. It is also the first time the VSC converter technology has been introduced in the Country for transmission. It is indeed a moment of pride for all of us.
Friends,
Internal power generating sources in Kerala are seasonal. This makes the State largely dependent on import of power from the National Grid. This gap had to be bridged. The HVDC system helps us achieve this. Now there will be access to power with reliability. It is equally important to strengthen Intra-State transmission network for delivery of power to the households and industrial units. There is one another aspect which makes me happy about this project. The HVDC equipment used in this project have been made in India. This make our Atmanirbhar Bharat movement stronger.
Friends,
We are not just dedicating a transmission project. We have a project of producing electricity also. It is a pleasure to dedicate yet another clean energy asset of 50 megawatts capacity - the Kasaragod Solar Project. This will be a step in achieving the green and clean energy dream of our country. India is devoting great importance to solar energy. Our gains in solar energy ensure: A stronger fight against climate change. A boost to our entrepreneurs. Work is also underway to connect our hardworking farmers with the solar sector - make our annadatas also Urjadatas. Under PM-Kusum Yojana, over 20 lakh solar power pumps are being given to farmers. In the last six years, India’s solar energy capacity is up 13 times. India has also brought the world together through the International Solar Alliance.
Friends,
Our cities are engines of growth and power houses of innovation. Our cities are seeing three encouraging trends: Technological development, Favourable demographic dividend Increasing domestic demand. To further our growth in the sector, we have the Smart cities Mission. The Integrated Command and Control Centres under the Mission are helping cities in better urban planning and management. I am very happy to share that 54 Command Centre projects have become operational. 30 such projects are at various stages of implementation. These centres were especially useful during the pandemic days. Of the two Smart Cities in Kerala, Kochi Smart City has already established its Command Centre. Thiruvananthapuram Smart City is now getting ready for its Control Centre. Under Smart Cities Mission, the two Kerala Smart Cities - Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram have made significant progress. Till date, the two Smart Cities have 27 projects worth Rupees 773 crore that have been completed. Works in 68 projects worth almost Rupees Two thousand crore are in the pipe-line.
Friends,
One more initiative to improve urban infrastructure is AMRUT. AMRUT is helping cities expand and upgrade their waste-water treatment infrastructure. A total of 175 water supply projects are being taken up in Kerala under AMRUT at a cost of more than Rupees one thousand one hundred crore. Universal coverage is provided in 9 AMRUT cities. Today we are inaugurating the 75 Million Litres per Day Water Treatment Plant at Aruvikkara completed at a cost of Rs. 70 crore. This will improve the lives of around 13 lakh citizens. As my Minister colleague said, this project will help increase per capita water supply in Thiruvananthapuram to 150 litres per day from 100 litres per day supplied earlier.
Friends,
Today we are marking the Jayanti of the great Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj inspires people across India. He gave emphasis on Swarajya, where the fruits of development reach all sections of society. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also had a special relation with the coasts of India. On one hand he built a strong navy. On the other hand, he worked hard for coastal development and welfare of fishermen. We are continuing this vision. India is on the way to becoming Atmanirbhar in the defence sector. There have been path-breaking reforms in defence, and space sectors. These efforts will create opportunities for so many talented Indian youngsters. Similarly, our nation has begun a big movement towards excellent coastal infrastructure. India is investing in our Blue Economy. We value the efforts of our fishermen. Our efforts for fishermen communities are based on: More credit. Increased technology. Top-quality infrastructure. Supportive government policies. Fishermen now have access to Kisan Credit Cards. We are encouraging the use of latest technology that will help them navigate the waters. Work is underway to modernise boats they use. Government policies will ensure India becomes a hub for sea-food exports. In this budget itself, a fishing harbour has been announced for Kochi.
Friends,
The great Malayalam poet Kumaranashan had said: I am not asking your caste Sister, I ask for water, I am thirsty. Development and good governance does not know caste, creed, race, gender, religion or language. Development is for everyone. This is the essence of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas. Development is our aim. Development is our religion. I seek the support of the people of Kerala so that we can move forward to realise this shared vision of togetherness and development. Nandi! Namaskaram!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केरल में बिजली और शहरी क्षेत्र की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के शुभारम्भ और शिलान्यास के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
19 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनराई विजयन, मेरे मंत्रिमंडल के साथियों श्री आर. के. सिंह, श्री हरदीप पुरी और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथियों,
मित्रो,
नमस्कारम केरल! कुछ ही दिन पहले मैं पेट्रोलियम सेक्टर की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन के लिए केरल में था। आज, तकनीक के कारण हम एक बार फिर जुड़ गए हैं। हम केरल के विकास के सफर में अहम कदम उठा रहे हैं। आज शुरू होने जा रहे विकास कार्य पूरे राज्य में फैले हैं। इनमें कई क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। वे इस सुंदर राज्य को ऊर्जा देंगे और सशक्त बनाएंगे, जहां के लोग भारत की प्रगति में प्रमुख योगदान कर रहे हैं। आज दो हजार मेगावाट की अनूठी पुगलूर-थ्रिसूर हाई वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट (एचवीडीसी) प्रणाली का शुभारम्भ किया जा रहा है। यह केरल को राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से जोड़ने वाला पहला एचवीडीसी इंटर कनेक्शन है। थ्रिसूर केरल का एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक केंद्र है। अब यह केरल के लिए एक ऊर्जा केंद्र भी होगा। इस प्रणाली से राज्य की बिजली की बढ़ती जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में बिजली का हस्तांतरण संभव होगा। यह भी पहली बार है कि पारेषण के लिए देश में पहली बार वीएससी कन्वर्टर तकनीक पेश की गई है। यह वास्तव में हम सभी के लिए गर्व का पल है।
मित्रो,
केरल में आंतरिक स्तर पर बिजली उत्पादन के संसाधन मौसमी हैं। इससे राज्य काफी हद तक राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से बिजली के आयात पर निर्भर है। इसी अंतर को पूरा किया जाना था। एचवीडीसी व्यवस्था से इसे हासिल करने में मदद मिलती है। अब राज्य के लिए विश्वसनीयता के साथ बिजली तक पहुंच संभव होगी। यह घरों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण नेटवर्क को मजबूत बनाने के लिए समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। एक अन्य पहलू है, जिससे मैं इस परियोजना को लेकर खुश हूं। इस परियोजना में इस्तेमाल किए गए एचवीडीसी उपकरण भारत निर्मित हैं। इससे हमारे आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को मजबूती मिली है।
मित्रो,
हम सिर्फ एक पारेषण परियोजना को राष्ट्र के नाम समर्पित नहीं कर रहे हैं। हमारी बिजली उत्पादन की भी एक परियोजना है। एक 50 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली एक अन्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संपदा – कासरगोड सौर परियोजना समर्पित करना खुशी की बात है। यह हमारे देश के हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के सपने को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा। भारत सौर ऊर्जा को खासा महत्व दे रहा है। सौर ऊर्जा में हमारी बढ़त से जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ हमारी मजबूती से लड़ाई सुनिश्चित होगी। हमारे मेहनती किसानों को सौर क्षेत्र से जोड़ने का काम भी जारी है, जिससे हमारे अन्नदाता, ऊर्जादाता भी बन जाएंगे। पीएम-कुसुम योजना के अंतर्गत, 20 लाख सौर ऊर्जा पम्प किसानों को दिए जा रहे हैं। बीते छह साल के दौरान, भारत की सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 13 गुनी बढ़ चुकी है। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के माध्यम से दुनिया को एक मंच पर भी लेकर आया है।
मित्रो,
हमारे शहर विकास के इंजन और नवाचार के पावर हाउस हैं। हमारे शहरों में तीन प्रमुख रुझान दिख रहे हैं : तकनीक विकास, अनुकूल जनसांख्यिकी के चलते घरेलू मांग में बढ़ोतरी। क्षेत्र में हमारे प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमारे पास स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन है। मिशन के अंतर्गत एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र बेहतर शहरी नियोजन व प्रबंधन में शहरों की मदद कर रहे हैं। मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि 54 कमान केंद्र परियोजनाएं परिचालन में आ चुकी हैं। ऐसी 30 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। ये केंद्र विशेष रूप से महामारी के दिनों में खासे उपयोगी रहे थे। केरल के दो स्मार्ट सिटी में से कोच्चि स्मार्ट सिटी पहले ही अपने कमान केंद्र की स्थापना कर चुका है। तिरुवनंतपुरम स्मार्ट सिटी अब अपने कमान केंद्र के लिए तैयार हो रहा है। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत, केरल के दो स्मार्ट सिटी- कोच्चि और तिरुवनंतपुरम ने खासी प्रगति की है। दोनों स्मार्ट सिटी में अभी तक 773 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 27 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। दो हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 68 परियोजनाओं पर काम जारी है।
मित्रो,
शहरी अवसंरचना में सुधार की एक अन्य पहल अमृत है। अमृत से शहरों के विस्तार और उनके अपशिष्ट जल शोधन अवसंरचना में सुधार में मदद मिल रही है। अमृत के अंतर्गत 1,100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा लागत से केरल में कुल 175 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। 9 अमृत शहरों में एक समान कवरेज उपलब्ध कराई गई है। आज हम 70 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अरुविक्करा में पूरे किए गए 7.5 करोड़ लीटर प्रति दिन क्षमता के जल शोधन संयंत्र का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं। इससे लगभग 13 लाख नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा। जैसा कि मेरे साथी मंत्री ने कहा, इस परियोजना से तिरुवनंतपुर में प्रति व्यक्ति जल आपूर्ति बढ़कर 150 लीटर हो जाएगी, जो पहले तक 100 लीटर थी।
मित्रो,
आज हम महान छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की जंयती मना रहे हैं। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का जीवन पूरे भारत के लोगों को प्रेरणा देता है। उन्होंने ऐसे स्वराज्य पर जोर दिया था, जहां विकास का लाभ समाज के सभी तबकों को मिले। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का भारत के समुद्र तटों से भी विशेष संबंध था। एक तरफ, जहां उन्होंने एक मजबूत नौसेना का निर्माण किया था, वहीं उन्होंने तटीय विकास और मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए भी काम किया था। हम उनके इस विजन को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की राह पर है। रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख सुधार किए गए हैं। इससे कई प्रतिभाशाली युवा भारतीयों के लिए अवसर तैयार होंगे। इसी प्रकार, हमारे देश में उत्कृष्ट समुद्र तटीय अवसंरचना की दिशा में बड़ा अभियान शुरू हो गया है। भारत नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में निवेश कर रहा है। हम अपने मछुआरों के प्रयासों को खासी अहमियत देते हैं। मछुआरे समुदायों के लिए हमारे प्रयास ज्यादा कर्ज, उन्नत तकनीक, अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली अवसंरचना, अनुकूल सरकारी नीतियों पर आधारित हैं। अब मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। हम आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन दे रहे हैं, जिससे उन्हें पानी में नौवहन में सहायता मिलेगी। उनके द्वारा इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली नौकाओं के आधुनिकीकरण का काम जारी है। सरकारी नीतियां भारत की समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापना सुनिश्चित करेंगी। इस बजट में भी, कोच्चि के लिए एक फिशिंग हार्बर का ऐलान किया गया है।
मित्रो,
मलयालम के महान कवि कुमारनाशन ने कहा था : बहिन मैं आपकी जाति नहीं पूछ रहा हूं, मैं आपसे पानी मांग रहा हूं, मैं प्यासा हूं। विकास और सुशासन जाति, पंथ, वर्ग, लिंग, धर्म या भाषा नहीं जानता है। विकास हर व्यक्ति के लिए है। यही सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास का सार है। विकास ही हमारा उद्देश्य है। विकास ही हमारा धर्म है। मैं केरल के लोगों से समर्थन मांगता हूं, जिससे हम एकजुटता और विकास के साझा विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। नंदी! नमस्कारम!