Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Special Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres extended till 31st March, 2021
20 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 100-day special campaign of the Ministry of Jal Shakti to provide tap water connections in schools, anganwadi centres (AWCs) and Ashramshalas under the Jal Jeevan Mission has received a very good response from the States & UTs with several States reporting 100% saturation in all schools and AWCs. Some States/ UTs have indicated that they need some more time to complete the task and sustain the efforts being undertaken for the noble mission. Considering the good response and the need to sustain the efforts, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has extended the campaign till 31st March, 2021.
During the 100 days period, States like Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have reported provision of tap water in all schools and AWCs, and Punjab has reported provision of piped water supply in all schools. Concerted efforts are being made to make provision of potable piped water supply to anganwadi centres (AWCs), schools and ashramshalas under the campaign. So far, 1.82 lakh grey water management structure, 1.42 lakh rain water harvesting structures have been constructed in schools and anganwadi centres. In total so far, 5.21 lakh schools & 4.71 lakh anganwadi centres have been provided with piped water supply. Further, around 8.24 lakh assets in these schools and anganwadi centres have also been geo-tagged.
Acknowledging the need of ‘potable piped water’ to children as they are more susceptible to water-borne diseases and need for repeated hand washing to prevent CoVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti to ensure piped safe water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions for drinking and cooking of mid-day meals, for handwashing and use in toilets.
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavor of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat had launched a special mission mode campaign on 2nd October, 2020 to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools, Anganwadi Centres and Ashramshalas across the nation which has now been extended till 31st March, 2021 to ensure that no School, AWC or Ashramshala is left without a tap connection.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம்: பள்ளிகள், அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் வழங்கும் சிறப்பு திட்டம் 2021 மார்ச் 31 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
20 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
பள்ளிகள், அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரமங்களுக்கு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் வழங்கும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் 100-நாள் சிறப்பு திட்டம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நல்ல வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் அனைத்து பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் இணைப்புகள் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதே சமயம், சில மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு இன்னும் சிறிது கால அவகாசம் கேட்டிருக்கின்றன.
இத்திட்டத்திற்கு கிடைத்துள்ள வரவேற்பு மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர வேண்டிய தேவை ஆகியவற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 2021 மார்ச் 31 வரை இதை நீட்டிக்க ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
கடந்த நூறு நாட்களில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், கோவா, ஹரியானா, தமிழகம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள் அனைத்து பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் தண்ணீர் இணைப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளன. பஞ்சாபில் அனைத்து பள்ளிகளிலும் தண்ணீர் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பள்ளிகள், அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரமங்களுக்கு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீர் வழங்க தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மொத்தம் 5.21 லட்சம் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் 4.71 லட்சம் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு இது வரை தண்ணீர் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699666