Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Special Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres extended till 31st March, 2021
20 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 100-day special campaign of the Ministry of Jal Shakti to provide tap water connections in schools, anganwadi centres (AWCs) and Ashramshalas under the Jal Jeevan Mission has received a very good response from the States & UTs with several States reporting 100% saturation in all schools and AWCs. Some States/ UTs have indicated that they need some more time to complete the task and sustain the efforts being undertaken for the noble mission. Considering the good response and the need to sustain the efforts, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has extended the campaign till 31st March, 2021.
During the 100 days period, States like Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have reported provision of tap water in all schools and AWCs, and Punjab has reported provision of piped water supply in all schools. Concerted efforts are being made to make provision of potable piped water supply to anganwadi centres (AWCs), schools and ashramshalas under the campaign. So far, 1.82 lakh grey water management structure, 1.42 lakh rain water harvesting structures have been constructed in schools and anganwadi centres. In total so far, 5.21 lakh schools & 4.71 lakh anganwadi centres have been provided with piped water supply. Further, around 8.24 lakh assets in these schools and anganwadi centres have also been geo-tagged.
Acknowledging the need of ‘potable piped water’ to children as they are more susceptible to water-borne diseases and need for repeated hand washing to prevent CoVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti to ensure piped safe water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions for drinking and cooking of mid-day meals, for handwashing and use in toilets.
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavor of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat had launched a special mission mode campaign on 2nd October, 2020 to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools, Anganwadi Centres and Ashramshalas across the nation which has now been extended till 31st March, 2021 to ensure that no School, AWC or Ashramshala is left without a tap connection.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन अभियान : शाळा आणि अंगणवाड्यांमध्ये नळाने पेयजल पुरवठा करण्याच्या विशेष मोहिमेला केंद्र सरकारची 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
20 FEB 2021 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जल जीवन अभियानाअंतर्गत, देशातील शाळा, अंगणवाड्या आणि आश्रमशाळांना 100 दिवसांत नळाने पेयजल पुरवठा करण्याच्या विशेष योजनेला राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला असून, अनेक राज्यांमध्ये सर्व शाळा आणि अंगणवाड्यांना पाणीपुरवठा व्यवस्था देत, ह्या मोहिमेचे 100 टक्के उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण झाले आहे. मात्र, काही राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना हे काम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणखी काही वेळ हवा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले आहे. राज्यांकडून मिळालेला चांगला प्रतिसाद आणि या कामात सातत्य राखण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने या मोहिमेला 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंतची मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
100 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत, आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, हरियाणा, तामिळनाडू आणि तेलंगणा या राज्यांमधील सर्व आणि अंगणवाड्यांमध्ये पेयजल पुरवठा झाला आहे, तर पंजाब मध्ये सर्व शाळांमध्ये पेयजल पुरवठा व्यवस्था पूर्ण झाली आहे. अंगणवाडी केंद्र आणि आश्रमशाळांमध्ये देखील पिण्याचे पाणी पोहचवण्याचे प्रयत्न सातत्याने सुरु आहेत. आतापर्यंत, 1.82 लाख सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन संरचना, 1.42 लाख रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग प्रकल्प शाळा आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रात उभारण्यात आले आहेत. एकूण 5.21 लाख शाळा आणि 4.71 लाख अंगणवाडी केंद्रात पाईपने पाणीपुरवठा सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. त्याशिवाय, या शाळा आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रातल्या सुमारे 8.24 लाख मालमत्तांचे जिओ-टॅगिंग करण्यात आले आहे.
मुलांना दूषित पाण्यातून होणाऱ्या आजारांचा संसर्ग अधिक लवकर होण्याची शक्यता असते,त्यासाठी, ‘शुध्द पेयजलतसेच कोविड पासून संरक्षणासाठी सतत हात धुण्यासाठीही पाण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी गांधी जयंतीनिमित्त या ‘100 दिवसांच्या मोहिमेची सुरुवात केली होती. या मोहिमेचा अधिकाधिक लाभ घेत,सर्व सरकारी शाळांमध्ये पिण्यासाठी, स्वच्छतेसाठी आणि मध्यान्ह भोजन तयार करण्या साठी शुध्द पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवण्याची व्यवस्था लवकरात लवकर करावी, असे आवाहनही पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व राज्य सरकारांना केले होते.
पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी 2 ऑक्टोबरपासून मिशन मोडवर या मोहिमेला सुरुवात केली. देशातील एकही शाळा, आश्रमशाळा किंवा अंगणवाडी केंद्र या सुविधेपासून वंचित राहू नये, यासाठी या मोहिमेला मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे.