Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Special Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres extended till 31st March, 2021
20 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 100-day special campaign of the Ministry of Jal Shakti to provide tap water connections in schools, anganwadi centres (AWCs) and Ashramshalas under the Jal Jeevan Mission has received a very good response from the States & UTs with several States reporting 100% saturation in all schools and AWCs. Some States/ UTs have indicated that they need some more time to complete the task and sustain the efforts being undertaken for the noble mission. Considering the good response and the need to sustain the efforts, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has extended the campaign till 31st March, 2021.
During the 100 days period, States like Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have reported provision of tap water in all schools and AWCs, and Punjab has reported provision of piped water supply in all schools. Concerted efforts are being made to make provision of potable piped water supply to anganwadi centres (AWCs), schools and ashramshalas under the campaign. So far, 1.82 lakh grey water management structure, 1.42 lakh rain water harvesting structures have been constructed in schools and anganwadi centres. In total so far, 5.21 lakh schools & 4.71 lakh anganwadi centres have been provided with piped water supply. Further, around 8.24 lakh assets in these schools and anganwadi centres have also been geo-tagged.
Acknowledging the need of ‘potable piped water’ to children as they are more susceptible to water-borne diseases and need for repeated hand washing to prevent CoVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti to ensure piped safe water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions for drinking and cooking of mid-day meals, for handwashing and use in toilets.
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavor of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat had launched a special mission mode campaign on 2nd October, 2020 to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools, Anganwadi Centres and Ashramshalas across the nation which has now been extended till 31st March, 2021 to ensure that no School, AWC or Ashramshala is left without a tap connection.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن :اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کی خصوصی مہم میں 31 مارچ 2021 تک توسیع کی گئی
20 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 فروری،2021 /
جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں اور آشرم شالاؤں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت کی 100 روزہ خصوصی مہم پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے بہت اچھا رد عمل ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سی ریاستوں نے سبھی اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں 100 فیصد سپلائی کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بتایا ہے کہ انہیں اس کام کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید وقت درکار ہے اور اس اعلیٰ درجے کے مشن کے لیے لگاتار کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اچھے رد عمل اور کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر غور کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کی وزارت نے اس مہم میں 31 مارچ 2021 تک توسیع کر دی ہے۔
100 دن کی مدت کے دوران آندھرا پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، گوا، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ جیسی ریاستوں نے سبھی اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں نل کے پانی کی سہولت کی اطلاع دی ہے اور پنجاب نے سبھی اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت آنگن واڑی مرکزوں ، اسکولوں اور آشرم شالاؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مربوط کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ابھی تک گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے 1.82 لاکھ ڈھانچے ، بارش کے پانی کی ہارویسٹنگ کے 1.42لاکھ ڈھانچے اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر ابھی تک 5.21 لاکھ اسکولوں اور 4.71 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ان اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں تقریباً 8.24 لاکھ جگہوں کو جیو – ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 2 اکتوبر ، 2020 کو گاندھی جینتی کے موقعے پر اس 100 روزہ مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے اسکولوں ، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے محفوظ پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے بھی اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ان سرکاری اداروں میں پینے کے لیے ،مِڈ ڈے میل پکانے کے لیے ، ہاتھ دھونے کے لیے اور بیت الخلاء میں استعمال کے لیے ، پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنائیں۔