Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Special Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres extended till 31st March, 2021
20 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 100-day special campaign of the Ministry of Jal Shakti to provide tap water connections in schools, anganwadi centres (AWCs) and Ashramshalas under the Jal Jeevan Mission has received a very good response from the States & UTs with several States reporting 100% saturation in all schools and AWCs. Some States/ UTs have indicated that they need some more time to complete the task and sustain the efforts being undertaken for the noble mission. Considering the good response and the need to sustain the efforts, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has extended the campaign till 31st March, 2021.
During the 100 days period, States like Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have reported provision of tap water in all schools and AWCs, and Punjab has reported provision of piped water supply in all schools. Concerted efforts are being made to make provision of potable piped water supply to anganwadi centres (AWCs), schools and ashramshalas under the campaign. So far, 1.82 lakh grey water management structure, 1.42 lakh rain water harvesting structures have been constructed in schools and anganwadi centres. In total so far, 5.21 lakh schools & 4.71 lakh anganwadi centres have been provided with piped water supply. Further, around 8.24 lakh assets in these schools and anganwadi centres have also been geo-tagged.
Acknowledging the need of ‘potable piped water’ to children as they are more susceptible to water-borne diseases and need for repeated hand washing to prevent CoVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorted launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti to ensure piped safe water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions for drinking and cooking of mid-day meals, for handwashing and use in toilets.
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavor of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat had launched a special mission mode campaign on 2nd October, 2020 to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools, Anganwadi Centres and Ashramshalas across the nation which has now been extended till 31st March, 2021 to ensure that no School, AWC or Ashramshala is left without a tap connection.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन : स्‍कूलों तथा आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में पीने के लिए पाइपयुक्‍त जल आपूर्ति उपलब्‍ध कराने की विशेष मुहिम को 31 मार्च, 2021 तक बढ़ाया गया
20 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत विद्यालयों, आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) तथा आश्रमशालाओं में नल जल कनेक्‍शन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के 100 दिवसीय विशेष अभियान को राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से बहुत अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त हुई है, जिसमें से कई राज्‍यों ने सभी विद्यालय तथा एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी में 100 प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता दर्ज कराई है। कुछ राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने संकेत दिया है कि उन्‍हें इस कार्य को पूरा करने तथा इस नेक प्रयोजन के लिए आरंभ किए जा रहे प्रयासों को बनाए रखने के लिए कुछ और अधिक समय की आवश्‍यकता है। अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया तथा प्रयासों को बनाए रखने की आवश्‍यकता पर विचार करते हुए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने अभियान को 31 मार्च, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया है।
100 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान, आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, हरियाणा, तमिलनाडु एवं तेलंगाना जैसे राज्‍यों ने सभी विद्यालयों तथा एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी में नल जल के प्रावधान की रिपोर्ट की है और पंजाब ने सभी स्‍कूलों में पाइपयुक्‍त जलापूर्ति के प्रावधान की रिपोर्ट की है। अभियान के तहत आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी), स्‍कूलों तथा आश्रमशालाओं को पीने के पाइपयुक्‍त जल की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के सतत प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। अभी त‍क 1.82 लाख धूसर जल प्रबंधन संरचना, 1.42 लाख वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का विद्यालयों तथा आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में निर्माण किया गया है। अभी तक कुल मिलाकर 5.21 लाख विद्यालयों तथा 4.71 लाख आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों को पाइपयुक्‍त जलापूर्ति उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, इन स्‍कूलों तथा आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में लगभग 8.24 लाख परिसंपत्तियों की जियो टैगिंग भी की गई है।
बच्‍चों को पीने का पाइपयुक्‍त जल की आवश्‍यकता, क्‍योंकि वे जल जनित बीमारियों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हैं और कोविड-19 महामारी से बचने के लिए बार-बार हाथ धोने की आवश्‍यकता को महसूस करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गांधी जयंती पर 2 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को ‘100 दिनों के अभियानकी शुरुआत की प्रेरणा दी थी जिससे कि देश भर में विद्यालयों, आश्रमशालाओं तथा आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों में पाइपयुक्‍त सुरक्षित जलापूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों से पीने के लिए तथा मिड-डे-मील पकाने, हाथ धोने तथा शौचालयों में उपयोग करने के लिए इन सार्वजनिक संस्‍थानों में पीने के पाइपयुक्‍त जल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस अभियान का सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ उपयोग करने की भी अपील की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दिशा-निर्देश एवं दूरदर्शी नेतृत्‍व के तहत, देश भर में बच्‍चों को स्‍वच्‍छ एवं सुरक्षित पीने का पानी उपलब्‍ध कराने के नेक प्रयास के साथ केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने देश भर में सभी विद्यालयों, आंगनबाड़ी केन्‍द्रों तथा आश्रमशालाओं में पीने के लिए पाइपयुक्‍त जलापूर्ति उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए 2 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को विशेष मिशन मोड अभियान आरंभ किया था जिसे अब 31 मार्च, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है जिससे कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी स्‍कूल, एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी या आश्रमशाला नल कनेक्‍शन की सुविधा से वंचित न रह सके।