Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to inaugurate the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling tomorrow
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurated the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling on 22nd February 2021. The Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism Kolkata, Regional Office (East) has organized this workshop from 22nd -24th February 2021 in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel and Tour Operator Association (Resource Partner) and IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) to enrich the hospitality skill of Homestay owners to ensure a better experience for the tourists.
The concept of Homestay is getting popular in Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of Northern part of West Bengal. The involvement of local community is more than ever in this Homestay Tourism at one of the most favoured Hill Stations for Domestic and Inbound Tourists. However, most of these homestays lack professional training of Hospitality etc. which would impact the destination in the long run.
A total of 450 Homestay owners would be trained in the aforesaid Mega Workshop where IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) would train them free of cost in different spheres of Hospitality (i.e. Behavarioul Skill, Marketing and Sales Skills, Destination Promotion Skills etc.). The Workshop would start everyday at 10 A.M. and continue upto 3 P.M. Post Workshop an interaction between Tour Operatos/Travel Agents (Appx. 40 Operators) in form of B2B would be organised.
The aim of this robust hospitality training workshop is to upgrade the hospitality skills of local community stakeholders by capacity building. This initiative is directed towards the rural development through tourism and preservation of tangible and intangible cultural heritage of local communities.

তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়
হয়েং দর্জিলিংদা তুরিজম মিনিস্তর শ্রী প্রাহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা নুমিৎ হুম্নিগী ইনক্রেদিবল ইন্দিয়া মেগা হোমস্তে দিবলপমেন্ত অমসুং ত্রেনিং ৱার্কশোপ হৌদোক্কনি
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Imphal
ফেব্রুৱারি ২২, ২০২১দা দর্জিলিংদা কলচর অমসুং তুরিজমগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী(মনিংতম্বা) শ্রী প্রাহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা নুমিৎ হুম্নিগী ইনক্রেদিবল ইন্দিয়া মেগা হোমস্তে দিবলপমেন্ত অমসুং ত্রেনিং ৱার্কশোপ হৌদোক্কনি। ৱার্কশোপ অসি তুরিজম মিনিস্ত্রিগী ইন্দিয়া তুরিজম কোলকাতা, রিজনেল ওফিস(ইস্ত)না ইস্তর্ন হিমালয়স ত্রাবেল এন্ত তুর ওপরেতর এসোসিএসন অমসুং আই.আই.এস.এস স্কুল ওফ মেনেজমেন্তনা পুন্না শীনবনি অমসুং লমকোয়বা মীওইশিং হেন্না নুংঙাইনবা পান্দমদা হোমস্তে মপুশিংদা হোস্পিতেলিতিগী লৌশিং হেনগৎহন্নবা পান্দমদা ৱার্কশোপ অসি পাংথোক্কদবনি।
নোংচুপ বঙ্গালগী দর্জিলিং অমসুং কালিমপোং জিলাশিংদা লমকোয়বা লাকপা মীওইশিং য়ুমদা লৈহনবা অসি পাক-শন্না পাংথোক্লি। হোমস্তে তুরিজমদা মফম অদুগী মীয়াম শরুক য়াবা অসিনা চীংগী মফমশিং অসি লৈবাক মনুংগী অমসুং মপানগী লমকোয়বা মীওইশিংনা খ্বাইদগী পাম্নবা মফমশিং ওইরে। অদুবু হায়রিবা হোমস্তেশিং অসি হোস্পিতেলিগী ত্রেনিং ৱাৎপদগী মতম কুইনা হিংবা ঙমদে।
ৱার্কশোপ অদুদা হোমস্তে মপু ৪৫০ রোম আই.আই.এ.এস স্কুল ওফ মেনেজমেন্তনা থৌগল্লোন, লমচৎ-শাজৎ, পোৎ-চৈ য়োনবগী লৌশিং অমসুং পন্থুংফমশিং য়োকখৎনবা লৌশিংগী মতাংদা লেম্না ত্রেনিং পীগনি। ৱার্কসোপ অসি নুমিৎ খুদিংগী অয়ুক পুং ১০দগী হৌরগা নুংথিল পুং ৩ ফাওবা পাংথোক্কনি। ৱার্কশোপ লোইরবা মতুংদা তুর ওপরেতরশিং/ত্রাবেল এজেন্তশিংগী মরক্তা(চাউরাক্না ওপরেতর ৪০ রোম)বি২বিগী মওংদা খন্ন-নৈনবা অমা পাংথোক্কনি।
ৱার্কশোপ অসিগী মরুওইবা পান্দমদি মফম অদুগী মীয়াম হোস্পিতেলিতিগী লৌশিং হেনগৎহনবনি। মসিনা লমদম অমগী কলচর অমসুং তুরিজমগী খুৎথাংদা খুঙ্গং চাউখৎনবা মাইকৈদা চঙশিনবনি।