Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to inaugurate the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling tomorrow
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurated the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling on 22nd February 2021. The Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism Kolkata, Regional Office (East) has organized this workshop from 22nd -24th February 2021 in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel and Tour Operator Association (Resource Partner) and IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) to enrich the hospitality skill of Homestay owners to ensure a better experience for the tourists.
The concept of Homestay is getting popular in Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of Northern part of West Bengal. The involvement of local community is more than ever in this Homestay Tourism at one of the most favoured Hill Stations for Domestic and Inbound Tourists. However, most of these homestays lack professional training of Hospitality etc. which would impact the destination in the long run.
A total of 450 Homestay owners would be trained in the aforesaid Mega Workshop where IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) would train them free of cost in different spheres of Hospitality (i.e. Behavarioul Skill, Marketing and Sales Skills, Destination Promotion Skills etc.). The Workshop would start everyday at 10 A.M. and continue upto 3 P.M. Post Workshop an interaction between Tour Operatos/Travel Agents (Appx. 40 Operators) in form of B2B would be organised.
The aim of this robust hospitality training workshop is to upgrade the hospitality skills of local community stakeholders by capacity building. This initiative is directed towards the rural development through tourism and preservation of tangible and intangible cultural heritage of local communities.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल दार्जिलिंग में कल तीन दिवसीय अतुल्य भारत मेगा होमस्टे डेवलपमेंट एंड ट्रेनिंग वर्कशॉप का उद्घाटन करेंगे
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल 22 फरवरी 2021 को दार्जिलिंग में तीन दिवसीय अतुल्य भारत मेगा होमस्टे डेवलपमेंट एंड ट्रेनिंग वर्कशॉप का उद्घाटन करेंगे। पर्यटकों को बेहतर अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए होमस्टे मालिकों के आतिथ्य कौशल को समृद्ध करने की दिशा में पर्यटन मंत्रालय का पूर्वीक्षेत्रीय कार्यालय इंडिया टूरिज्म कोलकाता पूर्वी हिमालय ट्रैवल एंड टूर ऑपरेटर एसोसिएशन (रिसोर्स पार्टनर) और आईआईएएस स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट (नॉलेज पार्टनर) के सहयोग से 22-24 फरवरी 2021 तक यह कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रहा है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के उत्तरी भाग में स्थित दार्जिलिंग और कलिम्पोंग जिलों में होमस्टे की अवधारणा लोकप्रिय हो रही है। घरेलू और स्थानीय पर्यटकों के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा हिल स्टेशनों में से एक इस होमस्टे पर्यटन में स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी हमेशा ही अधिक रही है। हालांकि इनमें से अधिकांश होमस्टे में अतिथि सत्कार आदि पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण की कमी है, जो लंबे समय में उस स्थान पर असर डालेगा।
कुल 450 होमस्टे मालिकों को इस मेगा वर्कशॉप में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, जहां आईआईएएस स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट (नॉलेज पार्टनर) उन्हें आतिथ्य के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों (व्यावहारिक कौशल, मार्केटिंग और सेल्स स्किल्स, डेस्टिनेशन प्रमोशन स्किल्स आदि) में निशुल्क प्रशिक्षण देगा। यह कार्यशाला प्रतिदिन सुबह 10 बजे शुरू होगी और दोपहर 3 बजे तक जारी रहेगी। कार्यशाला के बाद बी2बी (बिजनेस टू बिजनेस) के रूप में टूर ऑपरेटर/ ट्रैवल एजेंट (लगभग 40 ऑपरेटरों) के बीच वार्ता का आयोजन कराया जाएगा।
इस आतिथ्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य क्षमता निर्माण द्वारा स्थानीय सामुदायिक हितधारकों के आतिथ्य कौशल को बढ़ाना है। यह पहल स्थानीय समुदायों की मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और पर्यटन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण विकास के लिए की गई है।