Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to inaugurate the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling tomorrow
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurated the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling on 22nd February 2021. The Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism Kolkata, Regional Office (East) has organized this workshop from 22nd -24th February 2021 in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel and Tour Operator Association (Resource Partner) and IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) to enrich the hospitality skill of Homestay owners to ensure a better experience for the tourists.
The concept of Homestay is getting popular in Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of Northern part of West Bengal. The involvement of local community is more than ever in this Homestay Tourism at one of the most favoured Hill Stations for Domestic and Inbound Tourists. However, most of these homestays lack professional training of Hospitality etc. which would impact the destination in the long run.
A total of 450 Homestay owners would be trained in the aforesaid Mega Workshop where IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) would train them free of cost in different spheres of Hospitality (i.e. Behavarioul Skill, Marketing and Sales Skills, Destination Promotion Skills etc.). The Workshop would start everyday at 10 A.M. and continue upto 3 P.M. Post Workshop an interaction between Tour Operatos/Travel Agents (Appx. 40 Operators) in form of B2B would be organised.
The aim of this robust hospitality training workshop is to upgrade the hospitality skills of local community stakeholders by capacity building. This initiative is directed towards the rural development through tourism and preservation of tangible and intangible cultural heritage of local communities.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল আগামীকাল দার্জিলিংএ তিন দিনের অত্যুল্য ভারত মেগা হোমস্টে উন্নয়ন ও প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মশালার উদ্বোধন করবেন
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল ২২শে ফেব্রুয়ারী দার্জিলিংএ তিন দিনের অত্যুল্য ভারত মেগা হোমস্টে উন্নয়ন ও প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মশালার উদ্বোধন করবেন। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের কোলকাতার ‘ভারত পর্যটনে’র পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারী পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত এই কর্মশালায় ইস্টার্ণ হিমালয়াজ ট্রাভেল অ্যান্ড ট্যুর অপারেটর অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (রিসোর্স পার্টনার) ও আইআইএএস স্কুল অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট (নলেজ পার্টনার) সহযোগিতা করবে। পর্যটকরা যাতে সুন্দর অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করতে পারেন, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে হোমস্টে মালিকদের আতিথেয়তা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উত্তরে দার্জিলিং ও কালিম্পং জেলায় হোমস্টের ধারণা ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হচ্ছে। দেশ – বিদেশের পর্যটকদের জন্য অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় এই পার্বত্য় পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে হোমস্টে পর্যটনে স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায় যথেষ্ট যুক্ত রয়েছে। তবে, এই সব হোমস্টেগুলির মালিকদের আতিথেয়তা সংক্রান্ত পেশাদার প্রশিক্ষণের অভাব থাকায় এর সুদূর প্রসারী প্রভাব পড়তে পারে।
এই কর্মশালায় ৪৫০টি হোমস্টের মালিক অংশ নেবেন। আইআইএএস স্কুল অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট আচরণগত দক্ষতা, মার্কেটিং ও সেলসের দক্ষতা সহ আতিথেয়তার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে বিনামূল্যে প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে। প্রতিদিন সকাল ১০টা থেকে বিকেল ৩টে পর্যন্ত এই কর্মশালা চলবে। কর্মশালার শেষে ট্যুর অপারেটর এবং ট্রাভেল এজেন্টদের মধ্যে ব্যবসা – বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত আলোচনার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
এই আতিথেয়তা সংক্রান্ত কর্মশালার মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় মানুষ আরো দক্ষ হয়ে উঠবেন। স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং পর্যটনের মধ্যদিয়ে গ্রামোন্নয়নকে এই উদ্যোগে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।